M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
In India, 3650 of colleges in India offer Languages. 1407 private, 1044 public / government and 688 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Languages.
Location wise
Languages colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 746 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 449 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 322 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 260 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 207 Colleges |
| Punjab | 192 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 178 Colleges |
| Kerala | 173 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 166 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 130 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 120 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 117 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 107 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 104 Colleges |
| Orissa | 91 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 77 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh - Other | 61 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
Specializations
Languages in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as English, Hindi, Urdu etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 2089 Colleges |
| Hindi | 1401 Colleges |
| Urdu | 218 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 121 Colleges |
| French | 28 Colleges |
| Chinese / Mandarin | 13 Colleges |
| German | 13 Colleges |
| Spanish | 7 Colleges |
| Japanese | 6 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 3 Colleges |
| Home Science | 2 Colleges |
| Creative & Professional Writing | 2 Colleges |
| Korean | 2 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Psychology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Languages colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Languages colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 155 Colleges |
| CPGET | 80 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 63 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 50 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 44 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 28 Colleges |
| ISC | 28 Colleges |
| URATPG | 25 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 7 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 4 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 4 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 4 Colleges |
| AUCET | 3 Colleges |
| KRUCET | 3 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 3 Colleges |
| JKBOSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| JMI Entrance Exam | 2 Colleges |
In India, 3650 of colleges in India offer Languages. 1407 private, 1044 public / government and 688 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Languages.
Location wise
Languages colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 746 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 449 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 322 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 260 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 207 Colleges |
| Punjab | 192 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 178 Colleges |
| Kerala | 173 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 166 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 130 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 120 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 117 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 107 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 104 Colleges |
| Orissa | 91 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 77 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh - Other | 61 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
Specializations
Languages in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as English, Hindi, Urdu etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 2089 Colleges |
| Hindi | 1401 Colleges |
| Urdu | 218 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 121 Colleges |
| French | 28 Colleges |
| Chinese / Mandarin | 13 Colleges |
| German | 13 Colleges |
| Spanish | 7 Colleges |
| Japanese | 6 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 3 Colleges |
| Home Science | 2 Colleges |
| Creative & Professional Writing | 2 Colleges |
| Korean | 2 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Psychology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Languages colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Languages colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 155 Colleges |
| CPGET | 80 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 63 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 50 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 44 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 28 Colleges |
| ISC | 28 Colleges |
| URATPG | 25 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 7 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 4 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 4 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 4 Colleges |
| AUCET | 3 Colleges |
| KRUCET | 3 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 3 Colleges |
| JKBOSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| JMI Entrance Exam | 2 Colleges |
M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
The hostel life of Chandigarh University is quite vibrant as the uiversity provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. CU Chandigarh provides a transport facility, banking facility, the university library and several other facilities to its students which include:
- Academics: CU University Chandigarh has 14 academic blocks which consists of labs and classrooms with hi-tech equipment and resources.
- Hostel: Separate hostel facilities are available for both boys and girls. CU hostels provide several services to residents which include TV, Internet, a common room, a music room, indoor games, and a reading room. The hostels have gyms, a basketball court, and an attached mess for dining.
- Library: The university has a Central Library and 14 other libraries across other academic blocks. There are over 120,000 books, 860,000 e-books, and more than 26,000 journals in the library.
- Health Care: Chandigarh University has a highly qualified medical team to deal with any kind of medical emergency.
Some of the top recruiters during Parul University placements 2026 included Microsoft, Bank of America, Amazon, IBM and Goldman Sachs.
Yes, Pune University offers a two-year MA programme across more than 40 specialisations to the students at PG level in the field of Arts. In addition to this, there are multiple Integrated MA courses offered at the Unipune departments The majority of MA courses are available on the campus of UniPune while a few chunks of MA specialisations are also offered by various affiliated colleges and recognised institutes under UniPune. All these affiliated and recognised institutes are located in three districts, namely Pune, Ahmednagar and Nashik. Some of the popular MA specialisations offered by Unipune are as follows:
SPPU Popular MA Specialisations | ||
|---|---|---|
Sociology | History | Psychology |
Politics | Philosophy | Spanish |
Statistics | English | Economics |
To get admission into BSc course at Visva Bharati University, students must complete Class 12 with 50% marks. The applicants also have to register and appear for CUET entrance test to secure admission at the institute.
The list of top recruiters during Jamia Millia Islamia placements is presented below:
JMI Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Accenture | Blue Star |
Adobe | Deloitte |
Microsoft | TCS |
KPMG | DLF |
Rockwell Automation | ICICI Bank |
Vedanta | Bain & Company |
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
The total tuition fee of the MA programme at Punjabi University ranges between INR 18,700 - INR 1.60 lakh. This fee does not include the hostel fee or the mess fee and only consists of the total cost of tuition. This fee ranges is taken from unofficial sources and hence, is indicative. To be eligible for the MA programme at Punjabi University candidates need 45%-50% in their class 12. For more deatails on the MA programme, visit the official website.
Considering the ranking, Jamia is better than Jadavpur University. However, the course fee in Jadavpur University is more economical. Thus, the aspirants can consider both the factors and take a decision. Find below the NIRF rank and fee for both the universities:
University Name | NIRF Rank '23 | Total Tuition Fee* |
|---|---|---|
Jadavpur University | 04 | INR 1,200 - INR 26,200 |
03 | INR 13,400 - INR 1.61 lakh |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from an unofficial source. Hence, the actual amount may vary.
No, getting into Central University of Rajasthan is completely entrance based on the scores of CUET. Admissions to UG and PG level programmes are strictly based on CUET scores along with basic academic achievements.
No, IIT Madras does not have the provision of direct admission. The institute admits students based on valid HSEE entrance exam scores.
Yes, you can join Netaji Subhas Open University (NSOU) based on merit. All students must meet the required percentage as per ttheir last educational qualification previous exams to be considered for admission.
For example, to be eligible for the BEd in Special Education course, candidates must be:
- Have a Master's Degree in Sciences, Social Sciences, or Humanities
- The candidate should have bachelor's programme with 50% aggregate.
Also eligible for the MBA course, students must be:
- Any graduate or Degree in Law/ Engineering/ Pharmacy/ Architecture
- Have a bachelor's degree from a recognised college or university.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Yes, Madras University offers an MA programme. It is a postgraduate programme offered with various specialisations, including English, Economics, Political Science, and more. Tabulated below are the key highlights of this programme:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Two years |
Mode | Full time |
Eligibility | UG degree from a recognised university of India in relevant discipline |
Selection Criteria | Qualifying Exam Marks |
Fee | INR 2,100 to INR 2 lakh |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.
Admission to Malla Reddy University for 2026 is open for all UG and PG programmes. Admission is primarily based on score in entrance exam for respective course. Entrance exam such as TS EAMCET, GATE, JEE are considered for admission. Applicants have to fill the application form online along with application fee.
University of Hyderabad is not hard to get for hardworking students. Central University Hyderabad places special emphasis on critical and analytical thinking, knowledge creation, and also discovery. There are focussed research programmes that are conducted in the various fields of modern Biology which makes the department a hub of basic fundamental research. MBA students are taught presentation and technical skills.
Among the many courses offered by Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU) the Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme is well respected. The MBA prepares students for leadership positions in business and management by combining an industry relevant curriculum knowledgeable instructors, and internship experiences.
Furthermore, because of its excellent placement records and industry connections, the Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) programme in fields like computer science, electronics and mechanical engineering is a popular choice. The universitys medical and law (LL.B. and LL.M) programs are likewise quite popular because of their professional relevance and rigorous academic standards.
The "best" course ultimately relies on professional goals because RTMNU is highly skilled in a variety of disciplines, including as engineering, physics the arts and law.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Yes, GGSIPU is a good university. Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University (GGSIPU) is the 1st university which was established in the year 1998 by Govt. of NCT of Delhi under the provisions of Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University Act, 1998 read with its Amendment in 1999 The University is recognised by University Grants Commission (UGC), India under section 12B of UGC Act. The university is good on placements, scholarships, student's rating.
No, the university does not offer direct admission. MDU Rohtak admission to a lot of courses is done through entrance exams. The university conducts an entrance exam to shortlist candidates for MA, MBA, LLM, etc. However, for a few non-centralised courses, admission is merit-based. Thus, for these courses, the candidate's scores in the last qualifying examination are considered for selection. Hence, the candidates must prepare well in advance as a lot of students apply for admission to MDU Rohtak but seats are limited.
Lucknow University has direct admission into the vacant and NRI seats in some courses such as BTech and MCA. In most courses under consideration, admissions are strictly entrance-based. The candidates are required to meet the eligibility and procedure.
For Admission to Punjab University's regular UG and PG courses including, MBA, BA, MA, BTech, etc., its mandate for candidates to appear for course wise entrance exam. However, the University does offers certain Diploma courses where you can enroll via merit based on 12th class.
Candidates need to pay INR 1,500 excluding taxes to apply at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University. Aspirants can pay the fees via any of the online payment modes. They can also pay in cash at the Accounts Office counter.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Yes, Osmania University conducts the general admission of some UG courses like BA, BSc, BBA etc., without entrance exam as it is a merit-based admission. But in case of PG, Integrated and professional programmes, entrance exams (such as CPGET, TS ICET or TS EAMCET) are required. Mode of admission will be totally based on the course.
Some of the top recruiters of Presidency University Kolkata during the past years included CTS, Wipro, TCS, Deloitte, IBM, CITI Bank, etc. These recruiters placed students of the University in new-age job roles. According to the report, a total of 13 UG 3-year and 88 PG 2-year students were placed during Presidency University Kolkata placements in 2023. Further, the median package offered during UG 3-year and PG 2-year placements in 2023 stood at INR 6 LPA and INR 7 LPA, respectively.
The median package recorded during CSJMU Kanpur placements 2026 was INR 4 LPA.
Bangalore University is a well-know institute which has been established by the 1964. The university is offering quality education under the guidance of experts with years of experience. The university is known for its BTech and MBA programme. The university has decent placements, the median package offered at the Class of 2024 for UG is INR 8 LPA and for PG is INR 3.5 LPA.
Bangalore University has eminent alumni members like Anushka Sharma, Rahul Dravid, Deepika Praduko, etc. The university offers scholarships to the deserving students for financial assiatnce.