Vikrant
Vikrant Shukla
Deputy Manager
Updated on Mar 26, 2026 18:04 IST
The MAH MCA CET 2026 expected cutoffs are based on past year trends, marks vs. percentile analysis, and category-wise variations (Open, OBC, SC/ST). Check here the expected cut off based on top colleges like VJTI and SPIT. Get the target scores you need to secure admission into Maharashtra’s premier MCA institutes.

The MAH MCA CET 2026 expected cutoffs are based on past year trends, marks vs. percentile analysis, and category-wise variations (Open, OBC, SC/ST). Check here the expected cut off based on top colleges like VJTI and SPIT. Get the target scores you need to secure admission into Maharashtra’s premier MCA institutes.

MAH MCA CET 2026 Expected Cut off

MAH MCA CET 2026 Expected Cut off

MAH MCA CET 2026 Expected Cut off: Based on previous year difficulty level of the MAH MCA CET exam and the analysis received by students who appeared in past year sessions, we have calculated the expected cut off of MAH MCA CET. As the MAH MCA CET exam is scheduled to be held on March 30, 2026, and the official cut off will be released by State CET Cell on their official website, cetcell.mahacet.org candidates can check here the expected cut off marks of MAH MCA CET to get an idea of the difficulty level and the college they can eye for to get admission into MCA programmes at VJTI, SPIT and PUMBA as well as other participating colleges for MCA courses

The MAH MCA CET 2026 expected cutoffs reflect a highly competitive landscape for Maharashtra's premier technical institutes. Based on recent trends from 2024 and 2025, candidates aiming for top-tier colleges like VJTI Mumbai or SPIT Mumbai typically need to target a percentile above 99.5 or a raw score exceeding 160 out of 200. In this article on MAH MCA CET expected cut off we will be discussing the tentative cut off based on past year data.

Also read: MAH MCA CET Cut-off Analysis for SPIT, VJTI, and PUMBA

Table of contents
  • Expected MAH MCA CET 2026 - Top Colleges (General Category)
  • MAH MCA CET 2026 Key Trends
  • MAH MCA CET 2026: Marks vs. Percentile Trends
  • MAH MCA CET 2026: Expected Category-wise Cutoff Variations
  • MAH MCA CET Cut off 2026 - Factors Influencing 2026 Cutoff
  • Past year Cut off trends - MAH MCA CET CS Official Qualifying Cutoff (2021-2025)
  • MAH MCA CET Official Qualifying Marks (2021-2025)
  • Closing Percentile Trends (2021-2025)
View More

Expected MAH MCA CET 2026 - Top Colleges (General Category)

College Name 

Expected Cutoff (Marks)

Expected Percentile

VJTI, Mumbai

155 - 165

99.7 - 99.9+

SPIT, Mumbai

145 - 155

99.3 - 99.7

SPPU, Pune

140 - 150

99.1 - 99.4

PICT, Pune

135 - 145

98.8 - 99.2

PCCOE, Pune

125 - 135

98.5 - 98.9

Also read: Logical Reasoning for MAH MCA CET: How to solve Puzzles, Coding, and Related Questions

MAH MCA CET 2026 Key Trends 

From the following pointers, we have tried to analys the key trends followed in the past few years of the MAH MCA CET exam sessions.

  • Top colleges like VJTI Mumbai close at 99.5+ percentile, hence allowing only top 300-400 students to stand a chance at getting seats.
  • In 2023, cutoffs slightly dipped due to difficulty level in the exam, but they surged again in 2024 and 2025 as the number of registered candidates crossed 38,000.
  • Candidates belonging to SC/ST categories often secure seats in premier institutes at percentiles ranging from 93.5 to 97.9, roughly 25-30 marks lower than General/OBC category.

Also read: Mastering Computer Concepts for MAH MCA CET: Strategy, Prep Tips & Books

MAH MCA CET 2026: Marks vs. Percentile Trends

Expected Percentile

Expected Raw Marks (Out of 200)

Institute Type

99+ Percentile

140 - 160+

Top-tier Government & Aided Institutes (e.g., VJTI Mumbai, SPIT Mumbai)

95+ Percentile

120 - 135

Reputed Private Autonomous Colleges (e.g., PICT Pune, PCCOE Pune)

90+ Percentile

110 - 115

Mid-tier Private Institutes (Reputed state-affiliated colleges)

Also read: Mastering Maths & Statistics for MAH MCA CET

MAH MCA CET 2026: Expected Category-wise Cutoff Variations

Category

Expected Mark Relaxation (vs. Open)

Expected Score Range for Top Colleges

Competition

Open / General

Baseline

145 - 165

Extremely high; requires 99+ percentile for top-tier seats.

OBC / EWS

5 - 10 Marks Lower

135 - 155

High competition; cutoffs stay very close to the Open category.

SC / ST

25 - 40 Marks Lower

90 - 120

Significant relaxation; top college entries are possible with lower scores.

Also read: MCA Specializations Available in India: Top Specialization, Colleges, Jobs & Salary

MAH MCA CET Cut off 2026 - Factors Influencing 2026 Cutoff

The following pointers influence the cut off marks of MAH MCA CET during Centralized Admission Process (CAP): 

  1. A tougher paper results in lower raw score cutoffs for the same percentile.
  2. With nearly 38,000+ candidates appearing in recent years, the competition for limited seats at top colleges remains intense.
  3. Total available seats across government, government-aided, and private unaided institutes directly impact the closing ranks. 

Also read: What is lateral entry in MCA? How to get admission through Lateral Entry?

Past year Cut off trends - MAH MCA CET CS Official Qualifying Cutoff (2021-2025)

The MAH MCA CET official qualifying cutoff is essentially the threshold for eligibility to participate in the Centralized Admission Process (CAP) rounds. Unlike individual college cutoffs, which represent the minimum score to get into a specific institute, these "qualifying" marks remain relatively stable for eligibility purposes. 

MAH MCA CET Official Qualifying Marks (2021-2025)

To be eligible for the MAH MCA CET counselling process which is also called the CAP counselling sessions, candidates must typically meet the following percentage requirements based on their bachelor's degree and CET performance: 

Category 

Minimum CET Score (out of 200)

Eligibility Percentage (Degree)

General/Open

100+

50%

Reserved (SC/ST/OBC/EWS)

80+

45%

Outside Maharashtra (OMS)

100+

50%

Also read: Highest Paying Jobs after MCA: Job Roles, Specializations & Companies hiring

Closing Percentile Trends (2021-2025)

Official closing percentiles for top-tier institutes have shown a consistent upward trend, indicating increasing competition for Computer Science and Application seats. 

Institute (General Home State) 

2021

2022

2023

2024

2025

VJTI, Mumbai

98.85

99.61

99.20

99.51

99.75

SPIT, Mumbai

97.59

99.41

98.86

99.47

99.58

PCCOE, Pune

95.77

99.25

98.09

99.16

99.54

SPPU (PUMBA), Pune

97.50

99.10

98.50

99.20

99.30

Explore more IT & Software exams with upcoming dates

NIMCET 2026 Application Form C...

8 May '26 - 10 May '26

BIT MCA 2026 Application Form

9 Feb '26 - 15 May '26

WBJEE JECA 2026 Admit Card

1 Jun '26 - 14 Jun '26

Staying updated about the latest educational events is just a click away
Enter Mobile Number

Explore colleges based on MAH MCA CET

Mumbai
₹4.28 L
Mumbai
₹30.00 K
Pune
₹2.30 L
Pune
₹1.93 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Mumbai
₹7.82 L
Pune
₹100.00 K
Mumbai
₹2.03 L
Nagpur
₹2.61 L
Mumbai
₹1.98 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Videos you may like
About the Author
author-image
Vikrant Shukla
Deputy Manager

Vikrant Shukla - Deputy Manager

Role: News Writer & Editor

Education: Graduation in Mass Communication, Master's in Political Science

Expertise: Engineering Exams

About: Vikrant has 9+ years of experience in content

Read Full Bio
Download Important Dates for IT & Software Exams

News & Updates

Latest NewsPopular News

Explore Other Exams

27 May '26 -

6 Jun '26

NIMCET 2026 Admit Card

6 Jun '26

NIMCET 2026 Exam Date

9 Feb '26 -

15 May '26

BIT MCA 2026 Application Form

May '26

BIT MCA 2026 Admit Card

2 Mar '26

BVP B-MAT 2026 Counselling

20 Feb '26

BVP B-MAT 2026 Result

30 May '26

KIITEE 2026 Registration Last ...

4 Jun '26 -

8 Jun '26

KIITEE 2026 Exam Date - Phase ...

1 Oct '23

JUET 2023 results

20 Sep '23

JUET 2023 answer key objection...

Jun '26

WBJEE JECA 2026 Admit Card

14 Jun '26

WBJEE JECA 2026 Exam Date

May '26

Release of TANCET provisional ...

May '26

Publication of TANCET answer k...

25 Oct '25 -

15 May '26

CUCET 2026 Phase 1 Application...

25 Oct '25 -

16 May '26

CUCET 2026 Phase 1 Exam

The list of exams are recommended based on what other exams do the students in your area show interest in
qna

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

No, the MAH MCA CET exam centre is generally final once the form is submitted.

S

Satyendra Katarya

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a month ago

While filling the MAH MCA CET application form, candidates must ensure their mobile number and email are permanent for all future OTPs, and they must double-check their "Category" status as it cannot be changed later.

N

Nishtha Taneja

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a month ago

For the 2026 session, records show that 56,257 candidates registered for the entrance exam.

M

Mamona Rai

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a month ago

The numbers range from 25,000 to over 56,000, showing a significant upward trend in recent years.

L

Lalit Jain

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a month ago

While applying for MAH MCA CET, candidates must avoid misspelling their name and follow the spelling as per Aadhaar, ensure photo meets exact size specs, always save copy of final "Application Confirmation" page.

N

Nishtha Chaudhary

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a month ago

The MAH MCA CET application fee is INR 1,000 for General/OMS and INR 800 for Maharashtra Reserved categories, with 2-3 day correction window typically provided after registration ends.

M

Mani Mehra

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a month ago

To apply, candidates must have Bachelor's degree with 50% marks (45% for reserved categories) and Maths at 10+2 or Graduation; required documents include Aadhaar, marksheets, category certificates.

A

Aayushi Harsha

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a month ago

Yes, there will be a direct link for the MAH MCA CET application form, it will be activated in January 2027 tentatively.

M

Mayank Kumari

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a month ago

The link is hosted on the official CET Cell portal under the "Technical Education" postgraduate section.

C

Chanchal Sinha

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a month ago

You can apply by visiting official CET Cell website, clicking on "New Registration" button, and completing the online form with your personal and academic details.

V

Vikrant Shukla

Contributor-Level 10