IIM Udaipur Waitlist Movement 2026: Final Result Out for MBA

Vipra
Vipra Shrivastava
Senior Manager - Content
2 mins readUpdated on May 14, 2026 14:43 IST
IIM Udaipur final result 2026 is out. Candidates who have been selected have to confirm admission by a particular deadline. IIM Udaipur applicants can check their admission status at the official. The first waitlist released in June. Read this article to understand the IIM Udaipur waitlist movement for MBA.

IIM Udaipur final result 2026 is out. Candidates who have been selected have to confirm admission by a particular deadline. The first waitlist released in June. Read this article to understand the IIM Udaipur waitlist movement for MBA. 

IIM Udaipur Waitlist Movement 2026

All about IIM Udaipur Waitlist Movement 2026

IIM Udaipur final result 2026 has been declared. Candidates who qualified the final selection round can check their admission status. The offer of admission letter would have also been received in email. Post the admission confirmation of selected candidates, IIM Udaipur will release the waitlist 2026 for remaining applicants. IIM Udaipur waitlist 2026 release can be expected in June as the first round of admission will take about a month.

Table of contents
  • How to Check IIM Udaipur Final Result 2026?
  • IIM Udaipur Waitlist Movement 2026
  • IIM Udaipur Waitlist Movement: How are Seats Allotted?
  • Factors Affecting IIM Udaipur Waitlist Movement 2026
  • IIM Udaipur Waitlist Movement 2026 (Expected)

How to Check IIM Udaipur Final Result 2026?

IIM Udaipur applicants can check their admission status at the official website by following the process given below:

📃 CAT Call Predictor 2026

IIM Udaipur Waitlist Movement 2026

IIM Udaipur waitlist 2026 can be expected in June. The waitlist will be released category wise of SC, ST, NC-OBC, EWS and General candidates. Candidates who have met the final admission criteria but have not been able to find a place in the final merit list, stand a chance to get a seat through IIM Udaipur waitlist movement.

IIM Udaipur Waitlist Movement: How are Seats Allotted?

IIM Udaipur allots seats in full-time MBA programme by evaluating an applicant’s candidature on the basis of their CAT score, academic profile, work profile and PI performance. First round of selection is down through CAT exam score. The final selection is done after the PI round has been conducted. The merit list is prepared on the basis of Composite Score.

Candidates who score the highest are selected in the merit list and rest are kept in waiting. Once the admission is closed for first round, the admission cell evaluates remaining seats and waitlist candidates. The next lot of high scorers are offered admission through the waitlist.

Also Read: IIM Udaipur admission and selection criteria 2026

Factors Affecting IIM Udaipur Waitlist Movement 2026

IIM Udaipur sees IIM Waitlist movement almost every years, as many students drop off for offer from other IIM campuses or B-Schools. There are mainly 2 factors that affect IIM Waitlist movement:

  • Admission acceptance rate: How many of the total offers are accepted
  • Total number of applicants waitlisted: Larger the pool, slower the movement. Smaller the pool, faster the movement.

IIM Udaipur Waitlist Movement 2026 (Expected)

IIM Udaipur waitlist movement is usually upto multiple rounds. General category waitlist sees more rapid movement that other categories. The institute does not release the waitlist data officially, but with the help of admission trend, it can be estimated  Check below an estimation of IIM Udaipur waitlist movement, based on data available.

Category Waitlist Movement Expected
General 324-340
EWS 50-60
OBC 170-180
SC 220-230
ST 30-35
PwD 20-25

Read More: 

Get Admission and Placement Updates about IIM Udaipur

News & Updates

Latest NewsPopular News
qna

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

Yes, an average student may get admission in IIM Udaipur. While the institute does consider academic history, the weightage is given more to CAT + PI scores. If a student does well in the selection rounds and secures good marks in CAT, they can join the institute.

A

Aishwarya Malhotra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Yes, students can get admission in IIM Udaipur without CAT. However, this is applicable only for certificate, EMBA or one-year MBA courses. For these courses, students may also submit GMAT/ GRE scores instead of CAT. The flagship PGP programme admissions require CAT.

A

Anupama Garg

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

The key highlights of IIM Udaipur MBA placement highlights over the past three years are mentioned below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics 2023

MBA Placement Statistics 2024

MBA Placement Statistics 2025

the highest package

INR 46.76 LPA

INR 47.66 LPA

INR 47.65 LPA

Average package

INR 20.09 LPA

INR 18.77 LPA

INR 17.58 LPA

Median package

INR 18.53 LPA

INR 18 LPA

INR 17 LPA

the lowest package

INR 12.62 LPA

INR 10 LPA

INR 7.5 LPA

Total graduates

305

315

328

Offers accepted

301

298

302

Sought Placement through Institute

301

298

302

N

Nishtha Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

All students who sought placement through the Institute were placed during IIM Udaipur placements 2025 for MBA, MBA GSCM and MBA DEM courses.

N

Nishtha Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

The highest, average, median and salary package offered during IIM Udaipur placements 2025 are mentioned below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics 2025

MBA GSCM Placement Statistics 2025

MBA DEM Placement Statistics 2025

the highest package

INR 47.65 LPA

INR 40.18 LPA

INR 32.71 LPA

Average package

INR 17.58 LPA

INR 19.54 LPA

INR 18.36 LPA

Median package

INR 17 LPA

INR 16.79 LPA

INR 17 LPA

the lowest package

INR 7.5 LPA

INR 8.02 LPA

INR 11 LPA

C

Chandra Thakur

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

The key highlights of IIM Udaipur placements 2025 are mentioned below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics 2025

MBA GSCM Placement Statistics 2025

MBA DEM Placement Statistics 2025

the highest package

INR 47.65 LPA

INR 40.18 LPA

INR 32.71 LPA

Average package

INR 17.58 LPA

INR 19.54 LPA

INR 18.36 LPA

Median package

INR 17 LPA

INR 16.79 LPA

INR 17 LPA

the lowest package

INR 7.5 LPA

INR 8.02 LPA

INR 11 LPA

Offers accepted

302

48

53

Sought Placement through Institute

302

48

53

 

P

Pooja Divya

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

The top recruiting sector during IIM Udaipur summer placements for the batch of 2024-26 was BFSI. It was followed by FMCG in terms of most number of offers. The highest percentage of internship roles were offered in Sales & Marketing domain.

A

Aayush Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

During MBA GSCM placements 2025, 22 offers were accepted in the Consulting sector. In Logistics sector, 8 offers were accepted whereas 7 and 4 offers were accepted in IT and Pharmaceutical sectors. In other sectors, less than 4 offers were accepted in 2025.

N

Nishtha Karan

Contributor-Level 10