MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
India has over 750+ MBA in IT colleges where students can study. Of these, 600+ colleges are privately owned while 3 are public-private institutes and around 40 colleges are run by the government. Students can take various entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. for admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these colleges are DMS, IIT Delhi, JMI, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc.
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs
India has over 750+ MBA in IT colleges where students can study. Of these, 600+ colleges are privately owned while 3 are public-private institutes and around 40 colleges are run by the government. Students can take various entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. for admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these colleges are DMS, IIT Delhi, JMI, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc.
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Here are some key highlights about the best MBA IT colleges in India:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MBA in IT Colleges in India |
750+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 90+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 240+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 100+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 80+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 180+ colleges |
| Top MBA in IT Colleges in India |
DMS, IIT Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia, Management Development Institute, S.P. Jain Institute of Management and Research, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
The general eligibility criteria to get admission to the best MBA in IT colleges in India are stated below:
- Students should have completed UG course with 45 to 50% marks.
- Pass entrance tests.
- Pass GD/PI rounds.
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
There are many entrance exams through which students are granted admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these examinations are listed in the table below along with their exam dates, schedules, and syllabus details.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 |
|||
|
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 4, 2026 |
|||
| December, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 6, 14, and 20 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
If you want to explore some of the top private MBA colleges in India, see the following table.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 24 Lakh |
|
| INR 8 Lakh - 10 Lakh |
|
| INR 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
You can refer to the top government MBA in IT colleges in India here.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 24 Lakh |
|
| INR 8 Lakh - 10 Lakh |
|
| INR 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 L - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
The following table points out some MBA in IT colleges at various locations in India.
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 120+ colleges |
|
| 55+ colleges |
|
| 35+ colleges |
|
| 30+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 125+ colleges |
|
| 85+ colleges |
|
| 50+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Students can measure the ROI, or the Return on Investment, of an MBA IT course from the top colleges in India by comparing and analysing the fees that they must invest in pursuing these courses with the placement salary at these top colleges.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 12 Lakh |
INR 22.05 LPA |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 16.28 Lakh |
INR 17.5 LPA |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
INR 15 LPA |
|
| INR 9.6 Lakh |
INR 12 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Students can take a look at the table below for an overview of the placement salary and top recruiting companies that hire students from some of the best MBA IT colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Samsung, Tata Steel, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 22.05 LPA |
Accenture, Bain & Company, ICICI Bank, etc. |
|
| INR 18.5 LPA |
Deloitte, TCS, KPMG, HCL, Ernst & Young, Infosys, etc. |
|
| INR 18 LPA |
Amazon, Deloitte, TCS, Accenture, Dell, HSBC, etc. |
|
| INR 17.9 LPA |
WNS Global Services, UnitedHealth Group, Deloitte, McKinsey & Company, TATA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
A fee-wise list of the best MBA IT colleges in India is given here.
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
90+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
240+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
100+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
80+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
180+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MBA in IT colleges in India:
MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
The average cost that will be incurred by students to complete their 4-year full-time undergraduate program specialising in Information Technology is in the range of INR 4-6 lakhs in total. The fee structure to pursue this course in the postgraduate level ranges between INR 2-4 Lacs especially in IITs and NITs.In government universities such as state and central universities, the fees are on a lower scale ranging between 80,000-2 Lacs for the whole course. Many stateand entral universities offer this course in self-financed mode, thereby making it very costly.
No doubt internships play a very important role when it comes to grabbing top Information Technology jobs in India because of the industry experience and exposure they provide you with which boosts confidence and helps in skill development.
You get exposure to the latest industry trends, have a good understanding of the workspace culture, and undergo overall personality development. You should focus on doing IT internships during your college years to form a strong foundation and present yourself as an asset in front of the recruiter, demanding decent salaries.
Know more about -
CAT lays a lot of emphasis on analytical skills so the questions are asked mostly from those topics which require deep learning and practice. The three sections of CAT question paper are designed in such a way that candidates have to use their ability of minute observation and fast calculation. Shared below are the section wise main topics from which questions are asked in CAT. Verbal Ability: Parajumbles, Parasummary, Sentence Completion and Inferences
- Reading Comprehension: Questions based on passages, Para meaning, Order of sentences
- Data Interpretation: Tables, Graphs, Pie Charts, Venn Diagram, Data Sufficiency
- Logical Reasoning: Blood Relation, Seating Arrangement, Syllogism, Coding-Decoding, Sets and Caselets, Family Tree, Assumptions
- Quantitative Aptitude: Geometry, Algebra Number System Modern Math, Arithmetic, Mensuration
The difficulty level of CAT questions is usually moderate to high. Only a few questions are easy and quick to solve. To crack the CAT exam, one needs to pay attention to the abovementioned topics.
Krupanidhi College of Management provides scholarships to meritorious students. The school considers the academic record, valid entrance exam score and performance of the aspirants in GD/ PI round for selection. The school conducts KSET or Krupanidhi Scholarship Entrance Test (KSET) for admission as well as scholarship.
Candidates have to appear for any one of the accepted entrance exams. The exams accepted are ISBR Aptitude Test/GMAT/CAT/XAT/MAT/CMAT/ NMAT/ATMA/KMAT/PGCET. Students have to fill a separate application form on the official website as well. The institute shortlists students on the basis of entrance scores. Shortlisted students have to appear for Cognitive Case Study, Micro Presentation and Personal Interview rounds. Final selection is based on performance in all stages.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
IIM Lucknow emerged as the No. 1 MBA in IT college in India followed by other colleges. Listed below are the top colleges along with their NIRF ranking for the past three years:
College Names | NIRF 2022 | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
6 | 6 | 7 | |
14 | 11 | 14 | |
21 | 20 | 20 | |
29 | 25 | 25 | |
31 | 31 | 34 |
Joining the top MBA in IT and systems colleges in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Annual Average Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 19 lakh | INR 26 LPA | |
INR 16 lakh | INR 20 LPA | |
INR 1 lakh | INR 8 LPA | |
INR 24 lakh | INR 32 LPA | |
INR 8 Lacs – INR 10 lakh | INR 7 LPA |
It is estimated that joining the top MBA in IT colleges in India can be affordable as most colleges have tuition fees in between INR 1-2 lakh. However, there are some colleges which are having tuition fees of less than INR 1 Lacs and are mentioned below:
Low-cost MBA Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
INR 47,000 | |
INR 35,000 | |
INR 99,000 | |
INR 35,000 | |
INR 48,000 |
K.R. Mangalam University in Gurgaon accepts the following entrance exam scores for admission to MBA:
CAT, MAT, GMAT, CLAT, EMAT, ENAT, Aptitude Test.
The university also accepts CUET and CUET-PG.
Candidates must have a bachelor's degree or equivalent in any stream with a minimum of 50% aggregate. The selection of candidates is based on the entrance exam scores and personal interviews.
Candidates who don't have a score in the national level exams can appear for the University conducted entrance.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
The table below shows the average placement package offered by top recruiters who participated in top MBA in IT colleges in India:
College Names | Annual Average Package | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
INR 26 LPA | ITC Limited, Amazon, EY, Deloitte, Coca Cola, etc. | |
INR 20 LPA | Amazon, Accenture, EY, ICICI Bank, etc. | |
INR 8 LPA | Microsoft, EY, Sony, Samsung, etc. | |
INR 32 LPA | Capgemini, BCG, KPMG, Deloitte, etc. | |
INR 7 LPA | Infosys, L&T, Amazon, HCL, IBM, TCS, ICICI Bank, etc. |
The table below shows the private top MBA IT colleges in India along with their total tuition fee and seat intake:
Private Colleges | Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
INR 19 lakh Seats: 810 | |
INR 8 Lacs – INR 10 lakh Seats: | |
INR 20 lakh Seats: 880 | |
INR 12 lakh Seats: 700 | |
INR 5 lakh Seats: 5,520 | |
INR 19 lakh Seats: 660 |
Note: This information is sourced from the official website of the institute and may vary.
The scope of MBA in Information Technology in India is very bright as the country is fast moving towards digitization. After completing MBA in Information Technology one can get hired at the managerial level in IT and Operations domains.
The programme provides better job opportunities to students. They get better job profiles at some of the popular giants in the world. Moving further, one can reach up to the Chief Technology Officer (CTO) position. With the complete digitization of workplaces worldwide, the value of this course is projected to grow even more in the future.
To study the syllabus for MAH CET MBA/MMS, candidates must choose the right reference books. Although the CAT preparation books are common study material for all MBA entrance exams in India including MAH CET, candidates must refer to exam specific books to know the nuances of the exam. Books for MAH MBA CET are available in the market and they include sample questions of various difficult levels for practice. Candidates planning to appear for MAH MBA CET must refer to the books specific to the exam. Given below is the list of best books for MAH CET MBA preparation:
Book Name | Authors/Publishers Name |
|---|---|
MAH CET (MBA/ MMS) Entrance Guide | Odisha Publications |
50+ Solve Papers | Arihant |
Mathematics for MBA Entrance Exams | RS Agarwal |
Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension | TIME |
Maharashtra MBA CET | Arihant Publications |
Yes LMTSM scholarship benefits can continue after first year if following conditions are met:
- A minimum 75% attendance each semester.
- No backlogs in any subject.
- No disciplinary action.
| CGPA Range (After Semester 2) | Scholarship for Second Year |
|---|---|
| 9.00 and above | 50% Tuition Fee Waiver |
| 8.50 – 8.99 | 30% Tuition Fee Waiver |
| 8.00 – 8.49 | 20% Tuition Fee Waiver |
IT & Systems Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
It is not necessary to have Science background to pursue an MBA in IT and Systems. Candidates from any stream can opt for this specialisation in the MBA program.
The only condition that is required to seek admission to an MBA in IT & Systems is that the graduation score of the candidates should be at least 50%. Prestigious institutes like IIMs and IITs ask for a minimum of 60% marks score. In fact, final-year students can also apply if they fulfill the criteria sought by the college.
The general eligibility criteria to get MBA admission in best IT and Systems colleges in India are listed below:
- Candidates must hold a Bachelor's degree in any discipline or equivalent from a recognised university.
- Most institutes follow the minimum score criteria for graduation which is 50 % aggregate or equivalent. For reserved category students, the minimum score required is 45% aggregate.
- Final-year graduation students are also eligible to apply for MBA, provided they present the proof of completion of graduation degree within the duration specified by the institute.
In CAT exam, each candidate gets 120 minutes to solve the paper. There are three sections in CAT Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension, Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. For each section 40 minutes are allotted as sectional time limit. For PwD candidates, the sectional time limit is 53.20 minutes per section. Candidates have to complete each section within the given time limit. Since the CAT is an online mode exam, the test screen will move from first section to the next section automatically as soon as the time limit gets over. Thus candidates have to be mindful of the on-screen timer and pre-decide the number of questions to solve in each section. The Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension section of CAT has 24 questions, Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning section has 22 questions and Quantitative Aptitude section has 22 questions. It is not mandatory to solve all the questions in CAT so candidates can devise a strategy to use 40 minutes per section as per their strength and weakness.
Yes, The Syllabus of MBA in Information Technology is more or less same in all the universities.
The core subjects for an MBA in IT are broadly similar across colleges that basically focuses on integrating technology with business management.
Most institutions share foundational courses in the first year, while specialisation electives, pedagogical approaches (case studies vs. theory), and focus areas vary significantly.
Pimpri Chinchwad University offers admission to various UG, PG and PhD courses. The admission criteria requires to qualify Class 10+2 or undergrdaute level course as per the course requirements. It is combined with valid scores from accepted national/ state-level entrance exams or the PCU Entrance Test.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
PGDM fees at Goa Institute of Management is INR 21.45 Lacs for all specialisations in academic year 2026. This fees will be charged in four installments which range from INR 50,000 for first installment and INR 10.75 Lacs for final installment.
GNIOT Greater Noida tuition fee is INR 7.8 lakh. After final selection, candidates need to pay admission fee amount to confirm seats. It should be noted that the mentioned fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It can be revised and hence, is indicative.
Ashoka School of Business is a modern school for students to study in. The school is AICTE-approved and offers two different PGDM programmes for the students to choose from. School not only focuses on the theoretical learning of the students but also provides them with industrial experiences and grooming sessions for placements.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
The tuition fees for the MBA course at KIET Ghaziabad is INR 3.6 lakh. The aforementioned tuition fees is charged on per annum basis with each instalment costing INR 1.8 lakh. The first instalment of tuition fee is paid alognside the caution deposit at the beginning of the MBA curriculum. Their are two instalments for the MBA tuition fee. The second instalment is charged in the 3rd semester. The fees for other components can be found on the official website of KIET Ghaziabad.
RCM Bangalore offers PGDM in seven specialisation subjects as per AICTE guidelines, check the list below:
RCM Bangalore PGDM Specialisation Subjects | |
|---|---|
Finance Management | Marketing Management |
Human Resource Management | Operations Management |
Supply Chain Management | Business Analytics Management |
Information Technology Management | - |
Check out the institute-wise list of few top recruiters who were part of Srinivas University placements 2026:
| Institute | Name of Companies |
|---|---|
Srinivas Institute of Technology | Cognizant, Capgemini, IBM India, Infosys, Kyndryl, Hexaware Technologies |
Institute of Management & Commerce | Bharat Motors, Mahindra Motors, Advaith Group, Mphasis |
Institute of Hotel Management & Tourism | JW Marriott, Taj Hotels, Shangri-La, Hilton, Radisson, Sheraton, Hyatt |
Institute of Engineering & Technology | Tech Mahindra, Rakuten India, Ather Energy, TCS, Codeyoung |
Institute of Port, Shipping & Logistics Management | Berrio Logistics, Nesto Warehouse, United Cargo, BigBasket |
Institute of Aviation Studies | IndiGo, Air India, Thomas Cook, Globe Ground India |
Institute of Education | SDM School, Mangalore, Sharada Vidyanikethana Public School, Prestige International School, Sri Vyasa Maharshi Gurukula Vidyalaya |
Institute of Physiotherapy | Wohlphysio LLP, Vedantaa Institute of Medical Sciences, D.B. Meta Mahavir Heart Institute, Snehi Physiotherapy |
Institute of Computer & Information Sciences | First Key, Altum, Mphasis, Manappuram Finance Limited |
Institute of Allied Health Sciences | Insighte Child Care, Narayana Nethralaya, HM Prison & Probation Service, ALFS Forensic Laboratory |
Srinivas College of Pharmacy | Alembic Pharmaceuticals, Sun Pharma Limited, Abbott, Bharat Biotech, Apollo Pharmacy |
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
The Dronacharya Group of Institutions accepts the following entrance exam scores for admission to its MBA program:
Common Admission Test (CAT): administered by IIMs; Management Aptitude Test (MAT): conducted by AIMA; Xavier Aptitude Test (XAT): administered by XLRI; Common Management Admission Test (CMAT): administered by AICTE; AIMS Test for Management Admissions (ATMA): administered by AIMS
Andhra Pradesh Integrated Common Entrance Test (APICET) and the Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT)
To be eligible for MBA admission at the Dronacharya Group of Institutions, a candidate must have a valid score on either one of these admission exams.
If an applicant has taken more than one exam, the institutes take into account their best score. Although there is no minimum score requirement, greater scores improve selection odds.
Atharva School of Business offers admission in UG and PG courses based on entrance exam scores. The school accepts scores in CAT, CMAT, IPMAT, PERA CET, MH CET, etc. for admission in specific courses. Shortlisted candidates also need to pass an interview round for admission.
Yes, the NMIMS Hyderabad offers a full-time MBA programme. The course is offered for two-years. Other than this, the institute also offers an integrated BPharma + MBA in Pharmaceutical Technology programme. The admissions in MBA are based on NMAT scores. Students may also have to appear for a competency test and personal interview.