Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Delhi/NCR - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are 195 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Delhi/NCR. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 81 & public / government owned: 15.
Location wise
There are several Networking, Hardware & Security in major cities across the country such as Delhi/NCR and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 257 Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security offers various specialisations like Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering and Embedded Systems & VLSI. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 82 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 38 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 38 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 34 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 9 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 8 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 5 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 4 Colleges |
| Wireless | 4 Colleges |
| Server Administration | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 2 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Java | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Virtualization | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security in Delhi/NCR is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 51 Colleges |
| ISC | 37 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 17 Colleges |
| CUET | 14 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 14 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 14 Colleges |
| GATE | 11 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| HSTES | 3 Colleges |
| SAT India | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 2 Colleges |
| MRNAT | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 2 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 2 Colleges |
There are 195 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Delhi/NCR. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 81 & public / government owned: 15.
Location wise
There are several Networking, Hardware & Security in major cities across the country such as Delhi/NCR and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 257 Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security offers various specialisations like Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering and Embedded Systems & VLSI. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 82 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 38 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 38 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 34 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 9 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 8 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 5 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 4 Colleges |
| Wireless | 4 Colleges |
| Server Administration | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 2 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Java | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Virtualization | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security in Delhi/NCR is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 51 Colleges |
| ISC | 37 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 17 Colleges |
| CUET | 14 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 14 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 14 Colleges |
| GATE | 11 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| HSTES | 3 Colleges |
| SAT India | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 2 Colleges |
| MRNAT | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 2 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 2 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Delhi/NCR - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Delhi/NCR - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Getting admission in Institute of Management Studies Noida can be hard as it is based on Joint Entrance Test (JET). The IMS Noida admission also depends on candidates's academic record and educational qualifications. JET is based on general awareness, basic mathematics, reasoning, and communication skills. Candidates willing to apply for IMS Noida admission must apply on the official website. Additionally, appear for the JET exam and get a good aggregate score.
Amity University Gurugram, Haryana is not ranked by QS Rankings 2027. However, the University ranks in the 601-800 band under Engineering category as per Times Higher Education Rankings 2026. Further, as per Business Today Rankings 2026, Amity Gurgaon ranks 82 under Management category.
Amity University Noida ranks 49 under the Management Category as per NIRF 2025 ranking.
The pros of Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology are mentioned below:
- Accredited with A Grade by NAAC
- Approved by UGC (University Grants Commission), AICTE, AIU, and the Bar Council of India
- State of the art facilities available in the university
- Good ratings given by the students
- Good placements
There are no much cons associated with the Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Delhi/NCR - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, there are seat reservations at Lingayas Vidyapeeth for various categories, including:
PERCENTAGE
SC 15
ST 7.5
OBC 27
PwD 3
EWS 10
NIIT University offers three admission modes ranging from Regular admission mode to Lateral Entry admissions for specific UG courses. NU offers Lateral Admission to all students transferring from a different university. Also the university offers a Early Admission Mode (EAD) which helps students preparing for Class 12 board exams to pre-pick their course and enroll for NU beforehand. EAD enables students to submit their applications early.
Amity Online offers various undergraduate, PG Diploma and certificate courses across streams such as Finance, Media & Journalism, Information Technology and Travel & Tourism, Management, Commerce and Art & Humanities. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the Amity University Online application form. Candidates passing the online courses are awarded with a Certificate from Amity University Online and an international university in partnership with edX. The courses are 100% online with self-paced and instructor-led modules.
Candidates need to complete Class 12 to apply for any of the SGT University UG courses. Aspirants must apply for PG courses after completing graduation. Below is SGT University eligibility criteria for top courses:
Courses | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
BAMS | NEET Qualified Admissions through centralised counselling |
BTech | Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with any one out of Chemistry/ Computer Science/ Electronics/ Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Entrepreneurship with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) |
MBBS | NEET Qualified (UG) |
MBA | Graduation with at least 55% aggregate |
BCA | Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) with English as one of the subjects |
BSc/ BSc (Hons) | Class 12 in relevant subjects |
MDS | Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) from a recognised university/ institute with at least 50% aggregate and 1 year compulsory internship |
No, SOET BML Munjal University is not hard to get. Admission to BML Munjal University (BMU) can be competitive, however the difficulty level is generally determined by various criteria, including the programme applied for, the number of candidates, and the applicant's academic background and performance. BMU normally examines a variety of factors, including academic qualifications, performance on entrance exams such as the BMU-SAT or other recognised tests (such as the JEE Main, SAT, or CAT for certain programmes), personal interviews, and, in some cases, job experience or extracurricular activities.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Delhi/NCR - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
For admission to most of the undergraduate and postgraduate courses offered at Delhi Technological University, students need to score 50% to 60% minimum total in their last qualifying degree or course to be eligible. A course-wise list of eligibility criteria for DTU admission is mentioned in the table:
| Course Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 60% |
| BDes | A pass in Class 12 |
| BBA | Class 12 with 50% |
| MSc
| Class 12 with 50% in Economics |
| MTech | Relevant UG degree with at least 60% |
| MDes | 4-year UG with 55% |
| E-MBA | Any UG degree with 60% |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
Relevant BSc/ UG degree with 55% | |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
| PhD | Relevant PG degree with 55% |
Shaheed Sukhdev College BBA course has secured #1 rank by 'India Today 2026'. The institute has managed to carry on its #1 rank in BBA category from the 2025 'India Today' rankings. The college is ranked in NIRF 2025 rankings in the bandwidth of 101-150 under the Colleges section. The college is also NAAC A+ accredited.
IGNOU is a trusted and accredited distance education university. This central university was established by an ACT of parliament in 1985. IGNOU degree is equivalent to a degree granted by any recognised university in India. It is acceptable and valid overseas and in foreign countries with ease. This is because, IGNOU is a recognised university under UGC and is a governmental university too. An IGNOU degree is approved by DEC and AICTE.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Delhi/NCR - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, Jaypee Institute of Information Technology is highly ranked institute. Given below are the ranking of the Institute:
| Ranking Body | Category | Ranks |
|---|---|---|
| Times Higher Education 2026 | Overall | 1001 |
| NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 101-150 |
| The Week 2025 | Engineering | 44 |
| India Today 2025 | Engineering | 47 |
| India Today 2025 | Engineering (Private) | 21 |
| Outlook 2025 | Deemed To Be University | 15 |
| Times Ranking 2025 | Engineering | 29 |
| Times Ranking 2025 | Engineering (Private) | 27 |
Yes, NCU offers merit-based fee concessions cum scholarships of 100%, 50% or 25% of the Tuition Fee based on performance in XII boards or national levels entrance exams (JEE, CLAT ISAT etc. ). Or SAT or IB scores. Continuation of Admission Scholarship in subsequent academic years is subject to obtaining a CGPA of 8 on a scale of 10, having no backlog and no disciplinary case being recorded against the student. We also offer merit cum means scholarships for Haryana domicile students covering 100%, 50% and 25% of the Annual Fee.
Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranks |
|---|---|---|
QS Ranking 2026 | Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia | 29 |
QS Ranking 2026 | QS Asian University Rankings | 187 |
QS Ranking 2026 | World University Rankings | 901-950 |
NIRF 2025 | Innovation | 11-50 |
NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 13 |
NIRF 2025 | Agriculture and Allied Sectors | 17 |
NIRF 2025 | Architecture and Planning | 24 |
NIRF 2025 | Law | 26 |
NIRF 2025 | Amongst all Government & Private Universities India | 31 |
NIRF 2025 | Management | 44 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University - Southern Asia | 47 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 48 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University | 226 |
The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.
Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT) cutoff 2026 has been released for BTech admission based on JEE Main ranks, followed by JAC Delhi counselling. If you belong to the General AI quota, check out the table below to view the cutoff details for Round 4:
| Specialisations | JEE Main Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) | 6206 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 7573 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 8446 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 9879 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 10284 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Network and Information Security) | 10896 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Big Data Analytics) (CSDA) | 11880 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 7226 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (IOT) | 7544 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) (ECAM) | 13220 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology) | 12473 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 14997 |
| B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 16205 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 18297 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Electric Vehicles) | 19134 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 26083 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 26141 |
| B.Tech. in Geoinformatics Engineering | 25920 |
KIET Ghaziabad provides great placements to its students. Check out the table below to know about the KIET Ghaziabad placement statistics 2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 86% |
No. of students placed | 1,600+ |
the highest package | INR 1.78 Crore per Annum |
Average Package | INR 5.90 LPA |
No. of Companies Visited | 350 |
Total Offers | 2,375 |