Biochemistry colleges in Uttar Pradesh
India is home to many Biochemistry colleges. There are 53 Biochemistry colleges. These 53 colleges can be classified into 24 private owned, 15 public / government owned and 6 public private owned.
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh is home to many Biochemistry colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh having maximum no. of Biochemistry colleges. Refer to the table below Uttar Pradesh offering Biochemistry colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 145 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 58 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 53 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 52 Colleges |
| Telangana | 47 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 44 Colleges |
| Kerala | 41 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 36 Colleges |
| Chennai | 32 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 31 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 30 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 28 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 28 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Bihar | 24 Colleges |
| Punjab | 22 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 19 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 19 Colleges |
| Haryana | 18 Colleges |
| Delhi | 14 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Chemistry is the most popular specialisations followed by Mathematics in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 522 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 432 Colleges |
| Physics | 371 Colleges |
| Zoology | 324 Colleges |
| Botany | 305 Colleges |
| Home Science | 224 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 154 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 137 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 123 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 82 Colleges |
| Biology | 70 Colleges |
| Statistics | 66 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 53 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 46 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 46 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 42 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 27 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 21 Colleges |
| Geology | 19 Colleges |
| Electronics | 18 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Biochemistry colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Biochemistry colleges in Uttar Pradesh.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 14 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 13 Colleges |
| ISC | 13 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| AMU Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| PUCAT | 1 Colleges |
India is home to many Biochemistry colleges. There are 53 Biochemistry colleges. These 53 colleges can be classified into 24 private owned, 15 public / government owned and 6 public private owned.
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh is home to many Biochemistry colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh having maximum no. of Biochemistry colleges. Refer to the table below Uttar Pradesh offering Biochemistry colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 145 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 58 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 53 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 52 Colleges |
| Telangana | 47 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 44 Colleges |
| Kerala | 41 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 36 Colleges |
| Chennai | 32 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 31 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 30 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 28 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 28 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Bihar | 24 Colleges |
| Punjab | 22 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 19 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 19 Colleges |
| Haryana | 18 Colleges |
| Delhi | 14 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Chemistry is the most popular specialisations followed by Mathematics in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 522 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 432 Colleges |
| Physics | 371 Colleges |
| Zoology | 324 Colleges |
| Botany | 305 Colleges |
| Home Science | 224 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 154 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 137 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 123 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 82 Colleges |
| Biology | 70 Colleges |
| Statistics | 66 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 53 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 46 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 46 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 42 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 27 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 21 Colleges |
| Geology | 19 Colleges |
| Electronics | 18 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Biochemistry colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Biochemistry colleges in Uttar Pradesh.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 14 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 13 Colleges |
| ISC | 13 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| AMU Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| PUCAT | 1 Colleges |
Biochemistry colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Biochemistry colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, BHU has a PwD-inclusive campus. Ramps and lifts on campus ensure accessibility to various buildings, departments, and classrooms. Physically challenged students are allotted easily accessible rooms in hostels. There are dedicated washrooms for PwD students. They are also provided with readers, scribes and lab assistants, if required.
Candidates aspiring for AMU MD/ MS courses can check the table below to know which specialisation they are eligible for, with the rank of 3632 after NEET PG Last round 2025 results (General AI Category):
| Course | AMU NEET PG cutoff 2025 (Last Round) |
|---|---|
| MS in Orthopaedics | 4057 |
| MD in Psychiatry | 4103 |
| MD in Paediatrics | 4615 |
| MS in General Surgery | 6806 |
| M.S. in Ophthalmology | 8201 |
| MS in ENT (Otorhinolaryngology) | 12283 |
| M.D. in Radiotherapy | 14279 |
| MD in Anaesthesiology | 27756 |
| MD in Pathalogy | 40897 |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Ophthalmology | 47602 |
| MD in Social and Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine | 55239 |
| MD in Microbiology | 57323 |
| MD in Forensic Medicine | 60098 |
| MD in Pharmacology | 66259 |
| MD in Biochemistry | 79424 |
| MD in Physiology | 94683 |
| MD in Anatomy | 102708 |
Amity University Noida ranks 49 under the Management Category as per NIRF 2025 ranking.
Sharda University is one of the top private universities of India being ranked 87th in Universities and is particularly a good choice for Management and Engineering students being ranked among the top 150 institutes for Management or Engineering by NIRF 2025.
Further the university gives industry-focused training, certifications, and placements to students through partner organisations such as ISDC, BECIL, etc.
Yes, Lucknow University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Lucknow. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Commonly asked questions On Biochemistry colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Candidates who secure a seat in Integral University must appear for the counselling process and carry these documents during the time of the counselling process:
- Class 10 marksheet and certificate
- Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
- Graduation marksheets (for IUL Lucknow PG admission).
- IUET/ CAT/ MAT/ UPSEE/ JEE Mains/ JEE Advanced/ CMAT/ UPCATET/ AMUEEE/ Uni-GAUGE score card
- Migration certificate
- Transfer certificate
- Character certificate
- Affidavit for gap year (if applicable)
- 5 passport size photographs
- Caste Certificate (for OBC/SC/ST category candidates).
- Aadhaar card of student and parents
- NAD ID
- Parent's income certificate
- Physical disability certificate issued and duly signed by the competent medical authority (if applicable)
Note: The list of documents mentioned above is not an exhaustive list. Candidates might have to bring additional documents as communicated by the university.
CCSU average package details is not visible on the official website for the latest year. As per the NIRF report for 2025, the following data can be checked related to CCS University Meerut placements 2024:
| Particulars | Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|
| UG (5 Years) Median package | INR 7.80 LPA |
| PG (2 Years) Median package | INR 7 LPA |
| UG (4 Years) Median package | INR 5.49 LPA |
| PG (2 Years) No. of students placed | 314 |
| UG (4 Years) No. of students placed | 205 |
| UG (5 Years) No. of students placed | 34 |
Based on the reviews from various sources, Swami Vivekanand Subharti University (SVSU) in Meerut generally receives positive feedback regarding its infrastructure, faculty, and placements. The university offers good facilities like Wi-Fi-enabled campus, well-equipped labs, and spacious libraries. Faculty members are considered supportive, and the classrooms are described as neat and clean
. In terms of placements, SVSU has a decent track record with companies like Deloitte, Oracle, Infosys, TCS, Amazon, and Google visiting for recruitment. The average salary packages offered range from 6 LPA to 25,000 INR per month
. Overall, SVSU Meerut seems to be a favorable choice for students seeking a well-rounded educational experience with good placement opportunities and supportive infrastructure.
Commonly asked questions On Biochemistry colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Allahabad University accepts the scores of numerous national level entrance exams like CUET UG/ JEE Mains/ JEE Advanced/ GATE. Admission to all the UG courses except BTech is based on the CUET UG. The BTech admission is based on the JEE Mains/ JEE Advanced scores. Candidates seeking admission to the MTech must appear for the GATE. The Central University of Allahabad conducts Post Graduate Admission Test (PGAT) for admission to all the PG courses.
SHUATS provides a large diversity of courses to students across various streams, and is heavily oriented towards the Agricultural field. Below is the list of the various faculty departments at Sam Higginbottom University of Agriculture, Technology and Sciences:
SHUATS Faculties |
|---|
Agriculture |
Engineering and Technology |
Science |
Theology |
Management, Humanities, and Social Sciences |
Health Sciences |
BU Jhansi application window is open. Below mentioned are the step-by-step application process:
- Visit the official page
- Under 'Admission' tab on the Home page, select 'Apply Now'.
- Click on the 'Apply Now' banner.
- Fill out the application form.
- Upload the documents and pay the application fee.
- Submit the form.
CSJMU application process is conducted in an online mode. Students can check below the general steps to apply for CSJMU admissions.
1. Go to admission page of CSJM University.
2. Click on the registration link.
3. Register with the basic details.
5. Upload documents and then submit application fee.
6. Submit the form.
Yes, you can join Sharda School of Business Studies (SBSR) Sharda University directly for the MBA (Integrated) program.
SBSR is a private institute established in 2009. Admission is based on national test scores, university-conducted entrance exams, and the candidate's merit from their last qualifying exam.
For the MBA (General) programme or the MBA (Dual Specialisation) program, students must qualify for either SUAT or other entrance exams such as MAT/CAT/XAT. For B.Tech at Sharda University, students need to pass Class 10th with 60% aggregate & Class 12th with a minimum of 60% to 70% aggregate.
Commonly asked questions On Biochemistry colleges in Uttar Pradesh
RMLAU course admissions are held on the basis of merit as well as entrance tests. For the majority of the UG courses, Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University accepts merit-based scoring. For courses like BTech, BSc, MBA, etc., students have to appear for the prescribed entrance tests. Accepted exams for Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh Vishwavidyalaya admission include CUET, UPTAC, AYUSH, NEET, CUET-PG, etc.
VBSPU facilitates several extracurricular activities for different fields such as Prerna Coaching which is an NSS team, that provides education to village students. The University has a student council called, Upmanyu. It owns committees to promote gender equity such as Women Cell, and Mission Shakti. Through sports day, rovers and rangers, national festivals, international yoga day, teachers day, fresher's and farewell party, and various other extracurricular activities, the University encourages students to actively participate.
Yes, UPRTOU Allahabad is recognised by the Distance Education Council (DEC), National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and UGC Distance Education Bureau. Rajarshi Tandon Open University was established in 1999 and is located in Prayagraj (formerly Allahabad). UPRTOU Allahabad (now Prayagraj) offers over 127 UG, PG, Certificate, Diploma and PG Diploma courses. UPRTOU courses are offered across nine disciplines, namely Humanities, Sciences, Social Sciences, Management Studies, Education, Computer and Information Sciences, Health Sciences, Agriculture Sciences and Vocational Studies.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.