13924 

Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India

Find information related to Cutoffs, Placements, Courses, Fees, Admissions, Rankings, Eligibility and Reviews for Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
CBSE 12th
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (370)
  • (223)
  • (190)
  • (175)
  • (169)
  • (154)
  • (129)
  • (2785)
  • (1389)
  • (1363)
  • (711)
  • (429)
  • (943)
  • (941)
  • (897)
  • (832)
  • (628)
  • (402)
  • (392)
  • (389)
  • (385)
  • (298)
  • (275)
  • (210)
  • (155)
  • (144)
  • (107)
  • (67)
  • (52)
  • (25)
  • (24)
  • (16)
  • (13)
  • (11)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (606)
  • (171)
  • (149)
  • (142)
  • (140)
  • (130)
  • (126)
  • (124)
  • (119)
  • (117)
  • (116)
  • (114)
  • (114)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (13468)
  • (594)
  • (284)
  • (186)
  • (128)
  • (91)
  • (79)
  • (71)
  • (37)
  • (36)
  • (30)
  • (24)
  • (18)
  • (17)
  • (14)
  • (14)
  • (12)
  • (12)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2531)
  • (737)
  • (281)
  • (112)
  • (52)
  • (33)
  • (26)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (94)
  • (401)
  • (1451)
  • (1770)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (440)
  • (31)
  • (29)
  • (8)
  • (3)
  • (13)
  • (4)
  • (27)
  • (17)
  • (10)
  • (45)
  • (10)
  • (4)
  • (317)
  • (11)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (413)
  • (763)
  • (17)
  • (7)
  • (62)
  • (4)
  • (9)
  • (58)
  • (3)
  • (8)
  • (14)
  • (2026)
  • (37)
  • (1655)
  • (32)
  • (3)
  • (183)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (7)
  • (3445)
  • (2459)
  • (65)
  • (2555)
  • (157)
  • (22)
  • (7)
  • (20)
  • (4)
  • (14)
  • (13)
13,924 results

Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹24 K - 1.2 L
– / –
₹1.55 L
₹3.1 L - 6.36 L
₹42.19 K - 3.6 L
₹4.8 L - 5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   What are the various faculty members at SHUATS?
A: 

SHUATS provides a large diversity of courses to students across various streams, and is heavily oriented towards the Agricultural field. Below is the list of the various faculty departments at Sam Higginbottom University of Agriculture, Technology and Sciences:

SHUATS Faculties

Agriculture

Engineering and Technology

Science

Theology

Management, Humanities, and Social Sciences

Health Sciences

Q:   Who can apply for MAKAUT scholarships?
A: 

Students who have performed well in their academics can apply for MAKAUT West Bengal scholarships. They just need to check the eligibility criteria. They should fall in the eligible candidates' pool.

Q:   Is Adamas University Barasat good for placements?
A: 

Adamas University Barasat placement report 2025 has not been released yet. Until then, students can go through Adamas University placement statistics 2024. As per the latest report, the the highest package offered during Adamas University placements 2024 stood at INR 100 LPA.

According to external sources, the average package recorded in 2024 was INR 6 LPA. Some of the top recruiters of Adamas University Kolkata placement include Capgemini, EY, Deloitte, Amazon, Asian Paints, TCS, Airtel, Intel, Infosys, IBM, HP, DeltaX, Dabur, ITC, Wipro, etc..

 

Q:   What is the salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements?
A: 

The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

Median Package 2025

UG 3-year

INR 6.89 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 6.12 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 6.23 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 5.25 LPA

Q:   How is JSS Medical College to study?
A: 

JSS Medical College is a medical college based in Mysore, Karnataka, India. The college is recognised by the Medical Council of India and offers undergraduate courses in medicine (M.B.B.S) with an annual intake of 200 seats and postgraduate degrees (M.D and M.S) in 22 different fields. JSS Medical College is part of JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research (JSSAHER). The academics of the college are good, and the teachers are knowledgeable. The student and faculty ratio is also decent. The teachers teach through videos on. The hospital is well constructed with all modern technology and appliances. The college is excellent with above-average placements.

₹22.59 K - 3.22 L
₹2.39 L - 5.2 L
₹12 K - 1.92 L
₹19.5 K - 87.6 K
₹4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   Is admission guaranteed at MSU Baroda if the entrance is cleared?
A: 

No, appearing and clearing the entrance test does not confirm or guarantee admission at MSU Baroda. The admission committee email an admission offer to selected students. Final confirmation will be based on entrance performance + eligibility fulfilment.

Q:   Can I get into Sister Nivedita University with 70%?
A: 

Sister Nivedita University considers Class 12 score for UG and graduation for PG programmes. The minimum aggregate required for admission varies course-wise. The aggregate is 50% - 60% for most of the programmes. Hence, aspirants with 70% can get admission provided they also fulfil the selection requirements. 

Q:   What facilities are there at Mahila Maha Vidyalaya, Banaras Hindu University in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
Mahila Maha Vidyalaya, Banaras Hindu University has been rated 3.5 on Infrastructure parameter. Mahila Maha Vidyalaya, Banaras Hindu University has also been rated 3.8 for Campuslife.
Q:   What is the application process of Bundelkhand University?
A: 

BU Jhansi application window is open. Below mentioned are the step-by-step application process:

  • Visit the official page
  • Under 'Admission' tab on the Home page, select 'Apply Now'.
  • Click on the 'Apply Now' banner.
  • Fill out the application form.
  • Upload the documents and pay the application fee.
  • Submit the form.
Q:   Does Malla Reddy University provide 100% placements?
A: 

The placement rate provided at Malla Reddy University has not been released. However, the university provides great placements to its students. Check out the data tabulated to know more:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest Package

INR 22.4 LPA

Average Package

INR 5 LPA

No. of Placements

1100+

Companies Visited

45+

Most preferred locations for Science
Delhi/NCR (370)
Mumbai (All) (223)
Hyderabad (190)
Bangalore (175)
Pune (169)
Chennai (154)
Kolkata (129)
Uttar Pradesh (2785)
Maharashtra (1389)
Andhra Pradesh (1363)
₹6.38 K - 1.5 L
₹3 L - 28 L
– / –
₹11.4 K - 5.21 L
₹2.56 L - 6.4 L
name
Map Pin IconHyderabadGovt
₹12 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   Which are the courses available at the Ravenshaw University?
A: 

Ravenshaw University Cuttack offers UG, PG, & PhD programmes to students. These courses are given across the Chemistry, Commerce, & various other streams. At the UG level, the available programmes are BSc, BCom, BA, & others. At the PG level, the available programmes are MSc, MA, MCom, & others. BSc is given in Botany, Chemistry, Computer Science, & others. The total seat intake for the MBA course is 60.

Q:   What is the LPU Admission Office ranking?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking Body

Category

Ranks

QS Ranking 2026

Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia

29

QS Ranking 2026

QS Asian University Rankings

187

QS Ranking 2026

World University Rankings

901-950

NIRF 2025

Innovation

11-50

NIRF 2025

Pharmacy

13

NIRF 2025

Agriculture and Allied Sectors

17

NIRF 2025

Architecture and Planning

24

NIRF 2025

Law

26

NIRF 2025

Amongst all Government & Private Universities India

31

NIRF 2025

Management

44

QS Ranking 2025

Asian University - Southern Asia

47

NIRF 2025

Engineering

48

QS Ranking 2025

Asian University

226

The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.

Q:   How can I apply at Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University?
A: 

CSJMU application process is conducted in an online mode. Students can check below the general steps to apply for CSJMU admissions.

1. Go to admission page of CSJM University.

2. Click on the registration link.

3. Register with the basic details.

5. Upload documents and then submit application fee.

6. Submit the form.

Q:   Can I join SBSR Sharda University directly?
A: 

Yes, you can join Sharda School of Business Studies (SBSR) Sharda University directly for the MBA (Integrated) program. 
SBSR is a private institute established in 2009. Admission is based on national test scores, university-conducted entrance exams, and the candidate's merit from their last qualifying exam. 
For the MBA (General) programme or the MBA (Dual Specialisation) program, students must qualify for either SUAT or other entrance exams such as MAT/CAT/XAT. For B.Tech at Sharda University, students need to pass Class 10th with 60% aggregate & Class 12th with a minimum of 60% to 70% aggregate. 

Q:   Is Nizam College worth considering?
A: 
The flagship courses offered at Nizam College are B.Com, M.Sc., MBA/PGDM, B.A., B.Sc., BCA, MCA, M.A., M.Com. The Institute has experienced faculty offering the best education to students. On the basis of Shiksha verified reviews, Nizam College has a rating of 4.2 by students. The college's campuslife, placements, faculty and Infrastructure has been rated as 4.6, 3.6, 4.3 and 4.3 as per reviews by students.
Most preferred Courses for Science
B.Sc. (13468)
B.A. (594)
UG Diploma (284)
B.Voc (186)
M.Sc. (128)
B.Sc(Hons.) (91)
Certificate (79)
BMLT (71)
B.Agri (37)
B.Com (36)
₹18.21 K
₹3.6 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
₹3.04 L - 4 L
₹1.75 L - 7.65 L
₹56 K - 1.12 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Guru Nanak Khalsa College of Arts, Science and Commerce during placements?
A: 
Guru Nanak Khalsa College of Arts, Science and Commerce offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include 3D Logic, Samsung R And D Institute India Noida, Kumar Agriculture Store, Terminal Contacts, Linpack Technologies Pvt Ltd, Mohd Ali Al Asmari, Surabhi Marketers, Induvidal, Netesoft India Ltd, Infolink Technologies, Country Club Hospitality Holidays Ltd, Vespa, Nivika Enterprisese, Sapours Technology Pvtltd, Indusnet Techshu, Marrow, Wings Infonet Ltd, Fariyas Resort Lonawla Pune, Rv Associates Bangluru, Focus Datatech Systems Pvt Ltd.
Q:   Which courses are offered at Amity Online?
A: 

Amity Online offers various undergraduate, PG Diploma and certificate courses across streams such as Finance, Media & Journalism, Information Technology and Travel & Tourism, Management, Commerce and Art & Humanities. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the Amity University Online application form. Candidates passing the online courses are awarded with a Certificate from Amity University Online and an international university in partnership with edX. The courses are 100% online with self-paced and instructor-led modules.

Q:   Is GSFC as good as MSU?
A: 

GSFC is considered to be as good as MSU. Both the University has positives and negatives. Many business professionals with real-world experience are present at GSFC, potentially providing linkages and real-world insights. There may be more opportunity for individualised attention from professors because classes are often smaller than at MSU. Due to its established contacts with top organisations in related fields, GSFC has a strong placement record. For some programmes, GSFC University may have somewhat higher tuition costs than MSU.

With a rich history and a robust alumni network, MSU is a reputable and well-established university. It is made up of professors with extensive research backgrounds who are well qualified and experienced. gives financial aid and scholarships to qualified students in a variety of ways. Placement rates, while respectable, may not be as high in certain STEM specialties as those at GSFC University.

Q:   What is the cutoff of Padmashree Institute of Management and Sciences for admission 2026?
A: 

The cut offs for 2026 are not out yet & will be updated once they are out. The cut off is different for diff. courses. The cut off is released on the basis of availability of seats & the level of completion. Once the student has cleared the cut off of a particular course, he/she moves for the further process of admission.

Q:   Which entrance exams are accepted by Doon University?
A: 

Doon University accepts national entrance exams such as JEE Main, CAT and MAT. Aspiring candidates must qualify the exam as per the desired course. The university conducts the Doon University Entrance Test (DUET) for admissions to UG and PG courses.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2531)
1 - 3 Lakh (737)
3 - 5 Lakh (281)
5 - 7 Lakh (112)
7 - 10 Lakh (52)
10 - 15 Lakh (33)
> 15 Lakh (26)
₹4.04 L
name
Map Pin IconGreater NoidaGovt
₹2 L - 3.2 L
₹75 K - 8 L
₹5.68 K - 1.78 L
₹5.94 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   What is the highest package offered during the recent IISER Bhopal placements?
A: 

The highest package offered to students during  IISER Bhopal placements has not been released. The median package recorded in 2025 is presented in the table below:

Course

Median Package (2025)

UG 4-year

INR 12 LPA

  UG 5-year

INR 20 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 18 LPA

Q:   Does Gautam Buddha University offers fee waiver?
A: 

Yes, Gautam Buddha University provides fee waiver to meritorious students as per the below criteria:

CriteriaFee Waiver
Candidates securing 80% and above in Class 12 and opt for BTech Civil, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering50% relaxation in fee
For students belonging to SC/ ST categories50% relaxation in fee
Wards of GBU employees50% exemption on tuition fee 
Q:   Which branch of MCA has more placements at School of Science and Humanities SRM?
A: 

MCA branches concentrating on cutting-edge technology such as Data Science, Artificial Intelligence, and Cybersecurity at SRM Institute of Science and Humanities frequently showcase better placement statistics. Candidates pursuing these fields have an ample number of opportunities available through the premium tech companies as these areas meet the job market quite well.

Q:   What is the latest CMAT exam pattern?
A: 

Latest CMAT exam pattern is given below:

  • Question paper carries 100 MCQs
  • Each section has 20 question
  • Exam duration is 180 minutes
  • Each question carries 4 marks 
  • There is no negative marking
Q:   Who are the top recruiters of MLSU Udaipur?
A: 

Below are the top recruiters of MLSU Udaipur:

Reveba Fertility Clinic Pvt. Ltd.Piramal Group of Companies, AhmedabadExponent Innovation Pvt. Ltd.
Kadel Labs Pvt. Ltd., UdaipurNovel Veritas Pvt. Ltd.Secure Meters Limited, Udaipur
Xovisoft TechnologiesCognizant Technology SolutionsFusion Corporate Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co. Ltd.Mewar Innovations Services Pvt. Ltd.Punjab National Bank
₹1.98 L - 3.83 L
₹2.8 L - 3.2 L
₹25 K
– / –