

Anna University Placement & Salary Insights
- A++ NAAC accredited
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1978
Anna University Placement Overview 2024
According to media reports, a total of 108 companies have made 750 job offers till now during Anna University placements 2024. The number of companies visited may increase by 100 more companies during Anna University placements 2024. Earlier, the highest and average package offered during Anna University placements 2023 stood at INR 40 LPA and INR 8.54 LPA, respectively. Further, a total of 1842 students were placed during Anna University placements 2023. Other than this, a total of 59 students were placed with salary package of more than INR 10 LPA during Anna University’s Department of Information Science and Technology placements 2023. The top recruiters in 2023 included Accenture, Bank of America and Barclays.
(16094 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The highest package offered during Anna University placements 2023 stood at INR 40 LPA. Further, an improving trend was witnessed in the highest package offered over the past three years during Anna University placements, which is presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 20.50 LPA | INR 36.50 LPA | INR 40 LPA |
Note: The above-mentioned data is released by CUIC, Anna University, and hence the data presented is the overall data of Anna University and its affiliated colleges that include College of Engineering, Madras Institute of Technology, Alagappa College of Technology and School of Architecture and Planning.
TANCET counselling process starts soon after the scorecard download window is closed. Typically, the TANCET counselling process for TN MBA admission starts within a month of the scorecard download window close date. Unlike the exam events, candidates find the TANCET counselling dates on the Tamil Nadu MBA web counselling portal.
GCT, Coimbatore, also releases the TANCET counselling press release mentioning the start date and end dates. Candidates can stay tuned to Shiksha's TANCET counselling webpage for current status of the TANCET counselling.
Anna University Placement Report 2024
The key highlights of Anna University placements 2023 as compared with 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 36.50 LPA | INR 40 LPA |
Average package | INR 6.93 LPA | INR 8.54 LPA |
Students placed | 2114 | 1842 |
Note: The above-mentioned data is released by CUIC, Anna University, and hence the data presented is the overall data of Anna University and its affiliated colleges that include College of Engineering, Madras Institute of Technology, Alagappa College of Technology and School of Architecture and Planning.
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
According to Anna University stream-wise NIRF reports 2024, the course-wise median package offered during Anna University placements 2023 is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 7.5 LPA |
MTech | INR 6.3 LPA |
MBA | INR 8 LPA |
BArch | INR 6 LPA |
MArch | INR 4.8 LPA |
Further, the course-wise median salary trends witnessed during Anna University placements over the past three years are presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.3 LPA | INR 7.5 LPA |
MTech | INR 5 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA | INR 6.3 LPA |
MBA | INR 6 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
BArch | INR 1.9 LPA | INR 2.16 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
MArch | INR 3 LPA | INR 3.6 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA |
Anna University Average Package 2024
The average package offered during Anna University placements 2023 stood at INR 8.54 LPA. Further, an improving trend was witnessed in the average package offered over the past three years during Anna University placements, which is presented below:
|
Particulars |
Placement Statistics (2021) |
Placement Statistics (2022) |
Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Average package |
INR 6.11 LPA |
INR 6.93 LPA |
INR 8.54 LPA |
Note: The above-mentioned data is released by CUIC, Anna University, and hence the data presented is the overall data of Anna University and its affiliated colleges that include College of Engineering, Madras Institute of Technology, Alagappa College of Technology and School of Architecture and Planning.
Apart from this, according to Anna University stream-wise NIRF reports 2024, the course-wise median package offered during Anna University placements 2023 is presented below:
|
Course |
Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
|
INR 7.5 LPA |
|
|
INR 6.3 LPA |
|
|
INR 8 LPA |
|
|
INR 6 LPA |
|
|
INR 4.8 LPA |
Anna University Top Recruiters
The list of top recruiters of Anna University in 2022 is presented in the below-mentioned table:
|
Anna University Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
|
CISCO |
Walmart Labs |
|
Ford |
Alstom |
|
Ola |
Caterpillar |
|
Tiger Analytics |
Samsung R&D |
|
DE Shaw |
Reliance |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 77 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Offered every semester
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Anna University Average Placement
The average package offered during Anna University placements 2023 stood at INR 8.54 LPA. Further, an improving trend was witnessed in the average package offered over the past three years during Anna University placements, which is presented below:
The average salary trends witnessed during Anna University placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 6.11 LPA | INR 6.93 LPA | INR 8.54 LPA |
Note: The above-mentioned data is released by CUIC, Anna University, and hence the data presented is the overall data of Anna University and its affiliated colleges that include College of Engineering, Madras Institute of Technology, Alagappa College of Technology and School of Architecture and Planning.
Top Anna University recruiters:
Anna University Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Reliance | Walmart Labs |
CISCO | Ford |
Ola | Tiger Analytics |
DE Shaw | Samsung R&D |
Alstom | Caterpillar |
Anna University BTech Placements 2024
The key highlights of Anna University BTech placements 2023 are presented below:
|
Particulars |
BTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
|
Median package |
INR 7.5 LPA |
|
Total students |
1961 |
|
Students placed |
1593 |
The key highlights of Anna University BTech placements 2023 are presented below:
|
Particulars |
BTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
|
Median package |
INR 7.5 LPA |
|
Total students |
1961 |
|
Students placed |
1593 |
Commonly asked questions On Anna University B.E. / B.Tech Placements
According to Anna University Engineering NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of Anna University BTech placements 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2021) | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.3 LPA | INR 7.5 LPA |
Total students | 2103 | 2633 | 1961 |
Students placed | 1211 | 1669 | 1593 |
Anna University MBA Placements 2024
The key highlights of Anna University MBA placements 2023 are presented below:
|
Particulars |
MBA Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
|
Median package |
INR 8 LPA |
|
Total students |
76 |
|
Students placed |
61 |
The key highlights of Anna University MBA placements 2023 are presented below:
|
Particulars |
MBA Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
|
Median package |
INR 8 LPA |
|
Total students |
76 |
|
Students placed |
61 |
Commonly asked questions On Anna University MBA/PGDM Placements
According to Anna University Management NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of Anna University MBA placements 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2021) | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 6 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
Total students | 80 | 75 | 76 |
Students placed | 65 | 64 | 61 |
Anna University MTech Placements 2024
The key highlights of Anna University MTech placements 2023 are presented below:
|
Particulars |
MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
|
Median package |
INR 6.3 LPA |
|
Total students |
589 |
|
Students placed |
333 |
The key highlights of Anna University MTech placements 2023 are presented below:
|
Particulars |
MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
|
Median package |
INR 6.3 LPA |
|
Total students |
589 |
|
Students placed |
333 |
Commonly asked questions On Anna University M.E./M.Tech Placements
According to Anna University Management NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of Anna University MTech placements 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 are presented below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2021) | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 5 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA | INR 6.3 LPA |
Total students | 1052 | 696 | 589 |
Students placed | 356 | 241 | 333 |
Anna University BArch Placements 2024
The key highlights of Anna University placements 2023 are presented below:
|
Particulars |
BArch Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
|
Median package |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Total students |
77 |
|
Students placed |
13 |
The key highlights of Anna University placements 2023 are presented below:
|
Particulars |
BArch Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
|
Median package |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Total students |
77 |
|
Students placed |
13 |
Commonly asked questions On Anna University B.Arch Placements
According to Anna University Architecture NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of Anna University placements 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 are presented below:
Particulars | BArch Placement Statistics (2021) | BArch Placement Statistics (2022) | BArch Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 1.9 LPA | INR 2.16 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Total students | 91 | 89 | 77 |
Students placed | 17 | 3 | 13 |
Anna UniversityCourse placements 2023
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Discontinued (Feb 2023)- B.Tech. in Food Technology | -/- |
7.50 Lakh | -/- |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Anna University - B.Tech also showed interest in
Anna UniversityStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Anna University Placement FAQs
Check Anna University placements FAQs below:
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most no. of Anna University students. The sector-wise Anna University alumni placement statistics is tabulated below:
| Domain | % of Students Placed |
|---|---|
| Engineering | 48% |
| IT | 20% |
| Operations | 14% |
| Business Development | 10% |
| Education | 8% |
According to Anna University Architecture NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of Anna University MArch placements 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 are presented below:
Particulars | MArch Placement Statistics (2021) | MArch Placement Statistics (2022) | MArch Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 3 LPA | INR 3.6 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA |
Total students | 49 | 50 | 44 |
Students placed | 16 | 13 | 22 |
Yes, Anna University Chennai offers a four-year full-time BTech course covering several specialisations. The University also offers a full-time BE course for a duration of four years. Both BE and BTech courses are offered at the undergraduate level. The admission cycle for the academic session 2023 is now open for BE/ BTech courses. Anna University offers BTech and BE courses across 12 specialisations and 17 specialisations, respectively. The University also offers a part-time BE programme in four specialisations. Admission to BE (part-time) is merit-based. On the other hand, Anna University BTech admission is completely entrance-based. Click here to know more about Anna University BTech specialisations, admission and selection criteria etc.
For Anna University undergraduate courses, the minimum eligibility requirement is to pass Class 12 with a minimum aggregate of 45% (40% for SC/ ST candidates). However, Class 12 marks is not enough to apply for Anna University UG courses such as BE/ BTech. For Anna University BTech admission, candidates are also required to appear for TNEA counselling process. Basis of which Anna University will allocate the seats for BTech admission. For TNEA counselling, the University will consider the Class 12 marks. For Anna University PG admission, the minimum eligibility requirement is to have a graduation degree from a recognised board with a minimum aggregate of 50%.
Yes, you can easily get admission Based on the information you have given, you get admission to SSN College or ANNA University. However, you can use the Shiksha platform's TANCET College Predictor 2023. To get more details based on courses, fees, etc. , here you need to enter your TANCET score or percentile and category to get recommendations of possible good colleges. The Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test TANCET is conducted by Anna University, Chennai on behalf of the Government of Tamil Nadu, for admission to various postgraduate courses such as MBA, MCA, ME, MTech, etc.
Directorate of Technical Education, Chennai, the conducting body of TANCET Counselling conducts the process online. The TANCET counseling process involves several steps with a physical document verification round. Step-wise process for TANCET counseling is as follows:
- Counselling Registration
- Publication of TANCET rank list
- Choice filling
- Publication of tentative allotment
- Confirming tentative allotment
- Publication of provisional allotment
- Supplementary counseling round
- SCA to SC counseling
TANCET is the entrance exam for Tamil Nadu University. It is the entrance test to give admission to student to secure their seats in PG Course. Anna university conducts exam on state-level. The ubniversity give admission to various courses such as MBA/ MCA/ M.Tech/ M.E/ M. Plan. The validity of the scores of the TANCET is one year which means that candidates can secure their seats after the release of results. For instance, if the result is relased on july 2025, then candidates have validity till june 2026 that is candidates can secure their admission in 2026, in one year.
Anna University offers four-year full-time BTech and BE courses across 12 specialisations and 17 specialisations, respectively. Anna University was ranked 17 by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) in 2022. Talking about Anna University placements 2022, the median package for the BTech course stood at INR 6.30 LPA. Additionally, a total of 1,669 students got placement offers out of 2,633 students who participated in the placement drive.
TANCET counselling is conducted around a month after the scorecard download window is closed. TANCET counselling is held in multiple rounds, including publication of rank list, general counselling for MBA and MCA, supplementary counselling for bith MBA and MCA.
Every year Directorate of Technical Education, Chennai invites application from eligible Degree holders for admission to MBA/ MCA courses offered in Government, Government Aided Engineering and Arts and Science Colleges, University Departments of Anna University/ Regional Centres, Annamalai University.
Yes, the university does accepts JEE Marks for admission to BTech courses. Admission into BTech courses at Anna University-affiliated colleges, several entrance examinations are accepted, including JEE Main, AEEE, IMU CET, and TNEA Counselling. Hence, candidates who have secured a decent scores in any one of these entrance examination are allowed to apply for BTech course at university, and students who qualify the cutoff list/ merit list can get a seat in the programme.
Yes, for Anna University MCA admission, it is imp to have a valid TANCET score. Students seeking admission to the MCA course of Anna University must register themselves online by visiting the official site of the University. Based on the marks secured in the TANCET entrance test, the University will then release a merit list of selected candidates to paper for the TANCET counselling process.
Anna University offers a two-year full-time MCA course at the postgraduate level. The University also accepts lateral entry to this course. Anna University MCA admission is based on TANCET entrance test scores, followed by the counselling process. Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test (TANCET) is an admission test conducted to offer admission to PG courses, in colleges of Tamil Nadu.
Anna University has been ranked as one of the top universities in India by several statutory bodies. The QS World University Ranking has awarded Anna University a rank of 465. Tabulated below is the list of ranks awarded to Anna University by many prestigious international and national organisations:
Ranking Body | Category | Rankings |
|---|---|---|
QS World Rankings 2026 | World University | 465 |
Times Higher Education 2025 | Interdisciplinary Science Rankings | 1 |
Times Higher Education 2025 | Interdisciplinary Science Rankings | 42 |
NIRF 2025 | State Public Universities | 2 |
NIRF 2025 | Innovation | 9 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 20 |
NIRF 2025 | University | 20 |
NIRF 2025 | Research Institute | 26 |
NIRF 2025 | Architecture | 28 |
NIRF 2025 | Overall | 29 |
NIRF 2025 | Management | 88 |
QS World Ranking 2025 | University | 383 |
QS World Ranking 2024 | University | 426 |
Candidates need to the following documents for the certificate verification process in the TN MBA MCA counselling:
- Class 10 mark sheet
- Graduation mark sheets for all semesters / Years of qualifying Degree exam
- Class 12 mark sheet / Diploma Certificate
- Provisional / Degree Certificate
- TANCET Scorecard/ Rank Card
- TANCET hall ticket
- Permanent Community Certificate Card (to avail reservation)
- District Medical Board Certificate (for Differently able Candidates only)
- Nativity Certificate in electronic form / digitally signed e-certificate (If applicable)
- Sri Lankan Tamil Refugee Certificate (If applicable).
TNEA 2026 notification is out.
TNEA stands for Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions. The Directorate of Technical Education, Tamil Nadu conducts TNEA every year. It is an online counselling window. All Indian National candidates who wish to take admission to Government and Government Aided Engineering Colleges, University Departments and Constituent Colleges of Anna University, Annamalai University and for the seats surrendered by Self-Financing Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu have to apply for TNEA counselling.
TNEA counselling is a Unified Single Window Admission System for Indian Nationals only. The courses offered via this online counselling are BE/BTech and BE (sandwich) courses. TNEA counselling is conducted online in 4 rounds as per the schedule. Candidates need to participate in corresponding rounds based on their rank.
Anna University has large facilities available for its UG/PG students.
Hostel: Anna University provides hostel facilities with basic amenities such as a mess, TV, common room, water purifiers, laundry service, security and surveillance systems, etc. The university provides both girls' and boys' hostels.
Sports: Anna University and its constituent colleges provide a large open playground, athletic tracks, courts and arenas, a gymnasium, and a swimming pool to freshen up the students from their busy academic schedule.
Anna University BTech admission is based on the TNEA counselling round. For Anna University BE admission also, candidates need to appear for the TNEA counselling. TNEA written exam has been scrapped and the counselling is based on Class 12 marks. Anna University allocates seats on the basis of the TNEA rank list.TNEA is conducted by the Directorate of Technical Education, Tamil Nadu to offer admissions to candidates in various engineering colleges in the state of Tamil Nadu.
Yes, Anna University offers a two-year full-time MCA course at the postgraduate level. The admission cycle for the academic session 2022 is closed for all the courses. Anna University will open the registration window for 2023 after the declaration of Class 12. Candidates seeking admission to Anna University MCA course must visit the official website of the University to apply online. Anna University MCA admission 2023 is completely entrance-based.
Anna University Chennai offers a four-year full-time BTech course at the undergraduate level. Candidates seeking admission must visit the official website of the university to apply online. Anna University offers 11 specialisations under its BTech course. Check out the table given below for all the specialisations offered Anna University BTech course:
Anna University BTech Specialisations | |
Information Technology | Chemical Engineering |
Food Technology | Pharmaceutical Technology |
Industrial Bio-Technology | Rubber & Plastics Technology |
Textile Technology | Leather Technology |
Ceramic Technology | Apparel Technology |
Petroleum Engineering & Technology | - |
For Anna University MCA admission candidates must visit the official website of the University to apply online. To complete the application process, students need to upload self-attested copies of the documents at the time of the application process. Given below is the list of documents:
- TANCET hall ticket
- TANCET score card
- Class 10 & 12 mark sheet
- Mark sheets of all the semesters / consolidated mark sheet of the qualifying examination completed
- Degree certificate (or) provisional certificate
Anna University
Student Forum
Answered 11 months ago
The complete placement report is yet to be released for the Class of 2025. According to the official data, the the highest package offered during Alagappa College of Technology placement 2025 for Chemical Engineering department stood at INR 18.5 LPA. The offer was made by CPCL Limited.
Answered 12 months ago
Yes, Alagappa College of Technology has a dedicated training and placement cell. The College's placement cell works in coordination with Centre for University-Industry Collaboration (CUIC). CUIC is a centralized placement department that facilitates placement activities for Anna University's departm
C
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 12 months ago
The key highlights of Textile Technology placements 2023 at Alagappa College of Technology are presented below:
Particulars | Textile Technology Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 4 LPA |
Students placed | 48 |
Top recruiters | Mindtree and Cognizant |
D
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 12 months ago
The key highlights of Chemical Engineering placements over the past three years at Alagappa College of Technology are presented below:
Particulars | Chemical Engineering Placement Statistics (2023) | Chemical Engineering Placement Statistics (2024) | Chemical Engineering Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 19.23 LPA | INR 16.5 LPA | INR 18.5 LPA |
Students placed | 77 | 32 | 6 |
K
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 12 months ago
The list of top recruiters during ACT Chennai placements in recent past is presented below:
Alagappa College of Technology Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Aditya Birla Capital | Reliance |
CPCL Limited | TCS |
Cognizant | JSW Group |
Mindtree | Jindal Steel |
Larsen & Toubro | Accenture |
P
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Dec 12, 2025
Anna UniversityTake a look at Campus
Cricket Ground
University Sports Board
Volleyball Ground

Anna University News & Updates


Anna UniversityContact Information
Useful Links
Know more about Anna University
- All About Anna University
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Anna University Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Anna University Faculty
- Compare Anna University
- Anna University Q&A
- Scholarships
- Anna University News & Articles




What is the department-wise the highest package offered during Alagappa College of Technology placements?