

IIITM Gwalior Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies
- A NAAC accredited
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1997
IIITM Gwalior Placement Overview 2025
IIITM Gwalior has concluded the placements for the Class of 2025 with 97.76% success rate. A total of 224 students registered for IIITM Gwalior placements 2025, of which 219 students were placed with good packages. The highest package secured by BTech batch 2025 was INR 67.5 LPA whereas IIIT Gwalior CSE average package was INR 27.23 LPA. The highest package achieved by MTech batch was INR 7.3 LPA. The MBA students secured the highest of INR 11.5 LPA and average package of INR 6 LPA. The top recruiters of IIITM Gwalior in 2025 include Google, CISCO, Groww, Oracle, Microsoft, TCS, Airtel, Deloitte, Goldman Sachs, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The placement rate for IIITM Gwalior reached 97.76% in the 2025 placement drive.The table below presents the same:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 97.76% |
IIITM Gwalior provides great placements to its students. In 2025 the placement rate recorded was 97.76% and the highest package recorded was INR 67.5 LPA. Check out the table below to know more about the IIITM Gwalior placement highlights recorded in 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Students Registered | 224 |
Students Placed | 219 |
Placement Rate | 97.76% |
BTech CS/IT Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
BTech CS/IT Average Package | INR 27.23 LPA |
IPG MTech Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
IPG MTech Average Package | INR 29.59 LPA |
MTech Highest Package | INR 7.3 LPA |
MTech Average Package | INR 7.3 LPA |
IPG MBA Highest Package | INR 54 LPA |
IPG MBA Average Package | INR 28.49 LPA |
MBA Highest Package | INR 11.5 LPA |
MBA Average Package | INR 6 LPA |
PPO’s Offered | 19 |
Companies Visited | 90+ |
The placements at IIITM Gwalior are good. The following table presents IIITM Gwalior placement highlights recorded in 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Students Registered | 224 |
Students Placed | 219 |
Placement Rate | 97.76% |
BTech CS/IT Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
BTech CS/IT Average Package | INR 27.23 LPA |
IPG MTech Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
IPG MTech Average Package | INR 29.59 LPA |
MTech Highest Package | INR 7.3 LPA |
MTech Average Package | INR 7.3 LPA |
IPG MBA Highest Package | INR 54 LPA |
IPG MBA Average Package | INR 28.49 LPA |
MBA Highest Package | INR 11.5 LPA |
MBA Average Package | INR 6 LPA |
PPO’s Offered | 19 |
Companies Visited | 90+ |
The highest package offered during IIITM Gwalior placements 2025 stood at INR 46 LPA. Check out the data tabulated below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
BTech CS/IT Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
IPG MTech Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
MTech Highest Package | INR 7.3 LPA |
IPG MBA Highest Package | INR 54 LPA |
MBA Highest Package | INR 11.5 LPA |
IIITM Gwalior Placement Report 2025
IIITM Gwalior has achieved an impressive placement outcomes in the academic year 2024-25. The highest package has improved from INR 65 LPA in 2024 to INR 67.5 LPA in 2025. The students from the BTech CS/IT and IPG MTech batch received this package. More than 90 recruiters participated and placed 219 students. 19 PPOs were extended to students. A total of 38 students received a package over INR 50 LPA while 17 students received packages between INR 30 LPA and INR 49 LPA. The key highlights of IIITM Gwalior placements basis on the salary offered, total number of students registerd and placed, total no. of recruiters participated and placement rate recorded in 2025 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 67.5 L |
| Students Registered | 224 |
| Students Placed | 219 |
| Companies Visited | 90 |
| PPOs Offered | 19 |
| Placement Percentage | 97.76% |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
IIITM Gwalior placements 2025 recorded 219 students being placed. The overall placement rate recorded was 97.76%. Refer to the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Students Registered | 224 |
Students Placed | 219 |
IIITM Gwalior placement report 2025 has been released. The key highlights of the 2025 placement statistics are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Students Registered | 224 |
Students Placed | 219 |
Placement Rate | 97.76% |
BTech CS/IT Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
BTech CS/IT Average Package | INR 27.23 LPA |
IPG MTech Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
IPG MTech Average Package | INR 29.59 LPA |
MTech Highest Package | INR 7.3 LPA |
MTech Average Package | INR 7.3 LPA |
IPG MBA Highest Package | INR 54 LPA |
IPG MBA Average Package | INR 28.49 LPA |
MBA Highest Package | INR 11.5 LPA |
MBA Average Package | INR 6 LPA |
PPO’s Offered | 19 |
Companies Visited | 90+ |
IIITM Gwalior Average Package 2025
The IIITM Gwalior average package secured by MBA batch 2025 was INR 6 LPA. The IIIT Gwalior CSE average package offered during the 2025 placement drive stood at INR 27.23 LPA. The table below showcases the course-wise IIITM Gwalior average package offered in 2025 placements:
|
Course |
Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
|
BTech CS/IT |
INR 27.23 LPA |
|
IPG MTech |
INR 29.59 LPA |
|
INR 7.3 LPA |
|
|
IPG MBA |
INR 28.49 LPA |
|
INR 6 LPA |
The course-wise average package trends witnessed during IIITM Gwalior placements between 2022 and 2025 are tabulated below:
|
Course |
Average Package (2023) |
Average Package (2024) |
Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
BTech CS/IT |
INR 22.20 LPA |
INR 22.11 LPA |
INR 27.23 LPA |
|
IPG MTech |
INR 24.01 LPA |
INR 22.68 LPA |
INR 29.59 LPA |
|
MTech |
INR 13.28 LPA |
INR 9.86 LPA |
INR 7.3 LPA |
|
IPG MBA |
INR 16.7 LPA |
INR 16.18 LPA |
INR 28.49 LPA |
|
MBA |
INR 8.25 LPA |
INR 8.15 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
IIITM Gwalior Placements 2025: Top Recruiters
Some of the prominent recruiters who visited during the IIITM Gwalior placements drive 2025 are listed in the table below:
|
IIITM Gwalior Top Recruiters |
||
|---|---|---|
|
|
Amazon |
Microsoft |
|
Uber |
Adobe |
Meta |
|
Samsung |
Atlassian |
Deloitte |
|
Goldman Sachs |
NVIDIA |
KPMG |
|
Oracle |
Rakuten |
Airtel |
|
Cred |
Justpay |
EXL |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 33 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Offered in the final year only
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On IIITM Gwalior Average Placement
The average package for Btech recorded during IIITM Gwalior placements 2024 was INR 27.23 LPA. Check out the table below to know more:
Course | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
BTech CS/IT | INR 27.23 LPA |
IPG MTech | INR 29.59 LPA |
MTech | INR 7.3 LPA |
IPG MBA | INR 28.49 LPA |
MBA | INR 6 LPA |
Some of the prominent recruiters who visited the IIITM Gwalior placements in the 2025 drive are listed in the table below:
IIITM Gwalior Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Amazon | Microsoft | |
Adobe | L&T | Meta |
Samsung | Atlassian | Deloitte |
Goldman Sachs | NVIDIA | KPMG |
Oracle | Rakuten | Airtel |
As per the latest report, IIITM Gwalior witnessed the participation more than 80 recruiters in the 2024 placement drive. Some of the eminent recruiters included Google, Microsoft, Meta, Adobe, Amazon, Samsung, Deloitte, Atlassian, IBM, HCL, TCS, Dell, etc. The total number of recruiters visited for the placements of the Class of 2023 and 2024 are also tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Total recruiters | 80+ | 80+ |
IIITM Gwalior BTech Placements 2025
IIITM Gwalior has concluded the BTech placements 2025 with the highest package of INR 67.5 LPA. The IIIT Gwalior CSE average package secured by batch 2025 was INR 27.23 LPA. Earlier, the highest package achieved by BTech CSE batch 2024 was INR 65 LPA, whereas IIITM Gwalior CSE average package was INR 22.21 LPA. Tabulated below are the key highlights of IIITM Gwalior placements basis on the salary offered between 2024 and 2025 drives:
IIITM Gwalior has concluded the BTech placements 2025 with the highest package of INR 67.5 LPA. The IIIT Gwalior CSE average package secured by batch 2025 was INR 27.23 LPA. Earlier, the highest package achieved by BTech CSE batch 2024 was INR 65 LPA, whereas IIITM Gwalior CSE average package was INR 22.21 LPA. Tabulated below are the key highlights of IIITM Gwalior placements basis on the salary offered between 2024 and 2025 drives:
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 65 L | ₹ 67.5 L |
IIITM GwaliorB.E. / B.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | 67.5 LPA | -/- | |
| -/- | 82 LPA | -/- | |
| 27.27 LPA | 137 LPA | 85.44% |
Commonly asked questions On IIITM Gwalior B.E. / B.Tech Placements
IIITM Gwalior has not yet released its branch wise placement statistics. However, the highest and the average package attained by BTech CS/IT have been released. Refer to the data tabulated below to know more:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
Average Package | INR 27.23 LPA |
The key highlights recorded during IIITM Gwalior BTech Placements in recent years are provided in the table below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
Average Package | INR 27.23 LPA |
IIITM Gwalior BTech placements 2024 highest package was INR 46 LPA. Find out more on the 2024 placement drive:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 65 LPA | INR 65 LPA | 67.5 |
The IIIT Gwalior CSE average package offered during the 2025 placement drive stood at INR 27.23 LPA. Earlier, the IIIT Gwalior CSE average package offered to the batch 2024 was INR 22.21 LPA. The average package trends witnessed during IIITM Gwalior BTech placements between 2022 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Course | Average Package (2023) | Average Package (2024) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech CS/IT | INR 22.20 LPA | INR 22.11 LPA | INR 27.23 LPA |
IIITM Gwalior MBA Placements 2025
IIITM Gwalior has released the placement details for its MBA Class of 2025. The highest and the average package secured by IPG MBA batch was INR 54 LPA and INR 28.49 LPA. The students of PG MBA achieved the highest package of INR 11.5 LPA and average package of INR 6 LPA. Check out the data tabulated below to know more about the IIITM Gwalior MBA placements:
|
Particulars |
MBA Placement Statistics (2023) |
MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Highest Package |
INR 50.5 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 8.5 LPA (PG MBA) |
INR 65 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 9 LPA (PG MBA) |
INR 54 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 11.5 LPA (PG MBA) |
|
Average Package |
INR 16.7 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 8.25 LPA (PG MBA) |
INR 16.18 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 8.15 LPA (PG MBA) |
INR 28.49 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 6 LPA (PG MBA) |
Tabulated below are the key highlights of IIITM Gwalior IPG MBA placements basis on the salary offered between 2024 and 2025 drives:
IIITM Gwalior has released the placement details for its MBA Class of 2025. The highest and the average package secured by IPG MBA batch was INR 54 LPA and INR 28.49 LPA. The students of PG MBA achieved the highest package of INR 11.5 LPA and average package of INR 6 LPA. Check out the data tabulated below to know more about the IIITM Gwalior MBA placements:
|
Particulars |
MBA Placement Statistics (2023) |
MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Highest Package |
INR 50.5 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 8.5 LPA (PG MBA) |
INR 65 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 9 LPA (PG MBA) |
INR 54 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 11.5 LPA (PG MBA) |
|
Average Package |
INR 16.7 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 8.25 LPA (PG MBA) |
INR 16.18 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 8.15 LPA (PG MBA) |
INR 28.49 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 6 LPA (PG MBA) |
Tabulated below are the key highlights of IIITM Gwalior IPG MBA placements basis on the salary offered between 2024 and 2025 drives:
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 65 L | ₹ 54 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 16.18 L | ₹ 28.49 L |
IIITM GwaliorMBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28.49 LPA | 54 LPA | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On IIITM Gwalior MBA/PGDM Placements
During the 2025 IIITM Gwalior MBA placements, the highest package recorded was INR 54 LPA. Check out the table below to know more about the MBA placement statistics:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 54 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 11.5 LPA (MBA) |
Average Package | INR 28.49 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 6 LPA (MBA) |
A fluctuating trend can be seen in the MBA highest package. Check out the table below to know more about the average packages:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 50.5 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 8.5 LPA (MBA) | INR 65 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 9 LPA (MBA) | INR 54 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 11.5 LPA (MBA) |
IIITM Gwalior provides good packages to its MBA students. Refer to the data tabulated below to know more about the packages provided to IPG MBA and MBA programs:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 50.5 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 8.5 LPA (MBA) | INR 65 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 9 LPA (MBA) | INR 54 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 11.5 LPA (MBA) |
Average Package | INR 16.7 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 8.25 LPA (MBA) | INR 16.18 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 8.15 LPA (MBA) | INR 28.49 LPA (IPG MBA) INR 6 LPA (MBA) |
IIITM Gwalior MTech Placements 2025
The MTech placements 2025 at IIITM Gwalior has achieved an impressive outcomes. The highest and average package secured by IPG MTech batch was INR 67.5 LPA and INR 29.59 LPA. The students of PG MTech secured package of INR 7.3 LPA. A rise of nearly 4% in the IPG MTech highest placements was observed in 2025 when compared with 2024. The average package has increased from INR 22.68 LPA to INR 29.59 LPA, indicating an increase of 30.46%. Refer to the data tabulated below to know more about the IIIT
The MTech placements 2025 at IIITM Gwalior has achieved an impressive outcomes. The highest and average package secured by IPG MTech batch was INR 67.5 LPA and INR 29.59 LPA. The students of PG MTech secured package of INR 7.3 LPA. A rise of nearly 4% in the IPG MTech highest placements was observed in 2025 when compared with 2024. The average package has increased from INR 22.68 LPA to INR 29.59 LPA, indicating an increase of 30.46%. Refer to the data tabulated below to know more about the IIITM Gwalior MTech placement statistics:
|
Particulars |
MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
MTech Placement Statistics (2024) |
MTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Highest Package |
INR 65 LPA (IPG MTech) INR 27 LPA (MTech) |
INR 65 LPA (IPG MTech) INR 16 LPA (MTech) |
INR 67.5 LPA (IPG MTech) INR 7.3 LPA (MTech) |
|
Average Package |
INR 24.01 LPA (IPG MTech) INR 13.28 LPA (MTech) |
INR 22.68 LPA (IPG MTech) INR 9.86 LPA (MTech) |
INR 29.59 LPA (IPG MTech) INR 7.3 LPA (MTech) |
Tabulated below are the key highlights of IIITM Gwalior IPG MTech placements basis on the salary offered between 2024 and 2025 drives:
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 65 L | ₹ 67.5 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 22.68 L | ₹ 29.59 L |
IIITM GwaliorM.E./M.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29.59 LPA | 67.5 LPA | -/- | |
| 17.26 LPA | 38.84 LPA | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On IIITM Gwalior M.E./M.Tech Placements
During the MTech 2025 placements at IIITM Gwalior the highest package stood at INR 67.5 LPA. Refer to the table below to know more about IIITM Gwalior MTech placements:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA (IPG MTech) INR 7.3 LPA (MTech) |
Average Package | INR 29.59 LPA (IPG MTech) INR 7.3 LPA (MTech) |
A fluctuating trend can be seen in the IPG MTech average package. Check out the table below to know more about the average packages:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) | MTech Placement Statistics (2024) | MTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average Package | INR 24.01 LPA (IPG MTech) INR 13.28 LPA (MTech) | INR 22.68 LPA (IPG MTech) INR 9.86 LPA (MTech) | INR 29.59 LPA (IPG MTech) INR 7.3 LPA (MTech) |
The number of MTech students has not been released yet. However, a total of 219 students have been placed during the IIITM Gwalior placements. Check out the table below to know the MTech placement highlights:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA (IPG MTech) INR 7.3 LPA (MTech) |
Average Package | INR 29.59 LPA (IPG MTech) INR 7.3 LPA (MTech) |
IIITM GwaliorCourse placements 2025
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | INR
27.23 Lakh | -/- | INR 67.50 Lakh |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIITM Gwalior - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIITM GwaliorStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIITM Gwalior Placement FAQs
Some of the important FAQs regarding Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management Gwalior placements are mentioned below:
IIITM Gwalior provides great placements to the students from various courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, etc. Refer to the data tabulated below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Students Registered | 224 |
Students Placed | 219 |
Placement Rate | 97.76% |
BTech CS/IT Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
BTech CS/IT Average Package | INR 27.23 LPA |
IPG MTech Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
IPG MTech Average Package | INR 29.59 LPA |
MTech Highest Package | INR 7.3 LPA |
MTech Average Package | INR 7.3 LPA |
IPG MBA Highest Package | INR 54 LPA |
IPG MBA Average Package | INR 28.49 LPA |
MBA Highest Package | INR 11.5 LPA |
MBA Average Package | INR 6 LPA |
PPO’s Offered | 19 |
Companies Visited | 90+ |
IIITM Gwalior placement rate 2025 was 97.76%. However, the placements are impressive. Check the table below that provides the 2025 placement highlights:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Students Registered | 224 |
Students Placed | 219 |
Placement Rate | 97.76% |
BTech CS/IT Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
BTech CS/IT Average Package | INR 27.23 LPA |
IPG MTech Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
IPG MTech Average Package | INR 29.59 LPA |
MTech Highest Package | INR 7.3 LPA |
MTech Average Package | INR 7.3 LPA |
IPG MBA Highest Package | INR 54 LPA |
IPG MBA Average Package | INR 28.49 LPA |
MBA Highest Package | INR 11.5 LPA |
MBA Average Package | INR 6 LPA |
PPO’s Offered | 19 |
Companies Visited | 90+ |
IIITM Gwalior provides great placements to its students. The table below provides the highest and average packages provided to the different courses during IIITM Gwalior placements 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
BTech CS/IT Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
BTech CS/IT Average Package | INR 27.23 LPA |
IPG MTech Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
IPG MTech Average Package | INR 29.59 LPA |
MTech Highest Package | INR 7.3 LPA |
MTech Average Package | INR 7.3 LPA |
IPG MBA Highest Package | INR 54 LPA |
IPG MBA Average Package | INR 28.49 LPA |
MBA Highest Package | INR 11.5 LPA |
MBA Average Package | INR 6 LPA |
As per external sources, IIITM Gwalior alumni are working in various sectors such as Engineering, Operations, Business Development, Marketing, Sales and more. Of all the sectors, 41% of alumni work in the Engineering sector. Additionally, 11% and 10% of alumni work in the Information Technology and Education sectors, respectively. For a detailed analysis of the sector-wise distribution of alumni, see the below pie chart:
IIIT Allahabad accpets JEE Main score for admission to the BTech courses. As per the IIIT Allahabad cutoff 2023, the Last Round closing rank for BTech ranged between 5924 and 9558, among which Information Technology was the most competitive specialisation. The Round 1 closing rank for BTech ranged between 4817 and 8428 for BTech.
So, considering the previous year Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks, candidates seeking admission to IIIT Allahabad must secure a rank over and above 4800 and 9600 for the General ALL India category candidates.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the 2023 Last Round closing ranks for IIIT Allahabad to get an idea of the ranks required for all the BTech courses offered at this institute:
| Course | Round 1 | Last Round |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 8428 | 9558 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 4817 | 5924 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Business Informatics) | 5162 | 6587 |
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.
Going as per the last few year trends, candidates are expected to have a good score of 85 percentile in CMAT, in order to be able to participate in further rounds. IIITM Gwalior cutoffs are released for admission to MBA course based on CMAT Scores. Candidates who meet the CMAT 2023 cut off are considered for the next round of MBA admission 2024-25 batch. Also, the IIITM Gwalior cutoff is considered based on various factors, including, the number of seats in the institute, number of candidates who have appeared for the CMAT exam, the difficulty level of the exam and the number of candidates who have passed the exam.
ABV IIITM Gwalior offers a four-year BTech course in three specializations. IIIT Gwalior BTech admission is difficult. To get admitted, students must meet the minimum eligibility requirements and pass the relevant entrance exam. Both normal BTech and integrated programmes have the same eligibility and qualifying examination at the institute. Students must attend the corresponding counselling processes for both courses in order to be considered for final selection. Check out the table below for further information on eligibility, selection criteria, seat intake, and course fees for IIIT Gwalior BTech admission 2023:
Course Name | Eligibility & Selection Criteria | Total Fee & Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
BTech (Computer Science & Engineering) | Eligibility: Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate in PCM from a recognised board Selection Criteria: JEE Main + JoSAA + CSAB Counselling | Total Fee: INR 5.2 lakh Seat Intake: 74 |
BTech +M.Tech (IT) | Eligibility: Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate in PCM from a recognised board Selection Criteria: JEE Main + CSAB Counselling | Total Fee: INR 6.5 lakh Seat Intake: 119 |
BTech (IT) + MBA | Eligibility: Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate in PCM from a recognised board Selection Criteria: JEE Main + CSAB Counselling | Total Fee: INR 6.5 lakh Seat Intake: 69 |
Admission to the 5-year IPG (BTech + MTech in IT (Information Technology) is through JEE (Mains) held annually, and subsequent JoSSA/CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) counselling. Candidates can refer to the table below to know about the previous year's cutoff for the integrated programme:
| JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
| Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Information Technology | 12200 | 12143 | 14821 |
- All fees are subject to be revised at the discretion of the institute.
- The tuition fees for the SC/ST candidates are exempt.
- Separate hostel is available for boys and girls.
The first session exam was conducted on January 22, 23, 24, 28 and 29, 2025 (Paper 1), and January 30, 2025 (Paper 2). The second session of JEE Mains was held from April 1 to 8, 2025. The JEE Main 2025 exam date for sessions 1 and 2 can be checked on the website jeemain.nta.nic.in.
IIITM Gwalior: The institute was ranked 88th in the best Engineering Colleges in India category by NIRF 2023. The institute has been designated a National Institute of Importance. The IIITM Gwalior is a self-governing institute established under the Societies Registration Act. Atal Bihari Vajpayee IIITM Gwalior provides Doctoral, Integrated Post Graduate (IPG), Master of Technology (MTech), Master of Business Administration (MBA), and BTech (Computer Science & Engineering) programmes. According to the most recent placement statistics, the highest and average package offered during IIITM Gwalior placements 2023 stood at INR 65 LPA and INR 24.31 LPA, respectively. The top recruiters of IIITM Gwalior in 2023 included Google, Microsoft, Meta, Adobe, Amazon, Samsung, Deloitte, Atlassian, IBM, HCL, TCS, Dell, etc.
NIT Patna: The institute has been ranked 56th among the top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF 2023. NIT Patna offers Undergraduate (BTech, BArch), Postgraduate (MTech, MSc), and PhD programmes through its experienced faculty well versed in their respective fields of engineering and technology with well-equipped laboratories. As per the latest placement news, a total of 639 offers have been made during placements 2023 so far. The highest package and average package offered during NIT Patna placements 2023 stood at INR 52 LPA and INR 13.30 LPA, respectively.
JEE Main Round 6, has been released for admission to the BTech courses. As per IIITM Gwalior JEE Main cutoff 2023, the Round 6 closing rank was 7757 for General category candidates in All India quota for Computer Science Engineering. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 11765 was the closing rank. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
CSAB Special Round 2 Seat Allotment for IIITM Gwalior admissions 2023 to BTech course has been the concluding round. In all, IIITM Gwalior cutoff 2023 was concluded after the release of Round 8 of JEE Main Counselling. To check out the previous year’s closing cutoff ranks for all the specialisations, candidates can refer to the table given below:
| JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India) | |
|---|---|
| Course | 2023 |
| Integrated B.Tech. in Information Technology + MBA | 19119 |
| Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Information Technology | 14821 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 10082 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Scientific Computing | 14379 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 21469 |
Tabulated below are the JoSAA R6 closing ranks for IIITM Gwalior cutoff 2022 along with 2021 and 2020 cutoffs for the General category students, to get clarity on past year trends:
| JoSAA R6 Closing Ranks: General (All India) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialisation | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 8722 | 8292 | 6763 |
Read more: IIITM Gwalior cut off 2022
ABV IIITM Gwalior offers a two-year PG course in MBA. This course is offered across four specialisations. The institute also offers a five-year integrated course of BTech + MBA in Information Technology. For admission to MBA, IIITM Gwalior accepts a valid score of CAT. The final selection is based on the score of the entrance exam along with the performance of candidates in the Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interview (PI) rounds. The below table contains the key highlights related to IIITM Gwalior MBA admission 2023:
Particulars | IIIT Gwalior MBA Highlights |
|---|---|
Duration | 2 years |
Fee | INR 2.96 lakh - INR 6.50 lakh |
Number of specialisations | 4 |
Common eligibility | Graduate in any discipline with 60% aggregate from a recognised university |
Accepted entrance exam | CAT |
For 2022, cut off was 7208 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in IIITM Gwalior - Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management. For female candidates in general category under All India quota 12517 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
IIITM admits students to its BTech and dual degree programmes based on their JEE Mains marks; however, students seeking MTech admission must meet the IIITM Gwalior GATE cut-off. To be eligible for the next stage of admissions, students must fulfil the IIITM Gwalior cut-off for their particular category. The total number of seats available for admissions at IIITM Gwalior, the total number of applications submitted for the test, the category-wise distribution of students, and other criteria all influence the cut-off for a given year. Tabulated below are the closing ranks of JEE Main for various courses:
| JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
| Integrated B.Tech. in Information Technology + MBA | 18109 | 14912 | 19119 |
| Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Information Technology | 12200 | 12143 | 14821 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 8074 | 7208 | 10082 |
The cutoff trend for B.Tech at IIITM Gwalior - Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management has been decreasing in the recent years. In 2021, the closing rank for BTech under general category for all India quota was 18109. In 2022, it decreased to 14912. Likewise, the cut off ranks have changed from 29609 to 22029 for OBC, 68071 to 76891 for SC, 178342 to 124467 for ST, 23911 to 18355 for EWS, 1240 to 708 for PWD. This trend is likely to continue in the coming years, as the demand for Engineering education in India continues to grow. Similar cut off trend can be seen for female candidates under all categories however the ranks are slightly different.
IIITM Gwalior
Student Forum
Answered 8 months ago
The the highest and average package offered during IIITM Gwalior BTech (CS / IT) placements 2025 stood at INR 67.5 LPA and INR 27.23 LPA, respectively. Further, the the highest package offered during MTech placements 2025 was INR 7.3 LPA. The the highest and average package grabbed by MBA students
M
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 8 months ago
Students can check the IIITM Gwalior placements 2025 information for BTech below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
BTech CS/IT Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
BTech CS/IT Average Package | INR 27.23 LPA |
IPG MTech Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
IPG MTech Average Package | INR 29.59 LPA |
MTech Highest Package | INR 7.3 LPA |
MTech Average Package | INR 7.3 LPA |
IPG MBA Highest Package | INR 54 LPA |
IPG MBA Average Package | INR 28.49 LPA |
MBA Highest Package | INR 11.5 LPA |
MBA Average Package | INR 6 LPA |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 8 months ago
IIITM Gwalior boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech for the year 2025 is presented in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Students Registered | 224 |
Students Placed | 219 |
Placement Rate | 97.76% |
BTech CS/IT Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
BTech CS/IT Average Package | INR 27.23 LPA |
IPG MTech Highest Package | INR 67.5 LPA |
IPG MTech Average Package | INR 29.59 LPA |
MTech Highest Package | INR 7.3 LPA |
MTech Average Package | INR 7.3 LPA |
IPG MBA Highest Package | INR 54 LPA |
IPG MBA Average Package | INR 28.49 LPA |
MBA Highest Package | INR 11.5 LPA |
MBA Average Package | INR 6 LPA |
PPO’s Offered | 19 |
Companies Visited | 90+ |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
After getting a PG degree in M.Tech from IIITM Gwalior, students can become Electronics and Communication Engineer, Researcher, Production Engineer, etc. Candidates with a M.Tech degree can easily get a job in almost all the sectors in India. Some of the top companies that recruit M.Tech graduates f
V
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
There is no specific data available on the placement companies that only recruits M.Tech students from IIITM Gwalior. However, some of the leading companies that were part of IIITM Gwalior placements 2024 are listed below:
IIITM Gwalior Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Amazon | Microsoft | |
Adobe | L&T | Meta |
Samsung | Atlassian | Deloitte |
Goldman Sachs | NVIDIA | KPMG |
Oracle | Rakuten | Airtel |
K
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Mar 26, 2026
IIITM GwaliorTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
Cover Image
Entrance
Campus ViewIIITM Gwalior News & Updates



IIITM GwaliorContact Information
ABV-Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management, Morena Link Road
Gwalior ( Madhya Pradesh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIITM Gwalior
- All About IIITM Gwalior
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIITM Gwalior Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIITM Gwalior Faculty
- Compare IIITM Gwalior
- IIITM Gwalior Q&A
- Scholarships
- IIITM Gwalior News & Articles


How are the placements at IIITM Gwalior?