NMIMS, Mumbai
Video Play Icon9 Videos,
8 Photos
NMIMS, Mumbai Logo

NMIMS Mumbai Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate, After 10th Courses

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 1981
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 20 Jul '26

NMIMS Mumbai
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

NMIMS Mumbai Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(43 courses)
9 L - 20 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 45-50 %
Exams : SAT IndiaNMIMS CET+2 More
MBA/PGDM(42 courses)
16 L - 27 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 45-60 %
Graduation : 50-55 %
Exams : NMATMAH CET+8 More
BBA(17 courses)
6 L - 38 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 50-60 %
Exams : SAT IndiaNMIMS - NPAT+3 More
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   Can students get direct admission at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

No, candidates seeking admission to Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies must appear for the programme-specific entrance exams conducted by the NMIMS Mumbai. NMIMS Deemed-To-Be-University also accepts several national-level entrance tests for undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD course admissions. The accepted entrance exams are NMAT, NMIMS CET, GPAT, NMIMS - NPAT, and others. Study the NPAT books to clear the NMIMS - NPAT exam. Check the previous year and current GPAT result to predict the probability of admission to various courses.

Q:   Is NMIMS Mumbai easy to crack?
A: 

It is not tough to get in NMIMS Mumbai but it is not easy either. Admission to all PG-level Management programmes and UG-level Law courses are based on NMAT by GMAC scores and NLAT & CLAT scores, respectively. Cracking these exams needs torough research on how to strategically prepare for the exams. Refer to the Shiksha’s NMAT exam page for more details on how to prepare for NMIMS Mumbai entrance exam.

Q:   How much does NMIMS Mumbai MBA cost?
A: 

MBA is a two-year course consisting of four semesters. NMIMS Mumbai offers various Management courses including MBA, MBA in Human Resources, MBA in Law, etc. The total tuition fee for NMIMS Mumbai MBA range between INR 16 Lakh and INR 27 lakh. However the fee range could have changed, students can visit the college's official website for exact information related to fees for MBA.

Students can check the table below for some popular courses under MBA:

Course NameTotal Tuition Fee
Business AnalyticsINR 23 lakh
Human ResourcesINR 25.5 lakh

Pharmaceutical Management

INR 18 lakh
Q:   What is the fees for BDes at NMIMS, Mumbai?
A: 

BDes fees at NMIMS, Mumbai is currently unknown for this year. Institute will reveal BDes fees once admission process is over. Last year, BDes fees at NMIMS, Mumbai stood at INR 20 lakh. This fees was charged in four equal installments of INR 5 Lacs each.

NMIMS Mumbai
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 28 Programs
9 - 11 LPA
9 L - 20 L
9 - 12 LPA
16 L - 27 L
1.56 LPA
6 L - 38 L
– / –
10 L
1.3 - 7.7 LPA
1 L - 33 L
6 LPA
6.25 L - 18.75 L
6 LPA
6.25 L - 18.75 L
Star Icon3.7
3.04 L - 12 L
Star Icon4.0
2.94 L - 10.4 L
    – / –
1 - 21.35 LPA
2.2 L - 7 L
5 CoursesStar Icon3.0(1)1 year - 18 months
    – / –
Star Icon5.0
50 K - 11.25 L
Star Icon4.7
3.04 L - 6.7 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Programs
Q:   What's the actual reality of placements in the NMIMS Mumbai MBA Core programme?
A: 

During NMIMS placements 2024, 37% of the MBA Core students were placed through PPOs. A total of 168 companies participated in the placement process, including 72 new recruiters. The institute also witnessed the participation of 68 Fortune 500 recruiters. Check the complete insights of NMIMS MBA placements 2024 from the table below:

ParticularsMBA Core Placement Statistics (2024)
Highest packageINR 67.70 LPA
Average packageINR 25.13 LPA
Top 10% package

INR 40.60 LPA

Top 20% package

INR 37.10 LPA

Top 30% package

INR 34.40 LPA

Top 40% package

INR 32.10 LPA

Batch placed through PPOs 37%
Fortune 500 recruiters68
Total recruiters168
New recruiters72
Q:   Does NMIMS have 100 per cent placement record for BBA?
A: 

NMIMS has a successful track record in placing students. During NMIMS placements 2022, the highest package offered was INR 10 LPA. The average package offered was INR 5.44 LPA. 

Q:   How were BSc placements at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

The institute has released the placement data for BSc Economics. During NMIMS placements 2023, 95 companies were part of the BSc Economics recruitment drive. In addition to this, the highest and average package offered to BSc Economics students passing out in 2023 was INR 19 LPA and INR 7.64 LPA, respectively. The complete insights of NMIMS BSc placements are mentioned below:

ParticularsBSc Economics Placement Statistics (2023)
the highest packageINR 19 LPA
Average packageINR 7.64 LPA 
Total recruiters95
Popular recruitersMSCI, AU Small Finance Bank, Deloitte
Q:   Is it difficult to get into NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

It can be quite challenging to get into NMIMS Mumbai considering the increasing competition and limited number of seats. Students are accepted primarily on the basis of entrance exam. Hence, students are to prepare for the course-specific entrance test to improve their NMIMS Mumbai admission chances. With the right preparation and strategy, students have a good chance of getting into NMIMS. Students can check out the following table to know about the important topics for various NMIMS Mumbai entrance exam:

NMAT CET SyllabusNMAT SyllabusNMAT Question PapersNMIMS LAT
NMIMS CET Exam PatternNMAT Mock TestNMIMS-NPAT SyllabusNMIMS-NPAT Question Papers

NMIMS Mumbai
All courses

Showing 218 Courses
240
– / –
120
– / –
720
– / –
120
12 LPA
180
6 LPA
18.75 L
180
– / –
180
– / –
240
10 LPA
25
– / –
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   Does NMIMS have 100% placement?
A: 

NMIMS placement percentage data is not released. Total 316 Niche offers, 146 Dream and 70 Elite offers were made to Engineering batch 2026 of MPSTME, NMIMS Mumbai. Engineering batch 2026 of MPSTME achieved the highest and average salary of INR 19.75 LPA and 8.03 LPA. Highest and average package secured by MBA Tech batch 2026 stood at INR 28.38 LPA and INR 12.02 LPA.

Q:   Has NMIMS Mumbai collaborated with any college or university?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai has collaborated with various universities, industries, and colleges. NMIMS Mumbai has signed MoUs with various organisations, industries, and industries. The below-mentioned table reflects on the NMIMS collaborations:

Collaborations
Purdue UniversityUniversity of South AustraliaUniversity of Leeds
The University of Queensland--
Q:   Can I take direct admission at NMIMS Mumbai MBA course?
A: 

To get admission in a two-year MBA at NMIMS Mumbai, candidates need to meet the eligibility criteria. Candidates with a UG degree passed with minimum 50% to 55% aggregate can apply. Admission to MBA is based on a valid score of NMAT entrance exam. For final selection, performance in competency test and PI is considered.

Q:   What is NMIMS Mumbai fees for BTech?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai BTech fees has not been revealed for academic year 2026. Last year, BTech fees at NMIMS Mumbai ranged between INR 15 Lacs - INR 27.5 lakh. This fees was varied based on course duration and specialisation. 

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NMIMS Mumbai - MBA also showed interest in

Hyderabad
#22 Business Today
₹17.01 L
Mumbai
#9 Business Today
₹16.00 L
Hyderabad
₹22.00 L
Pune
#11 NIRF
₹19.20 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Goa - Other
#43 NIRF
₹21.45 L
Jamshedpur
#10 NIRF
₹15.00 L
Mumbai
#20 NIRF
₹22.50 L
Mumbai
#65 NIRF
₹15.13 L
Navi Mumbai
#57 Business Today
₹13.45 L
Mumbai
#75 NIRF
₹1.74 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NMIMS Mumbai
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon1069 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.2
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about NMIMS, Mumbai
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies like Amazon, Oracle, Infosys, ICICI Bank, Deloitte, etc., visit our college for placements.
Based on 308 Reviews
DislikesView All
Since it is a newly established college, there are only a few students with high salary package, and the rest are still struggling.
Based on 82 Reviews
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
M.Sc. in Applied Psychology - Batch of 2026
Offered by Sunandan Divatia School of Science, NMIMS, Mumbai
3.8
2.0Placements3.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
If I had to do it again, I would undoubtedly do it. Learnt a lot.
Placements: Psychology as a course itself usually gets very few placements. I was in the clinical specialisation, so none from my specialisation were placed. Industrial psychology does get placements, although I'm unsure of the packages offered. Internships were compulsory, so all of us got one.
Infrastructure: Classrooms, library, and labs were 9/10. The canteen was great. Student-friendly with a great variety. Wi-Fi was not the best in a few classrooms. Washrooms were good. Water facility was well maintained. There was no playground or games. We did have sports competitions that were held somewhere outside.
Faculty: Faculty members were highly qualified with great knowledge, except for one or two. The course was apt, hectic, and still very good. The internships provided by college were rigorous. Loved how presentations were given importance. Exams were mildly to moderately difficult. Overall the pass percentage would be 96-97 percent.
Reviewed on 29 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Adishwar Jain Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Information Technology - Batch of 2026
Offered by Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management and Engineering, NMIMS, Shirpur
4.2
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Placements are not so good, but the infrastructure is very good.
Placements: In the passing batch of 2026, out of approximately 200+ students. Only around 60 students got placed by December 2025 (end of Semester VII). By the end of May 2026, around 80–100 students will be placed through campus placements. The highest package is offered by Future First at 17.03 LPA. Lowest package is offered by Infosys at 3.6 LPA. The average package is 7 LPA. Top recruiting companies include TCS, ZS, Capgemini, HPE, Infosys, Oracle, ICICI Lombard, and KPMG. Around 30% of students get internships in companies like HPE, ZS, KPMG, Cognitus, Infosys, ICICI Lombard, Samsung Display, and more. The major roles offered are Data Analyst and Consulting roles.
Infrastructure: Facilities include a gymnasium, cricket ground, football ground, and indoor sports area (squash, TT, foosball, billiards, carrom, chess). Basketball, volleyball, badminton, and lawn tennis courts also available. Wi-Fi is for seamless connection. Other facilities include daily room cleaning, laundry services, and a general store for daily needs. Along with 24/7 medical attention, staff and warden support, security guards, and music, dance, and drama rooms. There are several smart labs in the academic building. It includes IoT labs and other labs equipped with high-end systems. All classrooms are clean, properly lit, and air-conditioned. The library is the best place as it is peaceful, well-built, properly monitored, and has a wide range of books. The mess food is very good, and separate food is also available for Jain students.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful, qualified, and well-versed in their subjects. The course curriculum is relevant, but it includes some old technologies that are hardly used today. Exams are difficult, and many students fail in semester exams, after which they appear for re-exams or may get a year back. The passing percentage is still above 50%. Sometimes, exam papers include questions outside the syllabus. The checking is very strict.
Other: The campus life is very good. Students should definitely stay here as they can enjoy and learn a lot. Things that can make the college better include improved management and more flexibility for students. Students cannot bring or consume outside food or drinks inside the campus except sealed items like chips and biscuits. Soft drinks and other beverages are not sold, except buttermilk and lassi. Rules are very strict, and management does not show much flexibility. Some students are also involved in smoking and substance use, which is common. Several events like Holika Dahan, Lohri, Sports Fest, Annual Cultural Fest, and Tech Fest are organized.
Reviewed on 6 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kalpesh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Information Technology - Batch of 2028
Offered by Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management and Engineering, NMIMS, Shirpur
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Very good college. I will give a 5-star review.
Placements: I am a B.Tech student at my college. Around 90% of students got placed. The highest package in my college is 24 LPA, and the average is 8 LPA. Around 80% of students got internships.
Infrastructure: Well-furnished classrooms and labs are available. The food quality in the hostel is low. I wish the hostel facilities were of good quality. All sports are available. Many grounds are there, and very good coaches are present. Good facilities are available. Students are also mature.
Faculty: Faculty members are good. The course curriculum is good.
Other: Fests are also amazing.
Reviewed on 9 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mishti Gupta Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by NMIMS, Indore
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Everything is good infrastructure and facilities.
Placements: About 12 LPA is the maximum for B.Tech, 4 LPA is the minimum, and 6 LPA is the average. A lot of roles are being offered. Some subjects help in placements. TCS, Infosys, and many more companies are recruiting for the course. About 60 to 70 percent of students are placed.
Infrastructure: Facilities like good accommodation and hostel provide various facilities with a consumer shop, Wi-Fi, and separate hostels for each gender. There are security guards and classrooms, and labs are perfect with an AC facility and good chairs. The canteen is affordable and good food is provided.
Faculty: Teachers are good and provide materials, no books are needed for the course to be purchased and everything is available from the teachers. Semester exams are quite difficult and sometimes moderate. I feel some subjects may be irrelevant but still the course is alright.
Reviewed on 1 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Solipeta AbhiRamgoud Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science And Engineering (Data Science) - Batch of 2028
Offered by NMIMS, Hyderabad
4.4
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Satisfied with faculty, but slightly disappointed with placements.
Placements: Around 20% of the batch has been placed in my course. The package is not yet officially revealed. This is NMIMS Hyderabad’s first batch completing the 4th year, so I don’t have exact information. Around 50–60 percent of students may have received internships, possibly in companies like TCS. Roles offered include Data Science, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Cybersecurity, and Cloud Computing.
Infrastructure: Facilities and infrastructure of our campus and hostel are very good. It cannot be compared to even local colleges. Hostel facilities, mess and canteen food quality, medical facilities, sports, and games are also excellent. Sports activities are conducted every two months on a large scale.
Faculty: There is no doubt about the quality of faculty members. They are friendly, disciplined, helpful, and knowledgeable. The course is industry-oriented. It helps students become industry-ready. Semester exams are slightly tougher compared to other campuses, but they help in gaining good knowledge.
Other: Everything is good, but I think placements should be improved. Students can enjoy campus life while gaining knowledge.
Reviewed on 30 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Avya Vivek Verified Icon
B.SC. APPLIED PSYCHOLOGY - Batch of 2028
3.4
2.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Good infrastructure, excellent course structure, and poor management.
Placements: They don't offer placements but they do provide internships in hospitals like Jagruti, Arogya Nidhi, Communicate, etc., in your 2nd year of college. Top roles offered in my course are clinical, counselling, industrial, and sports psychology. The percentage of students in each class is 60-70 percent.
Infrastructure: The facilities available are Wi-Fi, labs, smart board, library, canteen, fan, and A/C. They do not provide facilities such as hostel but they do provide medically approved sick leaves. The food in the canteen is pretty good and hygienic but some items are very costly and hygienic sometimes.
Faculty: Teachers are highly qualified, helpful, and knowledgeable but some of them lack teaching skills as they are Ph.D. students who teach us. The curriculum of our course is really good and efficient for the future and mainly matches the RCI guidelines. The semester exams are quite easy but they do not provide an automatic system and the pass percentage is above 50 percent.
Other: I chose this course because it has 4 years (you have to achieve their requirements) which has a lot of scope and they should also involve other colleges in our fests and also let us go to other fests and lower their attendance percentage as maybe we can focus on extracurricular activities.
Reviewed on 14 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

NMIMS Mumbai

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

NMIMS CET 2027 exam date is expected to be announced soon. It will be held as a single phase exam.

N

Nishtha Mishra

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 5 days ago

For BA LLB (Hons.) at NMIMS Indor candidates generally need to have completed Class 12 from a recognised board. The required minimum percentage and entrance test requirements can vary by the admission year so it's better to check the latest admission guidelines before applying.

If you are also consid

...Read more

S

Shilakha

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a month ago

As per previous years' trends, NMIMS CET 2027 application process is expected to start in January. 

N

Neha Anand

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a month ago

NMIMS CET 2027 application form last date has not been announced yet.

S

Saakshi Varsha Lama

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

While exploring your admission options at MPSTME, NMIMS Mumbai based on your MHT CET score provides a solid starting point, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineering programs featuring state-of-the-art research laboratories, an industry-a

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 7

Content authored by:

author image
Anya Singh

Updated on Jul 20, 2026

NMIMS Mumbai
Take a look at Campus

NMIMS Mumbai Campus Building(1)Header
NMIMS Mumbai Campus Building(2)Campus Building
NMIMS Mumbai Campus Building(3)Campus Building
NMIMS Mumbai Campus View
NMIMS Mumbai Others(1)

Online courses
you may be interested in

NMIMS Mumbai
Contact Information

Address

V. L, Pherozeshah Mehta Road,
Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

Phone
18001025138

(For general query)

02242355555

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->