

Panjab University Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1882
Panjab University Placement Overview 2026
The placements for the year 2026 have been concluded at Panjab University. The highest placement package that was offered at UIET Panjab University for the year 2026 was INR 39.52 LPA. The university has placed 80.15% of the cohort. A total of 329 offers were made by 100 recruiters to the graduating batch while 26 students received multiple offers. The average package of Panjab University 2026 at UIET is INR 8.77 LPA. Over 20 companies offered packages of more than INR 10 LPA.
Placement results of UBS have been declared by Panjab University for the year 2026. According to the statistics provided, the percentage of students who got placed during Panjab University MBA placements 2026 is 90.51%. Total 55+ firms visited the university with average salary packages being offered at INR 12.5 LPA. The Department of Computer Science and Applications was also successful with their placements. A total number of 16 firms recruited 70 students. The highest package of the department was INR 8 LPA. Panjab University average salary for the placed graduates stood at INR 5.6 LPA.
Download: PU_UBS_Handbook_2026
(2920 students)
Panjab University Placement Report 2026
The highest and average package gained in UIET placements 2026 has gone up by 65% and 3% respectively. However, UBS MBA average package has seen a fall of 3%. There was a reduction in the average package of the CS department by 3%. There was also a sudden fall of 17% in the placement percentage of the CS Department. PU placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below:
|
Particulars |
UIET Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
|
Off Campus Highest Package |
INR 39.52 LPA |
|
On Campus Highest Package |
INR 21.93 LPA |
|
Average Package |
INR 8.77 LPA |
|
Placement Rate |
80.15% |
|
Total Offers |
329 |
|
Companies Visited |
100+ |
|
Students Placed |
303 |
|
Particulars |
MBA Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
| Average package | INR 12.5 LPA |
| Placement rate |
90.51% |
| Companies visited | 55+ |
| Particulars | Department of Computer Science & Application Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 8 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 5.6 LPA |
| Number of Students Placed | 70 |
| Companies Visited for Hiring | 16 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
More than 100 and 60 recruiters visited the campus during Panjab University UIET and UBS placements 2026, respectively.
Highest package offered to Engineering batch 2026 was INR 39.52 LPA. Highest salary offered to MBA students during Punjab University placements 2025 was INR 25.11 LPA.
Panjab University Average Package 2026
Panjab University average package that was offered to students during the placements 2026 for UIET was INR 8.77 LPA. On the other hand, the average package that was offered to the MBA batch of UBS was INR 12.5 LPA. The Department of Computer Science of Panjab University also has an average package of INR 5.6 LPA. Following is the branch wise placement statistics of the Engineering course:
| Department | Average Package 2026 |
|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | INR 11 LPA |
| Information Technology | INR 9 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 8 LPA |
| Electrical and Electronics Engineering | INR 7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 6 LPA |
| Biotechnology | INR 4 LPA |
The average package received by the male students at UIET was INR 8.47 LPA. Panjab University average salary received by Female students pursuing Engineering at UIET was INR 9.47 LPA.
Punjab University Top Recruiters
|
PU Top Recruiter |
||
|---|---|---|
|
Amazon |
Deloitte |
Samsung |
|
Adobe |
Adani Group |
Tech Mahindra |
|
KPMG |
Bain & Company |
Optum |
|
Jio |
Airtel |
EY |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 65 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Not very active
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Panjab University Average Placement
The average package received during Panjab University UIET, DCSA and UBS placements 2026 is mentioned below:
Institute / Course | Average Package 2026 |
|---|---|
UIET | INR 8.77 LPA |
UBS (MBA) | INR 12.5 LPA |
Department of Computer Science and Application | INR 5.6 LPA |
More than 100 companies took part in the placement drive of Punjab University UIET placements. Top recruiters include Amazon, Deloitte, Samsung, Adobe, Adani Group, Tech Mahindra, KPMG, Bain & Company and Optum.
The average package offered during PU UBS Chandigarh placements 2026 stood at INR 12.50 LPA. The average package offered during placements 2023 stood at INR 13.7 LPA. Earlier, the average package offered during PU UBS Chandigarh placements 2022 and 2021 stood at INR 10.13 LPA and INR 8.10 LPA, respectively.
Panjab University Engineering Placements 2026
Placement report of University Institute of Engineering and Technology (UIET) has been released by Panjab University. According to the latest placement figures, the placement percentage in CSE, IT, and ECE branches in 2026 was 88.65%, 86.27% and 73.68%, respectively.
Highest off campus and on campus package offered by the companies during the UIET placements 2026 was INR 39.52 LPA and INR 21.93 LPA, respectively. Average package earned by engineering students was INR 8.77 LPA. More than 100 comp
Placement report of University Institute of Engineering and Technology (UIET) has been released by Panjab University. According to the latest placement figures, the placement percentage in CSE, IT, and ECE branches in 2026 was 88.65%, 86.27% and 73.68%, respectively.
Highest off campus and on campus package offered by the companies during the UIET placements 2026 was INR 39.52 LPA and INR 21.93 LPA, respectively. Average package earned by engineering students was INR 8.77 LPA. More than 100 companies came to the campus and gave 329 job offers. The overall placement percentage was 80.15%.
Total number of students receiving multiple offers was 26 out of 303 total placed students. More than 20 recruiters offered salaries higher than INR 10 LPA. Placement statistics of each engineering branch is as follows:
| Department | Highest Salary | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| CSE | INR 30 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
| IT | INR 40 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
| ECE | INR 22 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| EEE | INR 10 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
| MECH | INR 12 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| BIO | INR 4 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
The placement percentage recorded in EEE, MECH and BIO branch in 2026 was 67.56%, 82.5% and 12.5%, respectively. The institute has also shared the gender wise placement data for the Engineering 2026 cohort. Details about them is given below:
| Particulars | Male Students | Female Students |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 39.52 LPA | INR 30 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 8.47 LPA | INR 9.47 LPA |
| Total Offers | 213 | 90 |
| Placement Percentage | 78.59% | 84.11% |
PU UIET placement highlights 2026 and 2025 are mentioned below:
|
Particulars |
UIET Placement Statistics 2025 |
UIET Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|
|
Off Campus highest package |
NA |
INR 39.52 LPA |
|
On Campus highest package |
INR 24 LPA |
INR 21.93 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 8.51 LPA |
INR 8.77 LPA |
|
Placement rate |
58.50% |
80.15% |
|
Total offers |
269 |
329 |
Refer to the table below to know detailed information about the placement of the Engineering class of 2026:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| ₹ 24 L | ₹ 39.52 L | |
| ₹ 8.51 L | ₹ 8.77 L | |
| 269 | 329 | |
| 58.5% | 80.15% |
Panjab UniversityB.E. / B.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.77 LPA | 39.52 LPA | 80.15% |
Commonly asked questions On Panjab University B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Panjab University has released consolidated placement data for UIET. Overall highest package offered in 2026 was INR 39.52 LPA. The placement rate recorded was around 80.15%. Panjab University average package stood at INR 8.77 LPA.
The department-wise placement statistics is given below for reference:
| Department | Highest Package | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| CSE | INR 30 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
| IT | INR 40 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
| ECE | INR 22 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| EEE | INR 10 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
| MECH | INR 12 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| BIO | INR 4 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
The placement rate recorded during PU UIET placements 2026 for some of the top branch such as CSE, IT and Mechanical was 88.65%, 86.27% and 82.5%.
Panjab University MBA Placements 2026
As per the latest Panjab University UBS placements 2026 report, average package received during UBS MBA placements 2026 was 12.5 LPA. The number of recruiters this year was 55+. 90.51% of the MBA cohort was placed with the median package of INR 13.24 LPA.
PU’s UBS MBA placement highlights 2026 and 2025 are mentioned below:
As per the latest Panjab University UBS placements 2026 report, average package received during UBS MBA placements 2026 was 12.5 LPA. The number of recruiters this year was 55+. 90.51% of the MBA cohort was placed with the median package of INR 13.24 LPA.
PU’s UBS MBA placement highlights 2026 and 2025 are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| ₹ 25.11 L | – / – | |
| ₹ 12.95 L | ₹ 12.5 L | |
| ₹ 12.4 L | ₹ 13.24 L | |
| 55 | 55 | |
| 173 | 206 | |
| – / – | 90.51% |
Panjab UniversityMBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On Panjab University MBA/PGDM Placements
Panjab University UBS MBA placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Average package | INR 12.5 LPA |
Placement rate | 90.51% |
Companies visited | 55 |
Panjab University Computer Science Placements 2026
The students pursuing MCA and MSc CS (Data Science) have received decent placements from the university. Panjab University highest package received by students was INR 8 LPA. The average package of the placed graduates stood at INR 5.6 LPA. Detailed information about the placements of Computer Science and Application Department is given below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| ₹ 8 L | |
| ₹ 5.6 L | |
| 101 | |
| 70 | |
| 16 | |
| 70% |
Panjab UniversityMCA Placement Comparison
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Panjab University - MCA also showed interest in
Panjab UniversityStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Panjab University Placement FAQs
Check Panjab University placements FAQs below:
According to multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of PUCHD students. The domain-wise Panjab University Chandigarh alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
Panjab University UIET placements are good. During the placement drive 2026, around 80.15% students were placed. Highest package (on-campus) offered was INR 21.93 LPA. More than 100 companies visited and 329 offers were made. Given below is the detailed information about placements at UIET:
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 39.52 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 8.77 LPA |
| Number of Recruiters | 100+ |
| Total Offers | 329 |
| Students Received Multiple Offers | 26 |
| Total Students Placed | 303 |
| Placement Percentage | 80.15% |
| Number of Recruiters Offered more than INR 10 LPA | 20+ |
According to Panjab University LAW NIRF report 2026, median package received by UG 5-year placements 2025 was 5.5 LPA. A total of 300 students were placed and 36 students were selected for higher studies out of 336 graduating students in 2025.
BTech CSE highest package 2026 is not released. Overall highest package offered during PU UIET placements 2026 was INR 39.52 LPA. In CSE branch, 84% placement was recorded.
Placements at Panjab University are good. During the recent UIET placement drive 2026, highest package offered was INR 39.52 LPA and placement rate recorded was nearly 80.15%. In UBS MBA, 90% students were placed and the average package recorded was 12.5 LPA. Department of Computer Science and Applications recorded the highest package of INR 8 LPA. Panjab University has recently released the NIRF 2026 data. Given below is the details about Panjab University placements:
Panjab University Placements 2025 (As per NIRF 2026)
| Course | Number of Students Placed | Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| UG 3-Years | 228 | INR 5.40 LPA |
| UG 4-Years | 388 | INR 7 LPA |
| UG 5-Years | 326 | INR 6 LPA |
| PG 1-Years | 98 | INR 7.50 LPA |
| PG 2-Years | 1316 | INR 7.20 LPA |
| PG 3-Years | 102 | INR 7.20 LPA |
| PG Integrated 5-Years | 53 | INR 6.30 LPA |
The university has released Panjab University MBA placement data offered through UBS Chandigarh. According to the placement report, more than 55 companies visited the campus for hiring 206 students. 90.51% of the MBA cohort was placed with the median package of INR 13.24 LPA.
Panjab University Engineering Placements 2025 (As per NIRF 2026)
| Course | Number of Students Placed | Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| UG 4-Years | 395 | INR 6.75 LPA |
| UG 5-Years | 22 | INR 6 LPA |
| PG 2-Years | 10 | INR 7 LPA |
Panjab University Law Placements 2025 (As per NIRF 2026)
| Course | Number of Students Placed | Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| UG 3-Years | 228 | INR 3.60 LPA |
| UG 5-Years | 300 | INR 5.50 LPA |
| PG 1-Years | 32 | INR 7.50 LPA |
| PG 2-Years | 15 | INR 6.50 LPA |
In 2026, highest and average package offered to UIET batch was INR 39.52 LPA and 8.77 LPA. 80.15% students were placed and 329 job offers were made during the UIET placements 2026.
The highest and average packages offered to the Engineering batch 2025 was INR 24 LPA and INR 8.51 LPA, respectively. More than 100 companies took part in the placement drive. There were 269 job offers made during the Punjab University UIET placements 2025.
Panjab University
Student Forum
Answered 3 months ago
While evaluating the in-campus salary packages at Dr. S. S. Bhatnagar University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology provides a good foundation for your career planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineering programs feat
A
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 3 months ago
While reviewing the placement facilities at Dr. S. S. Bhatnagar University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology provides a good foundation for your career planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineering programs featuring
A
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 3 months ago
While researching top placement recruiters at Dr. S. S. Bhatnagar University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology provides a good foundation for your career planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineering programs featurin
A
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 4 months ago
According to the latest report released, the overall placement rate recorded during PU UBS MBA placements 2026 was 90%. A total of 126 students were placed in 2026.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Nov 5, 2026
Panjab UniversityTake a look at Campus
Header
College Building
Campus Building

Panjab University News & Updates
Panjab UniversityContact Information
Panjab University, Sector 14
Chandigarh ( Punjab)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about Panjab University
- All About Panjab University
- Courses 2027
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- Panjab University Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Panjab University Faculty
- Compare Panjab University
- Panjab University Q&A
- Scholarships
Explore Placement at similar university
Explore Streams at Panjab University
- Science
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Engineering
- Medicine & Health Sciences
- IT & Software
- Business & Management Studies
- Accounting & Commerce
- Teaching & Education
- Law
- Nursing
- Design
- Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
- Architecture & Planning
- Mass Communication & Media
- Hospitality & Travel
- Beauty & Fitness
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
Know more about Programs at Panjab University
- B.Sc.
- M.A.
- B.E. / B.Tech
- M.Sc.
- B.A.
- B.Com
- BCA
- BBA
- PG Diploma
- MBA/PGDM
- B.Pharma
- MCA
- B.Ed
- B.Voc
- LL.M.
- M.Com
- MD
- B.P.Ed
- M.E./M.Tech
- UG Diploma
- B.A. LL.B. (Hons)
- LL.B.
- BDS
- BMLT
- B.Arch
- B.A. (Hons)
- Certificate
- MPH
- B.A. B.Ed
- M.P.Ed
- M.Pharma
- B.A. LL.B.
- B.Sc.B.Ed.
- MBBS
- BFA
- M.Ed
- B.Lib.I.Sc.
- Master of Surgery
- BOPTM
- MHMTT
- BHMCT
- BHMTT
- PGDCA
- B.Com LL.B
- MDS
- Executive MBA/PGDM
- Ph.D.
- M.Arch
- M.Lib.I.Sc.
- BHMS
- GNM
- MSW
- B.Sc(Hons.)
- M.Phil
- B.Des
- B.FTech
- MHMCT
- B.Lib.Sc.
- M.Voc
- ANM
- Others UG



How much in-campus salary is offered at Dr. S. Bhatnagar University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology to M.Sc. students?