University of Madras
Video Play Icon1 Video,
5 Photos
University of Madras Logo

University of Madras MBA Courses & Fees 2026: Cutoff, Selection, Placements, How to Apply

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1857
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 13 May '26

University of Madras MBA/PGDM
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

University of Madras MBA Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 28K - 6L
Median Package 2.5L - 5L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • MAT
  • ATMA
  • TANCET
  • CAT
  • CMAT
  • +4 more
  • Graduation score50%
    10+2 score50%
    iconOfficial MBA/PGDM Ranking
    Outlook '26#24
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   How to apply for MBA at Madras University?
    A: 
    1. Visit the official website of Madras University and navigate to the admission section. 2. Look for the MBA programme and check the eligibility criteria, application process, and other details. 3. Register yourself on the online admission portal by providing your basic information. 4. Fill in the application form with accurate details, including personal information, academic qualifications, and work experience, if any. 5. Upload the required documents such as mark sheets, degree Certificate and other relevant documents. 6. Pay the application fee through the online mode. 7. Submit the application form and take a printout of the application form for future reference. After submitting the application form, you will be called for an entrance exam and Personal Interview which will be conducted by Madras University. Based on your performance in the entrance exam and/or Personal Interview the university will shortlist the candidates for admission into the MBA programme. It is important to keep track of the application process and deadlines to ensure that you don't miss out on any important dates.
    Q:   What unique features define University of Madras MBA learning experience?
    A: 

    University of Madras integrates core business subjects with soft skill development in its MBA. Every semester includes dedicated modules for communication and leadership. Furthermore, the inclusion of subjects like Entrepreneurship Development ensures a well-rounded education. 

    Q:   What role do soft skills play in University of Madras MBA syllabus?
    A: 

    University of Madras includes soft skills as a mandatory part of the MBA syllabus. Students undergo training in executive communication and business etiquette. These modules are designed to improve the employability of graduates. 

    University of Madras
    Video stories

    Accordion Icon V3
    • Highlights
    • Ranking

    University of Madras MBA/PGDM
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 32 Courses
    120
    – / –
    – / –
    145
    4.2 LPA
    60
    5.02 LPA
    2.32 L
    60
    – / –
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    93.2 K
    60
    – / –
    2.25 L
    180
    – / –
    120
    3.6 LPA
    1.24 L
    – / –
    – / –
    1.86 L
    120
    – / –
    20 K
    2 years
    – / –
    20 K
    2 years
    – / –
    60
    3 LPA
    51 K
    20 K
    2 years
    – / –
    20 K
    2 years
    – / –
    • 1
    • 2
    • 3

    University of Madras MBA/PGDM
    Madras University MBA Fees 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
    ₹ 28 K - 6 L
    ₹ 2.29 K
    ₹ 18.28 K - 37.08 K
    ₹ 48.57 K - 6.39 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 4.4/5 (176 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On MBA/PGDM Fees
    Q:   What is the cost of MBA in Madras University?
    A: 

    MBA fee in Madras University includes several components such as the tuition fee, hostel fee (if applicable), registration fee, admission fee, matriculation fee, course completion certificate, etc. MBA course fee vary from the course on-campus and the affiliated colleges as different fee components are added. Further, the tuition fee range for the Madras University MBA course is mentioned below:

    Fee ComponentAmount
    Total tuition feeINR 6,400 - INR 2.6 lakh

    NOTE: The fee range given above is cumulative of courses offered by the university on-campus as well as through its affiliated colleges, hence may vary.

    Q:   Why choose University of Madras?
    A: 

    Univerity of Madras is a state public university in Chennai. Madras University has also been recognised by the UGC. It ahs been ranked 38th under "University" category, 68th under "Overall" category & 18th under "State Public Universities" by NIRF 2025. BTech & MBA are the flagship courses of the university. Overall, it is a very good university in terms of rankings, infrastructure, faculty, etc.

    Q:   Is there a difference in the fee structure for Regular and Self-Supportive MBA at University of Madras?
    A: 

    University of Madras maintains different fee structures for the Regular and Self-Supportive MBA tracks. The Regular MBA has a fee structure of INR 53,482 for both years. It has a lower fee as it is subsidised. The Self-Supportive track has a higher fee of INR 1,09,502, because of a different funding model.  

    Q:   How does University of Madras MBA fee compare to its quality of education?
    A: 

    University of Madras is known for being affordable while maintaining high academic standards for its MBA. Since it is a public state university, the fees are often more competitive. Its tuition fees is INR 56,000 for the entire regular course, which is vastly lower than private B-schools.

    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in University of Madras - MBA also showed interest in

    Chennai
    ₹2.32 L
    Chennai
    ₹23.40 K
    Coimbatore
    ₹3.74 K
    Chennai
    ₹23.80 K

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Chennai
    ₹1.24 L
    Vellore
    ₹3.96 K
    Chennai
    ₹6.80 K
    Chennai
    ₹60.00 K
    Chennai
    NA
    Coimbatore
    NA
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    University of Madras MBA Admission Dates 2026

    DatesUpcoming Events
    May '26
    TANCET 2026 result declarationTentative
    1 Apr '26 - 25 May '26
    MAT May 2026 Registration PBTOngoing
    28 May '26
    MAT May 2026 PBT Admit Card
    May '26
    TANCET Scorecard Download WindowTentative
    31 May '26
    MAT May 2026 PBT
    DatesPast Events
    9 May '26
    TANCET exam date for MBA & MCA
    9 May '26
    ATMA 2026 Result Declaration (May)
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Admissions
    Q:   Are admissions open for Madras University?
    A: 

    Last year, Madras University admissions started in April and opened till June. As per the estimation based on last year's schedule, it's expected that the application portal will be open around the same period for 2024 admissions as well. Candidates can check out the following dates to get a better idea:

    EventImportant Dates (2023)
    Application start date19 Apr '23
    Application end date30 Jun '23
    Q:   Is it easy to get admission in Madras University?
    A: 

    Madras University admission chances depend on the programme and specialisation. Some courses, such as MBA, MCA, and BTech have higher competition. But other courses are easy to get a seat in. Students can expect moderate difficulty level for admissions.

    Q:   What is the fees of Madras University?
    A: 

    University of Madras offers various UG PG Diploma and Doctoral courses in popular streams such as Science Engineering Management Humanities Medical etc. Candidates may have to pay a certain amount of fee after getting selected for the respective courses. Find below the Madras University fees for some of the popular courses:

    Course NameTuition Fees
    PhDINR 1.3 lakh
    MCAINR 22000 - INR 77200
    MBAINR 6800 - INR 2.6 lakh
    MScINR 3000 - INR 2.6 lakh
    MEdINR 3000 - INR 24000
    MAINR 2100 - INR 1.5 lakh
    MComINR 2100 - INR 1.3 lakh
    PG DiplomaINR 1000 - INR 4 lakh

    Note: This above mentioned fees has been taken from the official website and is subject to change.

    Q:   What has been Madras University TNEA cutoff?
    A: 

    Madras University offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) admissions through TNEA scores. Candidates who meet the cutoff are called for the round-wise TNEA counselling. As per Madras University cutoff 2021, the TNEA closing rank for Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) was 613 for General category All India Quota candidates. Tabulated below are the previous year's closing ranks for Madras University BArch admissions:

    Course2021
    Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.)613

    University of Madras MBA Admission Process 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Application Process
    Q:   What is the application fee for all the programmes offered at Madras University?
    A: 

    To submit the Madras University application form, candidates must pay the application fee within the due date. The fee payment can be done via online mode through credit card/debit card/net banking. Further, the course-wise application fees is mentioned in the table given below:

    CourseApplication Fee
    Diploma/PG Diploma/MPhilINR 300
    Master of LawINR 250
    PhDINR 500

    NOTE: The fee mentioned here is as per past years’ data, hence is indicative.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   How can I get admission in Madras University for MBA?
    A: 

    Madras University MBA admissions are entirely entrance-based. To secure a seat to MBA course at Madras University, candidates must qualify for TANCET exam with a valid score. Candidates who passed graduation in the relevant stream are eligible to apply for the course. With a valid TANCET scores, candidates can fill an online application form on the university's official. Further, the selected candidates will be notified through merit list released on the official website. 

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   What is the last date to download the TANCET admit card?
    A: 

    Candidates can access the TANCET admit card login portal for admit card download until the exam date. Typically, the exam date lies within 10 days of the admit card issuance date.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   What is the step-by-step admission process for University of Madras MBA?
    A: 

    University of Madras requires candidates to appear for the TANCET entrance exam for the MBA admission. After the exam, candidates must participate in the common counselling process to select their stream. Selection is based on TANCET scores as well as seat availability.  

    AskShikshaGPT on App

    University of Madras MBA Cutoff 2025

    MBA Cut Off 2025 Latest Round

    Section2025
    Overall314
    Info Icon  Cut-off data is indicative and not official.

    University of Madras MBA Curriculum

    SpecializationCurriculum
    MBA in Hospital Management,Madras University Distance Education (IDE UNOM)
    MBA in Logistics and Supply Chain Management,Madras University Distance Education (IDE UNOM)
    MBA in Human Resource Management,Madras University Distance Education (IDE UNOM)
    MBA in Financial Management,Madras University Distance Education (IDE UNOM)
    MBA in System Management,Madras University Distance Education (IDE UNOM)
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Curriculum
    Q:   Is TANCET compulsory for MBA in Madras University?
    A: 

    Yes,  Madras University MBA admission is completely on the basis of merit in TANCET. Candidates with a score equal to or more than the cutoff marks further become eligible for TANCET counselling. The seat allotment procedure is carried out during the counselling process only. There is no other provision for admission. The candidates for the MBA distance course are admitted based on the scores in the last qualifying exam, which is the UG or equivalent degree. Moreover, it is necessary that each of the aspirants meets the course-specific eligibility criteria.

    Q:   Does Madras University offer MBA HR management?
    A: 

    Yes, Madras University offers MBA in HR Management. Madras University MBA Admission is done through TANCET conducted by DTE, Tamil Nadu. The minimum eligibility requirement for the course is a bachelor's degree in any subject of the Madras University or any other University accepted by the Syndicate or its equivalent. Candidates seeking admission to MBA courses need to register online through the official website of Madras University. The total tuition fee for the MBA course is between INR 6,800 and INR 2.60 lakh.

    Q:   In which specialisations does Madras University offer MBA?
    A: 

    Madras University offers MBA in various specialisations in a full-time and distance mode. Some of the specialisations in which the two-year PG course is offered are mentioned in the table given below:

    Madras University MBA Admission: Specialisations
    Hospital ManagementLogistics and Supply Chain ManagementMarketing Management
    Apparel Design ManagementHuman Resource ManagementFinancial Management
    System Management--
    Q:   How is the first-year curriculum structured for University of Madras MBA?
    A: 

    University of Madras builds a strong management foundation in the first year of the MBA. Students study core subjects like Business Ethics and Accounting for Managers. The curriculum also introduces quantitative methods and managerial economics. These subjects provide the essential analytical tools needed for advanced business studies in the second year.

    University of Madras MBA/PGDM
    University of Madras MBA Seats 2026

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Seats
    Q:   What is the seat intake for MBA in Madras University?
    A: 

    There are over 1,000 seats for MBA across Madras University and its affiliated colleges. The seat institute varies from one college to another. In the table given below, some of the colleges along with the seat intake are mentioned for reference:

    MU Colleges offering MBASeat Intake
    Guru Nanak College60
    MOP Vaishnav College for Women60
    Hindusthan College of Arts and Science120
    Natesan Institute of Co-Operative Management120
    MEASI Institute of Management180

    NOTE: The above-mentioned seat intake is as per unofficial websites. Hence, is indicative.

    University of Madras MBA Placements 2026

    Insight Icon

    Insights on Placements

    Based on 47 Student Responses
    Review Insights Star Icon
    Internships and industry projects

    Offered every semester

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Employment opportunities

    Higher in core jobs

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Higher studies preferences

    Majority opted in India

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Placement support

    Organized & proactive placement process

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Alumni network

    Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Entrepreneurship cell

    Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Overall feeling of students

    Love being in college

    View placement details
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Placements
    Q:   What is the placement package of MBA in Madras University?
    A: 

    Madras University is widely known for its 2-year MBA course. The University has released the overall placement data for all the PG (2-year) courses. As per the NIRF report 2024, the median package offered during University of Madras MBA placements and to other PG (2-year) students during 2023 drive was INR 3.73 LPA, which was the highest in the last three years. The following table represents the Madras University placement package trends:

    CourseMedian Package (2021)Median Package (2022)Median Package (2023)

    PG (2-year)

    INR 2.01 LPAINR 3.60 LPAINR 3.73 LPA
    Q:   Where do Madras University alumni work?
    A: 

    According to unofficial online sources, the University of Madras alumni primarily work in the Engineering and Business Development sectors with a 23% share in each. See the below pie chart illustrating the sector-wise distribution of alumni:

    Madras University Alumni
    Q:   What is the salary package offered during Madras University placements?
    A: 

    Tabulated below are the median salary offered at Univeristy of Madras between 2023 and 2025:

    Particulars

    Placement Statistics (2023)

    Placement Statistics (2024)

    Placement Statistics (2025)

    Median package (PG 2-year)

    INR 3.73 LPA

    INR 4.20 LPA

    INR 5.95 LPA

    Median package (PG 3-year)

    INR 3.89 LPA

     

    INR 4.80 LPA

    INR 6.13 LPA

    Note: The above mentioned data are gathered from the NIRF report 2026. 

    Madras University MBA Rankings

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Rankings
    Q:   Has Madras University ranked for MBA course?
    A: 

    Recently, Madras University has been ranked for MBA course by Outlook. Check the following table to know the Madras University ranking trends for MBA course:

    Ranking BodyRanking (2024)
    Outlook25
    View Ranking Details
    Right Arrow Icon

    University of Madras MBA vs Other Similar Colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare MBA/PGDM at University of Madras with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    ₹ 4.2 LPA₹ 28 K - 56 K#24 Outlook, 2026
    ₹ 5.02 LPA₹ 2.32 L -/-
    MGAC
    ₹ 4 LPA₹ 3.96 K -/-
    ₹ 6.75 LPA₹ 21.12 K -/-
    ₹ 4.5 LPA₹ 50 K -/-
    -/-₹ 2.5 L -/-
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Comparisons
    Q:   How do placements compare between University of Madras and Anna University for MBA?
    A: 

    University of Madras reports strong placement results for its MBA. Some major banks and companies like TCS and HCL have hired students from University of Madras. While Anna University also has good industry ties, the placement experience at Madras University is highly regarded for its diverse corporate connections in non-technical sectors.

    Q:   How does the curriculum of University of Madras MBA differ from SRM University?
    A: 

    The University of Madras offers a more traditional and academically diverse MBA curriculum with a strong emphasis on dual specialisation. In comparison, SRM University often focuses on a highly participative and practical learning model with many industry-chiselled modules. Both provide good education, but Madras University follows a state-standardised academic framework.

    University of Madras MBA/PGDM
    Explore Other Courses

    University of Madras MBA/PGDM
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4.4/5
    Verified Icon156 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements4.3
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.4
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.4
    Money Review IconValue for Money4.4
    What students say about University of Madras
    Placements
    Infrastructure
    Faculty
    Other
    LikesView All
    Some of the prominent companies recruiting from our university include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, etc.
    Based on 33 Reviews
    M
    Mohideen Naina MD Marakayar S Verified Icon
    Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Batch of 2021
    Offered by MEASI Institute of Management
    5.0
    5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    The MBA program of this college is great.
    Placements: The college placement cell is highly active. Around 80 percent of students get placement from this college. The average salary goes to 4–5 LPA. Top recruiting companies are Axis Bank, Wipro, HDFC, and TCS. Many students get internship programme's from this college. Our seniors also get very good opportunities.
    Infrastructure: The infrastructure of this institute is well furnished and properly maintained. Facilities like Wi-Fi, computer labs, classrooms, and a library are provided by the college. The canteen food is very tasty. Many types of sports facilities are available here. Medical support is always present.
    Faculty: All the faculty members are highly qualified and deeply knowledgeable. Their lectures are easily understandable. They are very friendly with students. The course curriculum is relevant and makes students industry-ready. Semester exams are moderate. Around 80 percent of students pass the exam.
    Reviewed on 19 Jan 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    J
    Jemima Mercy A Verified Icon
    Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Batch of 2020
    Offered by Natesan Institute of Co-Operative Management
    3.6
    3Placements4Infrastructure3Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    The college offers cooperative management courses.
    Placements: At the initial period of establishment, there were severe drawbacks in placements, but later they improved to a good level. Notable recruiters included LIC, HDFC, Times of India Group, Chubby, and Cyient. The packages generally ranged between 2.8 and 4.6 LPA.
    Infrastructure: Various emergency response and other safety protocols were implemented on the campus. Access IDs and passwords were provided to all students and staff with high-level security measures.
    Faculty: Good-grade teachers were efficient at reading students through their facial expressions. They never shared any irrelevant information outside the subjects. The core papers were slightly difficult. They focused heavily on them, while the other business papers were much easier.
    Other: The college offered only management courses in different specializations, initially starting with MBA General and MBA HR.
    Reviewed on 1 Jan 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    D
    Daniel Manoj Kumar S Verified Icon
    Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Batch of 2026
    Offered by School of Management D.G Vaishnav College (DGVC)
    4.0
    4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    Life at the School of Management, D.G. Vaishnav College.
    Placements: Placements are considered a priority. The top corporate companies, including EY, TCS, and others, approach the college for hiring and placement. It provides a wide range of industrial exposure to the aspirants pursuing a Master of Business Administration.
    Infrastructure: The college provides all necessary and healthy conditions for the hostel and other infrastructure. Students can experience all facilities provided for our physical, social, and mental well-being. It is are necessary for pursuing our education.
    Faculty: Our faculty members guide us throughout the curriculum and beyond. They never fail to provide the best teaching and application-oriented learning. We are exposed to solving real-time cases. It enhance our skills, and broadening our vision towards management.
    Other: I chose a management course because of passion for management studies. This is a key domain that integrates with any sector of the corporate and production world, thereby fostering a society for social and economic well-being.
    Reviewed on 27 Nov 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    S
    Sushmitha D Verified Icon
    Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Batch of 2026
    Offered by D D Goverdhan Doss Vaishnav College
    4.0
    4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    Good faculty and placement with vibrant campus life.
    Placements: Around 70–80% of students get placed with packages ranging from 2.5 LPA to 6 LPA on average. Top recruiters include IT, finance, supply chain, and HR. The top recruiting company for the MBA course is EY. Top roles offered are finance manager and sales manager.
    Infrastructure: The course offers good infrastructure with well-equipped labs and clean classrooms with AC. Wi-Fi, labs, classrooms, and the library are good. It has a decent room and a neat campus. The mess food is good, and the canteen has a wider variety of food. Basic medical support is available.
    Faculty: Faculty members are helpful, qualified, and explain concepts clearly. The curriculum is relevant. They provide good industry exposure. Semester exams are moderate in difficulty. Most students pass with consistent preparation due to supportive teachers.
    Other: The campus crowd is friendly and diverse, with many events, fests, and extracurricular activities.
    Reviewed on 26 Nov 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    D
    Divya Dharshini Verified Icon
    Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Batch of 2026
    Offered by School of Management D.G Vaishnav College (DGVC)
    4.0
    4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    Absolutely satisfied because of faculty and their way of teaching.
    Placements: Around 80% of students get placed in an MBA at DG Vaishnav School of Management. The highest package offered is approximately 13 LPA. The lowest is 4.5 LPA, and the average is around 7 LPA. Companies like Citi Bank, EY, HDFC Life, TOI, TCS, and Brakes India recruit students. All students get internships at companies like Nippon Paint, Lotte, Wheel India, Shriram Finance, HCK Group of Companies, PVR, etc. Top roles offered are Executive Trainee, Management Trainee, Relationship Manager, Financial Advisor, and Unified Banker.
    Infrastructure: Facilities and infrastructure available in the MBA department of DG School of Management. It includes two seminar halls, a library, an NSE-installed lab, indoor and outdoor auditoriums, general classrooms, and specialization-based classrooms. Regarding the hostel, good vegetarian food is available at all times. The canteen and cafeteria offer a wide variety of food.
    Faculty: Teachers are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is excellent. For example, on a scale of 10, it can be rated 8. The curriculum given to us is relevant and mostly used in the corporate world. It makes students ready for the outside world. The pass percentage is 40%. The difficulty of the exams is moderate.
    Reviewed on 26 Nov 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    V
    Vedhaa N Verified Icon
    Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Batch of 2026
    Offered by School of Management D.G Vaishnav College (DGVC)
    3.4
    4Placements4Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
    My average college review.
    Placements: I'm not sure about the percentage of students who got placed. The highest package so far is 8 LPA, and the lowest is 3.6 LPA. Top recruiting companies are EY, Times of India, Societe Generale, TCS, Citi Group, and Accenture. Only a few got an internship in this course through college. Top roles are finance, HR, Marketing, and SCM.
    Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the overall department is good, but the Wi-Fi facility is not available to the students for personal use. I'm not a hosteller, so I don't know about it. There are no sports events to be enjoyed by MBA students. The campus life for PG students is average, and in my personal opinion, it is not worth the money. The canteen facility is good.
    Faculty: The pass percentage of the semester exam is 50% minimum. The course curriculum is somewhat relevant to an MBA. The teachers are helpful to some extent, but are qualified and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is average. The difficulty level of semester exams is moderate.
    Other: The total feels for 2 years should be reduced, as it is not worth the hype. There are a lot of things that need to be improved for the fees being collected. Wi-Fi access shall be given to all the students. The break time for lunch is just 30 minutes. It needs to be improved for at least 45 minutes. Also, there is not even a single festival celebration in the department.
    Reviewed on 26 Nov 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    View All 190 Reviews
    Right Arrow Icon

    University of Madras MBA Scholarships 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Scholarships
    Q:   Are there any specific merit-based awards for University of Madras MBA?
    A: 

    University of Madras recognises excellence through Prizes and Medals for the MBA during the Annual Convocation. Students who perform exceptionally well in their examinations are eligible for these honours. Merit fellowships are offered to encourage high-performing students.

    Q:   How can I apply for an endowment scholarship in University of Madras MBA?
    A: 

    University of Madras lists its MBA endowment scholarships on its official site and department notice boards. To apply, you need to submit academic records to prove eligibility for the specific endowment. These scholarships are available to both university departments and affiliated colleges, do check the details.

    University of Madras MBA FAQs

    Q:   Can I get direct admission for MBA at Madras University?
    A: 

    Yes, Madras University does grant direct admissions to the MBA programme. However, direct admissions are only permissible for the distance MBA course offered by the Institute of Distance Education. Students who wish to enrol in the distance MBA course just have to fulfil the eligibility criteria and fill out an application form. However, for full-time MBA course, the university does not offer direct admissions.

    Q:   Can I apply online for MBA at Madras University?
    A: 

    Yes, candidates interested in taking admission to the Madras University MBA programme can apply online from the convenience of their homes. The step-by-step application process is as follows:

    1. Go to the official website of the university.

    2. Click on the 'Apply Now' tab against the desired programme.

    3. Create a new candidature account using your active email ID & contact number.

    4. Enter your personal, educational, and other relevant details.

    5. Attach the required documents.

    6. Pay the application fees.

    7. Submit the form.

    Q:   When will the registration for TANCET begin?
    A: 

    TANCET registration 2026 is scheduled to start from March 16. Candidates aspiring for MBA or MCA admission in 200+ colleges of Tamil Nadu will have to apply for the TANCET exam. As per the typical schedule, TANCET registration is available for a period nearing to one month.

    Q:   When will Anna University release TANCET results?
    A: 

    Anna University releases the TANCET results within a month of the exam date. Soon after the release of the TANCET results, Anna University schedules the release of TANCET scorecard. Candidates can download the TANCET scorecard using the same link within a specified period. After closing of the window to download the scorecard, candidates have to pay a processing fee to get the duplicate TANCET scorecard. TANCET scorecard and hall ticket is required at the time of document verification.

    Q:   How many students were placed during University of Madras placements?
    A: 

    According to the University of Madras NIRF report, 516 PG 2 year students were placed in 2026. In PG 3 year program, 9 students got placements. Have a look at the table below to know more about the number of students placed during University of Madras placements in the past years:

    ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
    Total Students

    1293 (PG 2-year)

    28 (PG 3-year)

    1298 (PG 2-year)

    24 (PG 3-year)

    1359 (PG 2-year)

    23 (PG 3-year)

    Students Placed

    468 (PG 2-year)

    21 (PG 3-year)

    483 (PG 2-year)

    7 (PG 3-year)

    516 (PG 2-year)

    9 (PG 3-year)

    NOTE: The data above has been taken from the NIRF Report 2026.

    Q:   Who are the top recruiters of Madras University?
    A: 

    Madras University has a good network of recruiters. Some of the leading companies that visit the University of Madras for placements are tabulated below:

    Top Recruiters

    GSK

    Cognizant

    Infosys

    State Bank of India

    Wipro

    Accenture

    Q:   Does University of Madras MBA fee include the cost of study materials?
    A: 

    University of Madras MBA tuition fee covers lectures and access to university facilities. You would need to pay separately for textbooks or other study material. University of Madras library provides a wide range of resources to reduce these extra expenses. 

    qna

    University of Madras

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 4 days ago

    Yes, Madras University provides good placements to its students. The table below provides the placement highlights recorded during the 2025 placeemnt season:

    CourseTotal Students (2025) Students Placed (2025)Median Package (2025)
    PG 2-year1359516INR 5.95 LPA
    PG 3-year239INR 6.13 LPA

    NOTE: The data tabulated above has been taken from the NIRF Report 2026. 

    d

    diksha soni

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    Madras University TANCET Cutoff 2025 is out for admission to MBA/PGDM for all rounds and categories for students belonging to the AI quota. Tabulated below is the TANCET first and last round cutoff 2025.

    CourseLast Round (Closing Rank)
    Master of Business Administration (MBA)314 (R1)

    S

    Shruti Manchanda

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 3 days ago

    University of Madras uses a merit-based ranking system for Foreign Nationals applying for the MBA. Instead of an entrance test scores, their admission is determined by their last degree marks. International students with a good academic history have a higher chance of gaining admission to the course

    ...Read more

    R

    Rashmi Karan

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered 3 days ago

    University of Madras might follow a different admission timeline for NRIs applying to the MBA. Since their selection is based on degree marks, their application window is usually specified in a separate notification. These candidates should prepare their academic transcripts well in advance. Checkin

    ...Read more

    R

    Rashmi Karan

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered 3 days ago

    University of Madras usually opens applications for the MBA after the TANCET exam results are announced. Aspirants should keep a close eye on the official entrance exam schedule. Candidates should regularly visit the university website starting early in the year. This ensures they do not miss any de

    ...Read more

    R

    Rashmi Karan

    Contributor-Level 9

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Rashmi Karan

    Updated on May 13, 2026

    University of Madras
    Take a look at Campus

    University of Madras Campus Building(1)Campus Building
    University of Madras Campus Building(2)University building
    University of Madras Entrance(1)Cover Image
    University of Madras Entrance(2)Main entrance
    University of Madras Hostel Building

    Online courses
    you may be interested in

    University of Madras
    Contact Information

    Address

    University of Madras, Navalar Nagar, Triplicane
    Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)

    Go to College Website ->