Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are more than 14,000 Accounting and Commerce colleges in India. Where 7,097 are private, 2,655 are government, and 2,044 are semi govt colleges. Students can secure their admission after passing their Class 12. Management Development Institute, Christ University, SRCC, University of Delhi, Hansraj College, DU, Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, St. Xavier's College Kolkata, BHU, etc., are some well known college options.
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
- Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
- Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
- 6.1 Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- 6.2 Best Commerce Colleges
There are more than 14,000 Accounting and Commerce colleges in India. Where 7,097 are private, 2,655 are government, and 2,044 are semi govt colleges. Students can secure their admission after passing their Class 12. Management Development Institute, Christ University, SRCC, University of Delhi, Hansraj College, DU, Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, St. Xavier's College Kolkata, BHU, etc., are some well known college options.
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
- Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
- Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
- 6.1 Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- 6.2 Best Commerce Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 6.3 Best Commerce Colleges in Kolkata
- ROI of Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
- Low-cost Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
The key highlights related to the best Accounting and Commerce courses colleges in India are mentioned below:
| Particulars |
Parameters/Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
14,000+ |
| Annual Fees |
INR < 1 lakh: 3,655 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 459 colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 228 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 172 colleges INR > 5 lakh: 98 colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
Finance, Sales & Marketing, Company Secretary, Human Resources, Chartered Accountancy, etc. |
| Admission Process |
Merit-based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
The general eligibility criteria for admission to the best Commerce colleges in India in various UG and PG courses:
| Level of Course |
Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Graduation |
|
| Post-Graduation |
|
Note: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
"Outlook ranking" typically refers to the assessment or evaluation of something based on its projected future performance, prospects, or potential. It can be applied in various contexts such as financial markets, career prospects, academic institutions, or even sports teams.
The table below shows the top Commerce colleges in India along with their Outlook ranking in 2023:
| Top Colleges |
Outlook Ranking 2023 |
|---|---|
| 1 |
|
| 2 |
|
| 4 |
|
| 5 |
|
| 7 |
|
| 9 |
|
| 12 |
Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
The table below shows the private best BCom colleges in India along with their total tuition fees:
| Private Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 19 lakh |
|
| INR 70,000 – INR 10 lakh |
|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 9 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 13 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
The table below shows the government top universities in India for Commerce along with their total tuition fees:
| Public/Government Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 88,000 |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
|
| INR 11,000 – INR 12,000 |
|
| INR 49,000 – INR 78,000 |
|
| INR 9 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
Listed below are the location-wise top Commerce colleges in India:
Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
The table below shows the best Commerce colleges in Mumbai (All) along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 30,000 – INR 2 lakh |
|
| INR 24,000 – INR 1 lakh |
|
| INR 35,000 – INR 3 lakh |
|
| INR 23,000 |
Best Commerce Colleges in Delhi NCR
The table below shows the top Accounting & Commerce colleges in Delhi NCR along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 14,000 – INR 22,000 |
|
| INR 88,000 |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
|
| INR 49,000 – INR 78,000 |
Best Commerce Colleges in Kolkata
The table below shows the top Accounting & Commerce colleges in Kolkata along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 2,000 |
|
| INR 4,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 5 lakh |
Read more about best Accounting & Commerce colleges in other regions:
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Kerala
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Hyderabad
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Chennai
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
ROI of Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
The Return on Investment (ROI) of Accounting and Commerce colleges refers to the value or benefits that students receive from their investment in pursuing an Accounting and Commerce degree about the cost of the programme. It typically assesses the financial returns and career prospects associated with obtaining an Accounting degree from a particular college or institution.
Listed below are the top BCom colleges in India along with their total tuition fees and average placement packages:
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 19 lakh |
INR 27 LPA |
|
| INR 70,000 – INR 10 lakh |
INR 4 LPA – INR 6 LPA |
|
| INR 88,000 |
INR 8 LPA – INR 11 LPA |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
INR 7 LPA |
|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
INR 6 LPA |
Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.
Low-cost Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
It is estimated that joining Accounting & Commerce colleges in India can be affordable, as most of the colleges having their total tuition fee less than INR 1 lakh. Some of the affordable top universities in India for Commerce are mentioned below along with their total tuition fees:
| Low-cost Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Christ University |
INR 70,000 |
| Shri Ram College of Commerce |
INR 88,000 |
| Hansraj College |
INR 432 – INR 540 |
| St. Xavier's College Kolkata |
INR 22,000 |
| Banaras Hindu University |
INR 11,000 – INR 12,000 |
Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India: Comparison
Listed below is the comparison of the top Commerce colleges in India:
Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Maharani College is affiliated with Rajasthan University. The college offers various UG courses in the stream of Humanities, Science, Commerce, Management and Computer Application. Candidates can take admission to BA, BCom, BSc, BCA and BBA courses. Futher, admission to all theses courses is done based on merit scores obtained the last qualifying exam in the respective streams.
To pursue a Diploma in Cyber Security Management at Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science (HITS), Chennai, the eligibility criteria is given below:
Educational qualifications: Candidates should have completed their 10+2 (Higher Secondary) education from a recognized board with a background in Science.
Age limit: 17 to 25 years.
Little bit proficiency in English is necessary for the students.
At HITS, admission is based upon 10+2 merit list based system.
To be able to take admission to UG courses at Gauhati University, a student has to have completed class 12 from any well-recognized board and fulfilled the required percentage of percentage criteria as determined for that specific course. Online applications on the university website are offered; they are submitted via form-filling, uploading relevant documents, and application fees payment. Mostly merit-based admission procedure, though an entrance test might be needed in a few courses. Shortlisted candidates will be informed to attend counseling or further process.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
United University has a state-of-the-art infrastructure with multiple facilities available in the college. The university has a state-of-the-art hostel with multiple facilities available in the hostel building. There are well-equipped labs and classrooms available in the university.
As per the Shiksha verified reviewer, "The course is very nicely prepared by skilled and experienced professors who are very supportive. The university is equipped with various facilities like WiFi labs, library, AC classrooms, and well-equipped labs with equipment. Hostels are nice and quite cost-friendly, available with 2 and 3 occupancy. There are a total of 4 canteens including a restaurant; the mess food is nice according to the charges taken. A gym is available, along with a running track and sports complex equipped with badminton courts, basketball courts, cricket ground, etc."
Both college have various streams and every stream has particular fees demanded by the colleges:
Let's do a small comparison
KJ Somiya College-
BSC- INR 34,000
B Com -INR 38,000
M Sc -INR 46,000
SIES College -
BSc -INR 32,000
Bcom-INR 34,000
Msc -INR 39,000
As per the above comparison, it seems like the SIES college has lower fees demanded by the college.
So, the answer is yes KJ SOMIYA COLLEGE is more expensive than SIES COLLEGE.
NMIMS Indore is a well-known institute for BTech which offers quality education to the students. The institute has modern syllabus with specialisations options in CSE, AI & Data Science and Integrated BTech + MBA course. It has experienced faculty with years of experience. It has new campus facilities, good labs, library, and others.
Yes, BGU is a good university. Birla Global University is a self-financed private university in Bhubaneswar. BGU Bhubaneswar offers state-of-the-art facilities, the best infrastructure, and the the finest faculty. Birla Global University offers good placement opportunities. Both national and international companies participate in the university's placement drive. BGU University also provides summer internship programmes (SIPs) to its students. During BGU MBA placements 2023, the highest package and average package stood at INR 13.50 LPA and INR 7.84 LPA, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
SDJ International College has a good reputation, rated 4.1 out of 5 stars by 95 verified students on Shiksha.com. The college is praised for offering a positive environment for its commerce and BCA programs, with students highlighting its festival celebrations and good infrastructure and facilities. The college is noted for having a "good BCA" programme and is a strong choice for commerce students.
Yes, Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University is a great for the university. It currently offers 120+ courses across various fields like Engineering, Management, Pharmacy, Law and others. Below mentioned are the reasons:
- The faculty are specialised and years of the experince and easily accessible.
- Well-furnished infratsrcture and highly equipped labs.
- It has good placemnets in various industry and eminent recruiters are Jaro Education, TCS, Zscaler, etc.
- It has alumni network with well placed and connection with the university.
The department-wise the highest package offered during Vishwakarma University placements are given below:
Departments | Highest Package |
|---|---|
Commerce and Management | INR 12.5 LPA |
Science and Technology | INR 30 LPA |
Arts & Design | INR 12 LPA |
Pharmacy | INR 8 LPA |
Media and Communication | INR 6 LPA |
Humanities and Social Sciences | INR 7 LPA |
Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Vel Tech admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include VTUEEE, CLAT, TANCET, etc.
As per the latest report, SRMU University has a dedicated cell which helps the students to get good jobs according to their profile. As per the latest report, 194 recruiters participated in the Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University placement drive. The highest package offered is INR 30 LPA. The top recruiters of SRMU Lucknow are Cognizant, TCS, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Life, Plus Health, AU Bank and others.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The career opportunities after a commerce degree from Delhi will make you very excited about the field. A commerce degree holder can be placed as an investment banker, business consultant, senior accountant, financial analyst, advisor, or data analyst, among many others. With Delhi being one of India's most important financial and business hubs, commerce graduates from top Delhi colleges have access to some of the best job opportunities in banking, consulting, finance, FMCG, and e-commerce right within the city.
Maharaja Surajmal Institute Delhi offers several courses at UG & PG level in fields like Management, Commerce, etc. MBA is the most popular course at the institute. The institute offers a 2-year MBA programme at the PG level. MBA is offered in multiple specialisations like Finance, Operations, Human Resource, Sales & Marketing, etc. MBA programme includes industry interactions, group presentations, field projects, case study analysis, and company visits to develop the practical skills of the students.
TNOU has affordable fee structure. The fee ranges between INR 2,000- INR 1 lakh. The fee structure includes tuition fee, caution fee, application fee, etc. Students can check with the admission office if the university allows payment through both online and offline modes.
Accounting & Commerce Applications open till Nov 27, 2026. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Shyam Lal College Delhi is accredited by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council) with 'B+' Grade and is affiliated to Delhi University. The College is ranked at 68th position as per NIRF rankings 2023.
Last year, the institute ranked 77th in the Colleges category. This year, Shyam Lal College climbed 9 ranks to rank '68' in the NIRF ranking.
Shyam Lal College ranks high amongst several prestigious institutes through various ranking agencies because of its top-notch academic offerings, eminent professors, and cutting-edge infrastructure. The faculty of Shyam Lal College consists of distinguished academics and researchers, and the institute has a proven track record of doing top-notch research.
Annamalai University offers UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate level courses in full-time mode. The University offers these courses in the field of Engineering, Medicine & Health Sciences and Business & Management Studies, etc. on the basis of merit and entrance exams. Being a government aided university, Annamalai University offers courses at an affordable prices to be accessible for the masses.
Total tuition fee for some of the popular courses is given in the following table:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
MBA/PGDM | INR 15,600 - 2.5 Lakh |
M.Sc. | INR 16,400- INR 1.41 Lakh |
M.A. | INR 15,600 - INR 16,800 |
M.E./M.Tech | INR 1.24 Lakh - INR 1.41 Lakh |
B.E. / B.Tech | INR 1.5 Lakh - INR 7 Lakh |
B.Sc. | INR 54,000 - INR 2.7 Lakh |
Jagan Institute of Management Studies, Rohini, Delhi admission 2026 is both entrance and merit-based. Students must fulfill the minimum eligibility criteria to get admission to the respective courses at Jagan Institute of Management Studies, Rohini, Delhi.
Documents required at the time of application (Wherever applicable):
- 10th Marksheet and passing certificate
- 12th Marksheet and passing certificate
- Graduation Marks sheet
- CAT / MAT Score Card
- Supporting documents for Work experience (if any)
- Supporting documents for extra-curricular activities
The unique thing about Osmania University College of Commerce and Business Management (OUCB) is that it provides very great placements, even operating at a such low scale, not many students outside Telangana/Andhra Pradesh know about and neither try to get into the OUCB but still the placements are very great. which is probably because of the great curriculum and professors.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |