Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (499)
  • (195)
  • (141)
  • (39)
  • (33)
  • (31)
  • (21)
  • (21)
  • (20)
  • (17)
  • (8)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (43)
  • (116)
  • (71)
  • (48)
  • (13)
  • (14)
  • (17)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (3)
  • (21)
  • (64)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (28)
  • (27)
  • (22)
  • (14)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
741 results

Best VFX Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026

Sort By:Popularity
₹6.74 L
₹3.16 L - 6.72 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Visual Effects (VFX) Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best VFX Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Will a gap year after 12th affect my VFX course admission at private colleges?
A: 

No there should not be any hassle in case of admission after a gap year in private universities. Every year many students take gap year or some like to call it a drop year to take their time to reflect and decide on their eventual career path

Q:   Which are the best Online VFX certification options?
A: 

Here are some popular Online VFX certification options you can consider:

Course NameCourse ProviderCourse Fee
Advanced Program in Visual Effects (ADVFX Plus) Maya AcademyINR 3.08 Lakh
Advanced Program in 3D Animation (AD3D EDGE Plus)Frameboxx 2.0INR 2.25 Lakh
ACS-CGI and VFZ for Films (VFX Film making)Arena AnimationINR 3.27 Lakh
Certificate in Graphics, Animation, VFX, and GamingBoston Institute of AnalyticsINR 75,000
Professional Development Program In 3D Animation and VFXZee Institute of Creative ArtINR 3.3 Lakh

Note: The information is taken from the official/counselling body of the institute/exam.

Q:   What are the online courses in VFX?
A: 

Students can pursue VFX courses through online mode of learning. Some of the popular courses are tabulated below:

Name of Online Courses

Course Provider

Duration

B.Sc. Animation and VFX

i-Nurture

36 months

VFX Plus

MAAC

432 hours

Arena Multimedia

Aptech

-

Motion Graphics

TCS ion

145 hours

Note: The information is taken from external sites and may vary.

Q:   Are Online VFX Courses worth pursuing?
A: 

Because of the convenience and flexibility, online VFX courses are becoming popular day by day. In an online programme, lectures are given via video conferencing, while notes, exams, and checking are done via an LMS.

One can enrol in an Online courses while residing in another city because there are no on-site classes. It also gives an opportunity to the students to learn and perform at their own pace and take their career to further growth.

Hope this helps!!!

Q:   Which is the top course of Faculty of Architecture and Design, Manav Rachna?
A: 

One course cannot be categorically declared the "best course" in the Manav Rachna Faculty of Architecture and Design. Because every program is tailored to meet the unique interests and career aspirations of its students, what is deemed "top" is entirely dependent upon your personal preferences and goals.To assist you in choosing which curriculum would be the greatest fit for you, I can offer you the following insights:Do you have a strong desire to design areas and alter surroundings? If so, the M.Sc. or B.Sc. programs in interior design could be wise choices.Do you like coming up with new ideas and solving problems? The M.Sc. or B.Des. in Product Design might therefore be a suitable fit.Do the technical facets of building design and construction appeal to you? If so, the B.Arch degree could be your best bet.

name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
₹62.5 K - 7.16 L
₹9.32 L
₹6.32 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best VFX Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Can I do an online/ distance course in VFX?
A: 

Many colleges in India also offer VFX courses and certifications online. You can check out the list of the best online VFX courses in India in the table below -

VFX Course OnlineCourse ProviderCourse Fees
Certificate in Graphics, Animation, VFX, and GamingBoston Institute of AnalyticsINR 75,000
PG Diploma in Motion Graphic DesignAND AcademyINR 1 Lakh
Online BBA in Animation and VFX Management Jain Deemed-to-be UniversityINR 1.65 Lakh
Program in Visual Effects (VFX Plus) Maya Academy of Advanced CreativityINR 1.92 Lakh
Bachelor of Arts in VFX and AnimationArena AnimationINR 3.07 Lakh

Note - The information is taken from the official website of the institute.

Read more

Animation Courses & Certifications Online

Online 3D Animation Certifications

Q:   If I already have a bachelor’s degree, can I still take a PG or Diploma in VFX?
A: 

Of course, you can. The basic eligibility requirement to pursue a PG degree or Diploma course is to have a bachelor's degree only. Irrespective of the discipline you got your degree from, you are eligible to pursue a PG degree or Diploma course in VFX. Though you'll need to crack entrance exams for some PG degree courses.

Q:   How are the ranking of Parul University?
A: 

Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.

Q:   What are the popular programmes offered at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University is mainly concerned with streams such as Engineering, Management, Science, etc. The university offers BTech and MBA programmes as the popular programmes. They are offered for a duration of 4 and 2 years, respectively. 

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Amity Mumbai?
A: 

Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.

₹2.9 L
– / –
₹29.4 L
₹1.39 L - 4.05 L
– / –
₹3.2 L - 11.2 L
– / –
Most preferred Courses for Visual Effects (VFX)
Certificate (499)
UG Diploma (195)
B.Sc. (141)
B.Des (39)
B.A. (33)
After 10th Diploma (31)
M.Sc. (21)
B.Voc (21)
PG Diploma (20)
M.A. (17)
₹1.4 L - 4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best VFX Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   What is the application fees for Atlas School of Design and Innovation?
A: 

Atlas School of Design and Innovation application fees is different for UG and PG courses. Students have to pay the fees to submit the application. The fees is as below:

CourseApplication Fees
BDesINR 3,500
MBA/ MDesINR 1,500

Note: This amount is from official sources and can change.

Q:   Are there any scholarships offered for reserved category at CMSU?
A: 

Yes, CSMU does provide scholarship schemes for its students in different categories such as merit scholarships, defence personnel scholarships, etc. It even provides scholarships to reserved categories. Please find the following table for reference.

Scholarship For

Reserved Categories

SC/ST

30%

OBC/OVJ/NT/SEBC/SBC/EWS

20%

Q:   Does LPU have 100% placements?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 49.4 LPA

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

Q:   Who were the recruiters at Arena Animation Mumbai placements?
A: 

Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:

Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters

Vasu Healthcare

Rockstar Games

Rede Design Studio

Prana Studios

Meditab Software 

MPC Studios

Lakshya Digital 

Golden Robot Animation

DQ Entertainment

Creatiosoft Solutions

₹8.4 L - 11.2 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconAhmedabadGovt
    – / –
₹2.2 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (43)
1 - 3 Lakh (116)
3 - 5 Lakh (71)
5 - 7 Lakh (48)
7 - 10 Lakh (13)
10 - 15 Lakh (14)
> 15 Lakh (17)
₹6.32 L
– / –
₹4.4 L
₹5.18 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best VFX Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   What is the LPU Admission Office ranking?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking Body

Category

Ranks

QS Ranking 2026

Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia

29

QS Ranking 2026

QS Asian University Rankings

187

QS Ranking 2026

World University Rankings

901-950

NIRF 2025

Innovation

11-50

NIRF 2025

Pharmacy

13

NIRF 2025

Agriculture and Allied Sectors

17

NIRF 2025

Architecture and Planning

24

NIRF 2025

Law

26

NIRF 2025

Amongst all Government & Private Universities India

31

NIRF 2025

Management

44

QS Ranking 2025

Asian University - Southern Asia

47

NIRF 2025

Engineering

48

QS Ranking 2025

Asian University

226

The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.

Q:   How to get admission in Techno India University?
A: 

Admission to Techno India University is based on entrance exam scores. Candidates need to secure the required score/rank in the entrance exams based on their course choice. Students can opt to appear for WBJEE/ TNJEE/ JEE Main for BTech, CLAT for BA LLB (Hons) and CAT/ MAT/ GMAT for MBA. Apart from this, other entrance exams one can appear for admission to Techno India University courses include NATA, JELET, TNJEE, NET, CUET, etc.

Q:   What is the QS ranking of Amity University Gurugram, Haryana?
A: 

Amity University Gurugram, Haryana is not ranked by QS Rankings 2027. However, the University ranks in the 601-800 band under Engineering category as per Times Higher Education Rankings 2026. Further, as per Business Today Rankings 2026, Amity Gurgaon ranks 82 under Management category.

Q:   Can I get into Sister Nivedita University with 70%?
A: 

Sister Nivedita University considers Class 12 score for UG and graduation for PG programmes. The minimum aggregate required for admission varies course-wise. The aggregate is 50% - 60% for most of the programmes. Hence, aspirants with 70% can get admission provided they also fulfil the selection requirements. 

₹12.08 L
– / –
– / –
– / –
₹7.2 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconDehradunPvt
₹5.06 L
name
Map Pin IconDelhiGovt
    – / –
₹30 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best VFX Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   How are the faculty members at Dayananda Sagar University?
A: 

Dayananda Sagar University has well-experienced and trained faculty with years of experience in the related field. The faculty help the students in their career. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge for the students. The faculty engages the students with the latest activities and innovative teaching, and quality research.

Q:   Does Jain University provide placement to students?
A: 

The placement percentge has not been released for the batch 2025. More than 3,000 companies visited the institute campus and presented over 2,500 job offers to the Engineering batch 2025.

Q:   Who is eligible for SGT University admission?
A: 

Candidates need to complete Class 12 to apply for any of the SGT University UG courses. Aspirants must apply for PG courses after completing graduation. Below is SGT University eligibility criteria for top courses:

Courses

Common Eligibility

BAMS

NEET Qualified

Admissions through centralised counselling

BTech

Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with any one out of Chemistry/ Computer Science/ Electronics/ Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Entrepreneurship with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category)

MBBS

NEET Qualified (UG)

MBA

Graduation with at least 55% aggregate

BCA

Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) with English as one of the subjects

BSc/ BSc (Hons)

Class 12 in relevant subjects

MDS

Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) from a recognised university/ institute with at least 50% aggregate and 1 year compulsory internship

Q:   What is the placement record for students studying CS at DIT?
A: 
DIT University placement 2026 has yet to be released. In the meantime, candidates can check out the DIT University Dehradun placement highlights in the table below based on past years. 
 
StreamHightest PackageAverga Package
Engineering

INR 7.25 LPA School of Engineering & Technology (SoET)

INR 4.2 LPA (SoET)
EngineeringINR 58 LPA School of Computing (SOC)INR 6.6 LPA (SOC)
ManagementINR 7.25 LPA (School of Liberal Arts & Management)

INR 4.5 LPA

Q:   What is Jamia Hamdard best known for?
A: 

Jamia Hamdard University New Delhi is best known for its BTech, BPharma, and MBA programmes. MBA students can work as Marketing Managers,  Consultants,  & also Finance Managers, or can take up several other job opportunities. Jamia Hamdard New Delhi BTech students can work as Software Engineers, Data Scientists,  and others.

₹8 L
– / –