B.Tech Colleges accepting CUET in Uttar Pradesh
Around 80+ BTech colleges accept CUET in Uttar Pradesh out of which 70+ are private and 10+ are government. CUET is one of the widely accepted exams in top BTech colleges in UP.Amity University Noida, Galgotias University, NIET, GLA University, Sharda University, Sharda School of Engineering and Technology, PSIT Kanpur, IMS Engineering College, Invertis University, Greater Noida Institute of Technology are the top BTech colleges in Uttar Pradesh.
- Best BTech Colleges Accepting CUET in Uttar Pradesh: Highlights 2025
- Best BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Score in UP: Admissions 2025
- Best BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Scores in Uttar Pradesh: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Score in Uttar Pradesh: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best Private BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Scores in Uttar Pradesh
- Best Government BTech Colleges Accepting CUET S
Around 80+ BTech colleges accept CUET in Uttar Pradesh out of which 70+ are private and 10+ are government. CUET is one of the widely accepted exams in top BTech colleges in UP.Amity University Noida, Galgotias University, NIET, GLA University, Sharda University, Sharda School of Engineering and Technology, PSIT Kanpur, IMS Engineering College, Invertis University, Greater Noida Institute of Technology are the top BTech colleges in Uttar Pradesh.
- Best BTech Colleges Accepting CUET in Uttar Pradesh: Highlights 2025
- Best BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Score in UP: Admissions 2025
- Best BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Scores in Uttar Pradesh: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Score in Uttar Pradesh: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best Private BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Scores in Uttar Pradesh
- Best Government BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Scores in Uttar Pradesh
- Highest Salary Offered by Best BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Scores in Uttar Pradesh
- Best BTech Colleges Accepting CUET in UP: Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at Best BTech Colleges accepting CUET in Uttar Pradesh
- Specialisations Offered by Engineering Colleges Accepting CUET Scores in Uttar Pradesh
- BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Scores in Uttar Pradesh: Comparison 2025
Best BTech Colleges Accepting CUET in Uttar Pradesh: Highlights 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Parameters |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
80+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 lakh: 2 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 2 colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 40+ colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 30+ colleges >INR 5 lakh: 20+ colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning |
| Accepted Entrance Exam |
Best BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Score in UP: Admissions 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
- Students must have completed their Class 12 or an equivalent examination from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects with a minimum of 50% marks.
- Students must secure 45-50% marks in Class 12 or an equivalent examination to be eligible for the CUET exam.
Best BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Scores in Uttar Pradesh: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam |
Date |
Schedule |
|---|---|---|
| CUET 2025 |
Over for '25 |
CUET Schedule |
Best BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Score in Uttar Pradesh: NIRF Ranking 2024
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
NIRF 2022 |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 |
31 |
30 |
Best Private BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Scores in Uttar Pradesh
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
Entrance Exam/Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| INR 9 lakh- INR 17.6 lakh |
CUET |
|
| INR 4 lakh - INR 6.16 lakh |
JEE Main, CUET and Merit-Based |
|
| INR 9 lakh |
CUET and GLAET |
|
| INR 3.2 lakh - INR 6.8 lakh |
JEE Main, CUET, IUET |
|
| INR 2.19 lakh - INR 2.45 lakh |
JEE Main, CUET, UPTAC |
Best Government BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Scores in Uttar Pradesh
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
Entrance Exam/Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| INR 4.4 lakh |
CUET |
|
| INR 3.2 lakh |
CUET |
|
| INR 3.4 lakh |
CUET |
|
| INR 2.67 lakh |
JEE Main, CUET, UPTAC |
|
| Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti Urdu, Arabi- Farsi University Admission |
INR 3.5 lakh |
JEE Main, CUET |
Highest Salary Offered by Best BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Scores in Uttar Pradesh
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR37,320 |
INR 8.5 LPA |
|
| INR 7.92 lakh |
INR 6.3 LPA |
|
| Institute of Engineering and Technology GLA University BTech | INR 7.54 lakh - INR 9.9 lakh |
INR 5.5 LPA |
| INR 9.5 lakh |
INR 5.5 LPA |
|
| INR 4 lakh - INR 4.4 lakh |
INR 5.5 LPA |
|
| INR 3.4 lakh |
INR 4.8 LPA |
Best BTech Colleges Accepting CUET in UP: Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Placement Package |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 8.5 LPA |
IBM, Infosys, Wipro, SBI Life, TATA AIG Insurance, Genpact, Deloitte, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 5.5 LPA |
Microsoft, TCS, Wipro, Capgemini, Amazon, Myntra, Flipkart, etc. |
|
| INR 3.35 LPA |
Microsoft, Tech Mahindra, Infosys, Amazon, TCS, etc. |
Cost of Studying at Best BTech Colleges accepting CUET in Uttar Pradesh
Candidates can see the table below:
| Fee Range |
Popular BTech Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 lakh |
(2) Banaras Hindu University |
| INR 1-2 lakh |
(2) Ambalika Institute of Management and Technology, Dr. Shakuntala Misra National Rehabilitation University |
| INR 2-3 lakh |
(45+) Galgotias University, PSIT Kanpur, SVSU, IIMT University, etc. |
| INR 3-5 lakh |
(30+) Greater Noida Institute of Technology, Invertis University, Shobit Institute of Engineering and Technology, etc. |
| >INR 5 lakh |
(20+) Amity University Noida, Sharda School of Engineering and Technology, GLA University, etc. |
Specialisations Offered by Engineering Colleges Accepting CUET Scores in Uttar Pradesh
Candidates can see the table below:
| Top Specialisations |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 30+ |
|
| 30+ |
|
| 30+ |
|
| 20+ |
|
| 15+ |
BTech Colleges Accepting CUET Scores in Uttar Pradesh: Comparison 2025
Candidates can see the comparison below:
B.Tech Colleges accepting CUET in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Colleges accepting CUET in Uttar Pradesh
Hi, about 80+ BTech colleges accept CUET in Uttar Pradesh. Of these, 70+ colleges are privately owned and 10+ are owned by the government. CUET is one of the widely accepted entrance exams in top BTech colleges in UP.Amity University Noida, Galgotias University, NIET, GLA University, Sharda University, Sharda School of Engineering and Technology, PSIT Kanpur, IMS Engineering College, Invertis University, Greater Noida Institute of Technology are the top BTech colleges in Uttar Pradesh.
Hi, joining BTech college in Uttar Pradesh that accept CUET score can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to go through its ROI. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their total tuiiton fees and average placement package:
College Name | Total Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
BHU BTech | INR37,320 | INR 8.5 LPA |
Amity University Lucknow BTech | INR 7.92 lakh | INR 6.3 LPA |
| Institute of Engineering and Technology GLA University BTech | INR 7.54 lakh - INR 9.9 lakh | INR 5.5 LPA |
GLA University BTech | INR 9.5 lakh | INR 5.5 LPA |
Rama University Kanpur BTech | INR 4 lakh - INR 4.4 lakh | INR 5.5 LPA |
Bundelkhand University Jhansi | INR 3.4 lakh | INR 4.8 LPA |
READ MORE: BTech Admission
Hope this answered your query!
Yes, you can pursue admission to B.Tech courses at certain universities and colleges through the CUET exam. However, if you aspire to enroll in more prestigious institutions like the IITs, you should consider taking the JEE Main or JEE Advanced entrance exams. It's important to note that admission to the IITs is not facilitated through the CUET entrance exam.
Hi, listed below are the popular BTech colleges in Uttar Pradesh accepting CUET scores with their tuition fees:
| College Name | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Amity University | INR 9 Lacs - INR 17 lakh |
| Madan Mohan Malviya University of Technology | -/- |
| Galgotias University | INR 4 Lacs - INR 6 lakh |
| GLA University | INR 9 lakh |
| IUL | INR 3 Lacs - INR 6.8 lakh |
Hope this helps!
For Amity University Noida BTech enrollment, candidates must successfully clear a clear two-step institutional selection process. The university first conducts an initial merit screening based entirely on the student's Class 12 board results. Candidates who clear this screening receive an official invite for a comprehensive Personal Interview round.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Colleges accepting CUET in Uttar Pradesh
The eligibility criteria to get admission to BTech through CUET in Uttar Pradesh are as follows:
- Students must have completed their Class 12 or an equivalent examination from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects with a minimum of 50% marks.
- Students must secure 45-50% marks in Class 12 or an equivalent examination to be eligible for the CUET exam.
Common University Entrance Test (CUET) result is released by National Testing Agency. CUET syllabus is divided into three sections viz., Languages, Domain Subject and General Test. CUET language section assesses candidate through reading comprehension (factual, literary, and narrative), literary aptitude and vocabulary. CUET syllabus second section- domain subject assesses candidate's in depth knowledge on subject he/she has opted for. CUET third section- general test includes general knowledge, current affairs, general mental ability, quantitative reasoning and logical and analytical reasoning. CUET syllabus is available now. Candidates can check section wise detailed CUET syllabus here.
No, CUET syllabus is not based on CBSE syllabus as claimed by Education Ministry in Rajya Sabha. The CUET exam is designed to assess the general understandig of the candidate in subjects he/she has opted for. CUET UG is on of the biggest UG entrance exam carnival conducted for admission in cebtral, state, private and deemed universities.
Candidates preparing for CUET UG exam must check the detailed CUET syllabus and CUET question paper to become familiar with the important topics and type of questions asked in the exam.
Hi, listed below are the top private Amity colleges accepting CUET scores in UP along with their total tuition fee/seat intake and entrance exams/eligibility criteria:
College Name | Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake | Entrance Exam/Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
INR 9 lakh- INR 17.6 lakh | CUET | |
INR 4 Lacs - INR 6.16 lakh | JEE Main, CUET and Merit-Based | |
INR 9 lakh | CUET and GLAET | |
INR 3.2 Lacs - INR 6.8 lakh | JEE Main, CUET, IUET | |
INR 2.19 Lacs - INR 2.45 lakh | JEE Main, CUET, UPTAC |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
The total fee of BTech ranges between INR 4.50 lakh-INR 6.39 lakh.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Colleges accepting CUET in Uttar Pradesh
Hi, refer to the table below for a detailed overview of the top Engineering colleges accepting CUET score in Uttar Pradesh along with their average placement package and the prominent recruiters:
College Name | Placement Package | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
BHU Placement | INR 8.5 LPA | IBM, Infosys, Wipro, SBI Life, TATA AIG Insurance, Genpact, Deloitte, KPMG, etc. |
GLA University Placement | INR 5.5 LPA | Microsoft, TCS, Wipro, Capgemini, Amazon, Myntra, Flipkart, etc. |
Sharda School of Engineering and Technology Placement | INR 3.35 LPA | Microsoft, Tech Mahindra, Infosys, Amazon, TCS, etc. |
Hope this answer proves beneficial for you!
Hi, listed below are the top government BTech colleges accepting CUET scores in UP along with their total tuition fee/seat intake and entrance exams/eligibility criteria:
College Name | Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake | Entrance Exam/Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
INR 4.4 lakh | CUET | |
INR 3.2 lakh | CUET | |
INR 3.4 lakh | CUET | |
Bunderlkhand7 Ambedkar Institute of Technology for Handicapped | INR 2.67 lakh | JEE Main, CUET, UPTAC |
Bunderlkhand5 Moinuddin Chishti Urdu, Arabi- Farsi University Admission | INR 3.5 lakh | JEE Main, CUET |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
CUET UG 2027 notification will be released on nta.ac.in and cuet.nta.nic.in. The dates for the CUET 2027 exam, subject-wise, will be declared online. In the CUET UG 2027 notification, candidates can check the important details about Exam important dates, CUET eligibility criteria, Steps to fill the application form, Reservation criteria, Admit card, Exam centres, Syllabus, Exam pattern, Results, and Normalisation Process.
Yes, CUET is paid. Candidates have to pay according to the category they are applying through and number of subject they are opting.
Yes, candidates can apply online on the official website of UPTAC for BTech admission at GL Institute of Technology and Management. Candidates have to register for UPTAC Counselling by paying INR 1,000. Aspirants must have JEE Main score to participate in counselling.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Colleges accepting CUET in Uttar Pradesh
Common University Entrance Test is compulsory for admission to the undergraduate programme of central universities. Candidates must have a valid score in CUET UG exam to get admission in desired course and college. Some CUET state and private universities conduct own entrance test and also accept CUET UG scores.
The branches depend on the college, because each university decides which B.Tech courses use CUET. Some examples are:
BHU takes B.Tech in Dairy Tech and Food Tech through CUET, and Central University of Haryana offers CSE, Electrical, Civil and Printing & Packaging Technology. BBAU lists Civil, Computer Science, Electrical, Mechanical and Electronics & Communication.
Top private BTech colleges in India accept CUET UG scores as an alternative or primary pathway alongside national exams like JEE Main. Check the table below for some of the top private BTech colleges accepting CUET in India, with their tuition fees.
| Top Private BTech Colleges in India | BTech Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| SOA University | INR 12.2 lakh |
| LPU | INR 11.2 lakh - INR 36 lakh |
| Amity University Noida | INR 6.6 lakh - INR 17.6 lakh |
| UPES | INR 13.3 lakh - INR 22.4 lakh |
| Manipal University | INR 12.4 lakh - INR 19.5 lakh |
| Graphic Era Deemed to be University | INR 9.15 lakh - INR 18.3 lakh |
| Amity University Gurugram | INR 8.6 lakh |
| Amity University Kolkata | INR 7.5 lakh - INR 9.9 lakh |
| Galgotias University | INR 4 lakh - INR 6.6 lakh |
| Maharishi Markandeshwar University, Mullana BTech Courses | INR 4.2 lakh - INR 5.2 lakh |
No, CUET is conducted on multiple days in more than one shift. According to last year, NTA conducts CUET exam in two shifts. Candidates get the CUET exam dates for their subjects in admit card.
Yes, the Integral University offers a BTech programme in full-time mode. The duration of the course is four years, which is spread across eight semesters. The admission is based on IUET/ JEE Mains/ JEE Advanced. The university offers more than 14 BTech specialisations.
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Colleges accepting CUET in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, MJPRU offers a BTech programme. It is a UG-level course offered in full-time mode. Tabulated below are the key highlights of this programme:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Four years |
Mode | Full time |
Selection Criteria | JEE Main/CUET UG |
Fee | INR 1.6 Lacs - INR 3 lakh |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.
Yes, Teerthanker Mahaveer University offers a BTech programme. This course runs for four years. Moreover, the university provides a wide array of specialisations. Find below the highlights related to the programme:
Particular | Statistics |
|---|---|
Specialisations | Computer Science, CSE- Specialisation in Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning & Deep Learning, CSE (In Collaboration with TCS iON Data Science), Electronics & Communication, Civil, etc. |
Eligibility | Class 12 with Physics, Maths & Chemistry (or Computer Science) with a minimum of 50% aggregate and passing marks in English |
Selection criteria | JEE Main/CUET-UG |
Yes, Amity School of Engineering and Technology offers a BTech programme. It is an undergraduate course that runs for four years. Moreover, students enrolled in it get to choose from various specialisations, including AI, Civil, Mechanical, Computer Science, and more. Other than these, the institute also offers various five-year integrated courses such as BTech + MTech, BTech + MBA, etc. At ASET, there is also a unique BTech programme namely 'BTech 3 Continent'. In this, students get to complete two semesters in the UK & USA, gaining international exposure.
Placements are good at Greater Noida Institute of Technology. The key placemen highlights of recent past are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest international package | INR 70 LPA |
Highest domestic package | INR 27.61 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.75 LPA |
Companies visited | 800 |
Total offers | 1600 |
The annual tuition fee for a B.Tech programme at Pranveer Singh Institute of Technology (PSIT) is INR 3.3 lakh to INR 5.4 lakh per year. The hostel fees and mess fees are optional for students who wish to take the hostel facility.
A total of 1560 seats are available for B.Tech. Most of the B.Tech degrees will be provided by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Colleges accepting CUET in Uttar Pradesh
Bundelkhand University releases the application form usually in April. As per the schedule, below are tentative dates for admission:
| Event | Dates |
|---|---|
| Registration | Last week of April - Second week of June |
| Admission forms with a late fee of INR 600 | Second week of June |
| Date of entrance test | Third week of June |
| Declaration of Result | First week of July |
Goel Group of Institutions BTech admissions are currently open for the academic year 2026. Candidates who are interested in applying for BTech courses need to get their JEE Mains or CUET-UG score first in the month of May.
Once received, candidates can complete the application process on the website of the institute.
All the important details related to BTech placements for 2024-25 season are mentioned below:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2024-25) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 32.17 LPA |
| Average package | INR 12.18 LPA |
| Total no. of recruiters* | 157 Fortune 500 Enterprises, Silicon Valley Startups, Series A & B Funded Ventures |
| Total offers* | 852 |
*The number of recruiters and offers mentioned above are the combined numbers for BTech and MBA placements 2024-25.
In order to get admission at Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering & Technology, candidates need to meet tcomplete the educational qualification set by the college. Students can check the list of eligibility and selection criteria from the table presented below:
| Course Name | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 60% aggregate with PCM | JEE Main |
| BPharma | Class 12 with 60% aggregate with PCM & PCB | CUET through online counselling |
| MBA | Graduation with 50% aggregate | CAT/XAT/MAT/CMAT/ATMA |
| MCA | Graduation with 50% aggregate | AKTU Counselling |
| MTech | Graduation with 50%-65% aggregate | GATE/Entrance Test (FATE) |
| MPharma | BPharma with 60% aggregate | GPAT/Dr. APJ.Abdual Kalam Technical University PG Admission Test (CUET) + PI* |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Colleges accepting CUET in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, United Group of Institutions - UGI Allahabad is a good college. BTech is given across multiple disciplines like Information Technology, Computer Science, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering, Production Engineering, & Civil Engineering.
BCA students can become Software Programmers, Application Programmers, Software Analyzers, Software Developers and Software Testers.
The college has around 200 seats in B.Tech programme. It also includes MBA and other undergraduate programmes, so the seats for B.Tech are fewer. But still, you have a greater chance, if you apply for it early. The scope for MBA is increasing day by day, and even CAT exams are experiencing a huge amount of registration of students, so seats for MBA may be increased, but still, for the B.Tech programme, you should take a look around more colleges also.
ABES Engineering College BTech students will be charged different amounts of hostel fees based on their chosen accomodation as well as gender. Minimum hostel fees for BTech students is INR 4.63 lakh.