B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
In India, Mechanical Engineering is offered by 50 colleges in Uttarakhand. Among the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 36, public / government owned: 10 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 61 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 50 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 42 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 29 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 18 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 9 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mechanical Engineering colleges
In India, Mechanical Engineering is offered by 50 colleges in Uttarakhand. Among the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 36, public / government owned: 10 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 61 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 50 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 42 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 29 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 18 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 9 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 28 Colleges |
| ISC | 28 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 28 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 23 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
IIT Roorkee BTech fee is INR 8 lakh. Apart from this, students are required to pay the JEE Main application fee. The JEE Main application fee for a single paper (B.E./B.Tech, B.Arch, or B.Planning) at exam centers in India is INR 1,000 for General male candidates, INR 900 for Gen-EWS/OBC-NCL male candidates, INR 800 for all female candidates, and INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender candidates. The application fee for JEE Advanced 2026, organized by IIT Roorkee, is INR 3,200 for general category male candidates and INR 1,600 for female candidates, SC, ST, and PwD candidates.
GECET is a recommended pathway for securing admission and scholarships at Graphic Era Group of Institutions. While not strictly mandatory for all programs, it is strongly encouraged for candidates who wish to avail of scholarship opportunities and enhance their chances of admission.
The course-wise NIT Uttarakhand packages offered to the BTech and MTech Class of 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 | MTech Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 17 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
Median package | INR 7.5 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 4 LPA | INR 6.25 LPA |
The total tuition fees for the BTech in Aerospace Engineering at Uttaranchal University is INR 6.15L. The mentioned fee is for four-year programme. Students seeking admission can go through the official website for more details.
The highest package offered during DIT University placements 2026 stood at INR 58 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
Yes, Quantum University provide scholarships to BTech students. The students can apply for the scholarships through the university website. The students must get a valid score in Q-CARE entrance exam, to get the scholarship.They can check out the marks required in the table below:
| Marks obtained in Q-Care Scholarship exam | Amount of Scholarship |
|---|---|
| 60% - 69.9% | INR 7,000 |
| 70% - 79.9% | INR 10,000 |
| 80% - 89.9% | INR 12,000 |
| 90% & above | INR 15,000 |
Haridwar University accepts entrance exam scores for admission to most of the courses. Aspirants have to apply online or offline for the preferred course with any of the accepted entrance exam scores. Candidates can also appear for HUAET conducted by the university. Once selected, aspirants need to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.
The BTech Programme at ICFAI University Dehradun offers specializations in Computer Science, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Data Science & Artificial Intelligence Engineering, Database Administration and Big Data Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechatronics Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering.
Many recruiters have participated during the Tula's University placements, some of them are presented in the table below:
Tula's University Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Microsoft | Oracle |
Deloitte | IBM |
KPMG | Siemens |
KIMO | Intel |
Amazon | Hero |
The University has not disclosed the branch-wise placement details. However, the course-wise placement data is out in the NIRF report 2025. Out of 154 BTech graduates 115 were placed during the 2024 drive. Furthermore, all 5 out of 5 MTech students were placed. The table below showcases the Quantum University placement trends for BTech and MTech courses:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | - BTech: 141 - MTech: 1 | - BTech: 187 - MTech: 8 | - BTech: 154 - MTech: 5 |
| Students placed | - BTech: 122 - MTech: 1 | - BTech: 148 - MTech: 7 | - BTech: 115 - MTech: 5 |
| Median package | - BTech: INR 4.45 LPA - MTech: INR 4.90 LPA | - BTech: INR 4.60 LPA - MTech: INR 5 LPA | - BTech: INR 4.7 LPA - MTech: INR 5.2 LPA |
NOTE: The above details are gathered from the NIRF report 2025.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
The below-mentioned table carries course-wise eligibility and selection criteria for Shivalik University Dehradun BTech admissions:
Courses | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 65% aggregate in PMC/Biotechnology, Computer Science as one of the compulsory subjects | JEE Main/ UKSEE + Merit of Qualifying Exam |
Yes, RIT Roorkee admission 2026 is open. RIT Roorkee admission 2026 is currently open. The college offers BTech, MBA, BSc, etc., courses at the UG and PG level. To be admitted to the RIT Roorkee, candidates must meet the eligibility set by the college. The application process at the RIT Roorkee is conducted online.
Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.
Thanks.
Inorder to be accepted by the Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, the candidate must have scored 50 and above. He or she must have a valid score and rank in JEE or UKSEE or state government recognised entrance exams for B.Tech. For B.Tech lateral entry there is no entrance exam but they should hold a Diploma in engineering or BSc in Mathematics.
Eligible Candidates need to have a valid score In GATE for M.Tech or PG. The final students to be selected will be based on a written test, GDPI, academic merit, work experience and score in applicable exams.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University reserves seat for the candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC as per the guidelines of the Central Education Institutions (Reservation in Admission) Act 2006 of the Government of India. The percentage of seat reserved for each category in the BTech course is mentioned in the following table:
| Category | Seat Reservation |
|---|---|
| SC | 15% |
| ST | 7.5% |
| OBC | 27% |
Moreover, under the horizontal seat reservation, seat reservation is 30% for women, 5% for defence personnel and/or their dependents, 5% for persons with disabilities and 2% for dependents of freedom fighters.
As per the latest placement brochure released by Graphic Era University, the highest package offered is INR 61.99 LPA. No information on average and median package is available on the official sources. This highest package is offered by Atlassian to a BTech CSE candidate.
UPES School of Advanced Engineering is visited by the following companies:
UPES School of Advanced Engineering Top Companies | ||
|---|---|---|
Panasonic | TCS | Deloitte |
Microsoft | PwC | Schlumberger |
Adani Group | ONGC | KPMG |
Ericsson | Reliance | Hyundai |
Yes, BTech is offered at COER University. This programme is spread across various specialisations dealing with different facets of Engineering. Interested students can check the below table to know about this programme:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Four years |
Mode | Full time |
Selection Criteria | JEE Main scores |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.