Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
There are nearly 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 301, public / government: 17 & public private: 12.
Location wise
Maharashtra has 438 Sales & Marketing. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH CET, state level exams and used for Sales & Marketing admissions Many colleges also accept CAT, CMAT and MAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| CAT | 210 Colleges |
| CMAT | 198 Colleges |
| MAT | 184 Colleges |
| XAT | 181 Colleges |
| ATMA | 172 Colleges |
| GMAT | 74 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 62 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 58 Colleges |
| ISC | 53 Colleges |
| NMAT | 16 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| BMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMIMS - NPAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 3 Colleges |
There are nearly 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 301, public / government: 17 & public private: 12.
Location wise
Maharashtra has 438 Sales & Marketing. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH CET, state level exams and used for Sales & Marketing admissions Many colleges also accept CAT, CMAT and MAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| CAT | 210 Colleges |
| CMAT | 198 Colleges |
| MAT | 184 Colleges |
| XAT | 181 Colleges |
| ATMA | 172 Colleges |
| GMAT | 74 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 62 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 58 Colleges |
| ISC | 53 Colleges |
| NMAT | 16 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| BMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMIMS - NPAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 3 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
The GNVS Institute of Management secured 98% placements. Check out the table for reference:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 98% |
Yes. Scholarships are given for deserving UG -undergraduate/PG -postgraduate students based on inclusivity and merit requirement. MET PGDM Scholarship requirement may include recognition for high performance in entrance tests, strong academic records, sports excellence, or diversity-based considerations. Final decisions are taken by the college's Scholarship Committee.
Candidates need to pay an application fees to apply for a course at MGM Institute of Management and Research. The application fees is non-refundable. Aspirants need to pay INR 2,000 for admission & MGMU CET. The fees to apply for MGMU PET is INR 5,000.
MIT World Peace University Pune is a good option for Computer Engineering with modern infrastructure, industry-aligned curriculum & decent placement records. However it is a private institution with a higher fee structure.
The BTech in Computer Science and Engineering covers foundational topics alongside trending specialisations like AI, Data Science, Cyber Security & Blockchain.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
FLAME University is mainly concerned with streams such as Business Administration, Science, Management, etc. The university offers BBA, BSc, and MBA programmes as the popular programmes. They are offered for a duration of 3 and 2 years, respectively.
1:50 ratio in university and all faculty have recognised degrees.The total number of faculty in the University is over 750+ for more than 17000 students, spread over Management, Technology, Pharmacy, Architecture, Commerce, Science, Law, Liberal Arts, Design, Mathematical Sciences, Economics, Hospitality Management, Performing Arts, Branding & Advertising, Aviation, Agriculture, Entrepreneurship & Family Business Management.
Yes, there are scholarship programs available for UG courses at the Department of Management Sciences, Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU). Although, the details about the amount are unavailable at the moment, scholarships at PUMBA are also offered based on the domicile. Furthermore, PUMBA also provides loan facilities to eligible and deserving candidates as well. More details can be availed by contacting the college.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Yes, Amity University Online offers financial assistance to students. The university offers a range of scholarships in 2026 to support and encourage students across various programs. The university offers meritorious, sports, PwD scholarship, scholarship to defence wards, etc.
MIT College of Management is a private institute established in 2007 under the renowned MIT Group of Institutions. The college has signed MoUs with 80+ companies and some of them include Microsoft Corporation, IBM, Bajaj Allianz, RSN Consultancy, etc. MIT College Loni has state-of-the-art infrastructure which includes classrooms, a library, a sports complex, a medical facility, a hostel, and others.
Various companies that have recruited from DY Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune are:
Edunet Foundation | TATA Motors |
Artiset | Magic Software |
Accenture | Lion Mortgage |
Codeverse | Asian Paints |
Doggle | HDFC Life |
TCS | IndiaMart |
RIIM Pune courses are offered to candidates at varying fees. Hostel fees are also included in the total fees. Accommodation is compulsory for first year students. Given below is the breakdown of the hostel fees:
Particulars | Amount |
|---|---|
| Accommodation Charges (Per Year): | INR 82,000 |
| Hostel Maintenance Charges (Non-refundable): | INR 3,000 |
| Total | INR 85,000 |
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
The highest package offered during the 2023 placement drive at DY Patil University School of Management stood at INR 10.04 LPA. The following table showcases the highest package offered at DY Patil University School of Management placements 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 10.04 LPA |
Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, Symbiosis International, Noida admission are done through scores in entrance test. The accepted entrance exam is SET, followed by personal interview. There is no officially announced direct admission without entrance.
Dr. D.Y.Patil Institute of Master of Business Administration offers a Master of Business Administration (MBA) program with specializations/tracks in Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Operations Management, and International Business. The program is designed to provide specific skills in areas such as finance, marketing, human resource, operations, systems, and international business and management. The department has well-equipped state-of-the-art laboratories with the latest hardware and software configuration for conducting various practicals, as well as highly qualified and experienced faculty to nurture the future technocrats of the nation. In the second year of the program, depending on students' professional aspirations, they can choose from any one of the cutting-edge specializations: Marketing, Finance, HRM, Operations Management & International Business.
Symbiosis College of Arts & Commerce Pune is generally considered top tier institution for undergraduate arts & commerce education in India. It is highly reputable in Pune and nationally often ranked among top private colleges with strong placements and "A+" NAAC accreditation for Symbiosis group.
ITM Navi Mumbai provides on campus hostel facilities for both boys & girls. The hostels are well maintained & provide amenities such as common rooms for recreational activities. hostel fees range between INR 1 lac to INR1.5 lacs annually.