

College of Engineering, Pune BTech Courses and Fees 2027: Eligibility, Seats, Curriculum, How to Apply?
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1854
COEP Pune BTech Highlights 2027
COEP Pune offers BTech in full-time and part-time modes across various specialisations. The duration of COEP BTech is 4 years. More details about the course are as follows:
- Ranking: COEP Pune is ranked 5th by Times Engineering Survey 2026 in Best Engineering Institute All India. COEP received rank 13 rank in the 'Engineering (Government)' category and rank 17 in the 'Engineering' category by the India Today ranking 2026. As per the Outlook-ICARE 2026, COEP achieved rank 12 under the 'Engineering (Government)' category and as per The Week 2026, it is ranked 16th under the BTech category. According to NIRF 2025, it ranks 90 in Engineering and 3rd in the State Public University category.
- Specialisation: The BTech is offered in multiple specialisations like Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Instrumentation and Control Engineering.
- Admission: COEP BTech admissions are based on MHT CET / JEE Main and Maharashtra State CAP.
- Eligibility: The COEP Technological University BTech eligibility criteria is to complete Class 12 in PCM or an allied subject with 45% marks (40% for reserved category).
- JEE Mains Cutoff 2026: COEP cutoff 2026 is out for Round 3 admission to the BTech courses at the undergraduate level. In the General AI category, the third-round cutoff ranks ranged between 6222 and 25728 for BTech admission. With the lowest closing rank of 6222, Computer Engineering topped the list and became the most competitive branch for admission.
- Fees: Candidates have to pay the course fee for admission. The COEP Pune BTech tuition fee is around INR 5.03L - 5.03L.
- Placement: The institute offers placement to students. Average package received by BTech students during the placement drive 2026 was INR 12.50 LPA.
Read on to know more about the BTech at College of Engineering Pune:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
Yes, CAT percentile are accepted by COEP Pune for admission to the MBA course. Candidates who have attempted the CAT exam need not take the MAH MBA CET. Check the list below to know the COEP Pune CAT admission process 2026.
- After attaining valid CAT percentile, go to the official MAH CET portal (https://cetcell.mahacet.org/) and create a new account.
- When asked for entrance exam details, select CAT along with other details.
- Students have to upload and get their academic documents, identity proofs, and CAT scorecard verified online or at a designated Physical Scrutiny Center (FC) to get their name included in provisional state merit list.
- Once the merit lists are published, submit preference list via the portal and lock COEP Pune as the top preference.
- If the attained CAT percentile clears the high All-India cutoff thresholds, student will be allocated a seat during the standard CAP rounds.
- Those who couldn't gain admission via the regular counselling process can also register for the Spot rounds if any seat is vacant.
College of Engineering, Pune is a state public university. It is now known as COEP Technological University. It is ranked 90 by NIRF 2025 under the "Engineering" category. At the UG level, courses like BTech & BPlan are offered. Mtech, MBA are offered at the PG level. The institute also offers Diploma courses. In 2025 placements the highest package offered was INR 52.57 LPA to BTech graduate. Top recruiting companies like Deloitte, Bajaj, J.P. Morgan, Caterpillar, Deutsche Bank, Texas Instruments, etc. took part in placement drives. In short, COEP Pune is a good college in terms of rankings, range of engineering courses, placements, etc.
COEP Pune CSE cutoff 2026 was 7558 for the General AI category students. Hence, students need a rank of at least 7558 or lower to be able to gain admission at COEP Tech Pune for its BTech course. Note that other categories will have different cutoffs.
College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 60.3 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 12.55 LPA |
| Lowest Salary | INR 4.2 LPA |
| Placement Percentage | 81.73% |
| Students Registered | 695 |
| Students Placed | 568 |
| Companies Visited | 288 |
| Median Salary | INR 10.5 LPA |
College of Engineering, Pune B.E. / B.TechPopular courses
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
The common documents required during the application process at College of Engineering, Pune are given below-
- Class 10 scorecard
- Class 12 scorecard
- Graduation marksheet, if applicable
- PG marksheet, if applicable
- Date of Birth proof
- Address proof
- Domicile certificate
- Scanned photo and signature
The mode of COEP Pune application is both online & offline. Check below for the application fee for different courses:
- BTech / BTech (Lateral) / BPlan : INR 1,000
- MTech / MPlan/ PhD: INR 1,200 (Reserved) & ₹1,500 (General)
- PG Diploma: INR 1,200
Admission into BTech at College of Engineering, Pune is offered based on valid score in entrance exams such as: JEE Main and MAH CET. The seats are allocated as below:
- 80% of Sanctioned Intake (SI) seats are admitted through MHT CET conducted by CET cell, Government of Maharashtra and
- 20% of Sanctioned Intake (SI) seats are admitted through JEE Mains (All India (AI).
Aspirants who wish to apply applying at COEP Pune need to upload documents. Check below some of the common documents to submit with the COEP form:
- Class 10 scorecard
- Class 12 scorecard
- Graduation marksheet, if applicable
- PG marksheet, if applicable
- Date of Birth proof
- Address proof
- Domicile certificate
- Scanned photo and signature
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in College of Engineering, Pune - B.Tech also showed interest in
College of Engineering, Pune B.E. / B.TechAdmission dates 2026
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
Jan '27 | MHT CET 2027 RegistrationTentative |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
May '26 | MHT CET 2027 Exam Session 2Tentative |
Mar '26 | MHT CET 2027 Exam Session 1Tentative |
College of Engineering, Pune B.E. / B.TechAdmission cutoff 2026
College of Engineering, Pune B.E. / B.TechCurriculum
College of Engineering, Pune B.E. / B.TechCOEP, Pune BTech Seats 2027
COEP, Pune BTech seats are offered in limited number each year. Total number of seats are distributed among specialisations. Seats are allotted to Maharashtra candidates based on MHT-CET score and to non-Maharashtra candidates based on AIR in JEE (Main). The institute also offers some seats in supernumeracy category. Students can check seat reservation policy at the institute in the table below:
| Category | Reservation share |
|---|---|
| CET Intake for Maharashtra Domicile | 80% |
| JEE Intake All India Quota | 20% |
| Supernumerary OCI/PIO/FN quota | 20% |
| Supernumerary CIWGC quota | 5% |
Tabulated below is a bifurcation of BTech seat intake at College of Engineering, Pune:
Commonly asked questions On Seats
COEP, Pune has not yet opened its admission form 2026. Thus, seat intake data has not been released. However, only 20% seats at COEP, Pune were open for All India category candidates in BTech course. These seats are allotted based on JEE Main scores only.
COEP Pune reserves some seats for reserved category candidates. They should have required documents proving their claim to get the seat. Check below the seat reservation policy at COEP:
| Category | Reservation |
|---|---|
| Scheduled Castes and Schedule Caste converts to Buddhism (SC) | 13% |
| ST | 7% |
| Vimukta Jati (VJ)/De Notified Tribes (DT) (NT-A) | 3% |
| Nomadic Tribes 1 (NT-B) | 2.5% |
| Nomadic Tribes 2 (NT-C) | 3.5% |
| Nomadic Tribes 3 (NT-D) | 2% |
| Other Backward Classes (OBC) | 19% |
| Socially and Educationally Backward Classes (SEBC) | 10% |
| PwD | 5% |
| EWS | 10% |
| Orphan candidates | 1% |
COEP Pune admission 2027 for the BTech course is expected to open by February 2027 via the JEE Main exam. Candidates can also avail a seat for this course via the MHT CET exam, applications for which might open in November 2026 for the MHT CET exam 2027.
No, COEP, Pune BTech admissions are yet to be opened in academic year 2026. Generally, CAP rounds for BTech courses begin in September with registrations starting from August. Thus, candidates should go to COEP, Pune's website or MHT-CET portal to keep track of BTech application status.
COEP Pune BTech BTech Placements 2026
The highest package during COEP Technological University BTech placements for 2026 was INR 60.3 LPA. The average package received by BTech students in 2026 was INR 12.50 LPA, and the lowest package was 4.2 LPA. The percentage of BTech students placed in 2026 was 90.17%. Out of 702 registered students, 633 students were placed. Branch-wise COEP Technological University Pune placement highlights for 2026 for BTech is tabulated below:
| Programme | % Placement | Maximum Salary (LPA) | Average Salary (LPA) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 92.43 | INR 60.30 | INR 18.19 |
| E & TC | 74.42 | INR 40.07 | INR 14.04 |
| MECH | 95.24 | INR 23.50 | INR 9.73 |
| MANU | 86.57 | INR 18.00 | INR 10.05 |
| ELECT | 100.00 | INR 14.15 | INR 9.22 |
| INSTRU | 100.00 | INR 38.25 | INR 11.42 |
| META | 100.00 | INR 22.00 | INR 8.21 |
| CIVIL | 67.44 | INR 20.88 | INR 9.97 |
| PLANN | 66.67 | INR 18.00 | INR 10.10 |
Insights on Placements
Based on 82 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
Top recruiter of BTech students at COEP, Pune was Nutanix who offered the highest package to a graduating BTech student last year. Other than this, DE Shaw and Co, Finiq and NVIDIA were credited as top recruiters of graduating BTech students.
Various companies visit College of Engineering, Pune for placements some of them are given below:
College of Engineering, Pune Placement: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Barclays | Whirlpool |
Bajaj | NVIDIA |
Master Card | IBM |
Wells Fargo | Goldman Sachs |
College of Engineering, Pune provides great placements to its students. In 2026 the average package recorded was INR 12.55 LPA. Check out the table below to know more about the College of Engineering, Pune placement highlights recorded in 2026:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 60.3 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 12.55 LPA |
| Lowest Salary | INR 4.2 LPA |
| Placement Percentage | 81.73% |
| Students Registered | 695 |
| Students Placed | 568 |
| Companies Visited | 288 |
| Median Salary | INR 10.5 LPA |
The average package for 2026 stood at INR 12.55 LPA. Table below presents the average package recorded in last years:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 12 LPA | INR 12 LPA | INR 12.55 LPA |
College of Engineering, Pune B.E. / B.TechRankings 2026
| Publisher | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 77 | 90 | – / – |
| Times | 8 | – / – | – / – |
| The Week | – / – | 16 | 16 |
| India Today | 17 | 16 | 17 |
College of Engineering, Pune B.E. / B.TechExplore Other Courses
College of Engineering, Pune B.E. / B.TechStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
COEP Pune BTech FAQs
Students can find FAQs related to BTech at College of Engineering, Pune in the section below:
National Institute of Technology (NITs) are most prestigious engineering college after Indian Institute of Technology (IIT). The standard of education is very high in NITs because students that help students in developing in inculcating various technical as well as theoretical skills required to be a top class engineer. Also, the computer engineering department of NIT is very well-equipped with top faculty members and different coding clubs, which helps computer Science students become very well versed with the latest technologies required by the IT or software industry. Besides the quality of education, placement records are record-breaking.
Although COEP is also a top government engineering college that has become an autonomous university with a good education quality and placement, it can’t be compared with NIT in any parameters.
Hence, NIT is better than COEP, Pune, for candidates willing to take admission in the Computer Engineering branch.
COEP Pune offers BTech for four-years in full-time mode. The university offers BTech in Computer Science, Civil, Mechnical and other specialisations. BTech is one of the top courses of COEP. Admission in BTech is via Mahrashtra State CAP rounds based on MHT CET/ JEE Main scores of the applicants.
COEP Pune accepts JEE Main rank for admission in BTech programme. However, majority of seats are sanctioned for Maharashtra domicile students and are filled through MHT-CET. An additional 20% seats are provided for All India Candidates who are admitted through the JEE-Main score.
The overall placement rate for the College of Engineering, Pune has not yet been disclosed. However, the BTech placement rate achieved during the College of Engineering, Pune placements is detailed in the table below.:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Placement Rate | 78.13% | 84% | 81.73% |
As per the reviews on Shiksha ( Aachal Gajanan Bhurke, B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2028) the institute offers excellent academics and campus life, a great institute with a strong reputation. CoEP has a strong placement record with a high percentage of students placed every year. Many reputed core and IT companies visit the campus. The average package is good, with some students receiving high packages. Hostel have all facilities like a mess and laundry. In the hostel area, there is a cafe. The hostel is near the college. The infrastructure for the course and hostel (CoEP) has excellent infrastructure with the best labs. CoEP faculty are experienced and supportive. Curriculum is relevant and well-structured.
COEP Technological University offers programmes at UG, PG, Diploma and doctoral levels. The university offers courses in Engineering, Management and Planning streams. Admissions are entrance-based for all the courses. The courses include BTech, MBA, MTech, BPlan, MPlan, PhD and PG Diploma.
The placements at College of Engineering, Pune are good. The following table presents the placement statistics for College of Engineering, Pune:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 60.3 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 12.55 LPA |
| Lowest Salary | INR 4.2 LPA |
| Placement Percentage | 81.73% |
| Students Registered | 695 |
| Students Placed | 568 |
| Companies Visited | 288 |
| Median Salary | INR 10.5 LPA |
COEP, Pune BTech requires candidates to appear for MHT-CET if they are from Maharashtra. Candidates from outside Maharashtra can appear for JEE Mains to qualify for BTech admissions.
Eligibility criteria for both candidates will be same during COEP, Pune BTech course.
The highest package offered during College of Engineering, Pune placements 2026 stood at INR 60.30 LPA which was provided to BTech students from Manufacturing Science and Engineering. The table below presents the highest package:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 52.57 LPA | INR 60.30 LPA |
No, all BTech courses at COEP, Pune accept admissions on entrance basis for first year admissions. However, candidates applying for lateral entry will be selected based on last qualifying exam score, if they fulfill BTech eligibility criteria. MHT-CET or JEE Mains are used to decide BTech admissions for Mharashtra and non Maharashtra candidates respectively.
The highest package for CSE at COEP Pune is INR 60.3 LPA according to the COEP Pune placement 2026. In 2025 and 2024, the same branch had the highest package at INR 52.57 LPA and INR 87 LPA, respectively. Note that the highest package at any institution is only offered to one student in that particular batch. To get a real idea of placement statistics, students should see the average or median package data.
The total tuition fees for BTech is INR 3.1 lakh at COEP Technological University, Pune. Applicants are allotted seat via Maharashtra State CAP based on JEE Main/ MHT CET scores. Candidates need to confirm their seat by paying the course fees.
Yes, it is definitely worth doing BTech from COEP Pune. COEP Pune offers BTech as its flagship course. BTech is offered in specialisations like Civil, Mechanical, Computer Science, Robotics & AI, etc. M.Tech is offered at the PG level in specialisations like Electrical Engineering, AI & Machine Learning, etc. The overall average and median package recorded during the placement drive in 2026 to BTech graduates were INR 12.55 LPA and INR 10.50 LPA, respectively.
Yes, it is worth taking admissions at College of Engineering, Pune. It is recognised as Asia's 3rd the oldest Engineering college. BTech is the flagship courses of the institute. It is ranked 90 by NIRF 2025 under the "Engineering" category.The median package was INR 10.50 LPA offered during the COEP placements 2026 to BTech graduates. The highest and average package offered to BTech graduates were INR 60.30 LPA and INR 12.55 LPA, respectively. In short it has good rankings, recognitions & placements.
COEP, Pune is an older engineering institute in India that was set up in 1854. Despite the fact that the COEP is generally recognised as a Tier 1 institution, it cannot be considered a Tier 1 one because the Tier 1 status is an unofficial classification of institutions with well-educated staff and good placement records. This institute is situated just below the Tier 1 level, known as a "premier autonomous college."
According to the Times Engineering Survey 2026, COEP is the 5th-best engineering institute All India. Also, it ranked 13th under 'Engineering (Government)' and 17th under 'Engineering' by India Today 2026 and 12th in 'Engineering (Government)' by Outlook-ICARE 2026. According to NIRF 2025 COEP took 90th place in Engineering and 3rd in State Public Universities.
The COEP offers BTech, MTech, MBA, BPan, and PG Diploma degrees with BTech as the key course in the areas of Mechanical, Civil, Computer, and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering.
High rankings, competitive cutoffs and good placements make COEP one of the best engineering colleges in Maharashtra as well as a successful player nation-wide. COEP is not at the same level of research as IITs; however, it is considered to be on the very border between Tier 1.
In 2024, admission to the BTech CSE course closed at Round 4 with a percentile of 98.84. In 2025, admissions were open in round 5, with the minimum percentile of 98.72. Hence, students who are aiming for admission in the upcoming cycle might need a percentile of at least 98.72 to have a chance at admission.
See below to know the amount of total BTech course fees for lateral admission to. Note that the table below provides the fees from the official source but these are subject to change.
| Admission Round & Category | Total Course Fee in INR (Subject to Change) |
|---|---|
| CAP | |
| OPEN / Working Professionals | 4,57,392 |
| SC / ST / PWD / Orphan | 17,280 |
| VJ / NT / SBC / OBC (with NCL) | 226,392 |
| EBC / EWS / SEBC | 3,41,892 |
| Girls (OPEN/OBC/EWS/SEBC) (Income < 8L) | 226,392 |
| ACAP | |
| SC / ST / PWD / Orphan | 17,280 |
| All Other Categories / Girls | 4,57,392 |
The average package recorded during COEP Pune placements 2026 was 12.05 LPA.
College of Engineering, Pune
Student Forum
Answered 5 days ago
It might be possible to get admission to the MBA/PGDM course with 92 percentile if the cutoff gets leneint over the different counselling rounds. But, according to the estimated cutoff percentile, admission is possible with a percentile of 99.73. Note that this is the estimated cutoff percentile and
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
Check the list below to know the COEP Pune Ranking 2026 postiton by multiple state and regional ranking bodies.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| GHRDC Engineering Survery 2026 | Maharashtra | 1 |
| Western Region | 1 | |
| Supreme Engineering colleges | 2 | |
| Times Engineering Survery 2026 | Western Region | 1 |
| IIRF Ranking 2026 | Maharashtra | 3 |
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 weeks ago
COEP is cheaper with tuition fees of INR 1.1 Lacs - INR 5.03 lakh, and has a stronger name and alumni network. VIT Pune has higher fees of INR 7 Lacs but a lower cutoff. If you can get COEP, most students take it. If not, VIT is a safe private choice.
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 weeks ago
COEP NIRF Ranking 2026 has not been released yet. Hence, according to the COEP NIRF Ranking 2025, the institute ranks at #90 in the Engineering category. Students can check the table below to know the institute's ranks in different categories.
| Category | COEP NIRF Ranking 2025 |
|---|---|
| Engineering | 90 |
| State Public University | 43 |
| Overall University | 151-200 band |
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 weeks ago
COEP has been ranked by various national ranking bodies. As per the India Today Ranking 2026, the institute has been ranked #13 under the Engineering category. According to the IIRF Ranking 2026, the institute has been ranked #26 in the aforementioned category. Moreover, as per COEP NIRF Ranking 20
N
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Nov 2, 2026
College of Engineering, Pune Notifications
College of Engineering, PuneTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
ECE Department
Electrical Department

College of Engineering, Pune News & Updates


College of Engineering, PuneContact Information
Useful Links
Know more about College of Engineering, Pune
- All About College of Engineering, Pune
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- College of Engineering, Pune Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Hostel & Campus Details & Reviews
- College of Engineering, Pune Faculty
- Compare College of Engineering, Pune
- College of Engineering, Pune Q&A
- Scholarships

Can I get MBA at COEP Pune with 92 percentile?