

College of Engineering, Pune Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG Courses
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1854
College of Engineering, Pune Admission dates 2026
M.E./M.Tech Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: GATE, MHTCET MTech
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
12 Oct '26 | GATE 2027 Registration Last Date With Late FeeOngoing |
Jan '27 | GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative |
MBA/PGDM Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: MAT, XAT, ATMA, MAH CET, CAT, CMAT
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Oct '26-Nov '26 | CMAT 2027 registration and application processTentative |
4 Nov '26 - 29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 admit card download |
29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 exam date |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
COEP Pune conducts an entrance test followed by an interview round for admission in PG Diploma courses. Hence, aspirants cannot get admission in PG Diploma without passing the test. The merit list is prepared based on scores of aspirants in entrance exam and PI.
Generally, COEP, Pune BTech admission is opened as soon as round two of MHT-CET results are revealed. These results are revealed near August and once they are released, candidates canbegin registering for CAP rounds. Last date to register for CAP rounds for BTech admissions is usually scheduled within first week of September.
COEP, Pune MBA course follows a semester wise curriculum where each seesmter lasts 6 months. There are a total of four semesters in the two year duration of MBA at COEP, Pune. Candidates get to choose elective courses in the second semester of MBA course.
No, COEP, Pune BTech admissions are yet to be opened in academic year 2026. Generally, CAP rounds for BTech courses begin in September with registrations starting from August. Thus, candidates should go to COEP, Pune's website or MHT-CET portal to keep track of BTech application status.
College of Engineering, Pune All programs
Commonly asked questions On All Programs
COEP Technological University offers various facilities to postgraduate, undergraduate, and PhD students such as a canteen, transportation, library, auditorium, and various other facilities. COEP Technological University has a sports complex, library, labs, hospital, cafeteria, and medical facilities. COEP Technological University also has separate hostels for boys and girls. The university campus is good. Candidates must visit the university themselves and see what all facilities are being provided by the university.
Top recruiter of BTech students at COEP, Pune was Nutanix who offered the highest package to a graduating BTech student last year. Other than this, DE Shaw and Co, Finiq and NVIDIA were credited as top recruiters of graduating BTech students.
As per the reviews on Shiksha ( Aachal Gajanan Bhurke, B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2028) the institute offers excellent academics and campus life, a great institute with a strong reputation. CoEP has a strong placement record with a high percentage of students placed every year. Many reputed core and IT companies visit the campus. The average package is good, with some students receiving high packages. Hostel have all facilities like a mess and laundry. In the hostel area, there is a cafe. The hostel is near the college. The infrastructure for the course and hostel (CoEP) has excellent infrastructure with the best labs. CoEP faculty are experienced and supportive. Curriculum is relevant and well-structured.
COEP Pune offers courses at reasonalble cost. The total course fee for BTech is INR 3.1 lakhs. For MBA, the fee is INR 4 lakh. For BPlan, the fee is INR 3.1 lakh. Overall, COEP is not very costly. Some scholarship opportunities are also offered to the students.
College of Engineering, Pune All courses
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
Yes, it is definitely worth doing BTech from COEP Pune. COEP Pune offers BTech as its flagship course. BTech is offered in specialisations like Civil, Mechanical, Computer Science, Robotics & AI, etc. M.Tech is offered at the PG level in specialisations like Electrical Engineering, AI & Machine Learning, etc. The overall average and median package recorded during the placement drive in 2026 to BTech graduates were INR 12.55 LPA and INR 10.50 LPA, respectively.
COEP, Pune is mostly known for being a top BTech institute in Pune. However, very limited data is available for its MBA course. Its fees suggests that it is a more economically accessible for candidates who want to pursue MBA. However, other institutes may offer better faculty, infrastructure, placements and more than COEP, Pune.
College of Engineering, Pune is a state public university. It is now known as COEP Technological University. It is ranked 90 by NIRF 2025 under the "Engineering" category. At the UG level, courses like BTech & BPlan are offered. Mtech, MBA are offered at the PG level. The institute also offers Diploma courses. In 2025 placements the highest package offered was INR 52.57 LPA to BTech graduate. Top recruiting companies like Deloitte, Bajaj, J.P. Morgan, Caterpillar, Deutsche Bank, Texas Instruments, etc. took part in placement drives. In short, COEP Pune is a good college in terms of rankings, range of engineering courses, placements, etc.
COEP Pune MBA placement report 2023 is not released. However, the key highlights of COEP Pune PG (including MBA course) placements 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | PG Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 37.49 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.82 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 4 LPA |
Placement rate | 52.4% |
Students enrolled | 250 |
Students placed | 131 |
The trends witnessed during COEP Pune PG placements over the past three years with respect to the salary packages offered and placement rate recorded are presented below:
Particulars | PG Placement Statistics (2021) | PG Placement Statistics (2022) | PG Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 24.85 LPA | INR 25.25 LPA | INR 37.49 LPA |
Average package | INR 6.26 LPA | INR 6.96 LPA | INR 7.82 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 3 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
Placement rate | 47.87% | 74.88% | 52.4% |
Students enrolled | 376 | 410 | 250 |
Students placed | 180 | 307 | 131 |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in College of Engineering, Pune - B.Tech also showed interest in
College of Engineering, PuneStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
COEP Courses & Fees FAQs
COEP Courses & Fees FAQs
The placement rate recorded during COEP Pune BTech placements 2026 was 87.46%.
Various companies visit College of Engineering, Pune for placements some of them are given below:
College of Engineering, Pune Placement: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Barclays | Whirlpool |
Bajaj | NVIDIA |
Master Card | IBM |
Wells Fargo | Goldman Sachs |
COEP Technological University, formerly College of Engineering Pune, is one of India's the oldest engineering institutes, established in 1854. While the College of Engineering Pune is widely accepted as Tier 1, it isn't strictly labelled "Tier 1," since the term itself isn't an official classification, just an informal tag used by students and recruiters for institutions with strong faculty, placements, and brand value, usually reserved for IITs, IISc, and top NITs. COEP sits just below or alongside this group, often called a "premier autonomous college."
As per the Times Engineering Survey 2026, COEP ranked 5th in Best Engineering Institute, All India. It secured 13th rank under 'Engineering (Government)' and 17th under 'Engineering' by India Today 2026, while Outlook-ICARE 2026 placed it 12th in 'Engineering (Government)'. NIRF 2025 ranks it 90th in Engineering and 3rd among State Public Universities.
COEP offers B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, B.Plan, and PG Diploma, with B.Tech as its flagship programme, especially in Mechanical, Civil, Computer, and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering.
The 2026 cutoff (Round 3) for BTech ranged between 6,222 and 25,728, with Computer Engineering being the most competitive.
The average package for 2026 stood at INR 12.50 LPA, with 633 out of 702 registered B.Tech students placed.
Total B.Tech/B.Plan fees are around INR 3.08 Lakh. COEP also disbursed INR 5,18,70,097 in scholarships in 2026.
Strong rankings, competitive cutoffs, and solid placements make COEP a top engineering college in Maharashtra and a strong national performer. It may not match IITs in research scale, but it's widely seen as sitting right at the edge of the Tier 1 bracket.
The average package for 2026 stood at INR 12.55 LPA. Table below presents the average package recorded in last years:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 12 LPA | INR 12 LPA | INR 12.55 LPA |
The total tuition fees for BTech is INR 3.1 lakh at COEP Technological University, Pune. Applicants are allotted seat via Maharashtra State CAP based on JEE Main/ MHT CET scores. Candidates need to confirm their seat by paying the course fees.
No, candidates cannot get direct admission in any MBA course offered by COEP, Pune. All candidates are admitted through a CAP round where selection is decided based on MAH-CET or MMS CET.
Candidates who score over cutoff limit will be admitted into MBA course at COEP, Pune.
COEP, Pune has not yet opened its admission form 2026. Thus, seat intake data has not been released. However, only 20% seats at COEP, Pune were open for All India category candidates in BTech course. These seats are allotted based on JEE Main scores only.
COEP, Pune has not revaled BTech course fees for academic year 2026. Candidates can expect this fees to be announced once admissions are opened in September. Last year, BTech fees for first year students was charged at INR 4.70 lakh.
The average package recorded during COEP Pune placements 2026 was 12.05 LPA.
College of Engineering, Pune provides great placements to its students. In 2026 the average package recorded was INR 12.55 LPA. Check out the table below to know more about the College of Engineering, Pune placement highlights recorded in 2026:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 60.3 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 12.55 LPA |
| Lowest Salary | INR 4.2 LPA |
| Placement Percentage | 81.73% |
| Students Registered | 695 |
| Students Placed | 568 |
| Companies Visited | 288 |
| Median Salary | INR 10.5 LPA |
Yes, it is worth taking admissions at College of Engineering, Pune. It is recognised as Asia's 3rd the oldest Engineering college. BTech is the flagship courses of the institute. It is ranked 90 by NIRF 2025 under the "Engineering" category.The median package was INR 10.50 LPA offered during the COEP placements 2026 to BTech graduates. The highest and average package offered to BTech graduates were INR 60.30 LPA and INR 12.55 LPA, respectively. In short it has good rankings, recognitions & placements.
Yes, the College of Engineering Pune offers hostel facilities to students with an annual fee of INR 50,000 for regular students. The hostel rooms at the College of Engineering, Pune are spacious and have all the necessary amenities for students. The entire hostel campus is WiFi equipped. There are 24-hour medical and hospital facilities available at the hostel for students.
Yes, the College of Engineering, Pune offers sports facilities to students. The available sports facilities at the College of Engineering, Pune include a Basketball Court, a Cricket Ground, a Football Ground, Table Tennis, Chess, Hockey ground and a Volleyball court.
The overall placement rate for the College of Engineering, Pune has not yet been disclosed. However, the BTech placement rate achieved during the College of Engineering, Pune placements is detailed in the table below.:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Placement Rate | 78.13% | 84% | 81.73% |
The highest package offered during College of Engineering, Pune placements 2026 stood at INR 60.30 LPA which was provided to BTech students from Manufacturing Science and Engineering. The table below presents the highest package:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 52.57 LPA | INR 60.30 LPA |
The placements at College of Engineering, Pune are good. The following table presents the placement statistics for College of Engineering, Pune:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 60.3 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 12.55 LPA |
| Lowest Salary | INR 4.2 LPA |
| Placement Percentage | 81.73% |
| Students Registered | 695 |
| Students Placed | 568 |
| Companies Visited | 288 |
| Median Salary | INR 10.5 LPA |
Yes, admission is open at College of Engineering, Pune for PG programmes. The Centralized Admission Process (CAP) counseling for BTech starts in late July, with provisional allotment lists typically finalized by the end of the month.
COEP Technological University offers programmes at UG, PG, Diploma and doctoral levels. The university offers courses in Engineering, Management and Planning streams. Admissions are entrance-based for all the courses. The courses include BTech, MBA, MTech, BPlan, MPlan, PhD and PG Diploma.
COEP has been ranked by various national ranking bodies. As per the India Today Ranking 2026, the institute has been ranked #13 under the Engineering category. According to the IIRF Ranking 2026, the institute has been ranked #26 in the aforementioned category. Moreover, as per COEP NIRF Ranking 2025, the institute stands at #90 and is the 2nd best among all NIRF-ranked colleges in Pune.
College of Engineering, Pune
Student Forum
Answered 6 days ago
COEP NIRF Ranking 2026 has not been released yet. Hence, according to the COEP NIRF Ranking 2025, the institute ranks at #90 in the Engineering category. Students can check the table below to know the institute's ranks in different categories.
| Category | COEP NIRF Ranking 2025 |
|---|---|
| Engineering | 90 |
| State Public University | 43 |
| Overall University | 151-200 band |
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 weeks ago
COEP Tech. University allots hostel to BTech/ BPlan students based on their merit. For BTech, MHT-CET for Maharashtra and JEE Main for All India category candidates is considered. MHT-CET scores are required for BPlan. Students also provide room preference once they are allotted hostel.
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered a month ago
It's not hype, the numbers genuinely back it up in certain rankings. PICT Pune has the highest ROI of 170.12%, with course fees of INR 4.92 Lacs and an average package of INR 8.37 LPA. Since it's private, fees are higher, but placements especially in CS/IT are excellent. So the return per rupee spen
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
For admission in B.Planning at College of Engineering, you need to pass class 12 with Physics and Maths with at least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved categories and OBC candidates) from Maharashtra. Along with this, candidate is also required to qualify in either MHT CET or JEE Main and lastly
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
Beyond academics, COEP is also seen as offering a richer campus and college life experience. VIT Pune is still considered a solid private option, especially for students who don't get into COEP. Ultimately, both are respected names in Pune's engineering circuit.
T
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Jun 24, 2026
College of Engineering, Pune Notifications
College of Engineering, PuneTake a look at Campus
ECE Department
Electrical Department
Campus Building

College of Engineering, Pune News & Updates




College of Engineering, PuneContact Information
Useful Links
Know more about College of Engineering, Pune
- All About College of Engineering, Pune
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- College of Engineering, Pune Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Hostel & Campus Details & Reviews
- College of Engineering, Pune Faculty
- Compare College of Engineering, Pune
- College of Engineering, Pune Q&A
- Scholarships
- College of Engineering, Pune News & Articles

What is the COEP Ranking by NIRF?