IIT Guwahati - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
26 Photos
IIT Guwahati - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Guwahati Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1994
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 30 Oct '26

IIT Guwahati Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
IIT Guwahati Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

IIT Guwahati Placement Overview 2026

₹ 20 LPA
Median Salary
63%
Placement Percentage
1004
Students Placed
280+
Companies Visited
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   What is the lowest placement package offered at IIT Guwahati?
4thumbs up
A: 

The table below showcases the course-wise IIT Guwahati lowest package trends for the past three years:

CourseLowest Package (2023)Lowest Package (2024)Lowest Package (2025)
BDesINR 5.32 LPA (BTech & BDes)INR 8.16 LPAINR 10 LPA
BTech-INR 5 LPAINR 6 LPA
MDesINR 4.20 LPA (MTech & MDes)INR 5.50 LPAINR 8 LPA
MTech-INR 4.20 LPAINR 6 LPA
MSRINR 7 LPAINR 5.50 LPAINR 7 LPA
MScINR 7 LPAINR 4.20 LPAINR 6 LPA
MBAN/AINR 7 LPAINR 7 LPA
MAINR 3.60 LPAINR 5.16 LPAINR 6 LPA
Q:   What is the placement scenario at IIT Guwahati?
3thumbs up
A: 

The overall placement rate has been fluctuating over the past three years. For better clarity, the table below presents the IIT Guwahati placement trends:

 
ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
₹ 2.05 Cr₹ 1.25 Cr– / –
158416061592
112410011004
466260280
229193198
71%62%63%
– / –– / –₹ 20 L
Q:   How is the placement in CSE at IIT Guwahati?
A: 

The IIT Guwahati CSE average package for BTech and MTech courses stood at INR 36.94 LPA and INR 21.71 LPA, respectively. In addition to this, 90.68% of BTech CSE and 78.57% of MTech CSE students were placed during the 2025 drive. Check the complete IIT Guwahati placement details 2025 for BTech and MTech in CSE:

Particulars

BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2025)

MTech CSE Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 1.25 crore per annum

INR 39.35 LPA

Average package

INR 36.94 LPA

INR 21.71 LPA

the lowest package

INR 6 LPA

INR 7 LPA

Median package

INR 34.1 LPA

INR 21.75 LPA

Total students

118

56

Students placed

107

44

Placement rate

90.68%

78.57%

IIT Guwahati Placement Report 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
₹ 2.05 Cr₹ 1.25 Cr– / –
158416061592
112410011004
466260280
229193198
71%62%63%
– / –– / –₹ 20 L
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   Is IIT Guwahati good for placement?
4thumbs up
A: 

The institute recorded an overall placement percentage of 62% during the academic year 2023-24. The IIT Guwahati highest package in 2025 stood at INR 1.25 crore per annum. The complete insight of IIT Guwahati placements between 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 2.05 Cr per annum

INR 1.25 Cr per annum

Placement rate

71%

62%

No. of students registered

1,584

1,606

No. of students placed

1,124

1,001

Companies participated

466

260

PPOs offered

229

193

Q:   How many top recruiters participated during IIT Guwahati MBA placements?
A: 

Some of the top regular recruiters who were part of IIT Guwahati placements in recent years are tabulated below:

IIT Guwahati Top Recruiters
GoogleJP Morgan ChasePwC
Goldman SachsSchlumbergerDeloitte
UberAppleEY
MicrosoftQualcommKPMG
InfosysOlaAmazon
Q:   Which is the top recruiting sector during IIT Guwahati placement drive?
A: 

SDE emerged as the top recruiting sector with 45.3% of students placed in it. The second in the sequence was the Core sector. The table below represents the sector-wise distribution of IIT Guwahati placements 2025:

SectorPlacement Percentage (2025)
SDE45.3%
Core17.1%
Others14.3%
EdTech9.5%
Finance4.4%
Design4.7%
Consulting1.5%
Data Science2%
Q:   What is the stipend offered at IIT Guwahati?
A: 

Candidates under M.Tech Students (Studentship) category must have valid GATE score in admissible examination paper. They are entitled to receive Financial Assistantship/ Scholarship from IIT Guwahati at the rate of INR 12,400 per month (tenable for a maximum period of 24 months) as per the governing rules subject to satisfactory academic progress and satisfactory performance in assigned teaching assistant duty.

IIT Guwahati Average Package 2026

IIT Guwahati
B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
M.Sc.
B.Des
M.Des
M.A.
MBA/PGDM
MS
Highest package trend
IIT Guwahati placements Highest Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Website

Top Recruiters

Amazon
Accenture
CapGemini
Cognizant
Dell
Flipkart
Google
HCL Technologies
IBM
Info Edge (India) Ltd.
Microsoft
Oracle
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 193 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Guwahati Average Placement
Q:   What is the average placement package offered at IIT Guwahati?
A: 

The course-wise average package for the academic year 2024-25 is out on the official website. The highest average package 2025 stood at INR 28.42 LPA and was made to BDes students. For a detailed analysis of IIT Guwahati average package trends refer to the table below:

CourseAverage Package (2023)Average Package (2024)Average Package (2025)
BDesINR 25.75 LPA (BTech & BDes)INR 36.17 LPAINR 28.42 LPA
BTech-INR 25.75 LPAINR 25.21 LPA
MDesINR 16.51 LPA (MTech & MDes)INR 21.94 LPAINR 18.96 LPA
MTech-INR 14.55 LPAINR 14.17 LPA
MSRINR 14.72 LPAINR 12.90 LPAINR 9.86 LPA
MScINR 10.86 LPAINR 11.13 LPAINR 10.28 LPA
MBAN/AINR 10.08 LPAINR 11.43 LPA
MAINR 7.11 LPAINR 6.16 LPAINR 6.59 LPA
Q:   Which companies participated in IIT Guwahati placements?
A: 

Some of the top regular recruiters who were part of IIT Guwahati placements in recent years are tabulated below:

IIT Guwahati Top Recruiters
GoogleJP Morgan ChasePwC
Goldman SachsSchlumbergerDeloitte
UberAppleEY
MicrosoftQualcommKPMG
InfosysOlaAmazon
Q:   What is UCEED important dates?
A: 

The important dates of UCEED 2027 cover events like the commencement and deadline to fill out the UCEED application, admit card release and exam date, result date, and seat allotment schedule. This means the important dates will cover all the events starting from the release of admission notification to the completion of the admission process. The candidate can keep track of upcoming events by consulting the important dates.

The important dates for UCEED 2027 have been released by IIT Bombay. IIT Bombay has the authority to change a pre-announced date; so candidates need to stay updated by visiting this space.

IIT Guwahati BTech Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
₹ 2.05 Cr₹ 1.25 Cr– / –
₹ 25.75 L₹ 25.21 L₹ 29.62 L
₹ 19.48 L₹ 20.44 L₹ 22.01 L
₹ 5 L₹ 6 L– / –
804842826
636637670
79.1%75.65%81.11%
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.4/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Guwahati B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   What is the BTech placement percentge recorded during IIT Guwahati placements?
A: 

The BTech placement percentage of 81% was the highest among all the courses during IIT Guwahati placements 2026. The disciplines of Computer Science and Engineering Mathematics and Computing and Data Science and Artificial Intelligence recorded the highest placement percentages of 87-91% among all the undergraduate programmes.

Q:   What is the placement rate during IIT Guwahati placements 2026?
A: 

According to the IIT Guwahati placement report 2026, the overall placement percentage for the year 2026 was 63%. The BTech placement rate of 81% was the highest among all the courses.

Q:   What is the average package given during IIT Guwahati placements 2026?
A: 

The average package given during IIT Guwahati placements 2026 is not released yet. However, the median package recorded was INR 20 LPA. Further, the average package reached INR 25.21 L during BTech placements 2025.

Q:   What is the placement scenario at IIT Guwahati?
A: 

IIT Guwahati has a decent placement record of placements for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, BDes, etc. Check out the key highlights of IIT Guwahati placements for the Class of 2025 and 2026 in the table below:

ParticularsStatistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
INR 1.25 Cr– / –
16061592
10011004
260280
193198
62%63%
– / –INR 20 L

IIT Guwahati MTech Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
₹ 65.7 L₹ 39.35 L– / –
₹ 14.55 L₹ 14.17 L– / –
₹ 11 L₹ 11 L– / –
₹ 4.2 L₹ 6 L– / –
491477498
313213217
63.75%44.65%43.37%
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.9/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Guwahati M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   What are placements like at IIT Guwahati for M.Tech students?
A: 

The branch-wise IIT Guwahati MTech placement details for 2025 are tabulated below:

MTech Branch

Placement Rate (2025)

Average Package (2025)

Highest Package (2025)

Robotics and Artificial Intelligence

69.23%

INR 14.34 LPA

INR 35 LPA

Signal Processing and Machine Learning

36.36%

INR 20.54 LPA

INR 22.46 LPA

CSE

78.57%

INR 21.71 LPA

INR 39.35 LPA

Power Engineering

83.83%

INR 17.83 LPA

INR 38.53 LPA

Structural Engineering

50%

INR 6.85 LPA

INR 9 LPA

VLSI & Nanoelectronocs

91.67%

INR 21.67 LPA

INR 38.53 LPA

Computational Mechanics

40%

INR 11.75 LPA

INR 16 LPA

Machine Design

37.84%

INR 10.98 LPA

INR 16 LPA

Fluid & Thermal Engineering

44%

INR 11.22 LPA

INR 26.17 LPA

Data Science

64.29%

INR 12.76 LPA

INR 22.81 LPA

Q:   What is the M.Tech placement scenario at IIT Guwahati?
A: 

The key highlights of IIT Guwahati placements 2024 and 2025 for M.Tech are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest packageINR 65.70 LPAINR 39.35 LPA
Average PackageINR 14.55 LPAINR 14.17 LPA
Median PackageINR 11 LPAINR 11 LPA
the lowest PackageINR 4.20 LPAINR 6 LPA
Students Placed313 209
Q:   What is the median package offered during IIT guwahati M.Tech placements?
A: 

Median package recorded for some of the top M.Tech discplines such as Computer Science and Engineering and Communication Engineering in 2025 was 21.75 LPA and 22.1 LPA. In Signal Processing and Machine Learning and Materials Science and Technology, the median package was 22.1 LPA and 21.5 LPA.

IIT Guwahati MSc Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
₹ 65.7 L₹ 51.03 L– / –
₹ 11.13 L₹ 10.28 L– / –
₹ 9.75 L₹ 8 L– / –
₹ 4.2 L₹ 6 L– / –
9910393
566242
56.57%60.19%45.16%
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.4/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Guwahati M.Sc. Placements
Q:   How are the MSc placements at IIT Guwahati?
A: 

The key highlights of IIT Guwahati placements 2024 and 2025 for MSc are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package INR 65.70 LPAINR 51.03 LPA
Average PackageINR 11.13 LPAINR  10.28 LPA
Median PackageINR 9.75 LPAINR 8 LPA
the lowest PackageINR 4.20 LPAINR 6 LPA
Students Placed5662
Q:   What is the branch-wise MSc placement data at IIT Guwahati?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during MSc Mathematics placements 2025 was 76.19%. The branch-wise median package and placement rate recorded during MSc placements 2025 is mentioned below:

MSc Discipline

Median Package 2025

Placement Rate 2025

Chemistry

INR 7 LPA

60%

Mathematics and Computing

INR 12 LPA

41.67%

Physics

INR 7 LPA

62.79%

IIT Guwahati BDes Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
₹ 95 L₹ 52 L– / –
₹ 36.17 L₹ 28.42 L₹ 31.08 L
₹ 30.75 L₹ 23.28 L₹ 25.25 L
₹ 8.16 L₹ 10 L– / –
405646
222628
55%46.43%63.04%
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.4/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Guwahati B.Des Placements
Q:   How are the BDes placements at IIT Guwahati?
A: 

The key highlights of BDes placements at IIT Guwahati for 2025 and 2026 are given below:

ParticularsStatistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
INR 52 L– / –
INR 28.42 LINR 31.08 L
INR 23.28 LINR 25.25 L
INR 10 L– / –
5646
2628
46.43%63.04%
Q:   What is the placement percentage recorded during IIT Guwahati BDes placements?
A: 

The overall placement rate recorded during IIT Guwahati BDes placements 2026 was 63.04%. A total of 46 students registered and 28 students were placed in 2026. 

IIT Guwahati MDes Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
₹ 52 L₹ 51.03 L– / –
₹ 21.94 L₹ 18.96 L– / –
₹ 17.46 L₹ 14.32 L– / –
₹ 5.5 L₹ 8 L– / –
605458
202225
33.33%40.74%43.10%
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Guwahati M.Des Placements
Q:   How are the MDes placements at IIT Guwahati?
A: 

The key highlights of IIT Guwahati placements 2023 and 2024 for MDes are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest packageINR 52 LPAINR 51.03 LPA
Average PackageINR 21.94 LPAINR 18.96 LPA
Median PackageINR 17.46 LPAINR 14.32 LPA
the lowest PackageINR 5.50 LPAINR 8 LPA
Students Placed2022
Q:   How many students are placed during IIT Guwahati MDes placements?
A: 

A total of 22 students were placed out of 54 students during IIT Guwahati MDes placements 2025. MDes placement rate in 2025 was 40.74%. In 2024, the placement percentage was 33.33%.

IIT Guwahati
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
IIT Guwahati UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
21.6 LPA19.48 LPA17 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
77%69%74%
Students placed639658663
% Passing Students84%90%100%
Students admitted
Info Icon
826956902
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
51179209
Students graduated
Info Icon
697856902
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
IIT Guwahati PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
12 LPA10 LPA12 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
52%45%57%
Students placed473440511
% Passing Students99%85%91%
Students admitted
Info Icon
903972903
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
273291254
Students graduated
Info Icon
892825818
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

IIT Guwahati
Course placements 2025

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
INR 36.94 Lakh
INR 34.10 Lakh
INR 1.25 Crores
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IIT Guwahati - B.Tech also showed interest in

Roorkee
#6 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Kanpur
#4 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Kharagpur
#5 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Dhanbad
#15 NIRF
₹8.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Varanasi
#10 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Calicut
#21 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Rourkela
#13 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Warangal
#28 NIRF
₹2.50 L
Mangalore
#17 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Allahabad
101-150 NIRF
₹6.48 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IIT Guwahati
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.5/5
Verified Icon375 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.3
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.6
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.7
Money Review IconValue for Money4.5
What students say about IIT Guwahati - Indian Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
The top recruiting companies are Microsoft, Oracle, Barclays, Goldman Sach, Ola, Morgan Stanley, JPMC SDE, Grow, and SRID.
Based on 114 Reviews
DislikesView All
For those who wanna take placement from an M.Sc degree, it's mandatory to have good coding skills as well as DBMS, as very few companies open for M.Sc.
Based on 18 Reviews
M
MIHIR RAJ Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Review of IIT Guwahati by a sophomore pursuing B.Tech in Energy Engineering.
Placements: Almost 60–70% of students get placed through campus placements each year, which is a decent amount. The highest package offered last year was around 1.2 CPA, while the lowest was around 8–10 LPA. Talking about my course, the average package is around 28 LPA, with the highest being 70 LPA. 12 out of 20 students get placed through the college. Companies that recruit students include Zomato, Microsoft, Google, and many more.
Infrastructure: Talking about infrastructure, IIT Guwahati has one of the most scenic campuses in the country. The infrastructure of the classroom complex, academic complex, conference centre, and central library is very impressive and beautiful. Hostel rooms are a bit basic, and all the rooms have single accommodation. Wi-Fi in hostel rooms is a bit slow but works fine. Hostel facilities include washing machines on each floor, common reading rooms, a music room, a gym, a TV room, a warden's room, and pool rooms. There is also a canteen and a juice centre in each hostel. One can access medical facilities at the security desk 24/7 and also borrow sports equipment.
Faculty: Teachers are highly qualified, but some are really bad at teaching. Students might feel bored during their lectures, but that applies only to some teachers. The course curriculum is relevant to the industry. Talking about semester exams, they are pretty easy, with a decent pass percentage of around 80–90% or more.
Other: Alcheringa, Techniche, Udgam, and Spirit are the main fests of the college. Alcheringa is one of the biggest fests in Northeast India, with a footfall of around 1.5 lakh people. It consists of various events and lasts for 4 days and 3 nights. Each night features a concert, including a DJ night, a hip-hop night, and a cultural night.
Reviewed on 24 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
M.Tech. in Electronics and Electrical Engineering with Specialization in Power Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
You must join one of the premium institutes of India with world-class facilities.
Placements: Above 70% of students get placed in my specialization. The highest package is around 40 LPA, the average package is 12 LPA, and the lowest can reach up to 7-8 LPA. Top recruiters are Bajaj, Reliance, Texas Instruments, Switch Mobility, and many more companies. 3-4 students get internships out of 14 students from my specialisation in Ola, Eaton, TVS, and Texas Instruments.
Infrastructure: In IIT Guwahati, there are world-class facilities. There is one big central library with 4 floors and a huge seating area for every student, and Wi-Fi is free across the campus. AC and non-AC classrooms are also available. Labs are present with all the equipment. In my hostel, everything is present, like a separate library apart from the central library, a music room, a TV room, and Ethernet ports available in each and every room. The quality of food is great. If you don't like your hostel food, you can change to another hostel mess, but the quality of food is great.
Faculty: Teachers are highly qualified. Everyone has done their Ph.D., and this is the minimum criteria. They are very helpful and available for any kind of doubt, from personal life to course-related matters. They help out with any problem. The course curriculum is very relevant because companies come for direct roles by branch, and placements are above 85% for Power Engineering. Semesters are difficult. You have to work very hard to stand out in class. There is no fixed pass percentage. It is relatively graded, but you have to score more than 40 percent.
Reviewed on 31 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
Ph.D. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2024
3.6
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
It is a very good and satisfying college.
Placements: The college does not provide a huge amount of internships, but you can do it by yourself. Alumni are helpful, and it is quite good. There are two placement seasons, and the placement percentage is quite high with good placement packages. Mostly, students are placed in different universities as associate professors.
Infrastructure: For the 1st and 2nd year, we have a double-sharing room which is very small for 2 people, as other rooms were originally designed for one person. Each person gets a bed, a table and a chair. The double-sharing room is very congested. Wi-Fi all over the campus with cctv security. There are different grounds for different sports. Labs are spacious and have all the apparatus used in industry. There are many cafeteria restaurants inside the campus.
Faculty: Faculty members are well qualified, but not that good at teaching and explaining concepts. They are well approachable, and always eager to help students. First there is an exam, but after that there is only work like working on review articles, research papers, etc.
Reviewed on 28 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Saurav kumar Yadav Verified Icon
M.Tech. in Electronics and Electrical Engineering with Specialization in Power Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
IIT Guwahati is one of the top 10 colleges in India, with a vibrant campus of 700 acres.
Placements: In my department, Electronics and Electrical Engineering, in the power engineering specialisation, there is an 80 percent placement rate, but in other branches overall it is as low as 40 percent. In my specialisation, the highest package is 40 LPA by Texas Industries, and the average is 12 LPA. 5 students got internships out of 13 in different companies like Eaton, TVS, Texas Industries, and OLA. The top roles offered are as power electronics engineer.
Infrastructure: The whole campus is covered by free Wi-Fi. There is a big library called the Central Library. Every hostel has its own library, gym, music room, and sports rooms. Every hostel provides these facilities. AC classrooms are available. The quality of food is great every day you will get eggs, paneer, fruits, and other items changes daily. Every hostel has a three-mess facility, canteen, and juice centre. IIT Guwahati has its own hospital with every facility, and it is free of cost.
Faculty: Teachers are highly qualified and have a minimum of PhD holders from top IIT's and NITs. They are very helpful and available for any doubt, from career to personal life. The course is very relevant. The company directly comes for this role they are teaching, and it makes students industry-ready. The semesters are difficult. There are 4 semesters. In M.Tech course, 2 semesters are there, and the remaining two semesters we have to work on a project under a teacher. After completion, we get a degree. There is 100 percent pass percentage and it has the greatest faculty members in India
Other: I just wanted to do a Master's from IIT. The best things about this course is that it gives training that is directly required for company roles. Everything in this course is already perfect because our seniors get 100 percent placement. There are different types of events and fests cultural fest (Alcheringa), technical fest (Techniche), and sports fests. There are two types of sports fests one, Spardha, and the other, Spirit. Spirit is one of the biggest sports festivals of the Northeast, organized by IIT Guwahati every year.
Reviewed on 22 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Manoj Das Verified Icon
Ph.D. in Computer Science - Batch of 2024
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
One of the best institutes in India.
Placements: In our institute, 100 percent of students are placed. The highest package paid is 12 LPA and the lowest falls between 6 LPA and 8 LPA. Recruiting companies are Jspider and Qspider. Many of our seniors are getting internship offers from ITK, Jspider, etc. Two roles offered are developer, tester, and permit engineer.
Infrastructure: Our institute has a very average campus in terms of infrastructure. Still, a few of our classrooms do not have any smart board and Wi-Fi enablement. The hostel provides good facilities and serves very delicious food items. In our hostel, 24/7 medical facilities are available.
Faculty: All the teachers are erudite. They are very friendly in nature and always encouraged students to study well. They have established friendships with some students, meaning they act like friends. Not a single teacher forcefully takes the class they are always in a good mood and love to take classes for students.
Reviewed on 22 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sovil Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering - Batch of 2029
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It offers good placements. It has the most beautiful campus among all 23 IITs.
Placements: The percentage of students who get placed is not more but fine, and it is about 71.65 percent. The average package offered is 12.56 LPA, and the highest package offered is 70 LPA. I do not know about the lowest package. The top recruiting is done for researchers in DNA and its replication. The top role offered is a bioinformatics analyst.
Infrastructure: All things are so good. The infrastructure of the Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, is very nice. In our classrooms, Wi-Fi does not work properly. Classrooms are very good with proper working AC. The quality of food is very good. Medical facilities are also good.
Faculty: Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, has over 500 faculty members. They are PhD holders. The course curriculum is updated regularly to include emerging technologies like 6G, VR, biomedical engineering and technology, and growth in artificial intelligence.
Other: Fests organised are so good. The campus life is also nice.
Reviewed on 30 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

IIT Guwahati Placements FAQs

Q:   Which is the top branch in IIT Guwahati?
A: 

IIT Guwahati provides good placements across all courses. The course-wise placement rate recorded during the placement drive 2025 is mentioned below: 

Courses

Students Registered 2025

Students Placed 2025

Placement Rate 2025

BDes

56

26

46.43%

BTech

842

637

75.65%

MA

38

21

55.26%

MBA

21

13

61.9%

MDes

54

22

40.74%

MSc

103

62

60.19%

MSR

15

7

46.67%

MTech

477

213

44.65%

Q:   Where are IIT Guwahati alumni working?
A: 

As per unofficial sources, IIT Guwahati alumni are working in leading national and multinational companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Oracle, TCS, Infosys, HCL, Adobe, etc. They are majorly involved in the Engineering sector with a 35% share. The sector-wise distribution of alumni is presented in the below pie-chart:

IIT Guwahati alumni
NOTE: The sectors under the ‘Others’ category include Operations, Marketing, Sales, Media & Communication, Support, Research, Finance and Consulting.
Q:   What were the job profiles offered during IIT Guwahati placements?
A: 

Some of the popular job profiles offered in various recruiting sectors during IIT Guwahati placements 2025 are mentioned below: 

SectorProfiles Offered (2025)
IT/ Software Software Development Engineer, Member Technical Staff, Design, R&D, Developers, Data Science
FinanceQuant, Algorithmic Trader
Non-tech ProfilesBusiness Analyst, Associate Product Manager, Marketing Manager
AnalystQuant, Data Science
Core EngineeringGraduate Engineer trainee, Post Graduate Trainee, Technical Executive
EducationTeaching
DesignProduct Designer, Graphic Designer, UX/ UI
Q:   How can I get admission in IIT Guwahati for MSc?
A: 

Candidates seeking admission in an IIT Guwahati MSc course must have a valid bachelor’s degree issued by a recognised university. Admission to the MSc course is based on merit in IIT JAM followed by CCMN counselling. The seat allotment is carried out based on document verification, seat intake, and category of the students, during the counselling. Moreover, the IIT JAM application process is carried out in online mode.

Q:   What is IIT Guwahati famous for?
A: 

Some of the top USPs of IIT Guwahati are as follows:

  • IITG has been awarded with the status of Indian Institute of Management Guwahati.
  • It has been ranked 8 under the 'Engineering' category and 11 under the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.
  • The highest package reached INR 1.25 crore per annum during IIT Guwahati placements.
  • A total of 1,606 students registered out of which 1,001 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season.
Q:   What is the fees of MDes in IIT Guwahati?
A: 

IIT Guwahati MDes fee is INR 60,000. Candidates belonging to SC/ST/PwD categories are exempted from payment of tuition fees. Moreover, the total course fee will be higher and include other components such as hostel fee, admission fee, caution money deposit, etc. Further, it must be noted that the given fee is as per unofficial sources and hence is indicative.

Q:   When will IIT JAM 2027 Cut off Releasing?
A: 

IIT JAM 2027 cutoff will be released after the exam. The exam is scheduled to be conducted on February 14, 2026.

Q:   Does IIT Guwahati offer hostel facilities to students?
A: 

Yes, IIT Guwhati offers separate hostel facilities for both boys and girls. There are eleven boys’ hostels and two girls’ hostels for accommodating students with their own individual rooms. The accommodation is single-seater. These hostels are equipped with all modern amenities. Each of these hostels has its own mess, canteen, stationary shop, juice center, pantry, indoor games facilities, gymnasium, music rooms, library, TV room, laundry room among many other facilities with uninterrupted power supply.

Q:   How can I get into IIT Guwahati MDes?
A: 

The selection of candidates for the MDes programme offered at IIT Guwahati is based on the Common Entrance Examination for Design (CEED) conducted as a part of the central admission procedure. In addition to this, MDes aspirants need to clear the Design Aptitude Test (conducted at DoD, ITG for shortlisted candidates based on CEED) followed by a personal interview and portfolio evaluation. Aspirants can apply on the CEED website (ceed.iitb.ac.in).

Q:   How is the infrastructure at IIT Guwahati?
A: 

IIT Guwahati campus offers all the necessary facilities to its students. Some of the facilities include huge auditorium, conference hall, seminar hall, a fully Wi-Fi campus, hostels facility for boys and girls, libraries, etc. 

Q:   Can I get into MBA without CAT at IIT Guwahati?
A: 

To qualify for IIT Guwahati MBA programme CAT is mandatory. Without a valid CAT score interested students cannot apply for MBA at IIT Guwahati. The candidates must visit the official website of CAT to register. The registration process requires to upload required documents. However, to know the MBA application fee at IIT Guwahati can check the points mentioned below:

  • All Female Candidates: INR 800
  • All Transgender Candidates: INR 800
  • All SC/ ST/ PwD Candidates : INR 800
  • All Other Candidates : INR 1,600
Q:   What is the seat intake for MDes at IIT Guwahati?
A: 

IIT Guwahati has a seat intake of 33 for MDes, including 13 seats for the General category. The institute reserves 3 seats for the EWS General category and 9 seats for OBC-NCL. For SC and ST, the institute offers 5 and 3 seats, respectively. This seat intake is as per the past years' data and hence is subject to changes. Admission for all these seats are done through a common selection process. Click here for the detailed admission process for MDes course offered at IITG.

Q:   Does IIIT Guwahati offers any scholarship?
A: 

The institute doesn't offers any scholarship to its students. Provided, the candidates studying at IIIT Guwahati can avail scholarship benefits offered by some government agencies. The list of scholarships offered by other government agencies is given below: 

  • National Scholarship Portal
  • Direct Admission of Students Abroad (DASA)
  • National Academic Depository (NAD)
  • Department of Higher Education, MHRD
Q:   How much does it cost to study M.Tech at IIT Guwahati?
A: 

The total tuition fee for M.Tech ranges between INR 60,000 - INR 7.5 lakh. This number is taken from the official sources. It can change. Candidates need to pay the course fee as last step of admission process to confirm admission.

Q:   What is the criteria for IIT Guwahati admission?
A: 

In order to get admision at IIT Guwahati, the candidate have to meet the last educational qualification. To know the selection criteria for few of a top courses offered at IIT Guwahati students can check the table below:

Course NameSelection Criteria
BTechJEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling
MTechIIT-JAM + CCMN counselling
PhDGATE/ NET/ CEED/ INSPIRE
Q:   What is the salary of a professor in IIT Guwahati?
A: 

Professor & HOD salary in IIT Guwahati ranges between INR 18.0 lakhs and INR 22.0 lakhs per year. This is an estimate based on salaries received from employees of IIT Guwahati on Ambition Box. Most of the faculty members at IIT Guwahati are PhD holders from the renowned institutions.

Q:   What IIT JAM rank should I score to get a seat at IIT Guwahati?
A: 

The rank needed for admission at IIT Guwahati would depend on the category, round and course. For the General AI category, the last round closing ranks ranged from 104 to 384. Hence, General AI category students need to attain a rank of at least 384 to be considered eligible for admission. Students can look at the table below to know the highest acceptable rank for other categories.

CategoryIIT Guwahati cutoff 2026
General384
OBC749
SC2187
ST2815
PWD4543
EWS704

 

 

Q:   What makes CAT tougher than other MBA entrance exams?
A: 

India's premiere b-schools accept CAT for MBA admissions. More than 2.5 lakh candidates fighting for limited seats at these institutes make the exam tough to crack.

Q:   What is the admission criteria for BDes at IIT Guwahati?
A: 

Candidates who have completed Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as compulsory subjects is the basic eligibility for BDes offered at IIT Guwahati. Further, the selection of candidates is based on the scores obtained by them in the Undergraduate Common Entrance Examination for Design) followed by a counselling round conducted at the institute.

Q:   How to apply at IIT Guwahati?
A: 

IIT Guwahati conducts the application process in online mode. The step-wise process is provided below:

  1. Open the official website and register.
  2. Fill in the required details and complete the registration.
  3. Fill the detailed application form. In this step, candidates have to provide details of educational qualifications, parents' details, address of communication and permanent address, and exam center preference.
  4. Upload scanned images of passport-size photographs and signature.
  5. Pay the application fee.
  6. The application form will be automatically submitted after the successful payment of application fees.
qna

IIT Guwahati

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

Yes, MBA degree holders of IIT Guwahati can build a career in the govt. sector. Some high-demand MBA career options within the government sector are mentioned below:

  • Economist through the Indian Economic Service (IES) Examination
  • Reserve Bank of India Grade B Officer
  • Staff Selection Commission Officer
  • P

...Read more

N

Nishtha Pruthi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The university offers placements support to the students. As per the overall report 2024, The the highest package offered was INR 205 LPA. In addition to this,  102 students received packages of INR 50 LPA. However, the the highest stipend offered during IIT Guwahati internships 2023 was INR 1.60 LP

...Read more

B

Bhumika Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

The overall highest package for the 2025 drive stood at INR 1.25 crore per annum and was offered to BTech students. The table below represents the course-wise IIT Guwahati highest package offered between 2024 and 2025:

CourseHighest Package (2024)Highest Package (2025)
BDesINR 95 LPAINR 52 LPA
BTechINR 2.05 crore per annumINR 1.25 crore per annum
MDesINR 52 LPAINR 51.03 LPA
MTechINR 65.70 LPAINR 39.35 LPA
MSRINR 21.74 LPAINR 15 LPA
MScINR 65.70 LPAINR 51.03 LPA
MBAINR 15 LPAINR 26.64 LPA
MAINR 8 LPAINR 8 LPA

A

Aarushi Kalra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

The following table showcases the course-wise total strength and the number of students placed during IIT Guwahati placements 2024:

Course

Students Registered (2024)

No. of Students Placed (2024)

BTech

844 (BTech & BDes)

636

MTech

491

313

MSc

99

56

PhD

N/A

26

MA

46

23

BDes

-

22

MDes

60

20

MSR

30

15

MBA

14

13

A

Aarushi Kalra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

The institute has disclosed the lowest, average, and median package details for the courses offered. To know the course-wise IIT Guwahati placement packages, refer to the table below:

CourseAverage Package (2025)Highest Package (2025)Median Package (2025)
BDesINR 28.42 LPAINR 52 LPAINR 23.28 LPA
BTechINR 25.21 LPAINR 1.25 crore per annumINR 20.44 LPA
MDesINR 18.96 LPAINR 51.03 LPAINR 14.32 LPA
MTechINR 14.17 LPAINR 39.35 LPAINR 11 LPA
MSRINR 9.86 LPAINR 15 LPAINR 9 LPA
MScINR 10.28 LPAINR 51.03 LPAINR 8 LPA
MBAINR 11.43 LPAINR 26.64 LPAINR 10 LPA
MAINR 6.59 LPAINR 8 LPAINR 6.5 LPA

A

Aarushi Kalra

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Shruti Manchanda

Updated on Oct 30, 2026

IIT Guwahati
Take a look at Campus

IIT Guwahati Campus View(1)Campus View
IIT Guwahati Campus View(2)Campus View
IIT Guwahati Campus View(3)Campus View
IIT Guwahati Campus View
IIT Guwahati Others(1)

IIT Guwahati
Contact Information

Address

Indian Institute of Technology
Guwahati ( Assam)

Phone
03612690761

(For general query)

03612583000

(For admission query)

Email
registrar@iitg.ac.in

(For general query)

peeroff@iitg.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->