Indian Institute of Information Technology, Ranchi
Video Play Icon14 Photos
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Ranchi Logo

IIIT Ranchi BTech Courses & Fees 2025: Eligibility, Placements, JEE Cutoff, Fees, How to Apply

  • Public-Private Institute
  • Estd. 2016

IIIT Ranchi B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

IIIT Ranchi BTech Eligibility & Highlights 2025

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 10.6L
Median Package₹ 10L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • JEE Main
  • 10+2 score75%
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   What has been the cutoff trend for Computer Science Engineering at IIIT Ranchi in last few years?
    A: 

    The cutoff trend for B.Tech at IIIT Ranchi has been decreasing in the recent years. In 2022, the closing rank for B.Tech. under general category for all India quota was 35382. In 2023, it decreased to 32560. Likewise, the cut off ranks have changed from
    44045 to 12463 for OBC
    147058 to 7389 for SC
    252180 to 4073 for ST
    42899 to 5612 for EWS
    672435 to 1576 for PWD
    This trend is likely to continue in the coming years, as the demand for engineering education in India continues to grow. Similar cut off trend can be seen for female candidates under all categories however the ranks are slightly different.

    Q:   What is the JEE Main Round 6 opening and closing rank for Computer Science Engineering at IIIT Ranchi?
    A: 

    Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For JEE Main Round 6 cutoff 2023, the opening rank was 28160 and closing rank was 32560 for the general category candidates under All India quota. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. Admission to Computer Science Engineering in IIIT Ranchi is based on the scores obtained in the JEE Main entrance exam. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

    Q:   What is the JEE Main Round 6 opening and closing rank for Electronics & Communication Engineering at IIIT Ranchi?
    A: 

    Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For JEE Main Round 6 cutoff 2023, the opening rank was 32555 and closing rank was 40065 for the general category candidates under All India quota. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. Admission to Electronics & Communication Engineering (Embedded Systems and Internet of Things) in IIIT Ranchi is based on the scores obtained in the JEE Main entrance exam. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

    Q:   What is the BTech cutoff for SC and ST categories at IIIT Ranchi
    A: 

    IIIT Ranchi BTech cutoff 2023 for Computer Science Engineering was 7389 for SC and 4073 for ST category. While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in JEE Main, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It also varies if the applicant is a female. IIIT Ranchi BTech cutoff 2023 is based on JEE Main scores followed by JoSAA Counselling, which has been concluded after Round 6 Seat Allotmnet results. JoSAA Counselling is released for multiple categories, including SC and ST.

    IIIT Ranchi
    Video stories

    Accordion Icon V3
    • Admission Process

    IIIT Ranchi B.E. / B.Tech
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 5 Courses
    90
    ₹10 LPA
    ₹10.56 L
    120
    ₹10 LPA
    ₹10.56 L
    30
    ₹10 LPA
    ₹10.56 L
    50
    – / –
    ₹10.56 L
    30
    ₹10 LPA
    ₹10.56 L

    IIIT Ranchi B.E. / B.Tech
    Fees details 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
    ₹ 10.56 L
    ₹ 3.36 L
    ₹ 13 K
    ₹ 1.44 L
    ₹ 15.49 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 3.5/5 (140 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in IIIT Ranchi - B.Tech also showed interest in

    Bhagalpur
    #35 India Today
    ₹10.54 L
    Raipur
    201-300 NIRF
    ₹3.84 L
    Sikkim - Other
    151-200 NIRF
    ₹5.00 L
    Agartala
    ₹8.00 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Guwahati
    201-300 NIRF
    ₹11.00 L
    Shillong
    #83 NIRF
    ₹5.00 L
    Imphal
    ₹11.20 L
    Arunachal Pradesh - Other
    101-150 NIRF
    ₹5.00 L
    Raipur
    #86 NIRF
    ₹5.00 L
    Aizawl
    101-150 NIRF
    ₹5.00 L
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    IIIT Ranchi BTech Admission Dates 2025

    DatesPast Events
    5 May '26
    JEE Main 2026 paper 2 result session 2
    20 Apr '26
    JEE Main 2026 Result Date Session 2
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Admissions
    Q:   What is the JEE Main Round 6 opening and closing rank for Electronics & Communication Engineering at IIIT Ranchi?
    A: 

    Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For JEE Main Round 6 cutoff 2023, the opening rank was 33641 and closing rank was 40510 for the general category candidates under All India quota. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. Admission to Electronics & Communication Engineering in IIIT Ranchi is based on the scores obtained in the JEE Main entrance exam. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

    IIIT Ranchi BTech Admission 2025: How to Apply?

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Application Process
    Q:   What is the admission fee for IIIT Ranchi BTech courses?
    A: 

    The current admission fee for IIIT Ranchi stands at INR 1.56 lakh. This amounts includes many types of fee including first semester tuition fee, hostel fee and institute fee along with one time payments for alumni membership fee, institutional caution fee and admission processing fee.

    AskShikshaGPT on App

    IIIT Ranchi BTech Cutoff 2025

    B.E. / B.Tech Cut Off 2025 for JEE Main: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
    Filter Icon4
    Rounds
    Down Arrow Icon
    Category
    Down Arrow Icon
    Quota
    Down Arrow Icon
    Gender
    Down Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Cutoff
    Q:   What is the closing rank for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing at IIIT Ranchi?
    A: 

    The closing rank for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing at IIIT Ranchi was 41831 in 2025 in the last round of JEE Main exam. Making assumptions regarding cutoff trend for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing at IIIT Ranchi is currently not possible due to a lack of data on previous year cutoff rank.

    Q:   Which BTech course of IIIT Ranchi has the highest closing rank?
    A: 

    The highest closing rank for a BTech course at IIIT Ranchi is for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science and Artificial Intelligence). This BTech specialisation at IIIT Ranchi had a closing rank of 36988 for the general category.

    Q:   What is the cutoff for IIIT Ranchi BTech ECE other than General Category?
    A: 

    Tabulated below the closing rank for IIIT Ranchi cutoff for BTech ECE for the General category students:  

    CategoryB.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
    OBC64605
    SC234439
    ST450761
    PwD685269
    EWS56580

    IIIT Ranchi BTech Curriculum 2025

    SpecializationCurriculum
    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Curriculum
    Q:   How many semesters are present in the curriculum of BTech in IIIT Ranchi?
    A: 

    There are eight semesters in the curriculum of BTech course of IIIT Ranchi. The entire course is four years long, offered in full time basis only. Each specialisation of BTech course at IIIT Ranchi has eight semesters.

    Q:   Are there internships during the BTech curriculum of IIIT Ranchi?
    A: 

    Yes, internships are a part of BTech curriculum in IIIT Ranchi. Students are required to undergo mandatory internships throughout their BTech course and submit an internship report for gaining the maximum credits for those semesters. 

    Q:   What is the syllabus of JEE Mains?
    A: 

    JEE Main is conducted for multiple courses and the syllabus is different for each course. The syllabus of JEE Main Paper 1 (BE/B.Tech) includes class 11 and 12 Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics topics. For JEE Main paper 2A B.Arch the syllabus consists of Mathematics, General Aptitude and Drawing. Similarly, for JEE Main Paper 2B B. Plan the syllabus is Mathematics, General Aptitude and Planning. Candidates can check and download the detailed topics-wise JEE Main syllabus on the Shiksha page as well as on the official website jeemain.nta.nic.in.

    IIIT Ranchi B.E. / B.Tech
    IIIT Ranchi BTech Seats 2025

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Seats
    Q:   What is the seat intake for BTech at IIIT Ranchi?
    A: 

    IIIT Ranchi offers B.Tech for four years, which is eight semesters and offers specialisation in Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering (with Specialisation Data Science and Artificial Intelligence), and a few more. IIIT Ranchi B.Tech admissions are merit based. The total seat intake of B.Tech at IIIT Ranchi is 270.

    Q:   How many seats are available for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science and Artificial Intelligence) at IIIT Ranchi?
    A: 

    At IIIT Ranchi, the total available seats for the course B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science and Artificial Intelligence) is 30. Candidates are advised to be cautious as it is easy to confuse B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science and Artificial Intelligence) with B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering offered by IIT Ranchi which is a different course and has different seat intake.

    Q:   What is the seat intake for B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Embedded Systems and Internet of Things) at IIIT Ranchi?
    A: 

    The total seat intake for B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Embedded Systems and Internet of Things) is 30. Seat intake for various courses across IIIT Ranchi is always subject to change. Candidates are advised to confim the availableseats on the official website for IIIT Ranchi.

    IIIT Ranchi BTech Placements 2025

    IIIT Ranchi UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
    UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
    Median salary
    Info Icon
    8.5 LPA16.7 LPA9 LPA
    % Students Placed
    Info Icon
    78%77%44%
    Students placed738758
    % Passing Students100%90%89%
    Students admitted
    Info Icon
    94113133
    Students opted for higher studies
    Info Icon
    362
    Students graduated
    Info Icon
    94102118
    Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
    Insight Icon

    Insights on Placements

    Based on 75 Student Responses
    Review Insights Star Icon
    Internships and industry projects

    Students can work with faculty on research projects

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Employment opportunities

    Higher in core jobs

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Higher studies preferences

    Both inside India & outside India

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Placement support

    Organized & proactive placement process

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Alumni network

    Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Entrepreneurship cell

    Active but run mostly by students

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Overall feeling of students

    Love being in college

    View placement details
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Placements
    Q:   Who are the top recruiters of IIIT Ranchi?
    2thumbs up
    A: 

    Some of the prominent recruiters who visited the IIIT Ranchi during the 2024 placement drive are listed in the table below:

    IIIT Ranchi Top Recruiters

    Google

    MPL

    Accenture

    Infosys

    Amazon

    HCL

    Adobe

    Deloitte

    TCS

    Samsung

    Ericsson

    BNY Mellon

    Q:   What is the average package for BTech students at IIIT Ranchi?
    A: 

    The average package for BTech students at IIIT Ranchi was around INR 12.36 LPA in 2025. Last year, the college offered INR 12.14 LPA as the average package. 

    Students like you also explore these online B.E. / B.Tech courses

    – / –
    48 months
    ₹4.91 L
    42 months
    ₹2.25 L
    36 months
    ₹1.36 L
    24 months
    ₹4.91 L
    4 years
    ₹1.23 L
    42 months
    ₹2.45 L
    42 months
    ₹85.7 K
    24 months
    ₹31.44 K
    4 years
    View all courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    IIIT Ranchi V/S IIIT Surat V/S IIIT Hyderabad

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare B.E. / B.Tech at IIIT Ranchi with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    ₹ 10 LPA₹ 10.56 L -/-
    ₹ 7 LPA - 9 LPA₹ 10.54 L - 14.29 L#35 India Today, 2025
    -/-₹ 3.84 L201-300 NIRF, 2025
    ₹ 8.5 LPA₹ 5 L151-200 NIRF, 2025
    -/-₹ 8 L -/-
    ₹ 7.84 LPA - 12 LPA₹ 11 L201-300 NIRF, 2025
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Comparisons
    Q:   Is IIIT Ranchi a government institute?
    A: 

    IIIT Ranchi is neither a fully government owned or private owned institute. IIIT Ranchi is under a PPP or Priate Public Partnership model. This means that it is run by an administration comprised of both the goverment and the private owners of IIIT Ranchi.

    Q:   Is IIIT Ranchi good for BTech?
    A: 

    BTech is a flagship programme of IIIT Ranchi. Students pursuing BTech from IIIT Ranchi are open to excellent placement opportunities. IIIT Ranchi has released its placement report 2023. As per the report, the the highest and average package offered during IIIT Ranchi placements in 2023 stood at INR 83.38 LPA and INR 16.70 LPA, respectively. Below are student reviews for IIIT Ranchi BTech:

     

    IIIT Ranchi B.E. / B.Tech
    Explore Other Courses

    IIIT Ranchi B.E. / B.Tech
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    3.7/5
    Verified Icon133 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements3.7
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.7
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.9
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.6
    Money Review IconValue for Money3.5
    What students say about Indian Institute of Information Technology, Ranchi
    Placements
    Infrastructure
    Faculty
    Other
    LikesView All
    Top companies visiting the college are CommVault, Publicizes sapient, cognizant, TCS, etc.
    Based on 24 Reviews
    N
    Nitin Saingar Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
    2.4
    3Placements2Infrastructure4Faculty2Crowd & Campus Life1Value for Money
    It has good academics, average facilities, and fair placements for the fee.
    Placements: This year, out of 58 eligible students from my branch (ECE), 47 students got placed, and if we calculate the selection percentage, then it is 81 percent, which is good but not elite. In ECE, the average package offered is 17 LPA this year. The highest package offered is more than 47 LPA this year, which is quite good. The package that we get also depends on our abilities. The lowest package offered ranges from 3-4 LPA. Top recruiting companies that visit the campus are Google, Nvidia, Adobe, Amazon, Microsoft, and Infoedge. 30-45 percent of students got internships in the 2nd and 3rd year. Top roles offered are SDE intern and SDE.
    Infrastructure: All facilities are available there, like Wi-Fi, labs, classrooms, and a library, but on a temporary basis, as we don't have a permanent campus. The quality of the hostel is very nice as well. The mess is decent. The morning food is good. We have to go there regularly by bus as our hostel is 6 KM away from the college. We don't have our own campus. Our regular classes are conducted in the BSNL building, which is taken over by the college management.
    Faculty: Teachers are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. Teachers are very strict on assignments and on maintaining discipline. The course curriculum is relevant for all courses, and it makes students industry-ready. Semester exams are a little bit difficult, so we have to focus from the beginning on studying. The pass percentage is almost 98 percent.
    Other: I chose this course as per my JEE rank. The best thing about my course is that there are more practicals, and it is interesting. I wish for better lab facilities. A lot of events are held for which there are clubs in which we are interested, and we can join freely, where seniors support us. For scholarship, there is a separate session from the college side in which 100 percent of the ECE branch students get an advantage. The campus surroundings are filled with greenery. Connectivity is also good. A lot of extracurricular activities happen in college.
    Reviewed on 1 Jan 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    Y
    Yasvant Kumar Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
    3.4
    3Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
    Not so satisfied with the college.
    Placements: Seventy-three offers are made during the placement drive. Approximately 75% of qualified students are placed. The average package is 12.14 LPA, the lowest package is 9.56 LPA, and the most costly bundle is 28 LPA. Amazon, Microsoft, Atlassian, and others are among the leading employers for our course.
    Infrastructure: There will be a problem because there isn't a permanent campus, but the hostels we currently have are excellent flat-based lodgings. Although the hostels are fine, the classrooms are not; there are only 60 to 70 pupils in each class, which isn't very spectacular in my opinion. Additionally, there is a good library where we can get books for our hostels, Wi-Fi is available, and the labs are good. The food is mediocre at best, and the sports facilities are subpar.
    Faculty: Teachers are actually highly educated and qualified, and they come from prestigious institutes like IITs and NITs. Since the main focus of IIITs is electrical current, the curriculum is industry-level. Course material is applicable. It prepares students for the workforce by covering only topics that are pertinent to the industry. Research and development is one of the numerous areas in which faculty members are beneficial and encouraging.
    Reviewed on 1 Oct 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    S
    Satya Kumar Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
    3.2
    3Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
    Really good faculty members are available here.
    Placements: Few students have been placed at our institute thus far; of the nearly 240 students enrolled in both CSE and ECE, only 20-30 were placed in the first round, with the highest package being 24 LPA. Numerous students are participating in internships, and their prospects of receiving a PPO (per placement offer) are excellent. Because of this, there are also extremely few pupils placed.
    Infrastructure: The National Gaming Housing Complex in Khelgaon is home to hostelers. The mess's food tastes good. Additionally, the college frequently hosts a number of sporting events. Food available in the mess is good, but it can't beat your home food. Medical facilities are also provided in the hostel.
    Faculty: In actuality, teachers are highly qualified and educated, and they come from prestigious colleges like IITs and NITs. Since electrical current is the main focus of IIITs, the curriculum is industry-level. Course material is relevant. It prepares students for the workforce because its curriculum only covers subjects that are pertinent to the industry. In many areas, including research and development, faculty members are beneficial and encouraging.
    Reviewed on 1 Oct 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    Aman Khan Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
    3.2
    3Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
    I'm satisfied with the faculty.
    Placements: Our college placement is excellent. Because of the recession, placement was worse in 2024 than it was in 2023. The typical package in 2024 costs between 12 and 13 lacs, while the most costly one costs 25 lacs. Additionally, the placement rate wasn't very high.
    Infrastructure: While the new site is being built, the institute is currently functioning out of the temporary campus (as of February 2025). The tentatively scheduled permanent campus will open for business in January 2026. The makeshift campus is excellent. The airflow in classrooms is adequate. On campus and in the hostel, Wi-Fi is accessible. It's a nice library. It contains all of the necessary books.
    Faculty: This college's instructors are incredibly kind, knowledgeable, and helpful. They constantly work to deliver the highest calibre of instruction. Students are prepared to work in a variety of fields by the course content, which is current. Nearly every student completes the courses successfully.
    Reviewed on 1 Oct 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    Ayun Verma Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
    3.6
    4Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    This college is good in terms of placement and hostel only.
    Placements: 80-85% of students are placed from the passing-out batch. The highest package is up to 40 LPA, the lowest is 6 LPA, and the average placement package is 12 LPA. This year, top companies are Nvidia, IBM, TCS, Infosys, Amazon, etc. In the 2nd and 3rd year, 30-45% of students get internships.
    Infrastructure: Facilities are decent. If I talk about the hostel, it runs at two places in Khelgaon and in BSNL campus. In the room, you will get 1 table, 1 chair, and one bed, no almira. Wi-Fi is available in both hostels. Food quality is good; different foods in good quality are served according to the menu. mMdical facility, sports ground, etc., are available.
    Faculty: Teacher qualifications are a minimum of Ph.D. in their respective subjects. They are very helpful and experienced as well. The study curriculum is also revised this year based on requirements. Exams are not tough but of a good level of difficulty. Minimum percentage score is 50%, otherwise, you will get back in your particular subjects.
    Other: There are almost 250 students in my batch, out of which 137 are from Computer Science and Engineering, and the rest are from Electronics and Communication. Also, there are specializations in the branches. The most important thing is that branch changes are still possible here. They claim on the website there is no branch change, but if you get above 9 CGPA in the first year, then you can change your branch.
    Reviewed on 22 Sep 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    R
    Raghav Dinkar Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
    3.6
    3Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    Good placements are available .
    Placements: During the placement drive, 73 offers are made. About 75% of eligible students get placed. The most expensive bundle is 28 LPA, the average package is 12.14 LPA, and the lowest package is 9.56 LPA. Among the top employers for our course are Atlassian, Microsoft, Amazon, and others.
    Infrastructure: Hostels are located at the National Gaming Housing Complex (Khelgaon). The food from the mess is tasty. The college also organizes many sports events regularly.
    Faculty: In reality, educators come from highly regarded universities like IITs and NITs and are quite educated and qualified. Since IIITs primarily concentrate on electrical current, industry-level curriculum. The course curriculum is pertinent. Because its curriculum solely covers topics that are relevant to the sector, it prepares students for the workforce. Faculty is helpful and supportive in many aspects, including research and development.
    Reviewed on 27 Apr 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    View All 140 Reviews
    Right Arrow Icon

    IIIT Ranchi BTech Scholarships 2025

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Scholarships
    Q:   What financial assistance options are available at IIIT Ranchi?
    A: 

    Yes, students at IIIT Ranchi are eligible for various scholarships offered by the State and Central Governments. Few of the scholarships are NTPC Scholarship,SAIL Scholarship for SC/ST Students, entral Sector Scholarship of Top Class Education for SC students (Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, New Delhi), etc. These scholarships are offered to candidates belonging from SC/ST category, toppers, and students with poor economical backgroung. 

    Q:   Does IIM Ranchi provide scholarships?
    A: 

    No, IIM Ranchi does not offer scholarships of its own. However, there are various Departments and Ministries of the Government of India that offer many scholarship schemes for the benefit of students. The details of all the national-level scholarships are provided in the National Scholarship Portal of the Government of India on the website. Candidates can visit the portal and apply for the scholarships they are eligible for.

    Q:   How is the amount of scholarships at IIIT Ranchi decided?
    A: 

    At IIIT Ranchi, the amount of scholarship earned by a student is decided on merit basis. The factor used to determine the scholarship amount is different foreach scholarship category. Candidates are advised to contact the IIIT Ranchi officials to learnmore about the scholarship assessment process.

    Q:   Who can apply for scholarships provided by IIIT Ranchi?
    A: 

    BTech and various other course students can apply for Central and State Government scholarships. In addition to this, students can apply for PSU scholarships. Eligible students can apply for various scholarships provided by IIIT Ranchi. The scholarship eligibility criteria is decided by the college and differ for different students. For more information please visit the official website of the college.

    IIIT Ranchi BTech FAQs 2025

    Q:   How much percentile is required for IIIT Ranchi?
    A: 

    The minimum percentile required for candidate's to score at least 75% aggregate (65% aggregate for SC/ST/PwD) in their twelve years of school education. Canididates have to participate in the JEE Main exam and go through the JoSAA counselling for admission to IIIT Ranchi. Candidate with a valid scorein JEE Main can apply through the JoSAA counselling.

    Q:   Is IIIT Ranchi worth joining?
    A: 

    IIIT Ranchi is a good college in all ways Campus, college life, fun, and Other Activities. As per the report, the highest package and average package offered during IIIT Ranchi placement 2023 stood at INR 83.38 LPA and INR 16.7 LPA, respectively. Further, the median package offered during IIIT Ranchi placements 2023 was INR 13.32 LPA. The top recruiters of IIIT Ranchi in placements 2023 included Google, MPL, Amazon, Adobe, etc.

    Q:   Can I get direct BTech admission in IIIT Ranchi?
    A: 

    No, direct admission is not available for BTech at IIIT Ranchi. To get admission in IIIT Ranchi, candidates must score a good rank in JEE Main and apply through JoSAA . Candidates will be able to make their choices online for Institute selection. Select IIIT Ranchi as the preferred institute from the list of Institutes provided. This is followed by the online seat allocation process by JoSAA.

    Q:   Are IIIT Ranchi BTech Admission dates out?
    A: 

    Yes, the admission dates are out for IIIT Ranchi BTech admission. The candidate can refer to the JEE Main 2026 dates. The institute will release the 'Physical Reporting' dates for the final BTech admission. 

    NTA has announced the JEE Main 2026 exam dates. As per the schedule, the session 1 and session 2 exams have been conducted. 

    Q:   What is the entrance exam for BTech at IIIT Ranchi?
    A: 

    For admission to BTech at IIIT Ranchi, candidates must participate in the JEE Main entrance exam. IIIT Ranchi admission is currently closed for both BTech programmes with the registration process of JEE Main. The institute accepts JEE Main scores for admission to BTech. Candidates must apply through the JoSAA counseling for seat allocation at the Institution.

    Q:   Which college is better IIIT Ranchi or IIIT Pune?
    A: 

    The table below shows the comparison between IIIT Ranchi and IIIT Pune: 

    University Name Total Tuition Fee the highest Package in year 2021-2023
    IIIT Ranchi

    INR 7.20 Lakh

    (for 4 years)

    INR 46 LPA

    IIIT Pune 

    INR 7.20 Lakh

    (for 4 years)

    INR 53 LPA

     
    Q:   When was the JoSAA 2024 counselling started?
    A: 

    The JoSAA 2024 registration process started on June 10, 2024. There will be five rounds of JoSAA counselling. JoSAA released Rounds 1 and 2 seat allocation results and cutoffs. Knowledge of JoSAA dates 2024 helps candidates keep a check on the major deadlines, like the last date of registration. It is best to regularly check the official JoSAA website for the latest updates and announcements regarding the 2024 counselling schedule. Additionally, the candidates must keep visiting this space for the latest updates related to JoSAA counselling.

    qna

    IIIT Ranchi

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 2 months ago

     IIIT Ranchi JEE Main cutoff 2025 was concluded with the release of the final round of cutoffs for various All India categories. For the OBC AI category, the overall cutoff fell between 12675 and 91071 for multiple BTech specialisations. Considering the last round, the most competitive branch was BT

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 2 months ago

     IIIT Ranchi JEE Main cutoff 2025 for CSE was released for various categories belonging to the All India quota. 

    For the General AI category, the overall cutoff ranged from 31909 to 57250. On the other hand, for the OBC AI quota, the first-round closing cutoff was 12777, and the last-round closing cu

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a year ago

    IIIT Ranchi's admission process is a multi-step process that involves application, appearing for entrance exam, participating in the counselling process, getting shortlisted, and final admission confirmation. Interested candidates can refer to the following steps to complete the process:

    Step 1: Cand

    ...Read more

    N

    Nishtha Jain

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a year ago

    No, direct admission in IIIT Ranchi is not possible. To get admission in IIIT Ranchi, apply through JoSAA and score a good rank and fulfil the JEE Main cutoff.  And for the M.Tech programme candidates must qualify the GATE exam and apply via institution's official website. Non-GATE candidates can ap

    ...Read more

    B

    Bhumika Jain

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a year ago

    The average package for 2019-2023 is 16.5 LPA, with the highest package being 83 LPA. In 2022, the average package was 16.67 LPA, with the highest package being 83.38 LPA. Nearly 90% of students are placed, with many securing internships at well-known companies like Google, Microsoft, and Nvidia.

    Pla

    ...Read more

    S

    Sonali

    Contributor-Level 9

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Anya Singh

    Updated on Nov 10, 2025

    IIIT Ranchi
    Take a look at Campus

    IIIT Ranchi Entrance(1)Header Image
    IIIT Ranchi Entrance(2)Entrance
    IIIT Ranchi Labs(1)Computer Lab
    IIIT Ranchi Labs(2)Computer Centre Building
    IIIT Ranchi Library(1)Library

    IIIT Ranchi
    Contact Information

    Address

    ARTTC BSNL Campus, Getlatu,
    Near Jumar River Bridge, P.O.: Neori Vikas Vidyalaya SO, Hazaribagh Road

    Ranchi ( Jharkhand)

    Phone
    8120540299

    (For general query)

    8294082854

    (For admission query)

    Email
    ar@iiitranchi.ac.in

    (For general query)

    jkmishra@iiitranchi.ac.in

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->