

MNIT Jaipur Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1963
MNIT Jaipur Placement Overview 2025
The overall highest package offered during MNIT Jaipur placements 2025 was INR 64 LPA. A total of 1062 students registered and 776 students were placed during Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur placement 2025. 132 PPOs were made and 240 companies visited the campus. The top recruiters included DE Shaw, Google and Oracle.
Download: MNIT_Jaipur_Placement_Report_2025
Check out more on Highlights in the below video:
(865 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
MNIT Jaipur placements are good. During the placement drive 2025, highest package offered was 64 LPA. 1062 students registered while 776 students were placed.
The step-by-step MNIT Jaipur placement process is listed below:
- Students register for the placement session
- P&T cell invites companies for internships and placements
- Interested companies contact P&T cell and submit JNF/ INF for the profiles offered
- Announcement of available job offers as per JNF/ INF by P&T cell
- Company registration by the interested students
- Eligibility check by P&T cell as per JNF requirements
- Notification of eligible student list
- Slot allotment to the company as per availability
- Selection process by the company
- Announcement of the selection results
The institute has not disclosed the lowest package.
However, here are highest, average, and median packages for the UG and PG courses that students can check:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest package | - UG: INR 64 LPA - PG: INR 46.38 LPA |
| Average package | - UG: INR 12.85 LPA - PG: INR 10.78 LPA |
| Median package | - UG: INR 10 LPA - PG: INR 8.83 LPA |
MNIT Jaipur Placement Report 2025
According to MNIT placement report of past three years, the highest package has remained constant at INR 64 LPA.
In BTech course, 677 students registered and 535 students were placed in 2025. During the MTech placement drive 2025, 137 students were placed out of 197 registered students. In MSc, 91 students registered and 44 students were placed.
In BArch, 32 students were placed out of 40 registered students. Further, during MBA placements 2025, 28 students were placed out of 48 registered students. In MPlan, out of 9 registered students, no students were placed.
The key highlights of MNIT Jaipur placements 2025 and previous two years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 64 L | ₹ 64 L | ₹ 64 L |
| Students Registered | 1216 | 1259 | 1062 |
| Students Placed | 931 | 802 | 776 |
| PPOs Offered | 122 | 124 | 132 |
| Companies Visited | 250 | 215 | 240 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
Yes, MNIT Jaipur is good in terms of placements. The key highlights of placements 2025 is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 64 LPA |
Registered students | 1062 |
Students placed | 776 |
PPOs made | 132 |
Companies visited | 240 |
A total of 240 companies visited the campus during MNIT Jaipur placements 2025. In 2024 and 2023, around 215 and 250 students were placed.
The number of students placed over the past three years during MNIT Jaipur placements is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2023 | Placement Statistics 2024 | Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 1216 | 1259 | 1062 |
Students placed | 931 | 802 | 776 |
MNIT Jaipur Average Package 2025
The average package recorded during MNIT Jaipur BArch and MBA placements 2025 was INR 6.24 LPA and 8.26 LPA. For MSc Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry courses, the average package in 2025 was 4.78 LPA, 5.56 LPA and 5.14 LPA.
The branch-wise average package recorded during BTech and MTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
|
Branch |
BTech Average Package 2025 |
MTech Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
Chemical |
INR 10.23 LPA |
NA |
|
Civil |
INR 8.82 LPA |
INR 7.22 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 19.8 LPA |
INR 14.89 LPA |
|
Electrical |
INR 14.73 LPA |
INR 11.38 LPA |
|
ECE |
INR 16.21 LPA |
INR 19.52 LPA |
|
Mechanical |
INR 10.74 LPA |
INR 10.54 LPA |
|
Metallurgical & Materials |
INR 9.52 LPA |
NA |
MNIT Top Recruiters
The list of top recruiters is mentioned below:
|
Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
|
DE Shaw |
Goldman Sachs |
|
Zomato |
BPCL |
|
|
Visa |
|
Oracle |
Samsung R&D |
|
GE HealthCare |
HPCL |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 361 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On MNIT Jaipur Average Placement
MBA and BArch average package recorded in 2025 was 8.26 LPA and 6.24 LPA. MSc average package recorded in 2025 was between 4.76 LPA and 5.56 LPA.
For BTech branch such as CSE, Electrcial and ECE, the average package stood at INR 19.8 LPA, 14.73 LPA and 16.21 LPA. In MTech, average package received by students of these branch was 14.89 LPA, 11.38 LPA and 19.52 LPA.
The B.Arch course fee at MNIT Jaipur is INR 6.25 L. Candidates need to fulfil the eligibility requirement for admissions. The eligibility requirement for MNIT Jaipur admissions is that candidates should have passed Class 12 with a min of 50% aggregate. The entrance examinations accepted include JEE Main NATA & DASA UG.
Total course fee includes multiple components such as tuition fee, admission fee, hostel fee, caution deposit, etc. Moreover, the total tuition fee for the MNIT MTech courses ranges from INR 1.4 Lacs to INR 2.1 lakh. This given fee is as per the data taken from unofficial sources and thus is subject to changes. Aspirants can visit the MNIT website (mnit.ac.in) for more details on the fee structure.
As per the unofficial sources, MNIT Jaipur MBA fee for MBA course is INR 2 lakh. This is tuition fee is calculated as per the first-year fee and the amount can vary. The hostel charges are up to INR 1.43 lakh and a one-time fee of INR 18,300 is also added to the total fee.
Candidates have to pay a certain amount of fee at the time of admission. However, if students call off admission till the last date of cancellation of admission, their first-semester fee will be refunded after the applicable deducting processing charges.
Further, the given fee is as per unofficial sources. Candidates can visit the institute's website for more details around MNIT Jaipur MBA fee.
MNIT Jaipur BTech Placements 2025
The overall highest package recorded during MNIT Jaipur BTech placements 2025 was INR 64 LPA. A total of 677 students registered and 535 students were placed in 2025.
The placement rate recorded in Chemical, Civil and CSE branch was 75.79%, 68.66% and 77.27%. For Electrical, ECE, Mechanical and Metallurgical & Materials branch, the placement percentage was 75.47%, 84.47%, 87.88% and 80.41%.
Average package received by the students of CSE, Electrical and ECE branch was 19.8 LPA, 14.73 LPA and
The overall highest package recorded during MNIT Jaipur BTech placements 2025 was INR 64 LPA. A total of 677 students registered and 535 students were placed in 2025.
The placement rate recorded in Chemical, Civil and CSE branch was 75.79%, 68.66% and 77.27%. For Electrical, ECE, Mechanical and Metallurgical & Materials branch, the placement percentage was 75.47%, 84.47%, 87.88% and 80.41%.
Average package received by the students of CSE, Electrical and ECE branch was 19.8 LPA, 14.73 LPA and 16.21 LPA. In Chemical, Civil and Mechanical branch, the average packager recorded was 10.23 LPA, 8.82 LPA and 10.74 LPA.
The branch-wise salary package offered and students placed during MNIT BTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
|
BTech Branch |
Highest Package 2025 |
Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
INR 31.97 LPA |
INR 8 LPA |
|
|
INR 27 LPA |
INR 7.5 LPA |
|
|
INR 64 LPA |
INR 13 LPA |
|
|
INR 51 LPA |
INR 10.9 LPA |
|
|
INR 56 LPA |
INR 12 LPA |
|
|
INR 26.64 LPA |
INR 10 LPA |
|
|
INR 24 LPA |
INR 8.2 LPA |
|
|
BTech Branch |
Students Registered 2025 |
Students Placed 2025 |
|
Chemical |
95 |
72 |
|
Civil |
67 |
46 |
|
CSE |
110 |
85 |
|
Electrical |
106 |
80 |
|
ECE |
103 |
87 |
|
Mechanical |
99 |
87 |
|
Metallurgical & Materials |
97 |
78 |
MNIT BTech placement highlights 2025 as compared with previous two years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 64 L | ₹ 64 L | ₹ 64 L |
| Students Registered | 749 | 745 | 677 |
| Students Placed | 614 | 547 | 535 |
MNIT JaipurB.E. / B.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | 64 LPA | -/- | |
| -/- | 110 LPA | -/- | |
| 13.21 LPA | 63.12 LPA | 85.9% | |
| 33 LPA | 120 LPA | 97.91% | |
| 20.43 LPA | 72 LPA | 83.29% |
Commonly asked questions On MNIT Jaipur B.E. / B.Tech Placements
The overall highest package recorded during MNIT Jaipur BTech placements 2025 was 64 LPA. The branch-wise highest, average and median package received in 2025 is mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Highest Package 2025 | Average Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Chemical | INR 31.97 LPA | INR 10.23 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
Civil | INR 27 LPA | INR 8.82 LPA | INR 7.5 LPA |
CSE | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.8 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
Electrical | INR 51 LPA | INR 14.73 LPA | INR 10.9 LPA |
ECE | INR 56 LPA | INR 16.21 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
Mechanical | INR 26.64 LPA | INR 10.74 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Metallurgical & Materials | INR 24 LPA | INR 9.52 LPA | INR 8.2 LPA |
MNIT Jaipur is good in terms of placements. The salary package offered and placement rate recorded during BTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
BTech Branch | the highest Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 | Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Chemical | INR 31.97 LPA | INR 8 LPA | 75.79% |
Civil | INR 27 LPA | INR 7.5 LPA | 68.66% |
CSE | INR 64 LPA | INR 13 LPA | 77.27% |
Electrical | INR 51 LPA | INR 10.9 LPA | 75.47% |
ECE | INR 56 LPA | INR 12 LPA | 84.47% |
Mechanical | INR 26.64 LPA | INR 10 LPA | 87.88% |
Metallurgical & Materials | INR 24 LPA |
| 80.41% |
BTech CSE and ECE average package recorded in 2025 was 19.8 LPA and 16.21 LPA. The average package received during MNIT Jaipur BTech placements 2025 for remaining branch is mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|
Chemical | INR 10.23 LPA |
Civil | INR 8.82 LPA |
Electrical | INR 14.73 LPA |
Mechanical | INR 10.74 LPA |
Metallurgical & Materials | INR 9.52 LPA |
MNIT Jaipur MTech Placements 2025
A total of 197 students registered and 137 students were placed during MNIT MTech placements 2025. The highest package offered in 2025 was 46.38 LPA.
Average package received by MTech students of Civil, CSE and Electrical branch in 2025 was INR 7.22 LPA, 14.89 LPA and 11.38 LPA. In ECE and Mechanical branch, the average package stood at 19.52 LPA and 10.54 LPA.
The branch-wise salary package offered and students placed during MTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
|
MTech Branch |
Highest Package 2025 |
Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
Renewable Energy |
INR 10.8 LPA |
INR 8.75 LPA |
|
Civil |
INR 10.8 LPA |
INR 7.5 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 46.38 LPA |
INR 12.5 LPA |
|
Electrical |
INR 17.48 LPA |
INR 12 LPA |
|
ECE |
INR 39 LPA |
INR 15 LPA |
|
Mechanical |
INR 19.36 LPA |
INR 10 LPA |
|
MTech Branch |
Students Registered 2025 |
Students Placed 2025 |
|
Renewable Energy |
6 |
4 |
|
Civil |
37 |
24 |
|
CSE |
46 |
38 |
|
Electrical |
17 |
9 |
|
ECE |
52 |
29 |
|
Mechanical |
39 |
33 |
MNIT MTech placement highli
A total of 197 students registered and 137 students were placed during MNIT MTech placements 2025. The highest package offered in 2025 was 46.38 LPA.
Average package received by MTech students of Civil, CSE and Electrical branch in 2025 was INR 7.22 LPA, 14.89 LPA and 11.38 LPA. In ECE and Mechanical branch, the average package stood at 19.52 LPA and 10.54 LPA.
The branch-wise salary package offered and students placed during MTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
|
MTech Branch |
Highest Package 2025 |
Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
Renewable Energy |
INR 10.8 LPA |
INR 8.75 LPA |
|
Civil |
INR 10.8 LPA |
INR 7.5 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 46.38 LPA |
INR 12.5 LPA |
|
Electrical |
INR 17.48 LPA |
INR 12 LPA |
|
ECE |
INR 39 LPA |
INR 15 LPA |
|
Mechanical |
INR 19.36 LPA |
INR 10 LPA |
|
MTech Branch |
Students Registered 2025 |
Students Placed 2025 |
|
Renewable Energy |
6 |
4 |
|
Civil |
37 |
24 |
|
CSE |
46 |
38 |
|
Electrical |
17 |
9 |
|
ECE |
52 |
29 |
|
Mechanical |
39 |
33 |
MNIT MTech placement highlights 2025 as compared with previous two years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 48 L | ₹ 33.06 L | ₹ 46.38 L |
| Students Registered | 305 | 274 | 197 |
| Students Placed | 203 | 152 | 137 |
MNIT JaipurM.E./M.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | 46.38 LPA | -/- | |
| -/- | 44.74 LPA | -/- | |
| 11.78 LPA | 52.57 LPA | 87.56% | |
| 8.58 LPA | 23.5 LPA | 65.35% | |
| -/- | 22 LPA | 52.54% |
Commonly asked questions On MNIT Jaipur M.E./M.Tech Placements
MTech placements are good at MNIT Jaipur. During the placement drive 2025, highest package offered was 46.38 LPA. The highest package was offered to CSE students. MTech median package in 2025 was between 7.5 LPA and 15 LPA. 137 students were placed out of 197 registered students in 2025.
The number of students placed over the past three years during MNIT Jaipur MTech placements is mentioned below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics 2023 | MTech Placement Statistics 2024 | MTech Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 305 | 274 | 197 |
Students placed | 203 | 152 | 137 |
The branch-wise highest package recorded during MNIT Jaipur MTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
MTech Branch | Highest Package 2025 |
|---|---|
Renewable Energy | INR 10.8 LPA |
Civil | INR 10.8 LPA |
CSE | INR 46.38 LPA |
Electrical | INR 17.48 LPA |
ECE | INR 39 LPA |
Mechanical | INR 19.36 LPA |
MNIT Jaipur BArch Placements 2025
The average and median package recorded during MNIT BArch placements 2025 was INR 6.24 LPA and 5.5 LPA. BArch highest package stood at 10 LPA. BArch placement rate recorded in 2025 was 80%. BArch placement highlights over the past three years are mentioned below:
The average and median package recorded during MNIT BArch placements 2025 was INR 6.24 LPA and 5.5 LPA. BArch highest package stood at 10 LPA. BArch placement rate recorded in 2025 was 80%. BArch placement highlights over the past three years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 7.5 L | ₹ 8.5 L | ₹ 10 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 4.75 L | ₹ 6.13 L | ₹ 6.24 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 3.99 L | ₹ 6.5 L | ₹ 5.5 L |
| Students Registered | 57 | 64 | 40 |
| Students Placed | 43 | 43 | 32 |
| Placement Percentage | 75.44% | 67.19% | 80% |
MNIT JaipurB.Arch Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.24 LPA | 10 LPA | 80% | |
| 4.94 LPA | 7.1 LPA | 100% |
Commonly asked questions On MNIT Jaipur B.Arch Placements
MNIT Jaipur BArch placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BArch Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 10 LPA |
Average package | INR 6.24 LPA |
Median package | INR 5.5 LPA |
Registered students | 40 |
Students placed | 32 |
Placement rate | 80% |
The highest, average and median salary package recorded during MNIT Jaipur BArch placements over the past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | BArch Placement Statistics 2023 | BArch Placement Statistics 2024 | BArch Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 7.5 LPA | INR 8.5 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Average package | INR 4.75 LPA | INR 6.13 LPA | INR 6.24 LPA |
Median package | INR 3.99 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA |
The placement rate recorded during MNIT Jaipur BArch placements 2025 was 80%. In 2024 and 2023, placement percentage was 67.19% and 75.44%.
MNIT Jaipur MSc Placements 2025
The overall highest package offered during MNIT Jaipur MSc placements 2025 was 10 LPA. A total of 44 students were placed out of 91 registered students in 2025. Average salary received by MSc Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry students in 2025 was 4.78 LPA, 5.56 LPA and 5.14 LPA.
The branch-wise salary package offered and students placed during MNIT MSc placements 2025 is mentioned below:
|
MSc Branch |
Highest Package 2025 |
Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
INR 7.5 LPA |
INR 5 LPA |
|
|
INR 10 LPA |
INR 5.5 LPA |
|
|
INR 6 LPA |
INR 5 LPA |
|
|
MSc Branch |
Students Registered 2025 |
Students Placed 2025 |
|
Chemistry |
33 |
14 |
|
Mathematics |
34 |
21 |
|
Physics |
24 |
9 |
MSc placement highlights 2025 as compared with 2024 and 2023 are mentioned below:
The overall highest package offered during MNIT Jaipur MSc placements 2025 was 10 LPA. A total of 44 students were placed out of 91 registered students in 2025. Average salary received by MSc Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry students in 2025 was 4.78 LPA, 5.56 LPA and 5.14 LPA.
The branch-wise salary package offered and students placed during MNIT MSc placements 2025 is mentioned below:
|
MSc Branch |
Highest Package 2025 |
Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
INR 7.5 LPA |
INR 5 LPA |
|
|
INR 10 LPA |
INR 5.5 LPA |
|
|
INR 6 LPA |
INR 5 LPA |
|
|
MSc Branch |
Students Registered 2025 |
Students Placed 2025 |
|
Chemistry |
33 |
14 |
|
Mathematics |
34 |
21 |
|
Physics |
24 |
9 |
MSc placement highlights 2025 as compared with 2024 and 2023 are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 8 L | ₹ 8 L | ₹ 10 L |
| Students Registered | 70 | 96 | 91 |
| Students Placed | 39 | 22 | 44 |
MNIT JaipurM.Sc. Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On MNIT Jaipur M.Sc. Placements
MNIT Jaipur MSc Chemistry placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | MSc Chemistry Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 7.5 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.14 LPA |
Median package | INR 5 LPA |
Students registered | 33 |
Students placed | 14 |
The highest and median package recorded during MNIT Jaipur MSc Physics placements 2025 was 6 LPA and 5 LPA. 24 students registered and 9 students were placed in 2025.
A total of 21 students were placed out of 34 eligible students during MNIT MSc placements 2025. The highest and median package offered was 10 LPA and 5.5 LPA.
MNIT Jaipur MBA Placements 2025
The highest and average package recorded during MNIT MBA placements 2025 was INR 16.42 LPA and 8.26 LPA. The median package received in 2025 was 6.95 LPA. 28 students were placed out of 48 registered students in 2025.
MNIT MBA placement highlights of past three years are mentioned below:
The highest and average package recorded during MNIT MBA placements 2025 was INR 16.42 LPA and 8.26 LPA. The median package received in 2025 was 6.95 LPA. 28 students were placed out of 48 registered students in 2025.
MNIT MBA placement highlights of past three years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 16 L | ₹ 13 L | ₹ 16.42 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 9.2 L | ₹ 7.82 L | ₹ 8.26 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 9.8 L | ₹ 7.94 L | ₹ 6.95 L |
| Students Registered | 28 | 62 | 48 |
| Students Placed | 28 | 38 | 28 |
MNIT JaipurMBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On MNIT Jaipur MBA/PGDM Placements
The highest package recorded during MNIT Jaipur MBA placements 2025 was 16.42 LPA. In 2024 and 2023, the highest salary recorded was 13 LPA and 16 LPA.
MNIT Jaipur MBA the lowest package is not released. The highest, average and median package offered during MBA placements in past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2023 | MBA Placement Statistics 2024 | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 16 LPA | INR 13 LPA | INR 16.42 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.2 LPA | INR 7.82 LPA | INR 8.26 LPA |
Median package | INR 9.8 LPA | INR 7.94 LPA | INR 6.95 LPA |
The number of students placed over the past three years during MNIT Jaipur MBA placements is mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2023 | MBA Placement Statistics 2024 | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 28 | 62 | 48 |
Students placed | 28 | 38 | 28 |
MNIT JaipurCourse placements 2024
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | INR
18.39 Lakh | INR
15.50 Lakh | INR 64.00 Lakh |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in MNIT Jaipur - B.Tech also showed interest in
MNIT JaipurStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
MNIT Jaipur Placement FAQs
Check Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur placement FAQs below:
According to some unofficial online sources, MNIT Jaipur alumni are primarily working in the Engineering sector with a 31% share. See the below pie chart for detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni:
The course-wise number of students registered and placed during MNIT Jaipur placements 2025 is mentioned below:
Course | Students Registered 2025 | Students Placed 2025 |
|---|---|---|
BTech | 677 | 535 |
MTech | 197 | 137 |
BArch | 40 | 32 |
MBA | 48 | 28 |
MSc | 91 | 44 |
The branch-wise median package recorded during MNIT Jaipur M.Tech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
MTech Branch | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|
Renewable Energy | INR 8.75 LPA |
Civil | INR 7.5 LPA |
CSE | INR 12.5 LPA |
Electrical | INR 12 LPA |
ECE | INR 15 LPA |
Mechanical | INR 10 LPA |
The branch-wise placement rate recorded during MNIT Jaipur BTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|
Chemical | 75.79% |
Civil | 68.66% |
CSE | 77.27% |
Electrical | 75.47% |
ECE | 84.47% |
Mechanical | 87.88% |
Metallurgical & Materials | 80.41% |
The highest salary offered during MNIT Jaipur placement 2025 and previous two years has remain same, i.e. INR 64 PA.
The number of students placed over the past three years during MNIT Jaipur placements is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2023 | Placement Statistics 2024 | Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 1216 | 1259 | 1062 |
Students placed | 931 | 802 | 776 |
IIIT Allahabad accpets JEE Main score for admission to the BTech courses. As per the IIIT Allahabad cutoff 2023, the Last Round closing rank for BTech ranged between 5924 and 9558, among which Information Technology was the most competitive specialisation. The Round 1 closing rank for BTech ranged between 4817 and 8428 for BTech.
So, considering the previous year Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks, candidates seeking admission to IIIT Allahabad must secure a rank over and above 4800 and 9600 for the General ALL India category candidates.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the 2023 Last Round closing ranks for IIIT Allahabad to get an idea of the ranks required for all the BTech courses offered at this institute:
| Course | Round 1 | Last Round |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 8428 | 9558 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 4817 | 5924 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Business Informatics) | 5162 | 6587 |
Candidates seeking admission to the BArch programme offered at MNIT Jaipur should have completed their Class 12 in Science stream with Mathematics from a recognised school. Moreover, as a proof of eligibility, the aspirant must hold the academic certificates as well at the time of form filling and admission.
Refer to the table given below to check the Round 1 closing ranks for BTech specialisations offered by MNIT Jaipur for the General All India category students:
CMAT 2025 was on January 25, 2025, almost four months ahead of previous years. The CMAT exam is usually held in March-April, but in 2023 and 2024, it was held in May. The last time CMAT was held in January was in 2019.
The NTA announced registration dates via an official circular, which was released online on the NTA website on November 14, 2024. The CMAT 2025 exam schedule includes registration window open and close dates and form correction dates. CMAT 2025 registration has started, and the last date to apply was December 13, 2024, and the admit card was released on January 20, 2025.
MNIT Jaipur offers the M.Tech programme in numerous specialisations, including Structural Engineering, VLSI Design, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Water Resource Engineering, and Steel Technology.
For 2022, cut off was 18353 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering at MNIT Jaipur - Malaviya National Institute of Technology. For female candidates in general category under All India quota 24698 was the closing rank. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
The opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For general category under All India, opening rank was 27480 and closing rank was 38390. Cut off are differant when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 37949 and 53573. Admission to B.Tech in Civil Engineering at MNIT Jaipur - Malaviya National Institute of Technology is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
Malaviya National Institute of Technology provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. The facilities of the institute include a fully Wi-Fi campus, libraries, full-time internet connectivity, a hostel facility for boys & girls, a hospital and medical facilities, a sports complex, a well-equipped conference hall, and a seminar hall, etc.
Apart from JEE Main, MNIT Jaipur also offers admission to BTech courses through DASA UG. Tabulated below is the Round 1 Closing ranks for MNIT Jaipur DASA UG cutoff for last three years. Candidates seeking admission to MNIT Jaipur can estimate the expected cutoff from the table below:
| Course | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) | 670 | 30 | – / – |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 530 | 753 | 463 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 709 | – / – | – / – |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 625 | 614 | 657 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 547 | – / – | – / – |
MNIT Jaipur MBA admission is carried out entirely based on entrance exam scores. The institute accepts scores of top MBA entrance exams conducted across the country. The selection process for MBA carries out the maximum weightage for the entrance exam scores. Candidates seeking admission to MNIT Jaipur MBA course must attempt any of the following entrance exams:
- CAT
- XAT
- MAT
- CMAT
- GMAT
Further, a merit list is prepared by the institute after the completion of all selection rounds and final result declaration.
Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur has been ranked by various ranking bodies under categories such as Engineering, Overall, etc. Below are some of the MNIT Jaipur ranking details:
Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
NIRF 2023 for Engineering | 37 |
NIRF 2023 for Overall | 62 |
NIRF 2022 for Engineering | 46 |
NIRF 2022 for Overall | 91 |
The Week 2021 for Engineering | 17 |
For last year, the closing rank for BTech in Civil Engineering was 38390 which is very close to this range. This was for the General category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission. However, the cut-offs keep changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission to MNIT Jaipur - Malaviya National Institute of Technology.
The last year 2022 cutoff ranks for BTech in Electrical Engineering at MNIT Jaipur - Malaviya National Institute of Technology other than General category are - 23810 for OBC, 2704 for SC, 95455 for ST, 22197 for EWS & 419493 for PWD. While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in JEE exam, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It also varies if the applicant is a female.
MNIT Jaipur
Student Forum
Answered a month ago
Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur is recognised by the AICTE. MNIT has been accredited by the NBA. The college is one of the best NITs in the country and has also been ranked good by the bodies like NIRF, QS etc.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
MNIT Jaipur has collaborations with colleges and universities in India and abroad. Refer to the table below for some of the collaborations of MNIT Jaipur:
MNIT Jaipur Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
The Governors of the University of Calgary | University of Mauritius | YASAR University |
OTH-AW, Germany | Jeonbuk National University, Korea | CRUTECH Renewable Energy Centre, Cross River University of Technology, Calabar, Nigeria |
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
Some of the leading companies that were part of the MNIT Jaipur placements in recent years are listed in the table below:
| MNIT Jaipur Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Expedia | ICICI Bank | JP Morgan |
| Goldman Sachs | Qualcomm | Reliance |
| Tata Steel | Texas Instruments | Oracle |
| Suzuki Motors | HPCL | Apple |
Answered a year ago
Highest package offered during MNIT Jaipur placements 2025 and previous two years stood at INR 64 LPA. The course-wise highest package offered during MNIT Jaipur placements 2025 is mentioned below:
Course | Highest Package 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 64 LPA |
MTech | INR 46.38 LPA |
BArch | INR 10 LPA |
MBA | INR 16.42 LPA |
MSc | INR 10 LPA |
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
NMIMS is one of the highly ranked Institute and is a legacy. It has an alumni base of around 10 lac +students. It admits students on basis of the highest NMAT score which is around 210+ or with exceptional profile beyond scores. It assures students 100% placement. It's average package is of 10.7 LPA
A
Beginner-Level 5
Content authored by:
Updated on Feb 25, 2026
MNIT JaipurTake a look at Campus
Header Image
Campus Building
Campus Building

MNIT Jaipur News & Updates




MNIT JaipurContact Information
Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jawahar Lal Nehru Marg
Jaipur ( Rajasthan)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about MNIT Jaipur
- All About MNIT Jaipur
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- MNIT Jaipur Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- MNIT Jaipur Faculty
- Compare MNIT Jaipur
- MNIT Jaipur Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Main
- MNIT Jaipur News & Articles


What are the accreditations of the MNIT Jaipur?