

NIT Andhra Pradesh: Cutoff 2026, Fees, Courses, Placement, Admission and Ranking
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2015
NIT Andhra Pradesh Cutoff 2026
Students must meet the official entrance exam cut-off ranks to get admission to NIT Andhra Pradesh. Admissions for BTech are strictly based on JEE Main rank through JoSAA or CSAB counselling, while MTech admissions require valid GATE scores through CCMT counselling. Check below NIT Andhra Pradesh cutoff:
JEE Main
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering, with the closing rank of 26728, followed by B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering, with the Round 7 closing rank of 36740 and B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering, with the closing rank of 49740, are the top three most competitive branches for admission at NIT Andhra Pradesh for the General AI category.
GATE
For MTech, the GATE 2026 cutoff was 386 for Biotechnology and Advanced Communication Systems and Signal Processing for the students belonging to the General AI quota.
GATE Last Round score (General-All India)
Commonly asked questions On Cutoffs
No, you cannot get into this institution with a JEE Main rank of 2100, according to the NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main cutoff 2026 for the first round. For the OBC AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 6998 to 16852.
To get admission to this institution in the first round, you would need to attain a rank below 16852. Students should note that this is the cutoff for the first round; next rounds might have lenient cutoffs. Check this page for more information.
As per NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main cutoff 2026, the round 1 cutoff for the Biotechnology Engineering course was 43466 for the General AI category. The NIT Andhra Pradesh cutoff 2026 has been released for the first round for various All India and Home State quota categories.
See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for the Biotechnology Engineering course for various All India and Home State quota categories.
| Category | NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| All India Quota Categories | |
| General | 43466 |
| OBC | 14624 |
| SC | 5842 |
| ST | 2741 |
| EWS | 6770 |
| Home State Quota Categories | |
| General | 52941 |
| OBC | 16852 |
| SC | 8409 |
| ST | 3202 |
| EWS | 7896 |
NIT Andhra Pradesh M.Tech cutoff 2026 ranged from 410 to 495 for the General AI category in the third round. The NIT Andhra Pradesh cutoff 2026 was released for the third round for admission to the M.Tech course based on the CCMT counselling process.
Students can check the table below to know the round 3 cutoff ranks for different courses for the General AI category.
| Course | NIT Andhra Pradesh M.Tech cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Advanced Communication Systems and Signal Processing | 410 |
| M.Tech. in Computer Science and Data Analytics | 495 |
NIT Andhra Pradesh Courses and Fees 2026
NIT Andhra Pradesh offers BTech as its popular programme at the UG level. The course is offered for a duration of 4 years in full-time mode across multiple specialisations. Some specilaisations are Biotechnology, Computer Science & Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Electrical and Communication Engineering, etc. Other courses offered are MTech, MS and PhD.
Some NIT Andhra Peadesh MTech specialisations are Bioprocess Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Geotechnical Engineering, Computer Science and Data Analytics, Power Electronics and Drives, Advanced Communication Systems and Signal Processing, etc
NIT Andhra Pradesh Fees
| Courses | Tuition Fees | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|
|
BTech
|
INR 5 lakh
|
INR 7.64 lakh
|
|
MTech
|
INR 1.4 lakh
|
INR 2.69 lakh - INR 3.16 lakh
|
|
PhD
|
INR 75,000
|
INR 1.3 lakh
|
|
INR 2 lakh
|
INR 3.52 lakh - INR 3.74 lakh
|
Below mentioned are courses offered by the National Institute of Technology, Andhra Pradesh courses and their respective eligibility and fees:
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
NIT Andhra Pradesh offers BTech, MTech, MBA, MS, and PhD courses. Candidates must qualify for the basic eligibility criteria to be able to apply for various programmes offered at NIT Andhra Pradesh. Tabulated below is the list of courses along with their eligibility criteria:
| Course name | Selection criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Minimum 75% aggregate in Class 12 with Physics and Maths as compulsory subjects + JEE Main |
| MTech | Minimum 50% aggregate in BTech/ BE in relevant stream + GATE |
| MS (by research) | BTech with good academic record + Working in research area + Written test and Interview |
| MBA | Graduation in any stream with 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA + CAT/ CMAT/ MAT/ GMAT |
| PhD | Master’s degree in relevant stream of Engineering or with minimum 60% aggregate + GATE/ UGC NET |
Yes, NIT Andhra Pradesh is good for BTech. NIT Andhra Pradesh has been ranked in the 201-300 band, under the 'Engineering' category by the NIRF 2025. The fees is INR 5 Lacs and average salary is INR 7.54 LPA. The ROI is decent. Students also get to study under experienced faculty and enjoy the infrastructure/ campus life. The placement stats are decent too. Graduates also get to have the NIT alumni tag.
National Institute of Technology Andhra Pradesh offers multiple courses at the UG, PG and PhD levels. At the undergraduate level, the institute offers a four-year full-time Bachelor of Technology (BTech) programme. At the PG level, it offers MTech and MS. The PhD programme is being offered at the PhD level.
NIT Andhra Pradesh offers BTech in different specialisations. The specialisations are B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (60 seats), B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (30 seats), B.Tech. in Civil Engineering (60 seats), B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (90 seats), B.Tech. in Biotechnology (30 seats), B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering (30 seats), B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (90 seats) and B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (90 seats).
NIT Andhra Pradesh Placements 2026
The highest package offered during NIT Andhra Pradesh placements 2025 was 65 LPA. Placement percentage recorded was 80.94%. A total of 180 companies visited the campus and 510 offers were made.
In 2024, a total of 361 job offers were offered to the students of the batch 2024. Google, Amazon, Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Samsung, TCS, Accenture, Tech Mahindra, Oracle, Sony, Nvidia, etc. were top recruiters of NIT Andhra Pradesh. Check below NIT Andhra Pradesh placement stats:
BTech Placements
- According to Engineering NIRF report 2026, BTech median package received during placements 2025 was INR 6.41 LPA.
- During the NIT Andhra Pradesh placements 2024, the highest package offered to BTech CSE stood at INR 44.1 LPA. The average package offered to CSE was INR 7.24 LPA.
MTech Placements
- NIT Andhra Pradesh has not released the MTech placement reports for 2025 or 2024. Earlier, the highest package offered to MTech program stood at INR 18 LPA during the NIT Andhra Pradesh placements 2023.
- The average package offered was INR 9.07 LPA. In total, 12 MTech students got placed out of the 44 students securing a placement rate of 34.16%.
Top Recruiters
Commonly asked questions On Placements
NIT Andhra Pradesh has not revealed course wise placement data for all BTech branches. According to NIRF report from 2024, BTech in CSE secured best placements at NIT Andhra Pradesh. This branch had the highest and average package at INR 11.99 LPA and INR 44 LPA respectively.
Yes, NIT Andhra Pradesh conducts placement drives annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MSc and MS, etc. The overall key highlights of NIT Andhra Pradesh placements for the Class of 2022 to 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 47.3 LPA | INR 47 LPA | INR 44.1 LPA |
Average Package | INR 6.32 LPA | INR 8.13 LPA | INR 7.24 LPA |
Total Offers | 522 | 352 | 361 |
Total Recruiters | 270 | 177 | 174 |
Placement Rate | 95.69% | 88.75% | 74.55% |
NIT Andhra Pradesh offers good placements annually to its BTech students. The key highlights of NIT Andhra Pradesh placements for the BTech Class of 2022 to 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 37.4 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 44 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 44.1 LPA (BTech CSE/ECE) |
Average Package | INR 7.05 LPA | INR 7.75 LPA | INR 7.24 LPA |
Total Students | 461 | 464 | 552 |
Students Placed | 311 | 221 | 240 |
Placement Rate | 97.19% | 65.77% | 61.38% |
The following is a list of few top recruiters who were part of NIT Andhra Pradesh placements:
NIT Andhra Pradesh Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Amazon | Infosys | |
Wipro | IBM | Samsung |
Tech Mahindra | Accenture | TCS |
Oracle | Nvidia | Sony |
NIT Andhra Pradesh Admission and Application Process 2026
NIT Andhra Pradesh admission 2026 is entrance-based. The institute accepts national-level entrance exams. The admission process includes appearing in the exam. followed by counselling, and seat allotment. Below is the admission criteria for various NIT AP courses:
NIT Andhra Pradesh Application Process
To get into NIT Andhra Pradesh, candidates must go through the course-specific entrance test application process. Check below application process:
For BTech, aspirants need to fill the application form for JEE (Main) through the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA) (nta.ac.in), followed by registration for JEE Advanced. Check below application fee for JEE Main:
| Category | Application fee |
|---|---|
| General | INR 1000 for Male candidates and INR 800 for Female candidates |
| Gen-EWS/OBC-NCL | INR 900 for Male candidates and INR 800 for Female candidates |
| SC/ST/PwD/PwBD | INR 500 |
MTech candidates are required to register for GATE through the official website of the GATE Online Application Processing System (GOAPS) (appsgate.iitr.ac.in). Check below GATE application fees:
| Category | Regular Period | During the Extended Period |
|---|---|---|
| Female/SC/ST/PwD candidates (per test paper) | 1000 | 1500 |
| All other candidates including foreign nationals (per test paper) | 2000 | 2500 |
For NIT Andhra Pradesh PhD admission, candidates must take note of visiting the institute's official website for application.
Download: NIT Andhra Pradesh PhD Admission details 2026
Selection Rounds
The admission process to the flagship BTech course is merit-based in terms of JEE Main score, followed by counselling conducted by JoSAA. To get admission to MTech one needs to qualify for GATE followed by counselling conducted by CCMT. PhD admission is based on scores of GATE/ NET/ PhD written test
Seat Confirmation
The shortlisted candidates have to attend the counselling process corresponding to the course, that is, JoSAA for BTech and CCMT for MTech. The selected candidates become eligible for admission. After the rounds of selection are over, the shortlisted candidates can confirm their seats by paying the NIT Andhra Pradesh fee.
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
The entrance exam depends on the choice of course. For example, for BTech, the institute accepts JEE Main. For MTech, GATE os required. Students can visit the official website to know more.
To get admission at National Institute of Technology Andhra Pradesh students must have to qualify national entrance exams. For admission to its BTech programme, the NIT Narasarapet accepts the JEE Main scores, followed by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) counselling. For admission to its M.Tech programme, NIT in Andhra Pradesh accepts the GATE scores. Furthermore, the NIT Andhra Pradesh MBA admission accepts national-level entrance exams such as CAT, MAT, GMAT, and others
Yes, candidates can appear for either JoSAA or CSAB counselling before receiving their Class 12 board exam result. Since NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech admission is conducted through these counselling, candidates are able to apply for BTech before they receive their final marksheet.
Candidates need to present copies of following documents:
- Class 10th and Class 12th marksheet and certificate
- ID and address proof
- JEE Man scorecard
- Allottment letter
- Transfer / Migration certificate
NIT Andhra Pradesh Rankings 2026
NIT AP has consistently maintained its position in the list of top institutes in the Engineering category of NIRF Rankings. The 2026 rankings will be updated here, once released.
In 2025, NIT AP was ranked under the 201-300 band under the Engineering category by the NIRF.
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
NIRF ranking has been assigned to BTech courses on various sub-parameters that determine perception scores out of 100. Some of the factors that the ranking body considers for BTech at NIT Andhra Pradesh are as follows:
- Teaching, Learning & Resources (TLR)
- Research and Professional Practice (RP)
- Graduation Outcomes (GO)
- Outreach and Inclusivity (OI)
- Perception (PR)
NIT Andhra Pradesh and HBTU Kanpur are both esteemed government institutions. The comparison can be drawn basis several factors such as tuition fees, placement packages, rankings, location, etc.
While, HBTU Kanpur is ranked 19 in the 'Engineering' category, NIT Andhra Pradesh is ranked under the 201-300 band by NIRF 2025. Similarly, the highest package at NIT Andhra stood at INR 65 LPA, while the highest package at HBTU stood at INR 32 LPA.
The decision depends on the comparison drawn basis the candidates' desired course.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Andhra Pradesh - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT Andhra PradeshOther Popular NITs
NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology
NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology
NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology
MNIT Jaipur - Malaviya National Institute of Technology
NIT Warangal - National Institute of Technology
MNNIT Allahabad - Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology
VNIT Nagpur - Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology
NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology
MANIT - Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology
NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology
NIT Delhi - National Institute of Technology
NIT Patna - National Institute of Technology
NIT Andhra Pradesh Infrastructure
NIT Andhra Pradesh hasinfrastructure which is located in 172.6 acres of area. The institute has modern infrastructure and facilitates with all the necessary amenities for the students. It includes classrooms, a library, a sports complex, a health centre, transportation, a hostel, and others.
- NITs are basically 100% residential campuses. NIT AP also provides hostel facilities. All the students are required to stay only in hostels. However, students from nearby places, who want to stay with their Parents/ Guardians have to take prior permission from the hostel office and Dean student welfare.
- NIT Andhra Pradesh has multiple designated residential blocks named after Indian rivers. There are 10 boy's hostels and 6 girls hostels/ container units managed on campus. Boys' Hostels are Godavari, Sabari, Indravathi, Banganga, Purna, Pranahita, etc.Some Girl's Hostels are Krishnaveni, Bhima, Thungabhadra, and others.
NIT Andhra Pradesh: How to Reach?
National Institute of Technology (NIT) in Tadepalligudem has various means to travel to the Institute. NIT Tadepalligudem is well connected to Rajahmundry (45 kms), Vijayawada (110 kms) and Visakhapatnam (240 kms) by road transport. The Institute can be reached through public transports as well within the city.
The nearest airports to Tadepalligudem are situated at Rajahmundry, Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam. The nearest international airport to Tadepalligudem is the Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD), Hyderabad (400 kms from Tadepalligudem) are the some of the options in Andhra Pradesh to ease out the candidates for airway and railway means.
Read More: NIT Andhra Pradesh Infrastructure
Labs
Commonly asked questions On Infrastructure
NIT Andhra Pradesh is providing one mess for Girls hostel and two messes for boys’ hostels to cater the food and other eatables which will be run on a cooperative basis for the boarders of the hostel and all borders have to join the mess compulsorily.
Food is quite Good.
Yes, NIT Andhra Pradesh has hostel facilities for students. Hostels of NIT Andhra Pradesh are newly constructed on the permanent campus. Hostel facilities are very good. The hostels are either single-seater or multi-seater based on availability. Students from other states and cities can avail of hostel accommodation. The hostels offer mess facilities. NIT Andhra Pradesh is providing one mess for Girls hostels and two messes for boys’ hostels to cater food and other eatables which will be run on a cooperative basis for the boarders of the hostel and all borders have to join the mess compulsorily.
Students like you also explore these online courses
NIT Andhra Pradesh FAQs
NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech fee is INR 5 lakh. This is the total tuition fee for the programme. It is exclusive of other components. The fee is common across all specialisations.
BTech fees at NIT Andhra Pradesh is yet to be revealed for academic year 2026. Last year, BTech fees stood at INR 5.44 Lacs for general, OBC and EWS category candidates. This fees was charged in eight semesters where first installment costed a little more than other installments.
NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for admission to the BTech course and its various specialisations. The cutoff was released for both the OBC AI and OBC HS quota categories.
For the OBC AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 6772 to 15005. On the other hand, for the OBC HS quota, the same round cutoff varied from 6998 to 16852. For both the quotas, the most competitive branches for admission were CSE and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, respectively.
See below to know the round 1 cutoff for both quotas.
| Course | OBC AI (Round 1) | OBC HS (Round 1) |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 14624 | 16852 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 12711 | 15223 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 14585 | 15811 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 6772 | 6998 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 10386 | 10827 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 8694 | 8061 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 12109 | 12525 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 15005 | 16393 |
NIT Andhra Pradesh CSE cutoff 2026 was 18937 for the General AI category in the first round. Hence, students who had a rank below the one mentioned here would have a better chance at admission for this course.
The NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for various AI and HS quota categories. See the list below to know the round 1 cutoff for BTech CSE.
All India quota Categories:
- General: 18937
- OBC : 6772
- SC: 3295
- ST: 1297
- PWD: 259
- EWS: 2962
Home State quota Categories:
- General: 19848
- OBC: 6998
- SC: 3946
- ST: 1673
- PWD: 334
- EWS: 3096
The NIT Andhra Pradesh M.Tech cutoff 2026 was 495 for the General AI category in the third round for the M.Tech Computer Science and Data Analytics programme.
Among all the categories, ST All India quota faced the highest competition for admission to this course. Check the list below for the round 3 category-wise cutoff for this course.
- OBC: 460
- EWS: 488
- SC: 366
- ST: 286
Yes, CSAB counselling has started for NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech admission. The last date to register for the BTech course via CSAB was August 3, 2026.
No, candidates are not admitted directly into BTech courses of NIT Andhra Pradesh. All candidates must participate in either CSAB or JoSAA counselling to get admitted in BTech courses.
Both CSAB and JoSAA counselling require candidates appear in JEE Main.
The basic eligibility requirement to get admission into M.Tech courses at NIT Rourkela and NIT Andhra Pradesh is almost similar. Moreover, NIT Rourkela & NIT Andhra Pradesh M.Tech course admission is based on a valid Graduate Aptitude Test (GATE) score obtained by eligible candidates. Thus, it is hard to compare which institution is easier to get admission to. However, there are several other factors on which candidates can compare the competitiveness to get admission into the M.Tech course at both institutes:
| NIT Andhra Pradesh Cutoff | NIT Rourkela Cutoff |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh Rankings | NIT Rourkela Rankings |
NIT Andhra Pradesh has a good track record of placements for its BTech course. The key highlights of NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech placements for the Class of 2022 to 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 37.4 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 44 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 44.1 LPA (BTech CSE/ECE) |
Average Package | INR 7.05 LPA | INR 7.75 LPA | INR 7.24 LPA |
Total Students | 461 | 464 | 552 |
Students Placed | 311 | 221 | 240 |
Placement Rate | 97.19% | 65.77% | 61.38% |
The mode of NIT Andhra Pradesh course admissions is online. Admission to several courses is based on entrance exam scores and merit. Follow the NIT Andhra Pradesh application process mentioned below:
Step 1: Admissions to the first semester of all UG programmes are made based on the seats allocated by the JoSAA from the list of candidates selected by all India JEE (Main). Hence, apply for the entrance exam first.
Step 2: Then appear for the entrance exam.
Step 3: Take part in the counselling round.
Step 4: Pay the admission fee at the allotted college.
CSAB counselling registration deadline is NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech admission deadline. Registrations for CSAB counselling have closed.
Candidates who did not appear in JEE Main can no longer apply for CSAB counselling in 2026.
NIT Andhra Pradesh is established in the state of Andhra Pradesh in 2015. The institute offers MS, PhD, BTech, and M.Tech programmes. Admission is based on JEE Mains scores for BTech programmes and GATE scores for M.Tech programmes admission. There is a training and placement cell at the institute. The placement information for 2023 has not been disclosed by NIT Andhra Pradesh. But the NIRF report 2023 is made official. The median compensation for BTech and M.Tech students during the NIT Andhra Pradesh placements in 2022 was INR 6.80 LPA and INR 5.41 LPA, respectively, according to the study.
The National Institute of Technology Srinagar is considered one of the premier technology institutes in North India. It was established in 1960 as Regional Engineering College and is one among eighteen such institutes sponsored by the Government of India. Apart from the BTech and M.Tech courses, NIT Srinagar offers MSc, MBA and PhD programmes across various specialisations. As per placement, the institute has not released the 2023 placement details. However, the NIRF report 2023 is out, according to which 468 BTech and 55 M.Tech students were placed during NIT Srinagar placements 2022. The median package for BTech and M.Tech courses stood at INR 8.33 LPA and INR 6 LPA, respectively.
With the above information, candidates can select between NIT Andhra Pradesh and NIT Srinagar for BTech courses.
No. Candidate can apply online only for CCMT. The candiadtes must visit the official website to apply for the counselling during the dates specified. Offline submission of CCMT application form is not allowed by the authority. Candidates must create a registration ID to access the CCMT result portal.
NIT Andhra Pradesh offers a BTech degree in eight specialisations. Admission to a four-year duration course is done on the basis of JEE Main. The basic eligibility to apply to the BTech programme is a minimum of 75% aggregate in Class 12. The total fee of the programme is INR 5,44,900 (for the income group more than INR 5,00,000).
If a student fails to appear for the mid semester examination in any subject (s) due to compelling reason like serious illness of himself/herself which necessitates hospitalization (with intimation to the medical officer) or a calamity in the family, he /
she shall apply immediately to Dean-Academic, along with relevant certificates and duly recommended by the respective Head of the Department, within one week after completionof the examinations.All such caseswill be scrutinized by a committee and approved list of candidates shall be permitted for are examination and the period of reexamination and syllabus shall be notified by the Dean- Academic.
Appearing in the end-semester examination in the theory and laboratory subjects is mandatory for a student. Unless exempted as stated below, if a student fails to appear for the end–semester examination, he/she shall be awarded ‘F’ grade in the subject. He/She can be permitted to appear for the makeup examinations to be conducted later, as announced in the academic calendar. However, if a student misses the end-semester examinations due to a compelling reason like serious illness of himself/herself which necessitates hospitalization or a calamity in the family, he/she may appeal to the Dean-Academic before commencement ofexamination through his/her Head of the Department and Institute
Medical Officer for permitting himself/herself to appear in the subsequent examination (s), when conducted next. A committee consisting of the following members may, after examiningthe documents andbeingconvinced about themerit ofthe case, recommend permitting him/herto appearin the subsequent re-examination (s), when conducted next, condoning his / her absence. In such cases, transitory grade ‘I’ is temporarily awarded to the student in the subject.
NIT Andhra Pradesh
Student Forum
Answered a month ago
The B.Tech fee at National Institute of Technology Andhra Pradesh depends on your category and your family's annual income.
For the 2026–27 academic year, the typical fee structure is:
Tuition fee: ₹62,500 per semester (₹1,25,000 per year) for General/OBC/EWS students with family income above ₹5 lakh.
Answered 2 months ago
Yes, candidates who wish to apply for BTech in Biotechnology at NIT Andhra Pradesh must have Mathematics as a mandatory subject. Along with this, candidates are also required to have Physics as a mandatory subject as well. Biology is an optional subject that candidates can have over chemistry for th
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
NIT Andhra Pradesh offers advantages to the students, where it offers quality education under the guidance of experts with a comprehensive curriculum. The institute has well-equipped infrastructure with all the necessary amenities. As per the students reviews, the institute is located in remote loca
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
Yes, NIT Andhra Pradesh is an autonomous government college. NIT Andhra Pradesh was established in 2015. The istitute is approved by the AICTE. The institute offers MS, PhD, BTech, and M.Tech programmes. Admission is based on JEE Mains scores for BTech programmes and GATE scores for M.Tech programme
J
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
NIT Andhra Pradesh has a positive environment with well-equipped and developed infrastructure. The institute offers quality education under the guidance of experts which focuses on therotical and practical knowledge under the guidnace of experts. The institute provides an enjoyable campus life, as t
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Aug 20, 2026
NIT Andhra PradeshTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus Building

NIT Andhra Pradesh News & Updates




NIT Andhra PradeshContact Information
Old aerodrome, near Kondruprolu, Tadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
Tadepalligudem ( Andhra Pradesh)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Andhra Pradesh
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- NIT Andhra Pradesh Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Andhra Pradesh Faculty
- Compare NIT Andhra Pradesh
- NIT Andhra Pradesh Q&A
- Scholarships
- NIT Andhra Pradesh News & Articles

What is the fees for BTech at NIT Andhra Pradesh?