No, RVCE doesn't offer direct, exam-free admission. As per the official website, RVCE conducts no entrance exam of its own and doesn't accept JEE Main scores. Admission happens only through KEA or COMEDK counselling for merit seats, and even Management Quota seats require a valid PGCET or KMAT rank.


RV College of Engineering BE Courses & Fees 2026: Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements, Rankings, Cutoff
- Private Institute
- Estd. 1963
RV College of Engineering BTech Highlights 2026
R.V. College of Engineering BE course is a four year UG level engineering course which is offered in full-time mode. Candidates are offered 13 specialisations of BE at R.V. College of Engineering which include BE in CSE, ISE, ECE, ME, Biotechnology, etc.
More updates are as follows:
- CSE Sub Specialisations: BE in CSE at R.V. College of Engineering is offered in three sub specialisations which include BE CSE in AI & ML, Data Science and Cyber Security.
- Placements: R.V. College of Engineering BE average package stood at INR 16.86 LPA in 2025. RVCE CSE average package stood at INR 19.73 LPA.
- Seats: Out of all BE courses, BE in CSE has the highest intake at 360. Lowest intake is for BE in Chemical Engineering.
- Cutoff: R.V. College of Engineering COMEDK cutoff and KCET show BE in CSE as the most competitve specialisations with a closing rank of 418 and 144 respectively.
- Rankings: India Today ranked R.V. College of Engineering at 26 for its BE course in 2026. The Week rated it at 33rd position in the same year.
- Scholarships: There are institutional, government as well as private third party scholarship schemes to provide financial assistance to R.V. College of Engineering BE students.
Criteria for R.V. College of Engineering BE admission has been shown below:
- Eligibility Criteria: Pass Class 12 board exams with a minimum aggregate of 45% in PCM stream from a recognised board.
- Selection Criteria: KCET / COMEDK + Counselling or Merit Based (Management Quota)
Find below key highlights of BE courses:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
The fee for various courses offered by RV College of Engineering are as follows:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
B.E. / B.Tech (17 Courses) | INR 1.28 L - 10.46 lakh |
M.E./M.Tech (15 Courses) | INR 2 L - 14 lakh |
MCA (2 Courses) | INR 8 lakh |
Fee for B.E. CSE through Management Quota at RV College of Engineering is mentioned below:
| Course | Total Fee |
|---|---|
| B.E. CSE | INR 75 lakh |
| B.E. CSE Data Science | INR 60 lakh |
| B.E. CSE Cyber Security | INR 55 lakh |
| B.E. CSE AI & ML | INR 67 lakh |
RVCE Bangalore is good college for BTech. It offers BTech as its flagship course. BTech is offered to the students in specialisations like Aerospace Engineering, AI & Machine Learning, Biotechnology, Computer Science, Mechanical, etc. The department of Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning offers a solid grounding in computer science, with a focus on AI, ML, NLP & other advanced technologies. The highest package offered to BTech graduate was INR 67 LPA in 2025 placements.
RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.TechPopular courses
Explore popular private colleges
Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest these colleges
RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.TechAdmission dates 2026
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
31 Aug '26 - 3 Sep '26 | KCET Round 3 RegistrationOngoing |
1 Sep '26 - 3 Sep '26 | COMEDK 2026 Counselling: Round 4 Decision Making & Fee PaymentOngoing |
1 Sep '26 - 8 Sep '26 | COMEDK 2026 Counselling: Round 4 Report to CollegeOngoing |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
28 Aug '26 | UGCET Round 2 Final Date to Report and Admit at Allotted College |
26 Aug '26 - 28 Aug '26 | COMEDK 2026 Counselling: Round 4 Choice Editing |
RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.TechAdmission cutoff 2026
COMEDK UGET Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India)
RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.TechCurriculum
RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.TechRV College of Engineering BTech Seats 2026
R.V. College of Engineering BE seats are distributed unevenly across all specialisations. Candidates can be allotted seats through either state level counselling or institute level evaluation through management quota. R.V. College of Engineering accepts scores of KCET or COMEDK for BE admission with seat allotment done primarily based on these results.
Within R.V. College of Engineering BE seat reservations, 50% of the seats are offered exclusively to students who passed Class 12th from a Karnataka board. 25% of the remaining seats are reserved for management quota admission and the rest are open to all categories through COMEDK. Out of all specialisations, BE in CSE has the highest intake at 360 while BE in ISE has the lowest intake at 40 seats.
Check out specialisations wise breakdown of BE intake at RVCE tabulated below:
Commonly asked questions On Seats
RV College of Engineering BTech Placements 2026
RV College of Engineering BE placement 2026 are still ongoing and as such, only limited data is available. R.V. College of Engineering BE average package stood at INR 16.86 LPA for all specialisations in 2026. Top recruiters during BE placements have been Schneider Electric, Zscaler, Walmart, Microsoft, Oracle, Qualcomm, Samsung, etc so far who have made 698 offers. Once more data is revealed, it will be updated here.
Looking at specialisation wise data from 2025, RVCE CSE average package stood higher than other specialisations at INR 19.73 LPA while Civil Engineering students secured the lowest amount at INR 7.03 LPA. R.V. College of Engineering BE highest package stood at INR 67 LPA secured by a student of CSE and ISE branch. A total of 192 recruiters participated in RV College placement last year to hire graduating BE students.
Last year's specialisation wise placement data has been tabulated below:
|
BE Branch |
No. of Students Placed (2025) |
Average Package (2025) |
Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
CSE |
166 |
INR 19.73 LPA |
INR 67 LPA |
|
AI & ML |
54 |
INR 17.29 LPA |
INR 53 LPA |
|
EEE |
36 |
INR 12.45 LPA |
INR 30 LPA |
|
Aerospace |
16 |
INR 9.55 LPA |
INR 18.33 LPA |
|
Biotech |
8 |
INR 9.28 LPA |
INR 14.81 LPA |
|
ETE |
47 |
INR 11.12 LPA |
INR 50 LPA |
|
Chemical |
18 |
INR 9.44 LPA |
INR 18.33 LPA |
|
IEM |
27 |
INR 12.46 LPA |
INR 21.45 LPA |
|
Civil |
34 |
INR 7.03 LPA |
INR 18.33 LPA |
|
ISE |
57 |
INR 19.11 LPA |
INR 67 LPA |
|
Mech |
80 |
INR 9.22 LPA |
INR 18.33 LPA |
|
ECE |
136 |
INR 16.47 LPA |
INR 37 LPA |
Students can check RV College placement record for undergradute engineering programmes as published by NIRF in the following table:
Insights on Placements
Based on 118 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
RVCE average package secured by BE batch 2026 was INR 16.86 LPA. Check out the course-wise average salary offered during RVCE placements 2026 from the table below:
| Course | Average Salary - 2026 |
|---|---|
| BE | INR 16.86 LPA |
| MTech | INR 12.73 LPA |
| MCA | INR 8.79 LPA |
Check out the course-wise salary offered during RVCE placements 2026 from the table below:
| Course | Average Salary - 2026 | Highest Salary - 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| BE | INR 16.86 LPA | INR 67 LPA |
| MTech | INR 12.73 LPA | INR 39 LPA |
| MCA | INR 8.79 LPA | INR 25 LPA |
RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.TechRankings 2026
| Publisher | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 99 | 101-150 | – / – |
| India Today | – / – | – / – | 26 |
| The Week | – / – | 33 | 33 |
| Times Higher Education | – / – | 1251 | 1251-9999 |
RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.TechExplore Other Courses
RV College of Engineering B.E. / B.TechStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
RV College of Engineering BTech FAQs
Students can find FAQs related to BTech at RV College of Engineering in the following section:
Yes, studying BTech at RV College of Engineering is a good option, particularly if candidates willing to pursue a career in computer science, IT, or electronics because of its high academic rating, and great placement record. The college has a rich campus life, though charges can be steep under the management quota, and opportunities might differ from branch to branch. Overall, it is a good bet if candidates are seeking for quality education and industry interaction beyond the IIT/NIT system.
RV College of Engineering Bangalore is a self-financing engineering college. It is also known as RVCE. It is affiliated with the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). The institute is has ranked under the 101-150 band in the Engineering category of NIRF Rankings 2025. At the UG level the institute offers BTech programme. M.Tech & MCA are offered at the PG level. The highest package offered during the placements was INR 67 LPA to BTech graduate in 2025. For M.Tech average salary stood at INR 11.24 LPA. In short, it is a good institute in terms of rankigs, range of courses, placements, falcutly, etc.
In 2026, a total 192 companies took part in the RVCE Bangalore placement process for BE, 25 for M.Tech and 22 for MCA placements. The average package for BE, M.Tech and MCA courses stood at INR 16.86 LPA, INR 12.73 LPA, and INR 8.79 LPA, respectively, in 2026. The top recruiters at RVCE Bangalore include Deloitte, Microsoft, Larsen & Turbo Limited, Sapient, Adani Group, Asian Paints, Adobe, LG Electronics, KPMG, Mindtree, etc.
Yes, RV College of Engineering in Bangalore is a good institute. It has got a rating of 4.2 on Shiksha. As per the reviews on Shiksha (Varun N, B.E. in Information Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027) The college offers value for Money. Almost every student is placed, unless we are drowning in backlogs. Microsoft, AMD, Walmart, etc., are top recruiting companies, and they do take up a good number of students. FTEs and internships are offered frequently, which makes it a top college in all standards.
Yes, RV College of Engineering offers B.E/ BTech programmes at undergraduate level. College provides a four-year BE (Bachelor of Engineering) programme. To be eligible for admission, students need to meet eligibility. The final selection is based on COMED K/ KEA, followed by counselling.
Both colleges offer several specialisations in BE/ BTech courses. Moreover, the total number of seats offered in the BTech course at R.V. College of Engineering is around 1,555. Moreover, the number of seats offered in BTech at Ramaiah Institute of Technology is around 1,401. Therefore, RVCE offers a larger number of seats in undergraduate engineering courses compared to Ramaiah Institute of Technology. Moreover, the admission process for BE/ BTech courses is almost similar at both institutes.
While preparing the cutoff for the RVCE BTech course, the authorities will consider examination and admission-related factors. The listed factors will be checked and considered by the authorities while determining the cutoff of RV College of Engineering BTech: previous years' cutoff trends, difficulty level of exam, total number of qualified candidates, total number of candidates applying for a specific course or institute, number of seats available for admission, etc. After checking all of these factors, the authorities will prepare the RVCE cutoff for BE admission.
As per the KCET Cutoff 2026 for R.V. College of Engineering admission, BE cutoff stood between 144 and 6656. BTech in CSE was the hardest specialisation to get into.
RVCE Bangalore COMEDK UGCET Cutoff 2026 for BTech CSE course stood at 418 in final round. This rank was for students belonging to General All India category.
COMEDK cutoff for RVCE CSE was 692 for the General AI category in 2025 (last round). For the General HS category, the last round cutoff rank for the same branch was 1133. Hence, students need a rank of at least 692 if they belong to the General AI category and a rank of at least 1133 for the General HS quota.
RV College of Engineering (RVCE), Bangalore does not have distance learning or part time B.Tech programmes. VCE only offers full-time, regular B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) qualifications in numerous areas of engineering bearing in mind Computer Science & Engineering, Mechanical, Electronics, Biotechnology and more. All their B.Tech courses have to be attended through campus mode with the course lasting four years as per the Visvesvaraya Technological University norms.
Individuals considering part-time or distance-delivery engineering courses are advised to look at the options on offer with institutions having special approvals to offer the latter (IGNOU, some state technical universities with distance/part-time approvals, or AICTE-recognised Open Universities). VCE is very well-known in terms of full-time engineering education but there are no such facilities in the B.Tech course presently by distance education or even part time.
The Week has ranked the BTech. Course of RVCE for the academic year 2025. Moreover, the institution and the course have been ranked by the various ranking bodies in 2024 and the two consecutive years. Check out the ranking assigned by The Week for this academic year:
| Publisher | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Week | – / – | – / – | 33 |
As per the COMEDK last round cutoff, the ranks ranged between 418 and 10499, wherein BE in Computer Science and Engineering was the most competitive specialisation for the General AI category students. Tabulated below are the COMEDK last round cutoff ranks for all the BE courses for the students belonging to the General AI category:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 37093 | 20917 | 10199 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 6271 | 7032 | 3604 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 4898 | 2424 | 1227 |
| B.E. in Chemical Engineering | 16403 | 13038 | 6288 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | 434 | 542 | 418 |
| B.E. in Industrial Engineering and Management | 26722 | 17533 | 7822 |
| B.E. in Information Science and Engineering | 802 | – / – | – / – |
| B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 3280 | 1790 | 959 |
| B.E. in Biotechnology | 7451 | 18883 | 10499 |
| B.E. in Aerospace Engineering | 5092 | 6429 | 3113 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | 862 | 774 | 657 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 593 | 649 | 612 |
Yes, R.V. College of Engineering (RVCE) supports the Bihar Student Credit Card Scheme. The scheme is a state-government initiative providing education loans to Class 12 pass students. BCCS is listed under their institutional guidelines and information documents for student financial support.
RV College of Engineeering offers BE courses in the following specialisations:
- Civil Engineering
- Chemical Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
- Telecommunication Engineering
- Electrical & Electronics Engineering
- Industrial Engineering & Management
- Electronics & Communication Engineering
- Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering
- CSE Data Science
- CSE Cyber Security
- Computer Science and Engineering
- Information Science and Engineering
- Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
- Biotechnology
- Aerospace Engineering
RV College of Engineering Bangalore is a self-financing engineering college. It is also known as RVCE. It is affiliated with the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). The institute is has ranked under the 101-150 band in the Engineering category of NIRF Rankings 2025. The highest package offered during the placements was INR 67 LPA to BTech graduate in 2025. For M.Tech average salary stood at INR 11.24 LPA. In short, it a good college for engineering & management courses with good rankings & placements.
The minimum eligibility for BTech at RV College of Engineering is passing Class 12 with tleast 50% aggregate score. The selection criteria is entrance based with the institute accepting scores of CET, COMEDK, JEE Main, KEA.
RV College of Engineering list of documents:
- 3 photocopies of KCET/ COMEDK/ JEE Main rank/ score sheet
- 3 photocopies of the mark sheet and passing certificates of Class 10 and Class 12
- Three photocopies of transfer and migration certificates for students from outside Maharashtra state
- Three photocopies of Aadhaar Card
- Three photocopies of PAN Card
- Two recent passport-size photographs and 1 stamp size photograph
The first step towards getting admission in RV College of Engineering is clearing entrance test like KCET/COMEDK for B.E., GATE/PGCET for PG. Students need to register online, apply for admission, submit documents, participate in counselling process. After they get selected they need to pay final fee.
Fee for B.E. CSE through Management Quota at RV College of Engineering is mentioned below:
| Course | Total Fee |
|---|---|
| B.E. CSE | INR 75 lakh |
| B.E. CSE Data Science | INR 60 lakh |
| B.E. CSE Cyber Security | INR 55 lakh |
| B.E. CSE AI & ML | INR 67 lakh |
RV College of Engineering
Student Forum
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
No, JEE Mains is not an accepted entrance exam at R.V. College of Engineering. Candidates must appear in either KCET or COMEDK in order to apply for BE at RVCE.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
R.V. College of Engineering ranking trend for BE courses is stable for several past years. For example, The Week's ranking for RVCE BE courses was 33 in both 2025 and 2026. Times Higher Education also ranked this institute on 1251 in both years.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
Yes, it is worth taking admissions in RV College of Engineering Bangalore. The institute is ranked under the 101-150 band in the Engineering category of NIRF Rankings 2025. It is also ranked 1st at the National, State and Zonal levels among the Best Private Engineering Colleges in the IIRF 2025 Rank
P
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 2 months ago
The total tuition fee of BTech at RV University is INR 11.2 Lacs to INR 22 lakh. This number is taken from the official website of college. It can change. Candidates need to pay the course fee as the last step of admission process to confirm their admission.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Aug 31, 2026
RV College of EngineeringTake a look at Campus
Auditorium
Campus Building
Campus Ground

RV College of Engineering News & Updates



RV College of EngineeringContact Information
Useful Links
Know more about RV College of Engineering
- All About RV College of Engineering
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- RV College of Engineering Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- RV College of Engineering Faculty
- Compare RV College of Engineering
- RV College of Engineering Q&A
- Scholarships
- RV College of Engineering News & Articles

Is direct admission possible at RV college?