

RV College of Engineering Courses & Fees 2025: Eligibility, Placements Package, Admissions
- Private Institute
- Estd. 1963
R.V. College of Engineering MCA Eligibility & Highlights 2025
RVCE MCA is a two-year post-graduate degree course, divided into four semesters and offered in full-time mode. Department of Master of Computer Applications at RVCE was established in 1997, It was the first PG programme to be offered by the college. The basic eligibility criteria required by the college to get admission into an MCA course is candidates must complete their Class 12 with mathematics as a subject. Additionally, candidates must complete a BCA/ Bachelor Degree in Computer Science Engineering/ BSc/ BCom/ BA with Mathematics or an equivalent degree.
For RVCE MCA admission is completely based on the scores of candidates achieved in either KMAT or Karnataka PGCET. The scores obtained in these exams play a significant role in the admission process. In addition, the college offers lateral entry to MCA course too. For admission to RVCE courses, the college follows the norms for admission and reservation according to Visvesvaraya Technological University.
Check out more course details, such as fee structure, eligibility criteria, R.V. College of Engineering MCA average placement packages, etc below:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
To be eligible for MCA admissions at RV college, candidates need to complete Bachelor's degree in BCA/ Computer Science Engineering/ BSc/ BCom/ BA with Mathematics or any equivalent degree. If the candidates have done so, they can get admissions by clearing either the KMAT or Karnataka PGCET entrance exam. The closing ranks will be announced by RV college.
The fee for various courses offered by RV College of Engineering are as follows:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
B.E. / B.Tech (17 Courses) | INR 1.28 L - 10.46 lakh |
M.E./M.Tech (15 Courses) | INR 2 L - 14 lakh |
MCA (2 Courses) | INR 8 lakh |
RV College of Engineering has a good placement record for MCA. Over 35 companies visited the college campus to hire MCA students and selected 50 students. Highest and average package offered to MCA batch 2026 was INR 25 LPA and INR 8.79 LPA.
The rank needed for admission at RVCE for the BE course via KCET differs by category, round and quota. For the General AI category, the rank needed for admission varied from 144 to 6656 for different BE course specialisations. Refer to the table below to know the branh-wise highest rank acceptable for the aforementioned category.
RV College of Engineering MCAPopular courses
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
RV College of Engineering (RVCE), located in Bengaluru, has a premier reputation in Karnataka. It is regarded as the top private engineering college in the region. RVCE also holds an A+ NAAC grade.
For RV College of Engineering (RVCE) in Bangalore, COMEDK closing ranks typically span from under 400 for top competitive branches to roughly 10,499 for lower-demand branches, with the Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) and its specialisations requiring the lowest ranks.
Explore popular private colleges
Students looking for MCA courses have shown interest these colleges
R.V. College of Engineering MCA Admission Dates 2025
R.V. College of Engineering MCA admission dates 2025 have not been released yet. However, the college is going to release the admission dates and academic calendar soon, because the accepted entrance examination dates- KMAT dates 2025 and Karnataka PGCET 2025 dates have been released. Check out the important admission dates for the MCA course below:
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
13 Oct '26 - 15 Oct '26 | KEA PGCET 2026 Round 2 Option Entry |
15 Oct '26 | KEA PGCET 2026 Round 2 Seat Matrix Release |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
RV College of Engineering offers programmes at UG, PG and PhD levels. The institute offers UG programmes with a duration of four years while PG programmes have a duration of two years. BE programme is offered with over 15 specialisations while M.Tech programme is offered with thirteen specialisations. MCA does not have any specific specialisation.
RV College of Engineering MCA admission is entrance-based. To apply for this course, candidates must hold a graduation degree with 50% aggregate. RV College of Engineering's admission is based on candidates' performance in exams like KMAT and Karnataka PGCET.
No, students cannot get direct admission in B.E. at RV College of Engineering. For admission through KEA Counselling, candidates need to appear to KCET. For admission through COMEDK Counselling, candidates need to appear for COMEDK UGET.
Students seeking admission through Management Quota, students need to appear for KCET 2026 /COMED-K 2026 /JEE-Mains 2026.
RV College of Engineering accepts applications from candidates residing outside Karnataka through the COMEDK entrance examination route. Non-local applicants can also seek admission through the institutional management quota pathway if they meet the basic criteria. All candidates must fulfill the mandatory requirement of passing higher secondary physics and mathematics.
R.V. College of Engineering MCA Cutoff 2024
R.V. College of Engineering MCA cutoff 2024 has been released. The college will release the cutoff for the 2025 batch after the conclusion of the entrance examinations. However, for the 2024 batch, RVCE PGCET's last round of seat allotment has been concluded. As per the last round MCA cutoff 2024 stood at 31 for the General AI category. Tabulated below are the year-wise closing ranks for the R.V.C.E cutoff for the MCA course in the academic year along with previous years' cutoffs.
MBA/PGDM Cut Off 2026 Latest Round
| Section | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 40 |
Commonly asked questions On Cutoff
As per the COMEDK last round cutoff, the ranks ranged between 418 and 10499, wherein BE in Computer Science and Engineering was the most competitive specialisation for the General AI category students. Tabulated below are the COMEDK last round cutoff ranks for all the BE courses for the students belonging to the General AI category:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 37093 | 20917 | 10199 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 6271 | 7032 | 3604 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 4898 | 2424 | 1227 |
| B.E. in Chemical Engineering | 16403 | 13038 | 6288 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | 434 | 542 | 418 |
| B.E. in Industrial Engineering and Management | 26722 | 17533 | 7822 |
| B.E. in Information Science and Engineering | 802 | – / – | – / – |
| B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 3280 | 1790 | 959 |
| B.E. in Biotechnology | 7451 | 18883 | 10499 |
| B.E. in Aerospace Engineering | 5092 | 6429 | 3113 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | 862 | 774 | 657 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 593 | 649 | 612 |
Yes, it is possible to get into RV College of Engineering (RVCE) with a rank of 11,000+, but only for specific lower-demand core branches like Civil Engineering. This too under certain categories like KCET or through the Management Quota.
Cutoff ranks for R.V. College of Engineering (RVCE) change every year because admission is dynamic and depends on multiple variable factors during each counselling cycle rather than a fixed score. If demand for a particular branch rises, the cutoff rank becomes more restrictive.
Yes, entrance test is required for selection in R.V. College of Engineering. The selection for admission in preferred programme is based on the merit and the candidate's performance in KMAT/ Karnataka PGCET.
R.V. College of Engineering MCA Curriculum 2025
RV College of Engineering MCA is offered for a duration of two years. The course syllabus is divided into semesters. RVCE MCA syllabus starts with the basic concepts of Information Technology and Concepts of Data and Information. Furthermore, the subjects offered in the preceding semesters are more compact. Additionally, the course curriculum is inclusive of one full semester project internship in an industry/ institute. Check out the detailed RVCE MCA curriculum in the pdf mentioned below:
| Specialization | Curriculum |
|---|---|
| Master of Computer Applications (MCA) |
RV College of Engineering MCAR.V. College of Engineering MCA Seats 2025
RV College of Engineering offers a total of 120 seats for the MCA course. The college offers seats according to/ sanctioned by the college of its affiliated university i.e., Visvesarvaya Technological University. Check out the MCA seats presents at R.V. College of Engineering below:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| Master of Computer Applications (MCA) | 120 |
Commonly asked questions On Seats
For full time MCA program, RV College of Engineering offers a total of 120 seats. The students get admission to this program through entrance test Karnataka PGCET. Also, there is management quota seats available.
R.V. College of Engineering MCA Placements 2024
The key highlights of RV College of Engineering placements in 2024 as compared with 2023 are presented below:
|
Particulars |
Placement Statistics (2023) |
Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
|
Highest package (PG) |
INR 29.77 LPA |
INR 35 LPA |
|
Total offers made |
1122 |
664 |
|
Offers up to INR 8 LPA |
434 |
95 |
|
Offers above INR 8 LPA |
688 |
506 |
|
Companies visited |
258 |
179 |
Note: Placement data 2024 is updated till Aug 2023.
Insights on Placements
Based on 118 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
RVCE average package secured by BE batch 2026 was INR 16.86 LPA. Check out the course-wise average salary offered during RVCE placements 2026 from the table below:
| Course | Average Salary - 2026 |
|---|---|
| BE | INR 16.86 LPA |
| MTech | INR 12.73 LPA |
| MCA | INR 8.79 LPA |
The college has not released the placement percentage for the 2026 drive. As per the official report, the participating recruiters made 698 offers to BE, 103 to MTech and 50 to MCA batch 2026.
RV College of Engineering offers good placements annually for BE, MCA and MTech courses. The table below depicts the course-wise key highlights of RVCE placements 2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | BE: INR 67 LPA MTech: INR 39 LPA MCA: INR 25 LPA |
Average package | BE: INR 16.86 LPA MTech: INR 12.73 LPA MCA: INR 8.79 LPA |
Companies visited | BE: 192 MTech: 25 MCA: 22 |
Students selected | BE: 654 MTech: 103 MCA: 50 |
Offers made | BE: 698 MTech: 103 MCA: 50 |
Check out the course-wise salary offered during RVCE placements 2026 from the table below:
| Course | Average Salary - 2026 | Highest Salary - 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| BE | INR 16.86 LPA | INR 67 LPA |
| MTech | INR 12.73 LPA | INR 39 LPA |
| MCA | INR 8.79 LPA | INR 25 LPA |
Students like you also explore these online MCA courses
RV College of Engineering MCAExplore Other Courses
RV College of Engineering MCA FAQs 2025
Frequently asked questions of RVCE are as follows:
The list of top recruiters during RV College of Engineering placements in recent past is presented below:
Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Deloitte Consulting India Pvt Ltd | Microsoft |
Larsen & Toubro Limited | Sapient Corporation Pvt Ltd |
Adani Group | Asian Paints Limited |
Adobe Systems India Pvt Ltd | LG Electronics India Pvt Ltd |
KPMG India Pvt Ltd | Samsung |
Schneider Electric | Walmart |
Oracle | Aveva |
Dell | Qualcomm |
Second session KMAT Kerala application form 2026 was released on April 27, 2026. Last date to apply was May 10
KMAT Kerala application form 2026 released on December 22, 2026, for the first session exam, and the last date to apply was February 5, 2026.
In 2026, a total 192 companies took part in the RVCE Bangalore placement process for BE, 25 for M.Tech and 22 for MCA placements. The average package for BE, M.Tech and MCA courses stood at INR 16.86 LPA, INR 12.73 LPA, and INR 8.79 LPA, respectively, in 2026. The top recruiters at RVCE Bangalore include Deloitte, Microsoft, Larsen & Turbo Limited, Sapient, Adani Group, Asian Paints, Adobe, LG Electronics, KPMG, Mindtree, etc.
RV College of Engineering Bangalore is a self-financing engineering college. It is also known as RVCE. It is affiliated with the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). The institute is has ranked under the 101-150 band in the Engineering category of NIRF Rankings 2025. At the UG level the institute offers BTech programme. M.Tech & MCA are offered at the PG level. The highest package offered during the placements was INR 67 LPA to BTech graduate in 2025. For M.Tech average salary stood at INR 11.24 LPA. In short, it is a good institute in terms of rankigs, range of courses, placements, falcutly, etc.
Yes, RV College of Engineering (RVCE) actively helps students secure internships through its Department of Placement & Training, specialised centres, and corporate tie-ups. A portion of these internships transition into full-time employment roles based on student performance.
Top recruiting companies that visit RV College of Engineering (RVCE) span the software, tech, core engineering, consulting, and electronics sectors. Some of the Major Tech and Software Recruiters include Microsoft, Amazon, Google, Adobe, Cisco, Samsung, etc.
No, the regular tuition fee at RV College of Engineering (RVCE) doesn't cover the costs of the hostel as well as the mess. Students who choose to stay at the hostel have to pay the costs separately.
As per the KCET Cutoff 2026 for R.V. College of Engineering admission, BE cutoff stood between 144 and 6656. BTech in CSE was the hardest specialisation to get into.
To get admission in B.E. at RV College of Engineering, candidates need to get minimum 45% aggregate (40% for SC/ ST category candidates) in the core subjects in Class 12 from a recognised board. Then they need to appear for COMEDK/KCET and get a valid score to get admission. Students can also seek admission through Management Quota.
Yes, R.V. College of Engineering (RVCE) supports the Bihar Student Credit Card Scheme. The scheme is a state-government initiative providing education loans to Class 12 pass students. BCCS is listed under their institutional guidelines and information documents for student financial support.
The first step towards getting admission in RV College of Engineering is clearing entrance test like KCET/COMEDK for B.E., GATE/PGCET for PG. Students need to register online, apply for admission, submit documents, participate in counselling process. After they get selected they need to pay final fee.
No, RV College of Engineering, Bangalore does not offer direct admission to MCA programme. The selection criteria for the programme is entrance based with the institute accepting Karnataka PGCET or KMAT for the same. The minimum eligibility is passing UG with atleast 50% aggregate score.
Karnataka Common Entrance Test (KCET) Seat Allotment Results have been released up to Round 1 for RVCE admission to BE course. Tabulated below is the round-wise cutoff for an OBC HS candidate to get into B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering in RVCE through KCET:
| Round | Cutoff 2024 |
|---|---|
| 1 | 6649 |
| 2 | 6649 |
The four year BTech programme has total tuition fee between INR 1.3 lakh and INR 70 lakh. RV College Bangalore is well known AICTE approved engineering institution. The college provides quality education and admission based on merit scores in entrance exams. It also offers MCA and MTech courses with total tuition fees of INR 10 lakh and INR 2 lakh - INR 18 lakh, respectively
RV College of Engineering list of documents:
- 3 photocopies of KCET/ COMEDK/ JEE Main rank/ score sheet
- 3 photocopies of the mark sheet and passing certificates of Class 10 and Class 12
- Three photocopies of transfer and migration certificates for students from outside Maharashtra state
- Three photocopies of Aadhaar Card
- Three photocopies of PAN Card
- Two recent passport-size photographs and 1 stamp size photograph
Yes, RV College of Engineering in Bangalore is a good institute. It has got a rating of 4.2 on Shiksha. As per the reviews on Shiksha (Varun N, B.E. in Information Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027) The college offers value for Money. Almost every student is placed, unless we are drowning in backlogs. Microsoft, AMD, Walmart, etc., are top recruiting companies, and they do take up a good number of students. FTEs and internships are offered frequently, which makes it a top college in all standards.
Fee for B.E. CSE through Management Quota at RV College of Engineering is mentioned below:
| Course | Total Fee |
|---|---|
| B.E. CSE | INR 75 lakh |
| B.E. CSE Data Science | INR 60 lakh |
| B.E. CSE Cyber Security | INR 55 lakh |
| B.E. CSE AI & ML | INR 67 lakh |
RV College of Engineering Bangalore is a self-financing engineering college. It is also known as RVCE. It is affiliated with the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). The institute is has ranked under the 101-150 band in the Engineering category of NIRF Rankings 2025. The highest package offered during the placements was INR 67 LPA to BTech graduate in 2025. For M.Tech average salary stood at INR 11.24 LPA. In short, it a good college for engineering & management courses with good rankings & placements.
RV College of Engineering
Student Forum
Answered 5 days ago
RV College of Engineering (RVCE) is equipped with modern infrastructure, audio-visual equipment, display boards, and lecture setups. The campus houses departmental laboratories fitted with specific computing software, testing machinery, and experimental tools for practical work.
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 5 days ago
RV College of Engineering (RVCE) in Bengaluru provides on-campus and off-campus hostel accommodations with standard living, dining, and recreational amenities for outstation students. The hostels include standard furnished rooms, internet access facilities, drinking water plants, and common televisi
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 5 days ago
RV College of Engineering operates a centralised placement cell that manages the campus recruitment drives for graduating students each year. The department coordinates with corporate recruiters from fields such as IT, core engineering, banking, and strategic consulting. The placement process begins
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 5 days ago
RV College of Engineering (RVCE) is located on Mysore Road in Pattanagere, Bengaluru, Karnataka, roughly 13 km west of the city centre.
Address: Mysore Road, RV Vidyaniketan, Mailasandra, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560059.
Distance from City Centre: ~13 km from KSR Bengaluru (Majestic) Railway Station and C
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 5 days ago
To get admission into the BTech programme at RV College of Engineering (RVCE) in Bangalore, students can apply through state-level merit counselling, national entrance tests, or the management quota. Candidates must qualify through the KCET or COMEDK test processes and meet the specific rank cutoffs
R
Contributor-Level 9
Content authored by:
RV College of EngineeringTake a look at Campus
Auditorium
Campus Building
Campus Ground

RV College of Engineering News & Updates

RV College of EngineeringContact Information
Useful Links
Know more about RV College of Engineering
- All About RV College of Engineering
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- RV College of Engineering Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- RV College of Engineering Faculty
- Compare RV College of Engineering
- RV College of Engineering Q&A
- Scholarships

How are the labs and classrooms equipped at RV College of Engineering?