

RV College of Engineering MTech Courses & Fees 2025: Eligibility, Admission, Cutoff, PGCET
- Private Institute
- Estd. 1963
R.V. College of Engineering MTech Eligibility & Highlights 2025
R.V. College of Engineering MTech is a two-year postgraduate degree course, divided into four semesters and offered in full-time mode. The basic eligibility criteria required by the college to get admission into an MTech course is candidates must complete their BE/ BTech or equivalent with at least an aggregate of 50% (45% for SC and ST categories).
RVCE MTech admission is completely based on the scores of candidates achieved in either GATE or PGCET. The scores obtained in these exams play a significant role in the admission process. Students who have not achieved valid scores in any of the entrance examinations can also get admission by appearing and securing good scores in separate college entrance tests. For admission to RVCE courses, the college follows the norms for admission and reservation according to Visvesvaraya Technological University.
RVCE MTech courses is offered in several specialisations such as CSE, Software Engineering, Structural Engineering, Power Electronics and Product Design & Manufacturing.
R.V. College of Engineering MTech fees
After the application process and selection, students need to pay the RV College of Engineering MTech fees. There are multiple components included in the total fee, such as tuition fees, hostel fees, skill lab fees, bus fees etc. The total tuition fee for the course ranges from INR 2 lakh to 18 lakh. This fee amount is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative. Check out the different components of RVCE fees for MTech below:
Check out more course details, such as fee structure, eligibility criteria, R.V. College of Engineering MTech average placement packages, etc below:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
The fee for various courses offered by RV College of Engineering are as follows:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
B.E. / B.Tech (17 Courses) | INR 1.28 L - 10.46 lakh |
M.E./M.Tech (15 Courses) | INR 2 L - 14 lakh |
MCA (2 Courses) | INR 8 lakh |
The rank needed for admission at RVCE for the BE course via KCET differs by category, round and quota. For the General AI category, the rank needed for admission varied from 144 to 6656 for different BE course specialisations. Refer to the table below to know the branh-wise highest rank acceptable for the aforementioned category.
No, RVCE is not considered a Tier 1 engineering college in India by most students. It is considered a Tier 2 engineering college however, several studens claim it is very close to being a Tier 1 college in engineering category.
RV College of Engineering M.E./M.TechPopular courses
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
Yes, RV College of Engineering in Bangalore is a good institute. It has got a rating of 4.2 on Shiksha. As per the reviews on Shiksha (Varun N, B.E. in Information Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027) The college offers value for Money. Almost every student is placed, unless we are drowning in backlogs. Microsoft, AMD, Walmart, etc., are top recruiting companies, and they do take up a good number of students. FTEs and internships are offered frequently, which makes it a top college in all standards.
RV College of Engineering Bangalore is a self-financing engineering college. It is also known as RVCE. It is affiliated with the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). The institute is has ranked under the 101-150 band in the Engineering category of NIRF Rankings 2025. The highest package offered during the placements was INR 67 LPA to BTech graduate in 2025. For M.Tech average salary stood at INR 11.24 LPA. In short, it a good college for engineering & management courses with good rankings & placements.
The four year BTech programme has total tuition fee between INR 1.3 lakh and INR 70 lakh. RV College Bangalore is well known AICTE approved engineering institution. The college provides quality education and admission based on merit scores in entrance exams. It also offers MCA and MTech courses with total tuition fees of INR 10 lakh and INR 2 lakh - INR 18 lakh, respectively
For RV College of Engineering (RVCE) in Bangalore, COMEDK closing ranks typically span from under 400 for top competitive branches to roughly 10,499 for lower-demand branches, with the Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) and its specialisations requiring the lowest ranks.
Explore popular private colleges
Students looking for M.E./M.Tech courses have shown interest these colleges
R.V. College of Engineering MTech Admission Dates 2025
R.V. College of Engineering MTech admission dates 2025 have not been released yet. However, the college is going to release the admission dates and academic calendar soon, because the accepted entrance examination dates- GATE 2025 and Karnataka PGCET 2025 dates have been released. Check out the important admission dates for the MTech course below:
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
Jan '27 | GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative |
6 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam- Day 1 |
7 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam - Day 2 |
13 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam - Day 3 |
14 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam - Day 4 |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
15 Oct '26 - 16 Oct '26 | GATE 2027 Registration Last Date With Late Fee |
13 Oct '26 - 15 Oct '26 | KEA PGCET 2026 Round 2 Option Entry |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
RV College of Engineering offers programmes at UG, PG and PhD levels. The institute offers UG programmes with a duration of four years while PG programmes have a duration of two years. BE programme is offered with over 15 specialisations while M.Tech programme is offered with thirteen specialisations. MCA does not have any specific specialisation.
RV College of Engineering accepts applications from candidates residing outside Karnataka through the COMEDK entrance examination route. Non-local applicants can also seek admission through the institutional management quota pathway if they meet the basic criteria. All candidates must fulfill the mandatory requirement of passing higher secondary physics and mathematics.
Second session KMAT Kerala application form 2026 was released on April 27, 2026. Last date to apply was May 10
KMAT Kerala application form 2026 released on December 22, 2026, for the first session exam, and the last date to apply was February 5, 2026.
RV College of Engineering list of documents:
- 3 photocopies of KCET/ COMEDK/ JEE Main rank/ score sheet
- 3 photocopies of the mark sheet and passing certificates of Class 10 and Class 12
- Three photocopies of transfer and migration certificates for students from outside Maharashtra state
- Three photocopies of Aadhaar Card
- Three photocopies of PAN Card
- Two recent passport-size photographs and 1 stamp size photograph
R.V. College of Engineering MTech Cutoff 2025
R.V. College of Engineering MTech cutoff 2025 is going to be released soon. However, for the 2024 batch, the R.V.C.E PGCET cutoff for the MTech course varies according to the different offered specialisations. Tabulated below are the year-wise closing ranks for the R.V.C.E cutoff for the MTech courses/ specialisations in the academic year along with previous years' cutoffs.
MBA/PGDM Cut Off 2026 Latest Round
| Section | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 45 |
R.V. College of Engineering MTech Curriculum
RV College of Engineering MTech curriculum is designed in a special way that it can cover every important aspect of courses. RV College of Engineering MTech syllabus includes several subjects related to its specialisation, some of the specialisations are: Computer Science and Engineering, Biotechnology, VLSI Design & Embedded system, etc. Find detailed course outlines available in downloadable PDF format below:
Commonly asked questions On Curriculum
The names of the subjects included in the first semester of the M.Tech in Information Technology course at R.V. College of Engineering basically cover a wider spectrum of subjects, compared to those taught in the same specialisation during the BTech/ BE course. The bames of the subjects are as follows:
- Linear Algebra and Probability Theory
- Advanced Algorithms and Applications
- Enterprise Application Development
- Full Stack Development Lab
Yes, R.V. College of Engineering (RVCE) supports the Bihar Student Credit Card Scheme. The scheme is a state-government initiative providing education loans to Class 12 pass students. BCCS is listed under their institutional guidelines and information documents for student financial support.
RV College of Engineering M.E./M.TechR.V. College of Engineering MTech Seats 2025
R.V. College of Engineering MTech seats are offered in diverse specialisations, such as Biotechnology, Computer Science and Engineering, Machine Design, Power Electronics, etc. R.V.C.E offers seats according to/ sanctioned by the college of its affiliated university i.e., Visvesarvaya Technological University. Check out the MTech specialisation-wise seat intake of MTech at R.V. College of Engineering below:
Commonly asked questions On Seats
No, candidates are not allowed to get admission to M.Tech courses AT RVCE without PGCET scores, followed by a counselling process. Moreover, for admission to M.Tech courses, applicants are required to complete their basic eligibility requirements first, which states candidates must complete their BE/ BTech or equivalent with at least an aggregate of 50% (45% for SC and ST categories).
Students need to meet eligibility criteria such as:
- Secure around 50% marks in B.E/B.Tech program.
- Score well in entrance tests like GATE or Karnataka PGCET
- Participate in counselling process.
- Around 25% seats are for Management Quota, students can directly apply to these seats.
The M.Tech course at R.V. College of Engineering offers more than ten specialisations, each with a standard seat capacity of 18, except for two specialisations. Check out the name and the highest number of seats offered in M.Tech specialisation at R.V. College of Engineering below:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| MTech in Product Design and Manufacturing | 36 |
| MTech in VLSI Design and Embedded Systems | 36 |
R.V. College of Engineering MTech Placements
The placemen report of 2025 by NIRF is given below:
Insights on Placements
Based on 118 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
In 2026, a total 192 companies took part in the RVCE Bangalore placement process for BE, 25 for M.Tech and 22 for MCA placements. The average package for BE, M.Tech and MCA courses stood at INR 16.86 LPA, INR 12.73 LPA, and INR 8.79 LPA, respectively, in 2026. The top recruiters at RVCE Bangalore include Deloitte, Microsoft, Larsen & Turbo Limited, Sapient, Adani Group, Asian Paints, Adobe, LG Electronics, KPMG, Mindtree, etc.
RV College of Engineering operates a centralised placement cell that manages the campus recruitment drives for graduating students each year. The department coordinates with corporate recruiters from fields such as IT, core engineering, banking, and strategic consulting. The placement process begins in the final year of the engineering programme for all eligible batches.
Students like you also explore these online M.E./M.Tech courses
RV College of Engineering M.E./M.TechExplore Other Courses
RV College of Engineering MTech 2025 FAQs
Frequently asked questions
The list of top recruiters during RV College of Engineering placements in recent past is presented below:
Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Deloitte Consulting India Pvt Ltd | Microsoft |
Larsen & Toubro Limited | Sapient Corporation Pvt Ltd |
Adani Group | Asian Paints Limited |
Adobe Systems India Pvt Ltd | LG Electronics India Pvt Ltd |
KPMG India Pvt Ltd | Samsung |
Schneider Electric | Walmart |
Oracle | Aveva |
Dell | Qualcomm |
See below details of application process:
- Students must complete their BE/ BTech or an equivalent degree with at least an aggregate of 50% and 45% for SC & ST students (only for Karnataka students)
- They need to qualify for PGCET/ GATE.
- Fill out application form, upload necessary documents and complete payment.
- Participate in couselling
- If you secure a seat, you will be asked for document verification.
RVCE average package secured by BE batch 2026 was INR 16.86 LPA. Check out the course-wise average salary offered during RVCE placements 2026 from the table below:
| Course | Average Salary - 2026 |
|---|---|
| BE | INR 16.86 LPA |
| MTech | INR 12.73 LPA |
| MCA | INR 8.79 LPA |
The college has not released the placement percentage for the 2026 drive. As per the official report, the participating recruiters made 698 offers to BE, 103 to MTech and 50 to MCA batch 2026.
RV College of Engineering offers good placements annually for BE, MCA and MTech courses. The table below depicts the course-wise key highlights of RVCE placements 2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | BE: INR 67 LPA MTech: INR 39 LPA MCA: INR 25 LPA |
Average package | BE: INR 16.86 LPA MTech: INR 12.73 LPA MCA: INR 8.79 LPA |
Companies visited | BE: 192 MTech: 25 MCA: 22 |
Students selected | BE: 654 MTech: 103 MCA: 50 |
Offers made | BE: 698 MTech: 103 MCA: 50 |
Check out the course-wise salary offered during RVCE placements 2026 from the table below:
| Course | Average Salary - 2026 | Highest Salary - 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| BE | INR 16.86 LPA | INR 67 LPA |
| MTech | INR 12.73 LPA | INR 39 LPA |
| MCA | INR 8.79 LPA | INR 25 LPA |
RV College of Engineering Bangalore is a self-financing engineering college. It is also known as RVCE. It is affiliated with the Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU). The institute is has ranked under the 101-150 band in the Engineering category of NIRF Rankings 2025. At the UG level the institute offers BTech programme. M.Tech & MCA are offered at the PG level. The highest package offered during the placements was INR 67 LPA to BTech graduate in 2025. For M.Tech average salary stood at INR 11.24 LPA. In short, it is a good institute in terms of rankigs, range of courses, placements, falcutly, etc.
As per the COMEDK last round cutoff, the ranks ranged between 418 and 10499, wherein BE in Computer Science and Engineering was the most competitive specialisation for the General AI category students. Tabulated below are the COMEDK last round cutoff ranks for all the BE courses for the students belonging to the General AI category:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 37093 | 20917 | 10199 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 6271 | 7032 | 3604 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 4898 | 2424 | 1227 |
| B.E. in Chemical Engineering | 16403 | 13038 | 6288 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | 434 | 542 | 418 |
| B.E. in Industrial Engineering and Management | 26722 | 17533 | 7822 |
| B.E. in Information Science and Engineering | 802 | – / – | – / – |
| B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 3280 | 1790 | 959 |
| B.E. in Biotechnology | 7451 | 18883 | 10499 |
| B.E. in Aerospace Engineering | 5092 | 6429 | 3113 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | 862 | 774 | 657 |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 593 | 649 | 612 |
Yes, RV College of Engineering (RVCE) actively helps students secure internships through its Department of Placement & Training, specialised centres, and corporate tie-ups. A portion of these internships transition into full-time employment roles based on student performance.
Top recruiting companies that visit RV College of Engineering (RVCE) span the software, tech, core engineering, consulting, and electronics sectors. Some of the Major Tech and Software Recruiters include Microsoft, Amazon, Google, Adobe, Cisco, Samsung, etc.
Fee for B.E. CSE through Management Quota at RV College of Engineering is mentioned below:
| Course | Total Fee |
|---|---|
| B.E. CSE | INR 75 lakh |
| B.E. CSE Data Science | INR 60 lakh |
| B.E. CSE Cyber Security | INR 55 lakh |
| B.E. CSE AI & ML | INR 67 lakh |
No, the regular tuition fee at RV College of Engineering (RVCE) doesn't cover the costs of the hostel as well as the mess. Students who choose to stay at the hostel have to pay the costs separately.
Yes, it is possible to get into RV College of Engineering (RVCE) with a rank of 11,000+, but only for specific lower-demand core branches like Civil Engineering. This too under certain categories like KCET or through the Management Quota.
Cutoff ranks for R.V. College of Engineering (RVCE) change every year because admission is dynamic and depends on multiple variable factors during each counselling cycle rather than a fixed score. If demand for a particular branch rises, the cutoff rank becomes more restrictive.
As per the KCET Cutoff 2026 for R.V. College of Engineering admission, BE cutoff stood between 144 and 6656. BTech in CSE was the hardest specialisation to get into.
No, students cannot get direct admission in B.E. at RV College of Engineering. For admission through KEA Counselling, candidates need to appear to KCET. For admission through COMEDK Counselling, candidates need to appear for COMEDK UGET.
Students seeking admission through Management Quota, students need to appear for KCET 2026 /COMED-K 2026 /JEE-Mains 2026.
The first step towards getting admission in RV College of Engineering is clearing entrance test like KCET/COMEDK for B.E., GATE/PGCET for PG. Students need to register online, apply for admission, submit documents, participate in counselling process. After they get selected they need to pay final fee.
Karnataka Common Entrance Test (KCET) Seat Allotment Results have been released up to Round 1 for RVCE admission to BE course. Tabulated below is the round-wise cutoff for an OBC HS candidate to get into B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering in RVCE through KCET:
| Round | Cutoff 2024 |
|---|---|
| 1 | 6649 |
| 2 | 6649 |
RV College of Engineering (RVCE), located in Bengaluru, has a premier reputation in Karnataka. It is regarded as the top private engineering college in the region. RVCE also holds an A+ NAAC grade.
RV College of Engineering
Student Forum
Answered 5 days ago
RV College of Engineering (RVCE) is equipped with modern infrastructure, audio-visual equipment, display boards, and lecture setups. The campus houses departmental laboratories fitted with specific computing software, testing machinery, and experimental tools for practical work.
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 5 days ago
RV College of Engineering (RVCE) in Bengaluru provides on-campus and off-campus hostel accommodations with standard living, dining, and recreational amenities for outstation students. The hostels include standard furnished rooms, internet access facilities, drinking water plants, and common televisi
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 5 days ago
RV College of Engineering (RVCE) is located on Mysore Road in Pattanagere, Bengaluru, Karnataka, roughly 13 km west of the city centre.
Address: Mysore Road, RV Vidyaniketan, Mailasandra, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560059.
Distance from City Centre: ~13 km from KSR Bengaluru (Majestic) Railway Station and C
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 5 days ago
To get admission into the BTech programme at RV College of Engineering (RVCE) in Bangalore, students can apply through state-level merit counselling, national entrance tests, or the management quota. Candidates must qualify through the KCET or COMEDK test processes and meet the specific rank cutoffs
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 5 days ago
Yes, you can get scholarships at RV College of Engineering (RVCE) based on merit, economic background, government schemes, and category quotas, though direct full-tuition merit waivers solely for high exam entry scores are limited compared to private universities
R
Contributor-Level 9
Content authored by:
RV College of EngineeringTake a look at Campus
Auditorium
Campus Building
Campus Ground

RV College of Engineering News & Updates

RV College of EngineeringContact Information
Useful Links
Know more about RV College of Engineering
- All About RV College of Engineering
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- RV College of Engineering Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- RV College of Engineering Faculty
- Compare RV College of Engineering
- RV College of Engineering Q&A
- Scholarships


How are the labs and classrooms equipped at RV College of Engineering?