Best Aerospace Engineering Colleges in Pune 2026: Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Pune
Aerospace Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (2)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (1)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
5 results

Best Aerospace Engineering Colleges in Pune 2026: Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹3.23 L - 10.6 L
₹88 K - 1.44 L
₹5 L - 12 L
– / –
₹6.5 K - 13 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Aerospace Engineering Colleges in Pune 2026: Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements
Q:   Which are the best Aerospace Engineering colleges in Pune?
A: 

As per the popularity basis by shiksha.com, check the table below for the best Aerospace Engineering colleges in Pune along with their tuition fees -

Top CollegesTuition Fee
MIT School of Engineering & ScienceINR 10.6 lakh
Ajeenkya DY Patil University, School of EngineeringINR 5 lakh - INR 12 lakh
Defence Institute of Advanced TechnologyINR 88,000 - INR 1.44 lakh

Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   Can I join ISRO after doing Aerospace Engineering?
A: 

For joining ISRO, students have to qualify the exam which is conducted every year. The recruitment for aerospace engineer in ISRO is also through entrance test. Candidates need to score good marks in order to clear the prestigious and competitive exam and work with the ISRO. The recruitment exam for ISRO is highly competitive and they attract the best minds from the country for their aerospace engineering team. Candidates must also have relevant years of experience and demonstrate skills which are required for the job profile. 

Q:   How many best Aeronautical Engineering colleges are there in Pune?
A: 

There are about 4 best Aeronautical Engineering in Pune. Of these, 2 colleges are privately owned and 1 college is owned by public/government organisations. GATE, MHT CET MTech, JEE Main, MHT CET, etc. are some of the most accepting entrance exams in top BTech in Aerospace Engineering colleges in Pune. MIT School of Engineering & Science, Indian Institute for Aeronautical Engineering and Information Technology, Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, etc. are some of the popular Aerospace Engineering colleges Pune.

Q:   What is the scope after Aerospace Engineering from Pune colleges?
A: 

After completing Aerospace Engineering from Pune, students have good career opportunities in government and private sector such as ISRO, HAL, DRDO, Boeing, Airbus, IndiGo, Air India and many defence companies. Aerospace Engineers have a starting salary of INR 4 LPA to INR 8 LPA for freshers and salary are going to rise up to INR 20 LPA or more with experience. Students also have another option to continue their higher studied like M.Tech or MS abroad for good career growth.

Q:   What are the accepted entrance exams at MIT School of Engineering and Sciences?
A: 

The mode of MIT Loni Engineering College course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and scores of entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main,  MHT CET, and others. Candidates must get good marks in accepted entrance exams for a successful admission at MIT School of Engineering and Sciences.

– / –

You might also be interested in:

5 Best Aerospace Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Aerospace Engineering Colleges in Pune 2026: Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements
Q:   Can Pune Aerospace Engineering graduates work at ISRO or DRDO?
A: 

Yes, Aerospace Engineering graduates from Pune colleges can definitely apply for jobs at ISRO and DRDO. These organisations recruit engineers through their own entrance exams like ISRO Centralised Recruitment Board (ICRB) exam and DRDO CEPTAM exam. Students with strong academics, good GATE scores, and relevant internship experience stand the best chance of getting selected. Many Pune college graduates have successfully joined ISRO and DRDO over the years.

Q:   What is the difference between Aerospace Engineering and Aeronautical Engineering in Pune colleges?
A: 

Many students get puzzled between Aerospace engineering and Aeronautical Engineering. Aeronautical engineering only deals with the aircraft that fly in the atmosphere, like planes and helicopters and Aerospace Engineering deals with aircraft and also spacecraft. Mostly in Pune, colleges offer Aeronautical Engineering as a branch under Aerospace Engineering. Both branches have almost similar subjects and future career options, Aerospace Engineering opens a little more career possibilities like space research and satellite technology.

Q:   What is the fee structure of top Aerospace Engineering colleges in Pune?
A: 

Top Aerospace Engineering colleges in Pune including both private and government colleges. Private colleges have higher tuition fees as compared to government colleges. Listed below is the Aeronautical Engineering colleges in Pune fees structure -

Fee StructureTop Colleges
Free of costUNIPUNE
INR < 1 lakhDefence Institute of Advanced Technology  (INR 88,000)
INR 1-3 lakhDefence Institute of Advanced Technology  (INR 1.44 lakh)
INR 7-10 lakhIndian Institute for Aeronautical Engineering and Information Technology  (INR 9.2 lakh)
INR 10-15 lakhMIT School of Engineering & Science  (INR 10.6 lakh)
Q:   What is the difference between Aeronautical and Aerospace Engineering?
A: 

Aeronautical Engineering focuses on aircrafts to fly in the Earth's atmosphere. They focus on the structure and design. These include commercial planes, helicopters and drones. 

Aerospace Engineering deals with aircrafts that fly in the Earth's atmosphere as well as outer space. These are mainly spacecraft, rockets, and satellites.

Q:   How are the faculty members at IIAEIT Pune?
A: 

IIAEIT Pune has renowned, skilled, & professional faculty. The IIAEIT Pune faculty are well qualified individuals who are diploma, PhD, & also degree holders. The IIAEIT Pune faculty has 30+ years of experience. IIAEIT Pune also invites guests for lectures on several subjects. 

₹2.71 L - 8 L
₹20.8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Aerospace Engineering Colleges in Pune 2026: Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements
Q:   Which companies recruit Aerospace Engineering students from Pune colleges?
A: 

Top recruiters include Mahindra Aero, Bharat Forge, DRDO, BrahMos Aerospace, Tata Advanced Systems, and GE Aerospace. Some students also get placed in general IT and engineering companies, not just core aerospace firms. Government-linked colleges like DIAT have stronger connections with defence-sector recruiters. Private colleges tend to have a mix of aerospace and IT-sector recruiters. Placement outcomes vary a lot depending on the specific college and batch. It's a good idea to check recent placement reports before choosing a college.

Q:   Why is Aerospace Engineering important?
A: 

For so many reasons! Aerospace Engineers design, manufacture, and maintain aircraft and spacecraft. The planes you see flying in the air, whether it's a civil plane or a military aircraft or even a rocket, are a product of Aerospace Engineering. 

Their technology, safety, advancement, innovation, and sustainability are all part of Aerospace Engineering.

Know more about -

Aerospace Engineering Career

Q:   Can I join Aerospace Engineering college in Pune without JEE?
A: 

Yes, you can join Aerospace Engineering in Pune without appearing in JEE Main exam by giving alternatives entrance exams like MHT-CET, private college entrance exams like MET, direct admission based on Class 12 PCM merit, or through the national AME CET exam, with colleges like IIAEIT Pune offering such pathways. 

Q:   What's the future of Aerospace Engineering in India and abroad?
A: 

Of course, there's a lot. Aerospace Engineering is a combination of Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering. You can work on both aircraft and spacecraft projects. World-level organizations like ISRO, NASA, etc., hire Aerospace Engineers for many job roles. 

Apart from these, you can join DRDO, IAF, IndiGo, Vistara, and many other companies related to aviation and manufacturing. The growth is significant in this field with higher salary opportunities.

Know more about -

Aerospace Engineering Career

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

₹1.92 L - 4.24 L
Apply Icon

Aerospace Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

₹3.9 L - 5.2 L
₹1.54 L
– / –