IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology
19Camera Icon
IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Kanpur BTech Courses & Fees 2024: Admission Dates, Placements & Seats

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1959

IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.Tech
What’s new?

IIT Kanpur BTech Highlights 2024

iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • JEE Main
  • JEE Advanced
  • +1 more
  • 10+2 score75%
    iconReturn on Investment
    Total Tuition Fees 8L
    Average Package 22.1L
    iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
    NIRF '23#4
    India Today '23#3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights

    Q:   How is the overall infrastructure of IIT Kanpur?

    A: 
    [Source: B.E. / B.Tech students & alumni]. Here's my answer based on the provided reviews:

    * The overall infrastructure of IIT Kanpur is good to excellent, with modern amenities and high-tech gadgets inbuild.
    * The college has a well-maintained campus with five GHz Wi-Fi connectivity throughout.
    * Classrooms are equipped with high-quality ACs, projectors and comfortable chairs for students and professors.
    * The hostels are luxurious and have high-speed Wi-Fi connection, playgrounds and indoor game rooms.
    * The mess food quality is average and could be improved. However, students have the option to eat in the canteen instead.
    * The college has a huge sports stadium and multiple sports complexes with dedicated courts for various sports.
    * The institute also has an Olympic-size swimming pool and a health center providing 24X7 services.
     

    Q:   What is the total 4 year fees of IIT Kanpur BTech?

    A: 

    The total fee ranges from INR 8 lakh. However, this fee is sourced from unofficial sources. Hence, is indicative. For the exact fee, students can reach out to the admission office. Other than this, students are required to pay the JEE Main application fee which is INR 625 (for boys) and INR 325 (for girls). For JEE Advanced, the application fee ranges from INR 1,400 to INR 2,800 for different category students. Read more around IIT Kanpur BTech course, fee & eligibility here

     

    Q:   Can I get admission for BTech at IIT Kanpur without JEE?

    A: 

    Admission to the BTech programme at IIT Kanpur is entrance exam-based, i.e., based on JEE Main followed by JEE Advanced scores. Candidates seeking admission to BTech can not get admission to IIT Kanpur with only the scores of JEE Main. JEE Advanced followed by JoSAA counselling is the final selection criteria followed by the institute. However, to be eligible for the BTech programme, students are required to have passed their Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate with Science subjects (i.e., Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics). Read on to know more around IIT Kanpur BTech course

     

    Q:   Can I get admission in IIT Kanpur in BTech if my rank is between 0 and 5000?

    A: 

    The cut off rank in Round 6 for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering is 238 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology.

     

    Q:   Can I get admission in IIT Kanpur in BTech if my JEE Advanced rank is between 10000 and 15000?

    A: 

    The cut off rank in Round 6 for B.Sc. in Chemistry is 11824 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology.

     

    IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.Tech
    Popular courses

    FilterFilter Icon
    StreamsDown Arrow Icon
    Mode of StudyDown Arrow Icon
    SpecializationDown Arrow Icon
    Course LevelDown Arrow Icon
    +4 More
    Showing 8 Courses
    69
    22.07 LPA
    149
    22.07 LPA
    192
    22.07 LPA
    53
    22.07 LPA
    129
    22.07 LPA
    148
    22.07 LPA
    104
    22.07 LPA
    85
    22.07 LPA

    IIT Kanpur BTech Admission Dates 2024

    DatesUpcoming Events
    2 Feb '24 - 4 Mar '24
    JEE Main 2024 Registration Session 2
    4 Apr '24 - 15 Apr '24
    JEE Main 2024 Exam Date Session 2
    25 Apr '24
    JEE Main 2024 Result Session 2
    21 Apr '24 - 30 Apr '24
    JEE Advanced 2024 registrations for Indian Nationals
    15 Apr '24 - 30 Apr '24
    JEE Advanced 2024 registrations for foreign nationals
    25 May '24
    JEE Advanced 2024 Choosing of scribe by PwD candidates
    26 May '24
    JEE Advanced 2024 Exam
    17 May '24 - 26 May '24
    JEE Advanced 2024 Admit Card available for downloading
    9 Jun '24
    JEE Advanced 2024 final answer key and result declaration
    10 Jun '24
    JoSAA 2024 starts
    DatesPast Events
    12 Feb '24
    JEE Main 2024 Result Session 1
    24 Jan '24 - 1 Feb '24
    JEE Main 2024 Exam Date Session 1

    IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.Tech
    Admission cutoff 2024

    B.E. / B.Tech Cut Off 2023 for JEE Advanced: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
    JEE Advanced Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
    Course202120222023
    B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering380946834027
    B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering406346494344
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering216237238
    B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering129713681349
    B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering282331552940

    IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.Tech
    Curriculum

    IIT Kanpur BTech Placements 2023

    View placement detailsRight Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Placements

    Q:   How are placements for B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering at IIT Kanpur college?

    A: 
    {Source: B.Tech students & alumni}

    Here's the answer based on the provided reviews:

    * Placements at IIT Kanpur are excellent, with a high percentage of students getting placed every year.
            • According to Anonymous% of students got placed in mechanical engineering, with the highest package of INR 2.25 crores and an average package of about lacs.
            • Anonymous states that above 90% of students got placed, with many software companies visiting the college for recruitment.
            • Padma mentions that 80% of students got placed, with the highest package of INR 2.25 crores and an average package of about INR 15 lacs.
            • Raunak states that almost 90% of students got placed, with a high placement rate across India.
            • Sourit highlights that more than 98% of students got placed in the 2022-23 placement drive, with a total of 181 recruiters visiting the campus and offering 918 job opportunities.
    * The top recruiting companies for mechanical engineers at IIT Kanpur include Amazon, Flipkart, Goldman Sachs, Quadeye, etc., with some students also getting internships in these companies.
            • Anonymous, Anonymous, Padma mention Amazon, Flipkart and Goldman Sachs as top recruiters.
            • Raunak states that more than 75% of students got internships in companies such as Amazon, Flipkart and Quadeye.
            • Sourit adds that Jaguar Land Rover and Bajaj are also among the top recruiters.
    * The highest salary package offered is INR 1.9 CPA, according to Sourit, with a median salary package offered of INR 15 LPA.
            • Anonymous mentions a the highest package of INR 2.25 cr, while Anonymous states that the average package is about lacs.
            • Padma reports a the highest package of INR 2.25 crores and an average package of about INR 15 lacs.
            • Raunak states that the salary packages are decent, but does not provide specific figures.
     

    IIT Kanpur BTech Ranking 2023

    IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.Tech
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4.7/5
    Verified Icon184 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements4.6
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.7
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.5
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.8
    Money Review IconValue for Money4.7
    What students say about IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology
    Placements
    Infrastructure
    Faculty
    Other
    LikesView All
    Top recruiting companies are Gartner, Goldman Sachs, American Express, JP Morgan Chase and Co., MasterCard, Visa, Casio, Oyo, Nomura, Flipkart, ITC, HUL, Deutsche Bank, Google, Samsung, and Microsoft.
    Based on 80 Reviews
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2027
    4.6
    5Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    Review of one of the best engineering colleges in India.
    Placements: Placements at IITK are impressive, especially in my mechanical branch, where nearly 80% of students secured placements. The highest package in the mechanical branch reached 65 LPA, with an average of 22 LPA, a median of 20 LPA, and the lowest at 16 LPA. Top recruiting companies include TATA Group, Ashok Leyland, Siemens, Godrej Group, and renowned international firms like Microsoft, Facebook, Google, Tesla, etc. Students also have internship opportunities with companies such as Tata, Siemens, Microsoft, Google, etc. Roles offered to students include data analyst, consultant, and programmer, providing valuable experience.
    Infrastructure: The hostel infrastructure at IITK is well organized and of high quality. In the first year, students have double-sharing rooms. Rooms are furnished with two beds, a table, and two chairs, providing a decent-sized living space. Hygienic and high-quality food is provided at the hostel mess. The campus offers sports facilities for various sports, and a health center provides free medical facilities.
    Faculty: Professors at IITK are highly experienced and qualified, excelling both as educators and professionals. The up-to-date course curriculum emphasizes practical knowledge alongside theoretical understanding. Exams are manageable with effective study habits and proper time management, employing relative grading.
    Other: The choice of my course, Mechanical Engineering, was driven by a deep interest in the field, recognizing its promising future prospects. The sprawling 1100-acre campus boasts a pleasant environment, robust security, and excellent cleanliness standards. Diverse opportunities abound for students, including participation in sports, motorsports, etc. The flight laboratory stands out as the best, complete with its own airfield. Infrastructure excellence includes a large auditorium, open-air theater, premium lecture halls, etc. The campus hosts three grand festivals: Techkriti (Science and Technology Fest), Udghosh (Sports Fest), and Antaragni (Cultural Fest), considered among the best in the region.
    Reviewed on 11 Jan 2024Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2027
    4.6
    5Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    IIT culture is awesome, wonderful experience.
    Placements: About 90% of UG students in my course were placed. The average package was 32LPA, with a median of 28LPA. Top recruiters included Microsoft, Qualcomm, Amazon, Google, and Goldman Sachs. Students in my course secured internships in companies such as Optiver, Adobe, Samsung, and Barclays.
    Infrastructure: Wi-Fi facilities are available, accessible throughout the entire campus. The labs are well-maintained and equipped with advanced gadgets. There are 20 lecture halls and 1 tutorial building where lectures are held. The lecture halls are well-equipped with screens, projectors, lights, etc. The library, P K Kelkar Library, has more than 3 lakh books on varied subjects. Regarding the hostel, the quality of food is okayish; each hostel has one canteen. Medical facilities are provided by the health center, which is open 24*7.
    Faculty: Professors, highly qualified with great experience, teach a curriculum that appears relevant from the second year onwards, as first-year students learn courses not specific to their department. Semester exams tend to vary in difficulty, influenced by each professor's reputation for setting challenging papers.
    Reviewed on 19 Dec 2023Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2024
    3
    4Placements3Infrastructure2Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
    Review of IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology.
    Placements: Above 90% of students got placed in our course. Many software companies visit our college to recruit students. Only a few core companies visit our college. Many students prepare for coding to get software jobs. Above 95% of students got internships in software companies. A few students got internships in core companies. The core companies pay less than software companies. Students should work hard to join their dream companies.
    Infrastructure: The new buildings are good with new designs. The old buildings are not attractive. They are of brick design. The infrastructure of all buildings is very good. The lecture halls are very good and have many lights, air conditioners, and fans. The infrastructure of every office and library is very excellent. The infrastructure of hostels is not good. Some dishes are good, and some are average. Our canteen provides many good dishes. Students prefer to eat in the canteen rather than in the mess. Our college has a very huge sports stadium, so sports people can enjoy campus life a lot.
    Faculty: All teachers are very experienced. They have completed their Ph.D.s in our college and become teachers here. They have exceptional knowledge. Only a few of them have teaching talent. Many students are not able to understand the professors' lectures properly, so they prefer to watch lectures from other sources like YouTube. Almost 90% of professors are very good at guiding students toward a Ph.D. and good at explaining the projects for research. They help us to do research.
    Other: Our college has a very beautiful campus. It has a good environment for studying. I like the atmosphere of our college very much. Our college conducts many festivals, cultural programs, club activities, and useful sessions. It is the best college in terms of education to develop our careers and shape good lives.
    Reviewed on 17 Mar 2023Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
    4.6
    5Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    A very much happy life all the environment a student neende for there growth .
    Placements: A very large number of students, around 85 percent, are placed on campus, while the remaining either secure off-campus placements or are keen on pursuing startups. All students are placed, and this holds true for internships as well; a significant number of students secure internships.
    Infrastructure: The rooms are pretty good, with enough space for one person to live a peaceful life. There are rooms available for two sharing and three sharing. Additionally, in senior year, every student also gets a single room. The Wi-Fi and labs are also excellent, providing high-speed network connectivity.
    Faculty: The faculty is very good, comprising highly educated professors who cater to every student's needs and provide all the necessary materials required for their courses. The semesters are also easy to pass, and all the materials are easily accessible.
    Reviewed on 18 Dec 2023Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    B.Tech. in Materials Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
    3.6
    3Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
    College culture is good.
    Placements: 75% of the students were placed in my course. The highest package was 55 lakh, the average package was 20 lakh, and the lowest package was 12 lakh. Tata Steel, Microsoft, and Raymond's are the top recruiters. 70% of the students got internships from the course at companies like Tata Steel and Raymond. Core management positions are offered.
    Infrastructure: The facilities provided are extremely efficient, as we have separate labs for particular courses and separate buildings for our departments, for example, the TA 211 lab and the TA 212 lab. Wi-Fi provided is wonderful. The labs are clean and the library is also very clean. The facilities in our hostel are average; everything is good except for the laundary system.
    Faculty: Teachers are extremely qualified in their fields. They teach with efficient methods and the quality is top-notch. IIT Kanpur is known for its academics. I think the curriculum is okay. And it does make the student industry ready. The exams are quite difficult but it mostly depends on the professors. Pass% is 60%.
    Other: It is a very interesting branch. The labs are quite interesting. Everything is good. We have ANTARAGNI our cultural fest and TECHKRITI our technical fest. And the annual sports fest UDGHOSH.
    Reviewed on 10 Dec 2023Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    View All 214 ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

    IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.Tech FAQs

    Q:   What is the JEE Advanced cut off for BTech in Mechanical Engineering at IIT Kanpur?

    A: 

    For 2023, cut off was 2940 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering in IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 6999 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

     

    Q:   What is the opening and closing rank for BTech in Electrical Engineering at IIT Jammu?

    A: 

    The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For general category under All India, opening rank was 1305 and closing rank was 1349. Cut off are differant when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 718 and 3460. Admission to B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering in IIT Kanpur is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE Advanced. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

     

    Q:   How many entrance exam cutoffs will be released for admission to BTech in Civil Engineering at IIT Kanpur?

    A: 

    IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology will release 6 rounds of JEE Advanced cutoffs for admission to BTech in Civil Engineering. The cutoffs will be released on a rolling basis, and the seats will be filled on a first-come, first-served basis. The cutoffs will be based on the following factors:

    • The JEE Advanced score of the candidate
    • The category of the candidate
    • The number of seats available in the course

    Candidates must visit the official website of entrance exam to read clear instructions on how to proceed with the counselling process, once the round is released.

     

    Q:   What has been the trend for cut off in BTech in Chemical Engineering in IIT Kanpur?

    A: 

    The cutoff trend for BTech at IIT Kanpur has been decreasing in the recent years. In 2022, the closing rank for BTech under General category for all India quota was 4649. In 2023, it decreased to 4344. Likewise, the cut off ranks have changed from 2034 to 2208 for OBC, 1281 to 1139 for SC, 678 to 706 for ST, 762 to 758 for EWS. This trend is likely to continue in the coming years, as the demand for engineering education in India continues to grow. Similar cut off trend can be seen for female candidates under all categories however the ranks are slightly different.

     

    Q:   Can I get admission to IIT Kanpur for BTech in Biological Science and Bioengineering if my rank is between 5000 and 10000?

    A: 

    The cut off rank in Round 6 for BTech in Biological Science and Bioengineering is 8031 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Kanpur.

     

    Q:   How can I get admission to IIT Kanpur for BTech?

    A: 

    Admission to the BTech programme is completely entrance exam-based, i.e., based on JEE Main followed by JEE Advanced scores. Candidates seeking admission to BTech can not get admission to IIT Kanpur with only the scores of JEE Main. JEE Advanced followed by JoSAA counselling is the only selection criteria followed by the institute. However, to be eligible for the BTech programme, students are required to have passed their Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate with Science subjects (i.e., Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics). 

     

    Q:   What is the fee for BTech at IIT Kanpur?

    A: 

    IIT Kanpur BTech course fee is INR 8 Lakhs. However, this fee is sourced from unofficial sources. Hence, is indicative. For the exact fee, students can reach out to the admission office. Other than this, students are required to pay the JEE Main application fee which is INR 625 (for boys) and INR 325 (for girls). For JEE Advanced, the application fee ranges from INR 1,400 to INR 2,800 for different category students.

     

    Q:   Is it difficult to get into IIT Kanpur for BTech?

    A: 

    IIT Kanpur is ranked 4 for Engineering by NIRF 2022. Considered under the top 5 eminent institutes in the country for Engineering education, the cutoffs are comparatively higher. In JoSAA Round 6 of 2022, BTech CSE was the top course with the highest cutoff score of 237. For other courses, such as Aerospace Engineering, the cutoff score stood at 4683 in the R-6. Hence, it is true that it is difficult to get into IIT Kanpur. However, with the right preparation and study strategy, it is never impossible to achieve the goal. 

     

    Q:   Which is the best BTech branch at IIT Kanpur?

    A: 

    For Computer Science and Engineering (General category), the cutoff has seen a fluctuating trend over the past three years. While in 2019, the closing cutoff rank of last round stood at 217, the closing rank for 2020 was a little less competitive (stood at 239). But in 2021, it again became more competitive and stood at 216. Alternatively, for Chemical Engineering, the cutoff has seen a deteriorating trend for the past three years. For more details regarding IIT Kanpur cutoff,  check out this link. Additionally, based on the data collated from some unofficial sources, the 2022 average package was the highest for the BTech CSE branch among overall and EEE specialisations. The same can be checked in the below table:

    Course

    IIT Kanpur Placements 2022 - Average Package

    BTech (overall)

    INR 33.53 LPA

    BTech CSE

    INR 42.89 LPA

    BTech ECE

    INR 29.57 LPA

     

    Q:   What is the highest salary offered for IIT Kanpur BTech programme?

    A: 

     IIT Kanpur has not released course-wise placements information so far for 2022-23 Phase-I placements (which got over in December).  According to media reports, phase 1 of the placement session 2022-23 concluded with 1,200 job offers received from over 250 companies. IIT Kanpur the highest package (domestic) stood at INR 1.9 crore per annum. The recruitment drive witnessed 74 international offers and 208 PPOs and a total of 1,198 students accepted the job offers. Further, 33 students received packages of above INR 1 crore per annum during IIT Kanpur placements 2023. For more details on IIT Kanpur placements,  click here

     

    Q:   How can I prepare for BTech admission to IIT Kanpur?

    A: 

    The right approach and a preparation plan for admission to BTech at IIT Kanpur is all that is needed to ace JEE Main. While students who are serious about getting into an IIT start preparing from Class 11, a prep strategy for the exam is mentioned below:

    • Choose the reference books wisely
    • Solve as many Mock Tests as possible. Shiksha.com is providing FREE Downloadable JEE Main Mock Test Paper (with Solutions)
    • Revise as much as possible
    • Cross-check section-wise weightage & syllabus for all subjects covered in JEE Main
    • Solve previous year’s NCERT question papers there are high chances of getting questions from there
    • To secure admission into prestigious institutions such as the IITs, NITs and IIITs, it is essential for the aspirants to have a strong command on the material taught in their class 11 and class 12. Shiksha is offering free NCERT questions and solutions to aid JEE candidates in excelling in these classes. To access the NCERT solutions, click on the below links:
    NCERT Class 11 Physics SolutionsNCERT Class 11 Chemistry SolutionsNCERT2 Class 11 Maths Solutions

    While the short-term goal must be to clear JEE Main, the ultimate objective must be to qualify JEE Advanced exam, check out the Downloadable8 strategy for JEE Advanced

     

    Q:   Is there a provision of pursuing an integrated BTech degree at IIT Kanpur?

    A: 

    Yes, IIT Kanpur also offers an option of a dual degree, i.e., Bachelors-Masters Dual Degree to the students. A student earns both a bachelor’s and a master’s degree at the end of this five-year course. The dual degree programme has three categories:

    • Category A: In this case, both degrees are in the same discipline/department. Example: BTech-M Tech.
    • Category B: This is a two-discipline/ department programme where the bachelor’s degree is in the parent discipline/ department and the master’s degree is in a different discipline/ department. Thus, three combinations are possible in this category, ex: BTech-M Tech, BTech-MS and BTech-MDes. Students can choose any one of the aforementioned combinations. 
    • Category C: In this case, the bachelor’s degree is in the parent discipline/ department and the master’s degree is MBA. Ex: BTech-MBA.
     

    Q:   How can I apply for BTech at IIT Kanpur?

    A: 

     The application process for all the courses offered at IIT Kanpur is different. For BTech and BSc/ BS, aspirants must fill out the application form for JEE (Main) through the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA) (nta.ac.in). The application fee for boys is INR 625 and INR 325 for girls. Read more. Further, JEE Advanced form can be filled by candidates who qualify the JEE Main cutoff, only such candidates can register for JEE Advanced. All the steps of JEE Advanced registrations are as follows:

    1. Login with JEE Main 2023 application number and password.
    2. Furnish the details in the registration form. JEE Main details in the form will be prefilled from its database.
    3. Fill out the complete application form, upload the required documents and pay the application fee. 
    4. Download and print the registration receipt.
     
    qna

    IIT Kanpur

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 16 hours ago

    Situated in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India, the Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IIT Kanpur) is a public technical institute. The Institute of Technology Act was used by the Indian government to proclaim it an Institute of national importance. One of the first Indian Institute of Technology, the

    ...more

    N

    Nidhi Prasad

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a week ago

    {Source: B.Tech students & alumni}

    * Based on the reviews, the following companies visit IIT Kanpur for placements in the mechanical engineering course:
            • TATA Group
            • Ashok Leyland
            • Siemens
            • Godrej Group
            • Renowned international firms like Microsoft, Facebook, G

    ...more

    S

    Shiksha AI Counsellor

    Beginner-Level 1

    Answered a week ago

    {Source: B.Sc. students & alumni}

    * Based on the reviews, the following companies visit IIT Kanpur for placements in the B.Sc. in Mathematics and Scientific Computing course:
            • Google
            • Amazon
            • Microsoft
            • Oracle
            • Uber
            • Adobe
            • Samsung
            • Fli

    ...more

    S

    Shiksha AI Counsellor

    Beginner-Level 1

    Answered a month ago

    IIT Kanpur one-time fee is usually paid during admission. Candidates have to pay this one-time fee in the start along with the course fee to confirm their seat in the institute. Below is one-time fee for IIT Kanpur courses:

    CourseOne-Time Fee
    BTech/ MTech/ MBAINR 19,950
    MDesINR 9,450 - INR 19,950
    MScINR 9,450

    N

    Nishtha Shukla

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    IIT Kanpur hostel charges is almost same for all courses. Students might have to pay hostel charges either annually or semester-wise. Below are IIT Kanpur hostel fee for all courses:

    CourseHostel Fee without MessTotal Mess Fee
    BTech/ BScINR 10,200INR 1.12 lakh
    MScINR 5,100 - INR 12,750INR 56,440 - INR 1.41 lakh
    MBAINR 5,100 - INR 1.70 lakhINR 56,440
    MDesINR 5,100INR 56,440
    MTechINR 5,100INR 56,440

    N

    Nishtha Shukla

    Contributor-Level 10

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Mani Khanna

    Updated on Feb 13, 2024

    IIT Kanpur
    Take a look at Campus

    IIT Kanpur Cafeteria / Mess(3)Boys' Hostel Mess
    IIT Kanpur Cafeteria / Mess(2)Food joints
    IIT Kanpur Cafeteria / Mess(1)Mess
    IIT Kanpur Others(1)
    IIT Kanpur Others(2)

    IIT Kanpur
    Contact Information

    Address

    Indian Institute of Technology, Kalyanpur
    Kanpur ( Uttar Pradesh)

    Phone
    05122597200

    (For general query)

    05122590151

    (For admission query)

    Email
    jee@iitk.ac.in

    (For general query)

    registrar@iitk.ac.in

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->