M.Tech in Control Systems colleges in India
Colleges in India offer the Control Systems. Out of all the institutions that offer the Control Systems, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 58 & public / government: 49.
Location wise
There are 110 colleges in India that offer Control Systems. In India, Control Systems colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Control Systems in the given India, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 15 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 11 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 9 Colleges |
| Telangana | 9 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 8 Colleges |
| Kerala | 7 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 6 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 5 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Warangal | 5 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 4 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Orissa | 4 Colleges |
| Punjab | 4 Colleges |
| Thiruvananthapuram | 4 Colleges |
| Chennai | 3 Colleges |
| Assam | 3 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 3 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Control Systems in the India. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Control Systems in a India. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universit
Colleges in India offer the Control Systems. Out of all the institutions that offer the Control Systems, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 58 & public / government: 49.
Location wise
There are 110 colleges in India that offer Control Systems. In India, Control Systems colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Control Systems in the given India, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 15 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 11 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 9 Colleges |
| Telangana | 9 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 8 Colleges |
| Kerala | 7 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 6 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 5 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Warangal | 5 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 4 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Orissa | 4 Colleges |
| Punjab | 4 Colleges |
| Thiruvananthapuram | 4 Colleges |
| Chennai | 3 Colleges |
| Assam | 3 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 3 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Control Systems in the India. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Control Systems in a India. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Control Systems in India.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 86 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 10 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 8 Colleges |
| CEETA | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 4 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 4 Colleges |
| TANCET | 3 Colleges |
| OJEE | 3 Colleges |
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 1 Colleges |
| IEMJEE | 1 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 1 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 1 Colleges |
| NIMSEE | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech in Control Systems colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Control Systems colleges in India
Find below the key highlights of NIT Allahabad M.Tech placements 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
MTech the highest package | INR 33.85 LPA |
MTech average package | INR 12.01 LPA |
MTech placement rate | 56.6% |
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |
Yes, IIST - Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology is one of the best engineering colleges in Thiruvananthapuram. It is a specialised institution for space Science and technology, and it offers several advantages over other engineering colleges in the city. The institute was established in 1956 and is recognised by the UGC. IIST was ranked 40 for Engineering by NIRF 2021 and was ranked among the top 45 engineering institutes of the country according to 2022 NIRF rankings of MHRD with a high score of more than 75% in Teaching, Learning, and Resources, which is relatively superior to many premier institutes in the country. IIST offers undergraduate, postgraduate, PhD, and dual degree programs under various departments such as Aerospace Engineering, Avionics, Chemistry, Earth & Space Sciences, Humanities, Mathematics, and Physics.
NIT Surat can be expensive for some students as the total tuition fee for BTech course is INR 5 Lakh. The university offers scholarships to those under financial strain. The availability of the scholarships matter on academic performance of the candidate, financial need, and community service done by the student. A few scholarships are also provided on the basis of reservation for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and Other Backward Classes.
Yes, the College of Engineering Pune (COEP) accepts the scorecard of JEE-Main. But the majority of seats are sanctioned for Maharashtra domicile students and are filled through MHT-CET. An additional 25% seats are provided for All India Candidates who are admitted through the JEE-Main score. Apart from UG courses like BTech the College of Engineering Pune also provides a wide range of PG and doctoral courses which have their own specified entrance exams through which students can enroll in the desired course.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Control Systems colleges in India
The last date for the GATE 2024 registration was October 20 with late fees. The last date for GATE 2024 registration without late fees was October 12. GATE 2024 application form was available online on the IISc Bangalore official website. GATE 2024 registration link is gate2024.iisc.ac.in. The registration window opened on August 30, 2023. Candidates can apply for the GATE exam until the last date. Before filling out the GATE application form, it is advisable for the candidates to check the eligibility criteria. In case a candidate fails to fulfill any of the GATE exam eligibility conditions, then his or her candidature will be cancelled and he or she will not be able to download his or her GATE admit card for 2024. Read more about GATE 2024 Exam: https://www.shiksha.com/engineering/gate-exam. The GATE 2024 exam will be held on February 3, 4, 10 and 11, 2024.
Yes, SLIET accept JEE score respectively for taking admission in B.E/B.Tech and GATE There are other options are MBA and M.Sc admission based on CCMN/JAM/PUCET (PG)/CUCET/SET and CAT/CMAT score respectively.The candidate must be eligibile as per the criteria set by the college for admission to its courses.
Currently, NIT Kurukshetra has not released the dates for the commencement of classes for the academic batch 2025. It is anticipated that the dates will fall in the same bracket similar to the previous one. The date of commencement of classes for the 2024 batch was August 12, 2024.
The following factors determine the M.Tech cut-off (admission/qualifying):
- Number of aspirants who appeared for entrance exam
- The difficulty level of the exam
- Total number of seats available
- Total number of applications received for a particular programme
- The category under which admission is sought
The key highlights of NIT Hamirpur M.Tech placements 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 32.45 LPA |
Placement rate | 49.67% |
Total job offers | 75 |
Eligible students | 153 |
Students placed | 76 |
The trends seen during NIT Hamirpur M.Tech placements over the past two years are presented below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2021) | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 23.05 LPA | INR 22.5 LPA | INR 32.45 LPA |
Placement rate | 12.32% | 35.42% | 49.67% |
Total job offers | 28 | 102 | 75 |
Eligible students | 211 | 240 | 153 |
Students placed | 26 | 85 | 76 |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Control Systems colleges in India
The PES University CSE average package or other placement details are yet to be released. However, the combined placement data for BTech and MTech courses are released in the NIRF report 2023. The key highlights of PES University placements 2022 for BTech and MTech are mentioned below:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|
| Total students | 1,360 | 109 |
| Students placed | 1,184 | 89 |
| Placement rate | 87% | 82% |
| Median package | INR 7.50 LPA | INR 4.80 LPA |
NOTE: The above details are fetched from the NIRF report 2023.
Refer to the table below to know IIIT Jabalpur placements for 2024 and other IIITs.
IIIT Name | Highest Package (INR) | Average Package (INR) |
|---|---|---|
IIIT Jabalpur | - 110 LPA (Domestic) - 122 LPA (International) - 18.44 LPA (PG courses) | - 19.27 LPA (UG) - 12.54 LPA (PG) |
IIIT Bangalore | 65 LPA | - |
| IIIT Guwahati | 52 LPA | 14.88 LPA |
IIIT Allahabad | 121 LPA | - 25.78 LPA (UG) - 14 LPA (PG) |
- The Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering, or GATE, is the main entrance exam that VJTI Mumbai accepts for admission to the M.Tech program. To apply, candidates must have a current GATE score.
- PG-CET: This exam is administered by the Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell to applicants for admission to M.Tech programs in Maharashtra's institutions. PG-CET results are accepted by VJTI Mumbai for candidate screening.
- The entrance exam for Maharashtra State, M.Tech admission is called ME-CET, or the Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell. The VJTI accepts scores.
- JEE Mains/Advanced: Candidates with exceptionally strong B.Tech academic records may have their JEE scores taken into consideration by VJTI.
- CET: A few Common Entrance Exams administered by Central Universities are occasionally accepted as well.
- MAT/CMAT
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Control Systems colleges in India
The closing rank for NIT Manipur BTech, MTech and MSc courses is released by the respective counselling bodies. For BTech, JoSAA releases closing rank for every category of candidates. Looking at the past three-year trend of JEE Main cutoff, BTech CSE was found to have the most competitive closing rank in 2024. In 2023, the rank for CSE was 26719 which declined to 30611 in 2024.
NIT Manipur Cutoff 2024 was concluded after Round 6 for admission to MTech courses. Talking about the last three years' GATE cutoff, NIT Manipur cutoff for MTech in Computer Science Engineering closed at 357 in 2024 while in 2023 it closed at 351 and in 2022 at 350. So, Analysing the past year's trends, the above-mentioned course is the most popular course at NIT Manipur because of its competitive ranks over the years as compared to other specialisations.
IIT JAM rank is considered for NIT Manipur MSc. Looking at the past year cutoff data, MSc Mathematics came out as the competitive specialisation with 2042 rank in 2024 and 2338 in 2023.
IIT Roorkee announced the GATE 2025 result on March 19, 2025. To check the result, candidates will need to enter their GATE enrollment ID, registered email ID, and date of birth. The GATE exam is very prestigious among engineering and Science graduates. It is conducted every year by one of the IITs among the nine IITs. In 2024, IISc Bangalore conducted the GATE exam. The exam also opens various opportunities for engineering and Science graduates to work in Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and in the field of research. The GATE 2025 brochure has been released by IIT Roorkee comprising of all the relevant information about the GATE 2025 exam, including exam dates, paper codes, eligibility criteria, etc. Read more about the GATE 2025 Result: https://www.shiksha.com/engineering/gate-exam-results.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Control Systems colleges in India
Yes, Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering does offer M.Tech courses for the duration of over two years, divided into four semesters and offered in full-time mode. The college offers its postgraduate engineering courses with the affiliation of Visvesvaraya Technological University. The primary eligibility criteria required by the college to get admission into M.Tech courses is candidates must complete their BE/ BTech or equivalent examination with a minimum aggregate of 50%.
There are 211 seats divided in 13 Various Courses in M.Tech in BIT Sindri.
The minimum requirements are 60% in BTech and GATE rank.
Yes, Annamalai University offers an ME programme. Under this programme, students get to choose from a wide array of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Structural Engineering, etc. Check out the below table to know the key highlights of this programme:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Two years |
Mode | Full-time |
Selection Criteria | CEETA PG + Counselling |
Fee | INR 50,000 to INR 1.1 lakh |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.
Control Systems Applications open. Apply Now