Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India
In India, Metallurgical Engineering is offered by 173 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Metallurgical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is public / government: 87, private: 80 & public private: 2.
Location wise
Metallurgical Engineering colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa | 29 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 17 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 14 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 14 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 12 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 12 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 12 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 9 Colleges |
| Telangana | 9 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 8 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 8 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 7 Colleges |
| Ballari | 7 Colleges |
| Jamshedpur | 6 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 6 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 5 Colleges |
| Ranchi | 5 Colleges |
Specializations
Metallurgical Engineering is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 173 colleges offering each Metallurgical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Metallurgical Engineering are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Metallurgical E
In India, Metallurgical Engineering is offered by 173 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Metallurgical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is public / government: 87, private: 80 & public private: 2.
Location wise
Metallurgical Engineering colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa | 29 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 17 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 14 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 14 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 12 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 12 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 12 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 9 Colleges |
| Telangana | 9 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 8 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 8 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 7 Colleges |
| Ballari | 7 Colleges |
| Jamshedpur | 6 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 6 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 5 Colleges |
| Ranchi | 5 Colleges |
Specializations
Metallurgical Engineering is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 173 colleges offering each Metallurgical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Metallurgical Engineering are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Metallurgical Engineering accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 44 Colleges |
| GATE | 33 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 30 Colleges |
| ISC | 30 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 27 Colleges |
| ICSE | 26 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 11 Colleges |
| OJEE | 11 Colleges |
| Odisha BSE | 11 Colleges |
| Jharkhand Polytechnic | 7 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka SSLC | 6 Colleges |
| JEXPO | 6 Colleges |
| CG PPT | 6 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 5 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 4 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 4 Colleges |
| AP POLYCET | 4 Colleges |
Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India
To secure a job in top PSUs such as GAIL, NTPC, ONGC, CIL, Hindalco etc. candidates can either apply in the direct recruitment such as Recruitment for Management Trainee or apply from their portal. Another method of recruitment is to qualify GATE which is considered as a screening criteria for recruitment in various job positions. Candidates must aim at maximizing their scores in GATE in order to secure a job in PSUs.
Know more about -
Candidates are required to pursue internships and seek industrial exposure as a part of their curriculum. They can work as Research interns while pursuing the course or can also work for short-term after graduation. The top companies for pursuing an internship after completion of the BTech Metallurgical Engineering course are
- SAIL
- Hindalco Industries Limited
- TISCO
- ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India
- Larsen and Toubro
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
For studying Metallurgical Engg. courses, you should begin by going through the eligibility criteria for the course. For UG courses, you should get at least 50 to 60% marks in Class 12 in the PCM subjects. For PG courses, you should have at least 55% marks in graduation. You also need to give relevant entrance exams and score excellent marks in the same.
The next step is to fill out the college application forms before the last date. After the exam results are out, you must apply for the college counselling process where you'll be given a seat according to your rank and marks in the entrance test.
After getting the seat, you need to go to the allotted college to pay the Metallurgical Engg. course fee and getting your seat confirmed.
Some colleges also offer admission on the basis of Class 12 merit. Rest, you must go to the college websites where you want to apply to check the detailed admission procedure.
There are around 79 private Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India. Some of the most sought-after colleges along with their course fee are given below:
College Name | Course Fee |
|---|---|
PSGCT Coimbatore | INR 50,000 – 2 lakh |
Amity University, Kolkata | INR 7.18 lakh |
Anurag University, Hyderabad | INR 2.26 lakh |
The National Institute of Engineering, Mysore | INR 1.19 lakh |
OPJU, Chhattisgarh | INR 1.03 lakh – 6.3 lakh |
Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Technology, Hyderabad | INR 2.47 lakh – 6.4 lakh |
RVSCET, Jamshedpur | INR 2.68 lakh |
Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.
Check the list below to know the COEP Pune Ranking 2026 postiton by multiple state and regional ranking bodies.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| GHRDC Engineering Survery 2026 | Maharashtra | 1 |
| Western Region | 1 | |
| Supreme Engineering colleges | 2 | |
| Times Engineering Survery 2026 | Western Region | 1 |
| IIRF Ranking 2026 | Maharashtra | 3 |
Commonly asked questions On Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India
Some of the advantages of pursuing Metallurgical Engg. courses are mentioned below:
High Demand & Earning Potential: Pursuing Metallurgical Engg. can be a wise choice since it offers high earning potential to students. With an increase in energy consumption as well as industrial consumption of metals, metallurgical engineers have career options in a variety of fields. students can use their skills in various industries such as manufacturing, energy, construction, aerospace, mining, and defense.
Decent Salary Packages: Metallurgical Engg. serves as a direct gateway to the iron-making and steel-making industries, the very backbone of every economy. This leads to excellent salary packages for employees by the companies because of their high demand and exclusive technical and mechanical skill set. For instance, the blades of jet engines in airplanes are made by metallurgists, which require a lot of brainstorming and expertise, as it could be catastrophic if not working well.
Skill Development: Students get to learn high-end skills that are absolutely unparalleled as they need to understand the characteristics and properties of the metallic elements properly in order to form new products, understand the corrosion and heating aspects, and much more. One could expect a lot of skill enhancement in the field of metallurgy.
The average tuition fee for the B Tech Metallurgical Engineering course is approximately 4 to 8 lakh. Other than the tuition fee, you also need to pay extra charges for the hostel accommodation (if you're living in the college hostel), admission application, semester exam form, lab work, industrial workshops, etc.
So, it is always better to read the detailed fee structure for the course given on the official websites of the college you're targeting to have better clarity.
Know more about -
Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.
CAT has released its date for the exam. CAT 2026 will be conducted on Nov 29, 2026. Registerations of CAT Exam 2026 are closed now. The registrations were open from Aug 3, 2026 till Sep 22, 2026. Admit cards will be released till Nov 4, 2026.
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |
Commonly asked questions On Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India
IIT Patna offers BTech, MTech, MSc, and PhD programmes through its 10 departments. IIT Patna offers four-year BTech programmes at the undergraduate level in 11 specialisations. A two-year MTech programme in 15 specialisations and two-year MSc programmes in three specialisations at the postgraduate level. All 10 departments of IIT Patna also offer a three-year PhD programme. The mode of IIT Patna admission is online. Admission to BTech is based on JEE Main and JEE Advanced scores, followed by JoSSA counseling. Admission to MTech and MSc is subject to GATE and IIT JAM, respectively.
National Institute of Technology Srinagar (NIT Srinagar) is one of 31 NITs in India, designated an Institute of National Importance. The institute is located in Hazratbal area of Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir — lakeside setting near Dal Lake and the Shankaracharya Hill. NIRF has ranked NIT Srinagar 73 under the Engineering category in 2025. The highest package offered during 2025-2026 placements was INR 35.5 LPA. Top recruiters that took part in the placements are Google, Microsoft and Deloitte, etc.
NIT Raipur admission 2026 is currently open for various courses. The application process at NIT Raipur is conducted online. Students can check the list of documents required for admission below:
- Class 10 marksheet and passing certificate
- Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
- Bachelor's degree (if applicable)
- Passport size photograph
- Aadhar Card
- Caste Certificate (if applicable)
Anurag University provides training courses such as Quantitative aptitude and logical reasoning, soft skills and personality development, advanced communication skills, etc. The highest package reached INR 53 LPA during Anurag University placements 2026. Placement percentage recorded was 97%.
For the OBC female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 280 (BTech CSE) to 5353 (BS in Environmental Science and Engineering). Among all BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 280. In the case of BS courses, BS in Economics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3139.
Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.
| Course | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 3632 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 3280 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 4410 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 280 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 885 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 4498 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 2990 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 3840 |
| B.S. in Chemistry | 7860 |
| B.S. in Economics | 3139 |
| B.S. in Mathematics | 3185 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1651 |
| B.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 4313 |
| B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 5353 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 2608 |
| B.S. in Applied Geophysics | 7744 |
Note: Other categories, rounds, etc, will have different cutoffs.
Commonly asked questions On Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India
As per the latest report, more than 180 recruiters participated in the OP Jindal University Raigarh placements 2023. The list of top recruiters is presented in the table below:
OP Jindal University Raigarh Top Companies | ||
|---|---|---|
Axis Securities | Cognizant | Asian Paints |
Wipro | Infosys | |
TCS | JBM Group | JSW |
Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Vel Tech admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include VTUEEE, CLAT, TANCET, etc.
Identified as an 'Institute of Eminence', the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras or IITM) was established in 1959 as a public technical and research university. It is the third IIT to be set up by the Government of India and is autonomous in nature. The institute recently launched the country's first online BSc Programme in Programming in Data Science. IITM is also known for its Quality Improvement Programme (QIP), which is sponsored by the AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education).
NIT Trichy cutoff for BTech course is based on the score JEE Mains, followed by the JoSAA counselling process. NIT Trichy has released the ranks for BTech specialisations instead of cutoff percentile. NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 7 admissions to the BE/BTech course across various categories under the All India and Home State quotas. The JEE Main Round 7 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech ranged between 1471 to 24612. NIT Trichy CSE cutoff was 1471.
Jadavpur University is accredited by National Assessment and Accreditation Council with an 'A+' grade. NAAC is an autonomous body that evaluates and accredits institutions across India. The university also offers several NBA-accredited programmes.
Commonly asked questions On Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India
IIT Hyderabad offer courses at UG, PG and Doctoral level in the field of engineering, design and more. Candidates can check below the courses offered at IIT Hyderabad:
- BTech
- BDes
- MTech
- MDes
- PhD
- MA
- MSc
NIT Rourkela has been ranked nationally and internationally by various ranking bodies such as NIRF, QS, and others. Times Higher Education ranked the institute 186 in the Asia Rankings & 601-800 in the World University Ranking in 2026. NIRF 2026 data are not out yet & will be updated once out. NIT Rourkela is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF in 2025.
Birla Institute of Technology Sindri have a lot of clubs and they organise cultural events. Fests are very awesome and many outside Students also come to enjoy the Fests. The Technical Fest should be more advanced than the present situation.
The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | INR 76 LPA | INR 33.4 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Information Technology | INR 76 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 64 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | INR 76 LPA | INR 29.8 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.1 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 29 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA | INR 12.3 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 36 LPA | INR 13.1 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 43 LPA | INR 11.6 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 35 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
| Computer Science Engineering | 87 | 84% | INR 10 LPA |
| Information Technology | 66 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | 27 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | 21 | 81% | INR 11 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 99 | 85% | INR 5 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 82 | 76% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 133 | 83% | INR 5 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 51 | 94% | INR 5 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | 75 | 81% | INR 5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 47 | 93% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | 30 | 77% | INR 5 LPA |
National Institute of Technology Warangal is a really good institute for engineering courses. The institute has been ranked 28 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering' category & 63 in the overall "College" category.
The Institute offers 10 UG courses in engineering like BTech, Integrated MSc & BSc B.Ed. It also offers 29 PG programmes like MTech, MSc, MCA & MBA.
The highest package offered during placements was INR 64.3 LPA in 2025. Some of the top companies such as Amazon, Genpact, Accenture, HCL, etc. visited the campus.
Commonly asked questions On Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India
No, appearing and clearing the entrance test does not confirm or guarantee admission at MSU Baroda. The admission committee email an admission offer to selected students. Final confirmation will be based on entrance performance + eligibility fulfilment.
The number of offers made during IIT BHU placements over the past two years is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2025 | Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Total offers | 1416 | 1,228 |
PPOs | 297 | 292 |
NIT Durgapur has released its placement report for season 2026. The key highlights of the NIT Durgapur placements 2026 are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 80 LPA |
Average Package | INR 12.16 LPA |
Placement Rate | 77.69% |
No. of Offers | 477 |
VNIT Nagpur seems to have an edge over IIIT Nagpur in multiple aspects. VNIT Nagpur comes with the "NIT" tag, offers a wider variety of courses and is consistently among the top 50 Engineering colleges as per the NIRF rankings. The alumni network and infrastructure are also relatively better.
On the other hand, IIIT Nagpur is not ranked by NIRF.
However, the institute offered better placements than VNIT Nagpur in 2025, especially for CSE & IT branches. The average BTech packages offered at VNIT Nagpur and IIIT Nagpur in 2025 were INR 10.7 Lacs and INR 14.96 LPA, respectively.
Hence, as per the information available on the internet, candidates focused on CSE and IT placements may find IIIT Nagpur a better option, but VNIT Nagpur is the winner when it comes to an overall comparison.
Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur is a good college. It is ranked 4 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2024 under the Architecture category. To get admission to this excellent college, the candidates must have a valid score in any of the accepted entrance exams. For getting a valid score, the candidates must have a sound knowledge of the entrance exams syllabus like the MAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CMAT syllabus, and JEE Main syllabus. Getting to know about the syllabus is the first step in prior preparation for the entrance test. Seats are limited so apply early for admission to various courses at IIEST Shibpur.