Production Engineering colleges in India
In India, 438 of colleges in India offer Production Engineering. 261 private, 123 public / government and 9 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Production Engineering.
Location wise
Production Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 48 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 32 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 31 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 21 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 21 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 20 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 19 Colleges |
| Meerut | 16 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 15 Colleges |
| Punjab | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 14 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 12 Colleges |
| Kerala | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 12 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Production Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Production Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Productio
In India, 438 of colleges in India offer Production Engineering. 261 private, 123 public / government and 9 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Production Engineering.
Location wise
Production Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 48 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 32 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 31 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 21 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 21 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 20 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 19 Colleges |
| Meerut | 16 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 15 Colleges |
| Punjab | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 14 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 12 Colleges |
| Kerala | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 12 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Production Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Production Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Production Engineering colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 136 Colleges |
| GATE | 106 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 43 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 27 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 26 Colleges |
| ICSE | 26 Colleges |
| ISC | 26 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 12 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 12 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 12 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 11 Colleges |
| UBTER JEEP | 10 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 9 Colleges |
| KEAM | 7 Colleges |
| OJEE | 7 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 5 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 5 Colleges |
Production Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
On 341.3 acres of land, the campus is situated on the outskirts of Jamshedpur. The 12 departments of NIT Jamshedpur provide a range of Undergraduate, Postgraduate, and doctoral-level programmes. Students, professors, and other staff members can use medical services at NIT Jamshedpur, which also includes a central library.
The university contains a stack room with 55,144 books, an acquisition and processing facility, and a book bank. A computer centre, a central workshop, a safety and security system, and a boys' and girls' hostel are among the other amenities.
The most in-demand course at NIT Kurukshetra is B.Tech in CSE, ECE, and Mechanical disciplines. This is because of its good placement records and well-rounded academic curriculum. It's a place known for excellence in engineering, which is why it's always on top in the choices of applicants.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
NIT Agartala is a college in terms of hostels, facilities, academics, students, & placements. The college is rated 4.1/5 as per the Shiksha verified review. As per one of the student review, "Infrastructure & facilities were excellent in every department. We had multiple labs, fast Wi-Fi, & a big library. Hostel facilities were also good. We had big grounds for different sports & games. The food quality was also good, but it could be improved."
In terms of infrastructure, the college has good facilities like hostel, transportation facilities, etc. Below are the NIT Agartala placement statistics 2025:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| the highest Salary | INR 52 L |
| Average Salary | INR 9.83 L |
| Students Registered | 1063 |
| Offers Made | 1100 |
| Companies Visited | 250 |
Looking at the placement data, one can say that the college placements are good. Overall, it is a good college.
If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.
For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here.
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh conducts admissions to its courses on the basis of several entrance-tests. These tests are prescribed by the university according to the specific course-selection of students. For Engineering admissions into popular courses like BTech, the university accepts scorings obtained in prominent exams like JEE, GATE, DASA UG, among others. For PEC Chandigarh MBA admissions, students can appear in tests like MAT, CAT, CMAT, etc.
Yes, NCU offers merit-based fee concessions cum scholarships of 100%, 50% or 25% of the Tuition Fee based on performance in XII boards or national levels entrance exams (JEE, CLAT ISAT etc. ). Or SAT or IB scores. Continuation of Admission Scholarship in subsequent academic years is subject to obtaining a CGPA of 8 on a scale of 10, having no backlog and no disciplinary case being recorded against the student. We also offer merit cum means scholarships for Haryana domicile students covering 100%, 50% and 25% of the Annual Fee.
CBIT Hyderabad admissions are undergoing, and interested candidates can follow the below provided steps to begin their applications:
- Register for the prescribed entrance exam for CBIT (TSICET, TGEAPCET, GATE, etc.)
- Appear for the test and obtain valid scoring/rank.
- Participate in the counselling round for being selected for the desired institution.
- Complete the joining formalities at the campus of CBIT Hyderabad.
GLA University Mathura is well-known, especially among Uttar Pradesh, for its Engineering, Technology, and Management courses. It has a driven placement cell that starts training students in soft skills from the first year. In the final year, it provides company-specific training. The GLA University Mathura campus has free Wi-fi and air-conditioned classrooms. The placement rates are usually 80-90%.
The mode of Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya course admissions is online. Students seeking admission to Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya can apply online on the official website. GGV admissions are based on merit in the qualifying exam and the entrance exam.
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
Integral University is one of the eminent university which offers quality education to the students. The university ranked 28 in Science stream and 40 in Pharmacy stream by the NIRF Ranking 2025. The university has collaborated with the Master of Commerce in association with ACCA, Master of Business Administration (Supply Chain Management) in association with Seekho, and others.
Sri Sairam Engineering College provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Sri Sairam Engineering College admission, candidates are selected on the basis of both merit and entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include TANCET, CEETA, GATE, etc.
Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh |
| BBA | INR 82.29 K |
| MBA | INR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh |
| BCom | INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K |
| MSc | INR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary.
VSSUT offers scholarships to students. As per the information available on the university website, major scholarships offered to students are presented under the following categories:
| Name of the Scholarship / Award | Awarding Agency | Value of Scholarship |
|---|---|---|
National Scholarship | Director, Higher Education | INR 300 per month (for boarders) |
Orissa, Bhubaneswar | INR 120 per month (Day Scholars) | |
State Loan Stipend | Director, Higher Education, Orissa, Bhubaneswar | INR 12,000 per annum |
Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST students | District Welfare Officer, Sambalpur | Reimbursement of semester fees per annum + INR 740 per month for Boarder as Maintenance Allowance and INR 330 per month for day scholars |
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
Birla Institute of Technology Sindri have a lot of clubs and they organise cultural events. Fests are very awesome and many outside Students also come to enjoy the Fests. The Technical Fest should be more advanced than the present situation.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum offers scholarships to students as financial asssitance. The university also offers several fellowships. Names of a few fellowships are mentioned below:
- Research Fellowship in Sciences for Meritorious students
- Dr DS Kothari Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Sciences, Medical Sciences and Engineering Sciences
- Dr S Radhakrishnan Post-Doctoral Fellowship (PDF) in Humanities and Special Social Sciences
- Rajiv Gandhi National Fellowship for SC/ST candidates
- Post -Doctoral Fellowship to Women candidates
- Maulana Azad National Fellowship for Minority students
Annamalai University offers UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate level courses in full-time mode. The University offers these courses in the field of Engineering, Medicine & Health Sciences and Business & Management Studies, etc. on the basis of merit and entrance exams. Being a government aided university, Annamalai University offers courses at an affordable prices to be accessible for the masses.
Total tuition fee for some of the popular courses is given in the following table:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
MBA/PGDM | INR 15,600 - 2.5 Lakh |
M.Sc. | INR 16,400- INR 1.41 Lakh |
M.A. | INR 15,600 - INR 16,800 |
M.E./M.Tech | INR 1.24 Lakh - INR 1.41 Lakh |
B.E. / B.Tech | INR 1.5 Lakh - INR 7 Lakh |
B.Sc. | INR 54,000 - INR 2.7 Lakh |
Yes, in this college teachers are very helpful and highly qualified from reputed college like IITs.
Faculty is good, all are qualified and have done PhD from authorised institutions like IIT and foreign institutes. Difficulty faced in the semester exam due to an incomplete syllabus, but it depends on students who have done their HW and complete their syllabus through a reference book which is present in the library. Faculty are very supportive. Curriculum is a bit old. Faculty are graduates from well-known institutes around India. There are 4 branches, in which computer engineering, production and industrial engineering are the new ones.