Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Manufacturing Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (72)
  • (41)
  • (22)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (30)
  • (38)
  • (11)
  • (3)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (5)
  • (39)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
142 results

Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
name
Map Pin IconVellorePvt
₹1 L - 7.8 L
₹2.4 L
₹1 L
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹12.93 L - 25.85 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Is VIT Vellore campus safe?
A: 

Yes, VIT Vellore campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Tamil Nadu. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety. 

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Why choose IIT Madras?
A: 

Identified as an 'Institute of Eminence', the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras or IITM) was established in 1959 as a public technical and research university. It is the third IIT to be set up by the Government of India and is autonomous in nature. The institute recently launched the country's first online BSc Programme in Programming in Data Science. IITM is also known for its Quality Improvement Programme (QIP),  which is sponsored by the AICTE  (All India Council for Technical Education). 

Q:   What was the highest package offered during IIT Delhi placements?
A: 

As of now, IIT Delhi has released the placement data 2026 that is updated till Dec 2025. As per the report, a total of 1,275 offers including PPOs have been. More than 1,140 students have been placed during IIT Delhi placements 2026. The highest package 2026 has not been released yet.

Above 300 PPOs have been already made this year, which is 33% higher as compared with 2025. 35 international offers were made in 2026. Top recruiters such as Amazon, Accenture, Google, Goldman Sachs and American Express visited the campus.

Q:   Is BITS Pilani good for Pharmacy?
A: 

Yes, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani is a decent choice for BPharm. The institute has been ranked 5th position by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2022) in the Pharmacy category. In 2021, BITS Pilani was ranked 3rd position by the NIRF. Talking about BITS Pilani placements, the median package stood at INR 30 LPA during BITS Pilani placements 2023. Further, the overall average package recorded during BITS Pilani placements 2023 stood at INR 30.37 LPA.

₹1.4 L
₹39.85 K - 8 L
₹48 K
– / –
    – / –
₹1 K
– / –
Most preferred Courses for Manufacturing Engineering
M.E./M.Tech (72)
Certificate (41)
B.E. / B.Tech (22)
PG Diploma (6)
After 10th Diploma (5)
B.Voc (5)
Ph.D. (2)
UG Diploma (2)
M.Voc (1)
Others PG (1)
    – / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Which are the top recruiting companies at NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys,  Facebook, Oracle,  ITC, Intel,  Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.

Q:   What is the placement truth at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The phase 1 of IIT Delhi placement drive 2026 is completed. As per reports,  more than 1500 offers were made. In addition, 15 international offers were received during IIT KGP placements 2026. The highest package stood at INR 244 LPA.

Q:   Which metro station is the closest to IIT Hyderabad?
A: 

The closest Hyderabad Metro station to IIT Hyderabad (located in Kandi, Sangareddy) is Miyapur Metro Station, which is on the Red Line. Miyapur is roughly 25 kilometers away from the campus. From Miyapur, you will need to take a bus or a cab heading toward Patancheru or Sangareddy to reach IIT Hyderabad.

Q:   How is the Department of Architecture and Planning in IIT Roorkee?
A: 

Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.

Q:   Is NIT Rourkela a Tier 1 college?
A: 

Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only. 

NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.

₹3.46 L
₹1.4 L
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹52 K
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (30)
1 - 3 Lakh (38)
3 - 5 Lakh (11)
5 - 7 Lakh (3)
7 - 10 Lakh (4)
10 - 15 Lakh (2)
> 15 Lakh (1)
₹3.66 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What kind of courses does Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore offer to its students?
A: 

Amrita School Of Engineering, Coimbatore offers different courses of UG, PG, and Ph.D. in different fields:

  • Animation and Design
  • Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Computer Application and IT
  • Engineering and Architecture
  • Management and Business Administration
  • Media, Mass Communication and Journalism
  • Medicine and Allied Sciences
  • Pharmacy
  • Science

Some popular courses of Amrita Colege of engineering is 

  1. Btech in Computer Science
  2. Mtech in Computer Science
  3. Research fields

 

Q:   How good is NIT Warangal?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Warangal is a really good institute for engineering courses. The institute has been ranked 28 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering' category & 63 in the overall "College" category.
The Institute offers 10 UG courses in engineering like BTech, Integrated MSc & BSc B.Ed. It also offers 29 PG programmes like MTech, MSc, MCA & MBA.
The highest package offered during placements was INR 64.3 LPA in 2025. Some of the top companies such as Amazon, Genpact, Accenture, HCL, etc. visited the campus.

Q:   How is the faculty at NIT Calicut?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Calicut faculty consists of permanent faculty members and guest faculty. The faculty members at NIHS are very qualified, dedicated, and experienced. The faculty offers an engaging and dynamic learning atmosphere that fosters both strong academic growth and holistic development of the students.

Q:   How is IIT Jodhpur?
A: 

India Institute of Technology Jodhpur is one of the eminent institute which is founded under the Ministry Resource Development. It is popularly know for its Engineering courses. The institute appoints well-trained and qualified faculty members with years of experience. Many eminent companies visit the campus each year and some are EY, Deloitte, Accenture, American Express, etc. 

Q:   Is Manipal Institute of Technology costly?
A: 

Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE tuition fee ranges between INR 1.2 L – INR 15 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, Manipal Institute of Technology is moderately costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes. 

₹1.4 L
₹20 K
₹6.25 L
₹3.62 L
– / –
₹1.7 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What are the modes of Kalasalingam University admissions?
A: 

The mode of application at Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education is online with students able to apply online through the university admissions portal so long as they complete the course eligibility.
Students must apply after they receive the entrance exam scores that is required for the courses though in the case of merit based admissions students can still apply before they give the final examination so long as they complete the course eligibility within a certain time frame.

Q:   Is IIT Bhubaneswar good for BTech?
A: 

Yes, IIT Bhubaneswar is a good college for BTech course. It is a popular Engineering college in Odisha and is ranked by several ranking bodies like NIRF, QS World University Rankings, etc. The college offers a BTech programme at the UG level. The duration of this course is 4 years. 

Q:   Is IIITM Gwalior better than NIT Patna?
A: 

Given below is the difference between IITM Gwalior and NIT Patna based on various parameters:

ParametersIITM Gwalior NIT Patna 
NIRF Ranking 20259653
StatusSelf-governing Institute established under the Societies Registration ActGovernment college created by the MHRD, Government of India
NIRF Median Package'24INR 22 LPAINR 7 LPA

Note: The median package is for the four year BTech courses.

Q:   Are there any Manipal University, Jaipur international rankings?
A: 

Yes, Manipal University, Jaipur has international rankings. A few of the important Manipal University Jaipur rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking BodyCategory
QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026195
QS Asian University Rankings 2026658
QS Sustainability Ranking 20261201-1250
 
Q:   Is IIEST Shibpur a good college?
A: 

Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur is a good college. It is ranked 4 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2024 under the Architecture category. To get admission to this excellent college, the candidates must have a valid score in any of the accepted entrance exams. For getting a valid score, the candidates must have a sound knowledge of the entrance exams syllabus like the MAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CMAT syllabus, and JEE Main syllabus. Getting to know about the syllabus is the first step in prior preparation for the entrance test. Seats are limited so apply early for admission to various courses at IIEST Shibpur.

₹2.99 L
name
Map Pin IconCoimbatorePvt
₹50 K
₹1.4 L
₹70 K
₹3 L
– / –