Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
Construction Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (41)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (5)
  • (35)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (5)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
52 results

Construction Engineering colleges in Maharashtra

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.4 L
₹1.4 L
₹1.1 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconPunePvt
₹3.15 L - 9 L
– / –
₹30 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Construction Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   How is the faculty at VNIT Nagpur?
A: 

VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students. 

Q:   Are the placements at College of Engineering, Pune good?
A: 

College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Highest SalaryINR 60.3 LPA
Average SalaryINR 12.55 LPA
Lowest SalaryINR 4.2 LPA
Placement Percentage81.73%
Students Registered695
Students Placed568
Companies Visited288
Median SalaryINR 10.5 LPA
Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:

  • Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
  • MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
  • Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
  • Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni

To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
  • The minimum attendance should be 80% 
  • Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Q:   Will I get into VJTI Mumbai in the last round with rank 90?
A: 

If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.

For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here. 

₹1.74 L
₹2.17 L
– / –
₹1.97 L
– / –
₹1.69 L
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Construction Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   Is there any scholarship for BE students at DY Patil Institute of Technology?
A: 

DY Patil Institute of Technology BE scholarships are based on the merit and financial need of the students pursuing the programme. DY Patil Pimpri offers Deutsche Bank Engineering Scholarship to promote technical education among girls students. Given below is the eligibility criteria for the scholarship:

  • First-year girl students
  • Up to 20 years of age
  • The annual income of the family should be less than INR 5 LPA
  • Must have obtained a minimum of 60% aggregate in Class 10 and Class 12
Q:   Is Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management a good college/Institute?
A: 
Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management is a reputed institute for B.Tech, BBA, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM, MCA. Students can opt these programs to pursue their career in Engineering, Business & Management Studies, IT & Software. Institute has trained & experienced faculty who deliver these programs. Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management has a review rating of 4 on the basis of reviews by students. In addition to this, it has been rated 4.1 on campuslife, 3.9 on placements, 4.1 on faculty and 3.9 on Infrastructure.
Q:   Is Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering is considered to be Tier 2 college. However, the college is a popular choice among Engineering students of Maharashtra. The college is NAAC accredited and is popular for its BTech courses. The college as a whole can be considered in tier 2. Its top BTech branches, such as CS, IT, AI & ML are often regarded as most sought-after programmes.

Q:   What is the cutoff for DYPCOE?
A: 

DY Patil College of Engineering cutoffs 2026 are not out yet & will be updated once out. As per the recent cutoff stats, DY Patil Akurdi cutoff 2025 was released via MHT CET entrance exam for admission to the BTech course. For the General AI category students, the last round cutoff range was between 35834 and 99038 for BTech admission.

Q:   How is the college life at DY Patil School of Engineering - DYPSOE?
A: 

The college life is the best thing about the college.You can get many facilities like ;- 

Sports Complex: The university offers its students a variety of sporting facilities, including as a well-maintained cricket field, a football field, a basketball court, and areas for table tennis, carrom, badminton, and gym activities indoors.An active sports academy plans competitions for inter- and intra-educational sports like cricket, basketball, volleyball, and table tennis, among others.

Canteen: The institution features a sizable eating hall that offers employees and students wholesome meals.

Residence hall: The D Y Patil University is a residential campus. On campus, there are three different buildings with a combined capacity of more than a thousand that provide housing for both boys and girls. The campus contains a restaurant called Legend Café that is professionally run and serves both vegetarian and non-vegetarian fare.

₹1.8 L
– / –
₹1.43 L
₹1.24 L
– / –
Most preferred Courses for Construction Engineering
M.E./M.Tech (41)
After 10th Diploma (7)
B.E. / B.Tech (5)
UG Diploma (2)
Certificate (2)
B.Voc (2)
MBA/PGDM (1)
₹1.79 L
– / –
₹1.38 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Construction Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What all financial aid options are available at Sandip University?
A: 

The University offers several options to aid the students financially. There are merit-based scholarships, sports based scholarships.

The merit-based scholarship relies on the merits of a student attained before the time of admission which aids in providing a scholarship to the student for the first year. However, after the first year, the same student has to achieve certain criteria to continue with the scholarship for the second year as well.

The sports-based scholarship programme provides relaxation of scholarship to a candidate based on his/her performance in their respective sport and as per the availability of a seat by the University. Continuation of the scholarship period depends on the performance of a candidate.

Other scholarship schemes involve relaxation for candidates who are from military forces/police/ freedom fighter family backgrounds. Sandip University also provides relaxation for students who are seeking admission from colleges/ institutions of the Sandip Foundation to Sandip University and the family members of the employees at Sandip University. This scholarship scheme is applicable for the entire duration of the course despite the performance.

Q:   What are the courses that Sardar Patel College of Engineering offers?
A: 
Sardar Patel College of Engineering provides programmes including B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech in streams such as Engineering, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Construction Engineering, Power Engineering, Structural Engineering.
Q:   Does TSSM College of Engineering Pune offer scholarships to students?
A: 

Yes, TSSM College of Engineering Pune offers scholarships to students as financial assistance. The below-mentioned are the TSSM College of Engineering Pune scholarship details that are mentioned below:

Title of Award/ScholarshipEligibility CriteriaAmmount/Per Annum
Shree Shirdi Saibaba SansthanEmployee of Shree Shirdi Saibaba SansthanTuition Fees
Minority ScholarshipMuslim, Buddhist, Sikh, and Christian caste students can apply.INR 25,000 per annum
Lila Poonawalla Foundation ScholarshipFamily background and previous academic recordINR 40,000
Dr. Prof. T. J. Sawant SirTopperTuition Fees
Government ScholarshipFor the SC category income limit is up to INR 2 lakh. For other reserve categories, i.e., OBC, VJNT, SBC, the income limit is INR 1 lakh50% Tuition Fees
Government FreeshipN/A50% Tuition Fees
Minority ScholarshipMuslim, Buddhist, Sikh, and Christian caste students can apply.INR 25,000 per annum
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at Government College of Engineering, Karad?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Government College of Engineering, Karad goes up to 491. Courses offerred by Government College of Engineering, Karad are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
Q:   Which is the top course of PVPIT Pune?
A: 

The Padmabhooshan Vasantdada Patil Institute of Technology offers degree courses including 6 UG and 5 PG courses. These programs are offerred in full time mode.

B.Tech Specilizations:

  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Computer Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering (Lateral Entry)
  • Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)

M.E./M.Tech Specializations:

  • Mechanical Engineering
  • VLSI Design
  • Computer Science Engineering
  • Construction Engineering
  • Heat Power Engineering

 

₹1.31 L
₹1.74 L
– / –
₹1.9 L
– / –
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (5)
1 - 3 Lakh (35)
3 - 5 Lakh (2)
7 - 10 Lakh (2)
10 - 15 Lakh (1)
₹65 K
– / –
₹11.78 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Construction Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   Is Rajarambapu Institute of Technology a good college/Institute?
A: 
Rajarambapu Institute of Technology is a well-known institution for After 10th Diploma, BBA, B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM courses. These programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. As per Shiksha's verified reviews, Rajarambapu Institute of Technology has a rating of 4.02 on the basis of Shiksha-verified reviews by students. Not just this, it has also been rated 4.1 on Campus Life, 3.67 on Placements, 4.11 on Faculty and 4.34 on Infrastructure.
Q:   What are the qualifying cutoff marks for various courses at Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute Of Engineering And Technology?
A: 

Qualifying Cutoff Marks for Various Courses at Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute of Engineering and Technology

  • B.Tech Courses:
  1. B.Tech - CSE: The eligibility criteria include passing 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/Technical/Vocational subjects.
  2. B.Tech - Bioengineering: Specific cutoff marks were not provided in the official website. However based on the previous year cutoffs above 80 percentiles in JEE can be considered a safe score. 
  • MBA Program:

For the Master of Business Administration (MBA) program, the cutoff for the academic year 2023 ranged from 90.5 to 82.14 for the general category.

 

Q:   Can I expect good salary after doing M.Tech in CSE?
A: 

The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.

Q:   Is Ashokrao Mane Group of Institutions (AMGOI) good?
A: 

Yes, Ashokrao Mane Group of Institutions (AMGOI) is a good college. The college is accredited by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council) and NBA (National Board of Accreditation). The flagship programmes offered by the college are BTech and MBA. The placement offered by the college are good. Hence, the future for AMGOI students is secured. 

Q:   Is MHT CET required for Symbiosis Skills and Professional University?
A: 

Yes, Symbiosis Skills and Professional University accepts the score of JEE/MHT CET or PERA to offer admission to Symbiosis Skills and Professional University’s Bachelor of Technology degree program. Also, It is mandatory for every aspiring student to study a combination of physics, mathematics, and optional subjects such as biotechnology/biology/chemistry at the 10+2 level with a minimum of 50 percent marks.

₹1.47 L
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹1.41 L
– / –
₹2.4 L
– / –
₹2.7 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Construction Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   Which are the popular programmes available at Imperial College of Engineering and Research?
A: 

Imperial College of Engineering and Research popular programmes are MBA & M.E. MBA students are taught subjects like Managerial Accounting, Business Research Methods, Basics of Marketing, Organisational Behaviour, Economic Analysis for Business Decisions, and others. After completing their course from this college, students develop skills like Leadership and Team Work, Entrepreneurship, Social Responsiveness & Ethics,  and others. The M.E. students are taught technical skills so that the students can become better Engineers. 

Q:   How is the faculty at M.H. Saboo Siddik College of Engineering?
A: 

This college has got some great minds as a faculty Dr Zainab Pirani (HOD). Dr. Nazneen A. Pendhari. Assistant Professor. Anand Bali. Assistant Professor. Farhana.Most of the teachers have 20+ years of experience. They have good knowledge about the subject and teaching skill. Every teacher have good knowledge of practicals and theory. They have good relation with students.

Q:   Are there any specializations offered by Trinity Academy of Engineering?
A: 
Trinity Academy of Engineering is a good institution for After 10th Diploma, B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MCA courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialization at Trinity Academy of Engineering are Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Construction Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Information Technology.
Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by Sanjay Ghodawat University for admission?
A: 

The entrance scores which are accepted by Sanjay Ghodawat University for admission is different from course to course

For Btech

  • JEE
  • MHCET

For MBA

  • CAT
  • XAT
  • CAT
  • GMAT
  • Mat
  • ATMA

 

Q:   Is there any entrance exam for DY Patil?
A: 

Yes, the university accepts several entrance exams score for admission to UG and PG courses. Check out a list of entrance exams accepted by DY Patil University Pune for some popular courses in the below table:

CourseExam
DPharma/ BPharmaMHT CET or NEET
MCAMAHCET, CET
MBAMAHCET, CET,  CAT,  CMAT,  MAT,  MAT,  ATMA 
BTech JEE Main,  MHT-CET
– / –
₹1.15 L