Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Public Policy
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (47)
  • (18)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (17)
  • (17)
  • (14)
  • (2)
  • (6)
  • (1)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (5)
  • (8)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (78)
  • (359)
  • (225)
  • (129)
  • (66)
  • (55)
  • (50)
  • (29)
  • (21)
  • (15)
  • (9)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
78 results

Public Policy Colleges in India

Sort By:Featured
₹1.8 L - 2.4 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconPunePvt
₹3.45 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Public Policy Colleges in India
Q:   Do colleges in India offer PhD in Public policy on merit basis?
A: 

Candidates in India can enrol into PhD programs based on both merit and entrance procedures. Minimum requirement for enrolling into PhD programs is to secure a bachelor's degree in a relevant discipline from a recognised university and secure a minimum aggregate of 55%. Additionally, some popular PhD in Public Policy entrance exams which candidates can prepare for include UGC NET, CSIR NET and GATE.

Q:   What is the average fee for studying PhD in Public Policy in India?
A: 

The fee structure for PhD in Public Policy can vary depending on the college which the candidate wishes to pursue the course from. On an average, the typical fee structure can range from INR 60,000 to INR 4 Lakh. However, these figures are just an estimate and can also vary based on other factors.

Q:   Has the GATE 2026 exam pattern changed from previous years?
A: 

The official GATE 2026 notification is not released yet. For now the GATE 2026 exam pattern follows the 2025 exam scheme. The application form and information brochure will be released soon. 

Two new subjects – Geomatics Engineering (GE) and Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering (NM) were introduced in the syllabus. The total number of subjects in GATE 2025 exam was increased to 30. In another newly introduced change, students applying for GATE EXAM 2025 had to opt for two different papers from the prescribed set of combinations.

Q:   What is Public Policy?
A: 

To become professionals in the field of public affairs and public service delivery, candidates must have good communication skills as well as leadership qualities. Students of public policy learn how to argue for certain policies or changes in government programmes. This is especially important for anyone who wants to work with non-profit organisations, advocacy groups, or government bodies. 

Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by Vivekananda Global University for admission?
A: 

Students seeking admission to Vivekanand Global University (VGU) can apply through online as well as offline modes. Candidates who have passed HSC can apply for the UG and Diploma courses, whereas a Bachelor's degree is required for PG courses.

Admission to VGU is through the common exam VGUCET, and also accepting scores of CUET, JEE Mains, for Science and Engineering, CAT/MAT/XAT for MBA/PGDM, UCEED for Designing, etc.

    – / –
₹7.2 L
– / –
    – / –
₹1.9 L
₹48.23 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Public Policy Colleges in India
Q:   What are some of the core subjects included in the PhD Public Policy curriculum?
A: 

Given below are some of the core subjects in the PhD Public Policy curriculum:

  • Political Science
  • Economic Policy
  • Statistics
  • Policy Analysis
  • Research Methodology
  • Public Administration
  • Political Challenges
  • Health Policy
Q:   Why pursue PhD in Public Policy courses?
A: 

PhD in Public Policy courses offer many benefits to the students who complete them. Some of the most important advantages are:

  • Understanding Governance: PhD in Public Policy courses shed light on the operation of governments, decision-making, and policy implementation. Students who have completed PhD in Public Policy courses can use this knowledge in many job fields. It will also help them develop a personal perspective on governmental actions.

  • Social Impact: Policy making is one of the fastest, most efficient ways to create a change in society. Laws can only be enforced if they have been carefully evaluated and analyzed. Students who wish to create productive changes in society through governance should pursue a doctorate in Public Policy. 

  • Career Opportunities: India is becoming the fastest-growing economy in the world, and we need policy-makers who have in-depth knowledge of public policy-making and administration to move ahead systematically and effectively. Students will have many career opportunities to work in this growing employment sector. A PhD enhances one's career prospects and serves as a gateway to a career in academia.

  • Problem-solving skills: Students who have completed a doctorate in Public Policy learn to identify and address real-world issues. This includes coming up with practical solutions, weighing trade-offs, and comprehending the intricacies of policy execution.

Q:   Does PP Savani University accept JEE score?
A: 

Yes, PP Savani University accept JEE Score for admission to its BTech programme. Check the detailed BTech admission criteria of this university below:

Course NameEligibilitySelection
BTechClass 12 with at least 45%* aggregate from a recognised board
*Class 12 score will be based on the current eligibility criteria of the university. Candidates are advised to visit the campus in person.
JEE Main / GUJCET
Q:   What is the salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements?
A: 

The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

Median Package 2025

UG 3-year

INR 6.89 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 6.12 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 6.23 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 5.25 LPA

Q:   Does Government Degree College, Rajahmundry provide good placement facilities?
A: 
Government Degree College, Rajahmundry has received an impressive review rating of 4.21 on Placements based on 19 feedback of verified Shiksha students.
₹3.51 L
– / –
– / –
₹2.32 L - 3 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Public Policy Applications open. Apply Now

₹92 K - 1.5 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Public Policy Applications open. Apply Now

₹2 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Public Policy Colleges in India
Q:   What is the criteria for Azim Premji Scholarship at St. Joseph's University?
A: 

Students pursuing a course from St. Joseph's University can apply for Azim Premji Scholarship. This scholarship is for first year UG girl students. Selected Students get financial support of up to INR 1.5 Lacs i.e. INR 30,000 annually till the completion of UG course

Q:   Is School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Jain Bangalore good?
A: 

Yes, School of Humanities & Social Sciences is a good college as it is NAAC accredited & approved by UGC. The college maintains 90% placement rate & is visited by top firms like EY. The reputation of the college is good. Also, the ROI is quite good. 

Q:   Is it worth studying at Amity University, Noida?
A: 

Studying at Amity University, Noida is worth it if you prioritize networking, corporate exposure, and world-class campus life & have the budget to afford it. The high fees mean you must be self-driven to secure top placements and maximize your Return on Investment.

It provides flagship courses include BTech, MBA, BBA & Law with prominent areas of study spanning Engineering, Management, Biotechnology & Design.

Q:   Is Galgotias University good for placements?
A: 

Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest package

INR 60 LPA

Average package

INR 5.4 LPA

Total recruiters

1200+

Total offers

5,500+

Niche offers

300+

Top recruiters

Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant

Q:   How are the placements at Ganpat University?
A: 

Ganpat University Gujarat placements are decent. The university is visited by top companies for placements such as Kody Technolabs, Synoptek,  etc.. Below are the Ganpat University Gujarat placement details:

ParticularsStatistics 2026
the highest packageINR 15 LPA
the lowest packageINR 3 LPA
    – / –
₹1.5 L
– / –
    – / –
₹68.81 K - 80 K
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹80 K
– / –
    – / –
₹2.71 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Public Policy Colleges in India
Q:   Is it really tough to get Amity University Online admissions?
A: 

The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form. 

Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   Is SPPU a private or government university?
A: 

Savitribai Phule Pune University  (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments,  10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.

Q:   Why choose IIT Madras?
A: 

Identified as an 'Institute of Eminence', the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras or IITM) was established in 1959 as a public technical and research university. It is the third IIT to be set up by the Government of India and is autonomous in nature. The institute recently launched the country's first online BSc Programme in Programming in Data Science. IITM is also known for its Quality Improvement Programme (QIP),  which is sponsored by the AICTE  (All India Council for Technical Education). 

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Most preferred Courses for Public Policy
M.A. (47)
B.A. (18)
MBA/PGDM (11)
Ph.D. (9)
PG Diploma (2)
B.A. (Hons) (1)
B.Sc. (1)
B.Voc (1)
BBA (1)
B.Com (1)
– / –
– / –
    – / –
₹3.3 K
₹64 K
₹57 K
₹1.98 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Public Policy Colleges in India
Q:   Does Malla Reddy University offer any Scholarship to students?
A: 

Yes, the university gives various financial help to candidates who are good at studies and suffer financial problems due to family low income. Malla Reddy University offers Merit Scholarships for Meritorious Students in all courses.

Q:   How can I get admission in Madras University?
A: 

Madras University admissions are both merit and entrance-based. For admission to courses such as MBA, MCA etc., the university accepts scores of entrance exam i.e. TANCET. Further, admission to courses such as MA, MSc, MCom, etc., admissions are offered based on scores of last qualifying exam. To secure a seat at UG & PG courses at Madras University, candidates have to go through the following selection process:

  1. Application Process
  2. Selection Rounds (Direct/ entrance-based)
  3. Counselling process/ Merit list release
Q:   What are the course fees for the top programmes at TISS Mumbai?
A: 

The course fees for the top programmes at TISS Mumbai are as follows:

  • MA Human Resource Management & Labour Relations (HRM & LR): INR 1.85 Lakhs.
  • Master of Hospital Administration (MHA): INR 1.45 Lakhs. 
  • MA in Social Entrepreneurship: INR 1.59 Lakhs.
  • BSW: INR 2.09 Lakhs.

Students must pay these course fees in either lump sum, yearly or semester-wise mode of payment.

Q:   How are the placements at Lucknow University?
A: 

Lucknow University offers good placement annually. The University has achived 81% placements in the academic year 2024-25. The highest and average package secured by the batch 2025 was INR 24.61 and INR 7.86 LPA. Earlier, the participating recruiters presented 2588 job offers to the students of the batch 2024.

Q:   Is DAVV Indore better than IIIT Bhopal?
A: 

DAVV Indore and IIIT Bhopal are both significant in their own aspects. The comparison can be drawn based on several factors like tuition fees, placement packages, courses offered, etc. The choice can be made on the basis of the candidate's requirements.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (17)
1 - 3 Lakh (17)
3 - 5 Lakh (14)
5 - 7 Lakh (2)
7 - 10 Lakh (6)
10 - 15 Lakh (1)
> 15 Lakh (3)
₹21 L
₹20 L
– / –
₹1.69 L
– / –
₹4.86 L - 6.18 L
₹4 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Public Policy Colleges in India
Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Symbiosis School of Liberal Arts?
A: 

The top recruiters at Symbiosis School of Liberal Arts, Symbiosis International, Pune include Amazon, American Express, Asian Institute of Diplomacy and International Affairs, Ernst and Young, Global Educational Services, GQ Middle East, HDFC Bank, Mullen Lowe Lintas Group, etc.

Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted by IIM Bangalore?
A: 

IIM Bangalore offers admission to all its courses on the basis of both, merit and entrance scores. IIM Bangalore accepts national-level entrance exams. The college accepts CAT, GMAT, GRE, IIMB DBE, GATE, etc. scores for admission to its courses.

Q:   What is the JEE Mains cutoff for admission to Adamas University?
A: 

Adamas University cutoff 2026 is out for Round 3 admission to the BTech courses. The cutoff is based on JEE Main entrance exam scores, followed by WBJEE counselling.

In the General AI category, the third-round cutoff ranks ranged between 395391 and 1180505 for BTech admission. With the lowest closing rank of 395391,  BTech in Mechanical Engineering became the most competitive branch for admission.

Below given is the year-wise JEE Main Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech admission at Adamas University:

Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering10429044432481173675
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering772058– / –395391
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering744561– / –1048891
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering11009301222506663967
B.Tech. in Biotechnology128069912514881180505
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)– / –– / –459998
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering– / –– / –764944
Q:   What documents do I need for scholarship processing at GITAM School of Humanities and Social Science Hyderabad?
A: 

GITAM School of Humanities and Social Science Hyderabad required some documents for scholarship processing. Below mentioned are the documents: 

For Merit Scholarships:

  • Qualifying Entrance Exam Scorecard 
  • Class 10 and Class 12 Marksheet

For Need-Based Scholarships: 

  • Qualifying Entrance Exam Scorecard 
  • Class 10 and Class 12 Marksheet
  • Parents Income Certificate or Tax Documents 

For Sports Scholarships: 

  • Scanned copies of sports certificates
  • Supporting evidence showing achievements on or after June 1 2023.
Q:   Is MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences (MSRUAS) a good college?
A: 

Yes, MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences is a good college. The institute is approved by the AICTE, NMC, BCI, DCI, PCI and the NBA.The University has been accredited by the NAAC with Grade-A+ recognising its excellence in academics. MSRUAS is ranked 75 under the Engineering category by NIRF 2025. The university has modern infrastrcture which includes classrooms, library, medical facility, labs, seminar halls, hostel, cafeteria, etc.

name
Map Pin IconGreater NoidaGovt
    – / –
₹1 L
₹22.2 L - 37.5 L
    – / –
₹61.55 K
₹44.88 L
name
Map Pin IconGreater NoidaPvt
    – / –
₹6.72 L
– / –