Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (7131)
  • (3111)
  • (2222)
  • (1317)
  • (1225)
  • (1010)
  • (866)
  • (754)
  • (560)
  • (368)
  • (310)
  • (302)
  • (230)
  • (169)
  • (167)
  • (166)
  • (136)
  • (133)
  • (113)
  • (109)
  • (68)
  • (52)
  • (47)
  • (40)
  • (31)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (25)
  • (24)
  • (22)
  • (14)
  • (11)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2101)
  • (2020)
  • (790)
  • (330)
  • (223)
  • (191)
  • (120)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (95)
  • (332)
  • (1488)
  • (2287)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (137)
  • (74)
  • (48)
  • (91)
  • (51)
  • (40)
  • (42)
  • (28)
  • (25)
  • (79)
  • (68)
  • (38)
  • (26)
  • (33)
  • (146)
  • (45)
  • (369)
  • (50)
  • (49)
  • (44)
  • (34)
  • (118)
  • (96)
  • (51)
  • (32)
  • (58)
  • (32)
  • (28)
  • (62)
  • (28)
  • (50)
  • (28)
  • (105)
  • (96)
  • (31)
  • (39)
  • (69)
  • (206)
  • (61)
  • (29)
  • (64)
  • (49)
  • (196)
  • (163)
  • (55)
  • (457)
  • (39)
  • (915)
  • (684)
  • (53)
12,577 results

IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
– / –
₹79 K - 1.44 L
– / –
₹1.7 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Does The Bhopal School of Social Sciences has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
The Bhopal School of Social Sciences has a Faculty review rating of 4.35 by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What is the rank of Hindustan College of Arts and Science?
A: 

Hindustan university of Arts and technological know-how has finished numerous ratings by means of distinctive groups. here are some highlights:

 

India today ranked HCAS 98th out of 178 schools in India in 2021 for typical performance.

inside the Arts movement, HCAS become ranked 99th out of 173 in India in 2023 through India these days.

Outlook ranked HCAS 81st out of 110 faculties in India in 2021 for ordinary overall performance.

For the science circulate, HCAS Chennai changed into ranked 104th out of 197 in India in 2023 by India nowadays.

those ratings reflect the college's standing in various disciplines and general academic fine. For the most cutting-edge ratings, it's quality to consult the modern reports or the college's professional bulletins.

Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in Surana College, Bengaluru Urban for UG/PG courses?
A: 
Surana College, Bengaluru Urban has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
BCACandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
Q:   Can Don Bosco College, Panjim be considered a good college?
A: 
Don Bosco College, Panjim is a reputed institute for BBA, BCA. Students can opt these programs to pursue their career in Business & Management Studies, IT & Software. Institute has trained & experienced faculty who deliver these programs. Don Bosco College, Panjim has a review rating of 3.7 on the basis of reviews by students. In addition to this, it has been rated 4 on campuslife, 2.5 on placements, 4 on faculty and 4.5 on Infrastructure.
Q:   How can I get into Dayananda Sagar Business Academy for UG/PG courses? Am I eligible for admission?
A: 
Dayananda Sagar Business Academy has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
B.ComCandidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council.
BBACandidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council.
BCACandidate must have passed 10+2 with Mathematics as compulsory subject from any recognised Board/Council.
₹80 K - 1.8 L
name
Map Pin IconDehradunPvt
₹1 L - 10.95 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconMathuraPvt
₹1.86 L - 8.8 L
Most preferred Courses for IT & Software
BCA (7131)
MCA (3111)
Certificate (2222)
B.Sc. (1317)
PG Diploma (1225)
B.E. / B.Tech (1010)
M.Sc. (866)
UG Diploma (754)
M.E./M.Tech (560)
B.Com (368)
name
Map Pin IconPunjab - Other
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How is the faculty at Kongu Arts And Science College?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty Kongu Arts And Science College have rating of 3.81. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Does Tula's University provide any placement to its students?
A: 

Yes, Tula's University Dehradun provides placement to its students through its range of industry connections 750+ companies visiting the campus during recent placement seasons.

Further the overall the highest and average package over the years has been INR 36.5 LPA and INR 5.6 LPA, respectively.

Note: The year was not mentioned for the data above and as such has been taken as overall data.

Q:   Is SDNB Vaishnav College for Women ranked?
A: 

Yes, SDNB Vaishnav College for Women is ranked at a good position. A few of the important SDNB Vaishnav College for Women rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking BodyRanks

India Today 2024 for MSW

46

Times 2024 for BBA

47

India Today 2024 for BCA

77

Outlook 2024 for BCA

85

Outlook 2024 for Humanities & Social Sciences

85

India Today 2024 for BSc

105
India Today 2024 for BCom105
India Today 2024 for BA107
India Today 2024 for BBA134
Q:   Is GLA University Mathura a good university?
A: 

GLA University Mathura is well-known, especially among Uttar Pradesh, for its Engineering, Technology, and Management courses. It has a driven placement cell that starts training students in soft skills from the first year. In the final year, it provides company-specific training. The GLA University Mathura campus has free Wi-fi and air-conditioned classrooms. The placement rates are usually 80-90%.

Q:   What all courses are offered by DAV College Abohar?
A: 

  The DAV provide you the courses:

  • B.Sc
  • BCA
  • MA
  • BBA
  • BA
  • B.Com
  • M.Sc   

These are the courses provided by the DAV College Abohar and each course has its own elgibility. All the Bachelor courses requires the 10+2 qualification with passing percentage above 60% and the Master courses need the proper Bachelor degree in the respective courses.The college provides the best teaching with the excellent way of innovation.

name
Map Pin IconBangalorePvt
₹2.3 L - 14 L
₹95 K - 12.07 L
– / –
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2101)
1 - 3 Lakh (2020)
3 - 5 Lakh (790)
5 - 7 Lakh (330)
7 - 10 Lakh (223)
10 - 15 Lakh (191)
> 15 Lakh (120)
₹1.4 L - 6 L
– / –
₹1.44 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which is the top course available at RV University?
A: 

BTech and BSc are the top programmes at RV University. The following are the RV University Mysore Road Rv Vidyaniketan Mailasandra Bengaluru Karnataka popular programme BTech and BSc USP:

  • International exchange programmes & collaborations

  • Option to choose electives from School of Liberal Arts & Sciences & School of Design

  • Career options like Software Engineer, Full Stack Developer, Product Engineer, Data Scientist, Data Analysts, etc.
  • A unique research & action ecosystem • Experiential Learning — Internships

     

     

Q:   How good is VELS University (VISTAS) for CSE?
A: 

The VELS University (VISTAS) is known for its flagship BTech programme with CSE being one of its most popular specialisations, according to the reviews the university is praised for its:

  • Placements: The placement percentage ranges around 75-92%. With the highest and the lowest package ranging from INR 40 LPA and INR 3 LPA. Further around 30-70% of students get internships with top roles including software engineer, software developer, web developer, etc.
  • Infrastructure: Wi-Fi in labs are provided at very high-speed internet for learning, faculty research, and online resources. Further the computer labs have well-equipped systems with modern hardware and software to support multiple programming languages and other technical activities. 

In short, the univeristy has strong infrastructure but the placement scenario can vary depending on student performance and recruiter turnout.

The above information is taken from verified Shiksha Review of Jai Aadithya B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025

Q:   Is Sanskriti University located in a city, suburb, or rural area?
A: 

Spread over an area of more than 40 acre, this green campus on NH-19  Chhata, Mathura, Sanskriti University is just 57 km from Delhi NCR. Its strategic location is kind of advantage for the students. There are shopping malls located near the main campus. Hence, studying in this university has various benefits for students. 

Q:   Is Hindustan College of Arts and Science best in Chennai?
A: 

Regarded for its extensive offers in terms of facilities, faculty caliber, and career placement, Hindustan College of Arts and Science in Chennai seems to be well-regarded. It shows good industry ties with an approximate 85% placement rate and alluring packages from leading recruiters like Infosys, TCS, and Wipro. Well-stocked labs, spotless classrooms, and helpful faculty are all present on campus. Though personal preferences may differ, the college stands out among the other options in Chennai's educational scene for students because of its dedication to academic quality, real-world experience, and holistic growth.

Q:   What is the fee range for the courses offered at Chandra Shekhar Azad Institute of Science and Technology?
A: 
The fee bracket for programs offerred by the Chandra Shekhar Azad Institute of Science and Technology is approximately INR 48000 - INR 144000.
₹1.7 L - 3.2 L
– / –
– / –
₹3.3 L - 4.4 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is ICFAI University, Sikkim more expensive than ITS - Institute of Technology and Science?
A: 

Compared to ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, ICFAI University in Sikkim charges more. 

ICFAI University:
The average annual fee for 29 courses at ICFAI University, Sikkim is approximately Rs.1,58,000, with fees varying from Rs.52,000 to Rs.1.62 Lacs for different courses. 

 

ITS - Institute of Technology and Science:
The PGDM course at the Ghaziabad campus of ITS - Institute of Technology and Science has a first-year, first-installment fee of Rs.1,50,000. 

 

The better facilities and more placement prospects offered by ICFAI Sikkim make up for the increased tuition. ICFAI invests more in campus amenities including labs, libraries, and sports complexes because it is a private university.

 

 

Q:   Does Sacred Heart College, Tirupattur has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Sacred Heart College, Tirupattur has a Faculty review rating of 4.75 by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Which courses does Nallamuthu Gounder Mahalingam College offer?
A: 
Nallamuthu Gounder Mahalingam College provides programmes including M.Phil, MBA/PGDM, MCA, B.Sc, M.Com, MSW, M.Sc, M.A, PGDCA, B.Com, B.A, BBA, BCA in streams such as Humanities & Social Sciences, Business & Management Studies, IT & Software, Science, Accounting & Commerce, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Computer Science.
Q:   Is there any way of applying offline for the T John College application form?
A: 
Yes, you can apply offline for the T John College application form. To apply offline, you can:
  1. Download the application form from the official VTU website
  2. pay the application fee and submit the form to the college

Admission to the school will open soon. Please visit the Shiksha website on a timely basis to get the recent updates.

Q:   What specializations do Poddar International College offer in their courses?
A: 
Poddar International College offers courses such as M.Com, M.A, M.Sc, B.Des, B.A, B.Com, B.Sc, BBA, BCA. The courses are available in full-time mode. Poddar International College has specializations such as Computer Science, Physics, Mathematics, Zoology, Chemistry, Botany.
₹3.3 L