Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (793)
  • (442)
  • (422)
  • (341)
  • (138)
  • (133)
  • (120)
  • (104)
  • (65)
  • (47)
  • (40)
  • (36)
  • (28)
  • (26)
  • (20)
  • (15)
  • (11)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (258)
  • (278)
  • (91)
  • (49)
  • (38)
  • (33)
  • (32)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (14)
  • (41)
  • (201)
  • (281)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (41)
  • (18)
  • (6)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (20)
  • (9)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (25)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (25)
  • (14)
  • (4)
  • (9)
  • (22)
  • (14)
  • (55)
  • (15)
  • (14)
  • (10)
  • (6)
  • (3)
  • (12)
  • (9)
  • (31)
  • (3)
  • (4)
  • (11)
  • (5)
  • (8)
  • (49)
  • (11)
  • (8)
  • (5)
  • (22)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (6)
  • (9)
  • (11)
  • (3)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (3)
  • (15)
1,873 results

IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹30 K
₹1.95 L - 3.75 L
₹60.91 K - 1.8 L
₹24 K - 54 K
₹2.6 L - 18.03 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Will I get into VJTI Mumbai in the last round with rank 90?
A: 

If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.

For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here. 

Q:   What is the salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements?
A: 

The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

Median Package 2025

UG 3-year

INR 6.89 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 6.12 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 6.23 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 5.25 LPA

Q:   Which are the top recruiting companies at B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 

B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce offers multiple placement opportunities to the students. Top recruiting companies taking part in placements include CapGemini, ICICI Prudential, Wipro, IKS Healthcare, Bharat Serums and Vaccines, etc.

Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Progressive Education Society for UG/PG courses?
A: 
Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Progressive Education Society has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
BBACandidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
B.Sc.Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
M.Sc.Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
B.A.Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
B.ComCandidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
M.A.Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
M.ComCandidate must be a graduate from a recognized university.
BCACandidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
B.VocCandidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board.
MCACandidate must have completed B.C.A/ B.Sc. (Computer Science) /B.Sc (IT) /B.E.(CSE) / B.Tech (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. Or Candidate who have completed any graduation degree B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc/ B.Com/ B.A. /B.Voc. preferably with Mathematics at 10+2 Level or at Graduation Level(with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University) with above marks can also apply. Candidates appearing for final year of qualifying examination are also eligible to appear.
Q:   What is the average package received during Somaiya School of Basic and Applied Sciences placements?
A: 

SSBAS Mumbai average package data is not released. However, the average package received in 2025 was 13.5 LPA.

₹1.98 L
₹5.84 L
₹4.45 L - 7.49 L
    – / –
₹1.1 L
Most preferred Courses for IT & Software
BCA (793)
MCA (442)
Certificate (422)
B.Sc. (341)
PG Diploma (138)
M.Sc. (133)
B.E. / B.Tech (120)
UG Diploma (104)
M.E./M.Tech (65)
MBA/PGDM (47)
₹1.8 L - 7.45 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is Vivekanand Education Societys Institute of Technology best in Mumbai?
A: 

Although it's not the greatest, Mumbai's Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Technology (VESIT) is one of the city's respected engineering schools. In general, academic status, research production, and placements are higher at institutions like Sardar Patel Institute of Technology (SPIT), IIT Bombay, and Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute (VJTI). On the other hand, VESIT is excellent at offering a rigorous engineering education, excellent job placements, and robust industry ties. It is well-known in Maharashtra, and its continuous accreditation by the NBA and NAAC strengthens its standing as one of the best options in the area (VES Institute of Technology).

Q:   What are the registration dates for ATMA Exam?
A: 

ATMA 2026 registration has concluded for all sessions. If AIMS conducts ATMA for the August session, the dates will be updated on the website.

Q:   Is MIT College of Management a good college?
A: 

MIT College of Management is a private institute established in 2007 under the renowned MIT Group of Institutions. The college has signed MoUs with 80+ companies and some of them include Microsoft Corporation, IBM, Bajaj Allianz, RSN Consultancy, etc. MIT College Loni has state-of-the-art infrastructure which includes classrooms, a library, a sports complex, a medical facility, a hostel, and others.

Q:   Are there any specializations offered by Bhavan's College?
A: 
Bhavan's College is a good institution for B.Com, B.M.M, B.Sc, BBM/BMS, B.A, B.M.M.M.C. courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Bhavan's College are Computer Science, Biotechnology, Statistics.
Q:   Can I take direct admission at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University?
A: 

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies,  UGC and the State Government.

₹2.43 L - 9.57 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (258)
1 - 3 Lakh (278)
3 - 5 Lakh (91)
5 - 7 Lakh (49)
7 - 10 Lakh (38)
10 - 15 Lakh (33)
> 15 Lakh (32)
₹2.03 L
    – / –
– / –
₹88.79 K - 1.49 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at G H Raisoni Institute of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at G H Raisoni Institute of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur goes up to 2439. Courses offerred by G H Raisoni Institute of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
Q:   Is Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management a good college/Institute?
A: 
Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management is a reputed institute for B.Tech, BBA, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM, MCA. Students can opt these programs to pursue their career in Engineering, Business & Management Studies, IT & Software. Institute has trained & experienced faculty who deliver these programs. Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management has a review rating of 4 on the basis of reviews by students. In addition to this, it has been rated 4.1 on campuslife, 3.9 on placements, 4.1 on faculty and 3.9 on Infrastructure.
Q:   How many departments are there in Sardar Patel Institute of Technology?
A: 

There are 7 departments at Sardar Patel Institute of Technology offering a range of UG, PG & PhD level courses. Given below are all the departments of Sardar Patel Institute of Technology Mumbai:

 

SPIT Mumbai Departments

Department of Electronics & Telecommunications Engineering

Department of Computer Engineering

Department of Computer Science & Engineering

Department of Applied Sciences, Mathematics and Humanities (ASMH)

Department of Electronics Engineering

Department of Information Technology

Ph.D. Centre at Sardar Patel Institute of Technology

  
Q:   Does Fergusson College have any seat reservation?
A: 

Yes, Fergusson College has allocations applied for students coming from DES-affiliated institutions, particularly for junior college and internal progressions. Candidates can check below the Fergusson College seat reservation:

  • Reserved Category: 50% of the total seats are reserved for categories including SC, ST, DT, VJ, OBC, and SBC.
  • Unreserved/Open Category: 50% of the seats are available for the general merit category
Q:   How is the placement facility at Thakur College of Science and Commerce?
A: 
As per Shiksha verified reviews, Thakur College of Science and Commerce has an impressive review rating of 3.86 by 293 students.
₹1.4 L - 7.8 L
₹2.71 L
    – / –
₹1.27 L
₹3.59 L - 12.38 L
₹7.25 K - 1.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What all financial aid options are available at Sandip University?
A: 

The University offers several options to aid the students financially. There are merit-based scholarships, sports based scholarships.

The merit-based scholarship relies on the merits of a student attained before the time of admission which aids in providing a scholarship to the student for the first year. However, after the first year, the same student has to achieve certain criteria to continue with the scholarship for the second year as well.

The sports-based scholarship programme provides relaxation of scholarship to a candidate based on his/her performance in their respective sport and as per the availability of a seat by the University. Continuation of the scholarship period depends on the performance of a candidate.

Other scholarship schemes involve relaxation for candidates who are from military forces/police/ freedom fighter family backgrounds. Sandip University also provides relaxation for students who are seeking admission from colleges/ institutions of the Sandip Foundation to Sandip University and the family members of the employees at Sandip University. This scholarship scheme is applicable for the entire duration of the course despite the performance.

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   What specializations do Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce offer in their courses?
A: 
Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce is a good institution for PG Diploma, B.A, M.A, B.Voc, B.Com, B.M.M, B.Sc, BBM/BMS courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce are Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Biotechnology, Computer Science, Botany.
Q:   Is MHT CET required for Symbiosis Skills and Professional University?
A: 

Yes, Symbiosis Skills and Professional University accepts the score of JEE/MHT CET or PERA to offer admission to Symbiosis Skills and Professional University’s Bachelor of Technology degree program. Also, It is mandatory for every aspiring student to study a combination of physics, mathematics, and optional subjects such as biotechnology/biology/chemistry at the 10+2 level with a minimum of 50 percent marks.

Q:   Which category ranking has Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University?
A: 

Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in  University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.

₹3.7 L - 12 L