Best MCA Colleges in Jamshedpur 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are 6 MCA colleges in Jamshedpur. Of the total number of colleges offering MCA, split of colleges by ownership is private: 4 & public / government: 2;
Location wise
Jamshedpur is home to 6 MCA. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
MCA is offered in varied specializations such as AI & Robotics, Networking, Hardware & Security, Cyber Security, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, IoT and Connected Devices . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each MCA specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| AI & Robotics | 2 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to MCA is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for MCA, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
| AJUCET | 1 Colleges |
There are 6 MCA colleges in Jamshedpur. Of the total number of colleges offering MCA, split of colleges by ownership is private: 4 & public / government: 2;
Location wise
Jamshedpur is home to 6 MCA. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
MCA is offered in varied specializations such as AI & Robotics, Networking, Hardware & Security, Cyber Security, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, IoT and Connected Devices . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each MCA specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| AI & Robotics | 2 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to MCA is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for MCA, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
| AJUCET | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Jamshedpur 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Jamshedpur 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are two most popular MCA specializations: Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Machine Learning (ML). They both have comparative high paying job roles and better placements. They are both newer emerging technologies and are in demand.
Yes, entry to MCA course without giving an entrance exam is possible. Many colleges in India offer admission based on marks scored in your undergraduate degree. Check the eligibility criteria on the college's official website before applying.
The better option depends on the career you want.
An MCA degree focuses on software development, applications, and programming. It is a 2 year PG course. MCA leads to a faster entry into the software job market with practical coding skills.
MTech in Computer Science focuses on core computer science, advanced theory, research, and hardware-software integration. It is also a 2 year PG course. His course is a good fit for people looking to go into academia, since it involves deep technical knowledge and high-end research.
The fee for BTech at Arka Jain University ranges between INR 3.6 lakh and INR 8 lakh for four years.The fees structure may vary every year due to various factors and is different for different branches of BTech. There are no hidden charges in the fees structures provided by the college although there may be additional charges like exam fees or admission fees over the years that the students will have to pay for being eligible to give the exams while pursuing BTech in the college.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Jamshedpur 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
As it is an entrance examination conducted for the MCA course, Analytical Ability & Logical Reasoning, Computer Awareness, General English and Mathematics are compulsory subjects or sections in the NIMCET exam pattern. So, if a candidate is good in mathematics, then it is easy to crack the National Institute of Technology Master of Computer Applications Common Entrance Test (NIMCET). Around 25,000 students register for NIMCET each year and approximately 805 seats are offered in 11 NITs across India. For more details regarding NIMCET, click here.
Aspirants selected for admission based on merit/ entrance exam scores/ PI have to confirm their seat by paying the course fees. The fees is lowest for MA and highest for BPharm and specific MSc specialisations. Students can check the table below for NSU fees: for top courses:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 3 lakh |
| BTech | INR 2.1 lakh - INR 4 lakh |
| BSc | INR 1.2 lakh - INR 5 lakh |
| MSc | INR 1 Lacs - INR 5 lakh |
| BPharm | INR 5 lakh |
| BCom | INR 1.5 lakh |
Note: This is taken from official sources and can change.
ICFAI University Jharkhand offer courses at UG, PG and Doctoral level. There are different courses offered at ICFAI UNiversity Jharkahnd such as:
- BBA
- BCA
- BTech
- BCom
- BSC
- BA
- BBA
- BA LLB
- LLB
- MBA
- MCA
- LLM
- PhD in Management
- Diploma in Technology
- Certiifcate courses
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Jamshedpur 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
At the undergraduate level, Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee University offers BSc, BA, and other courses to students. The university also provides PhD courses to students. Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee University Ranchi offers 29 traditional and regular PG and UG courses to students, alongside 12 PG and 4 certificate programmes in Vocational Studies.
Amity University, Ranchi offers around 24 couses in 8 streams. The fees for the multiple courses is decent and affordable. The fee structure for few courses is as follows:
| BBA | Rs.1.21 Lakhs (1st Year Fees) |
| MBA | Rs.3.03 Lakhs (1st Year Fees) |
| B.Tech | Rs.1.35 Lakhs (1st Year Fees) |
| BCA | Rs.95,000 (1st Year Fees) |
| B.Com (Hons) | Rs.76,000 (1st Year Fees) |
| BAJMC | Rs.87,000 (1st Year Fees) |
| B.A (Hons.) | Rs.71,000 (1st Year Fees) |
More information about the courses and fee structuee can be found in the brochure of the University.
BIT Mesra has a good record of placements for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. The highest and average packages offered during BIT Mesra placements stood at INR 1.4 Crore and INR 11.65 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of BIT Mesra placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 1.4 Crore |
Average package | INR 11.65 LPA |
Total recruiters | 250 |
Total offers | 1,167 |
IIIT Ranchi JEE Main cutoff 2026 was released for admission to the BTech course and its various specialisations for the All India quota. The cutoff has been released for the first round in the form of ranks.
For the General AI category, the BTech CSE cutoff was 36511. Students can check the table below to know the IIIT Ranchi category-wise cutoff 2026 for the CSE branch.
| Category | IIIT Ranchi JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 36511 |
| OBC | 14808 |
| SC | 8642 |
| ST | 4072 |
| EWS | 5977 |
| PWD | 1640 |
Other rounds will have different cutoffs.