Medical Colleges accepting GPAT in India
There are nearly 669 colleges in India that offer Medicine & Health Sciences courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 433, public / government: 57 and public private: 8.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Medicine & Health Sciences in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 184 Colleges |
| Telangana | 115 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 109 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 67 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 44 Colleges |
| Pune | 38 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 35 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 26 Colleges |
| Punjab | 26 Colleges |
| Kerala | 24 Colleges |
| Warangal | 21 Colleges |
| Nashik | 19 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 18 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 17 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 15 Colleges |
| Guntur | 14 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 14 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 14 Colleges |
| Nalgonda | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in India like Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical and Pharmacology. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmacy | 662 Colleges |
| Pharmaceutical | 555 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 256 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 207 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 77 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 44 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 17 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 14 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 4 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 4 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance & Testing | 4 Colleges |
| Physiotherapy | 3 Colleges |
| Pharma | 3 Colleges |
| Alternative Medicine | 2 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 2 Colleges |
| Medicine | 2 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 2 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 2 Colleges |
| Public Health | 2 Colleges |
| Dental | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Medicine & Health Sciences in India are listed in the table below:
There are nearly 669 colleges in India that offer Medicine & Health Sciences courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 433, public / government: 57 and public private: 8.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Medicine & Health Sciences in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 184 Colleges |
| Telangana | 115 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 109 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 67 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 44 Colleges |
| Pune | 38 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 35 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 26 Colleges |
| Punjab | 26 Colleges |
| Kerala | 24 Colleges |
| Warangal | 21 Colleges |
| Nashik | 19 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 18 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 17 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 15 Colleges |
| Guntur | 14 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 14 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 14 Colleges |
| Nalgonda | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in India like Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical and Pharmacology. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmacy | 662 Colleges |
| Pharmaceutical | 555 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 256 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 207 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 77 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 44 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 17 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 14 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 4 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 4 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance & Testing | 4 Colleges |
| Physiotherapy | 3 Colleges |
| Pharma | 3 Colleges |
| Alternative Medicine | 2 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 2 Colleges |
| Medicine | 2 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 2 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 2 Colleges |
| Public Health | 2 Colleges |
| Dental | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Medicine & Health Sciences in India are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3405 Colleges |
| ISC | 3324 Colleges |
| NEET | 2329 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 1187 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 935 Colleges |
| GPAT | 669 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 645 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 451 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 439 Colleges |
| CUET | 435 Colleges |
| KCET | 318 Colleges |
| NEET MDS | 309 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 301 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 263 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 258 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 223 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 196 Colleges |
| NEET SS | 195 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 162 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 159 Colleges |
Medical Colleges accepting GPAT in India
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting GPAT in India
Bombay College of Pharmacy accepts the students on the basis of CET score. All the students applying for BPharm and MPharm are need to appear CET. To apply for CET, candidate must visit the official website of CET Cell.
MHT CET Cutoff 2023 & 2022 for Bombay College of Pharmacy for General category:
Course | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
Bachelor of Pharmacy (BPharm) | 93.09 | 95.66 |
Aspirants meeting eligibility can apply online or offline at JIS University. Candidates can fill out the form on the university's website. Candidates need to pay an application fees to apply for a course. Admissions at JISU is merit and entrance-based.
The highest package offered during Sigma University placements stood at INR 20 LPA. In addition to this, over 250 recruiters participated in the 2025 placement drive. The top recruiters included HCL, Collabera, CEAT, Jio, Bosch etc..
Students seeking admission to Vivekanand Global University (VGU) can apply through online as well as offline modes. Candidates who have passed HSC can apply for the UG and Diploma courses, whereas a Bachelor's degree is required for PG courses.
Admission to VGU is through the common exam VGUCET, and also accepting scores of CUET, JEE Mains, for Science and Engineering, CAT/MAT/XAT for MBA/PGDM, UCEED for Designing, etc.
| Stream | Hightest Package | Averga Package |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | INR 7.25 LPA School of Engineering & Technology (SoET) | INR 4.2 LPA (SoET) |
| Engineering | INR 58 LPA School of Computing (SOC) | INR 6.6 LPA (SOC) |
| Management | INR 7.25 LPA (School of Liberal Arts & Management) | INR 4.5 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting GPAT in India
Principal K.M. Kundnani College of Pharmacy generally offers seats based on the entrance exam scores. Hence, direct admissions may not be accepted. However, the college may reserve certain amount of seats for institute-level allotments to the direct second year of BPharma programme. Students seeking to join the college directly can visit the official website to get the latest information about the same.
IIMT University has a dedicated anti-ragging committee which is responsible for investigating complaints of ragging and taking appropriate disciplinary actions against the perpetrators. The university give the utmost priority to the students safety. IIMT University anti-ragging committee works towards preventing any form of ragging or harassment of students, especially fresher students, by senior students.
Guru Nanak Dev University ranks among the top public state universities in India. In NIRF 2022 and 2023, it places at #44 and #48 under 'university category' and is ranked among the top 15 state public universities by leading national surveys such as India Today and The Outlook.
Uttaranchal University average package for 2025 and 2026 has not been released yet. However, the median package for 2025 is out. Below given is the course-wise median packages offered during Uttaranchal University placements 2025:
Course | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | 6.09 LPA |
MBA | 6.5 LPA |
BPharma | 4 LPA |
BA LLB | 4.5 LPA |
Lloyd Institute of Management and Technology (Pharm.) is ranked in the rank band of 101-125 under the Pharmacy category by the NIRF 2024 rankings. The Institute is a tier 2 institute offering courses such as BPharma, MPharma, and DPharma in full-time mode. The Institute offers respective courses in affiliation with AKTU, approved by AICTE and PCI, and accredited by NBA.
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting GPAT in India
Gopal Narayan Singh university also gives scholarships like Deo Mangal Memorial Trust Meritorious Scholarship, Mangla Devi Memorial Meritorious Scholarship etc. The university has also tied-up with many national banks to provide education loans to students at lower interest rates.
Amity University Gurugram, Haryana is not ranked by QS Rankings 2027. However, the University ranks in the 601-800 band under Engineering category as per Times Higher Education Rankings 2026. Further, as per Business Today Rankings 2026, Amity Gurgaon ranks 82 under Management category.
PU University Patiala is consistently ranked by national bodies such as the National Institute Ranking Framework. As per the NIRF 2025, Punjabi University Patiala has been ranked at the 59th place in the 'Pharmacy' category.
Candidates have to keep the following documents ready during the School of Allied Health, Bhawanipur Global Campus admissions:
- Class 10 mark sheet and passing certificate
- Class 12 mark sheet and passing certificate
- Bachelor's degree (if applicable)
- Passport-size photo
- Aadhar Card
- Category Certificate (if applicable)
Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranks |
|---|---|---|
QS Ranking 2026 | Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia | 29 |
QS Ranking 2026 | QS Asian University Rankings | 187 |
QS Ranking 2026 | World University Rankings | 901-950 |
NIRF 2025 | Innovation | 11-50 |
NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 13 |
NIRF 2025 | Agriculture and Allied Sectors | 17 |
NIRF 2025 | Architecture and Planning | 24 |
NIRF 2025 | Law | 26 |
NIRF 2025 | Amongst all Government & Private Universities India | 31 |
NIRF 2025 | Management | 44 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University - Southern Asia | 47 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 48 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University | 226 |
The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting GPAT in India
The department-wise the highest package offered during Vishwakarma University placements are given below:
Departments | Highest Package |
|---|---|
Commerce and Management | INR 12.5 LPA |
Science and Technology | INR 30 LPA |
Arts & Design | INR 12 LPA |
Pharmacy | INR 8 LPA |
Media and Communication | INR 6 LPA |
Humanities and Social Sciences | INR 7 LPA |
For the OBC female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 280 (BTech CSE) to 5353 (BS in Environmental Science and Engineering). Among all BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 280. In the case of BS courses, BS in Economics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3139.
Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.
| Course | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 3632 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 3280 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 4410 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 280 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 885 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 4498 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 2990 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 3840 |
| B.S. in Chemistry | 7860 |
| B.S. in Economics | 3139 |
| B.S. in Mathematics | 3185 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1651 |
| B.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 4313 |
| B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 5353 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 2608 |
| B.S. in Applied Geophysics | 7744 |
Note: Other categories, rounds, etc, will have different cutoffs.
Yes, placements are good at DAVV Indore. Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya overall placement report 2026 has not been released yet. However, Institute of Engineering and Technology has released its placement report for 2026. The highest package recorded for BTech during the DAVV placements was INR 22 LPA in 2026. The average package recorded was INR 7.72 LPA. The top recruiting companies include TCS, Infosys, Mahindra Group, Reliance, Wipro, Cognizant and Accenture, etc.
Dibrugarh University admission to courses is either entrance-based or merit-based. The University offers a variety of UG, PG and doctoral-level programmes in various streams. Admission to these courses is done by the university's in-house entrance exams such as DUPGET, DURAT, B.Ed CET for MA, PhD, and B.Ed, respectively. For courses such as MBA and MTech, the university accepts valid scores of CAT/ MAT/ CMAT and GATE, respectively.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting GPAT in India
Amity Lucknow is a private university accredited by the BCI, CoA, National Council of Teachers Education, and DEC. Some of the top USPs of Amity University Lucknow are as follows:
- Amity LKO has been ranked 11th and 13th by The Week 2025 in the Design and Law categories, respectively.
- The the highest and average package offered during the Amity University Lucknow placements were INR 45 LPA and INR 8 LPA.
- Amity Lucknow campus is approved by UGC, PCI, AICTE and the Western Association of Schools and Colleges, USA.
Therefore, we can conclude that Amity Lucknow is a good university.
BU Jhansi application window is open. Below mentioned are the step-by-step application process:
- Visit the official page
- Under 'Admission' tab on the Home page, select 'Apply Now'.
- Click on the 'Apply Now' banner.
- Fill out the application form.
- Upload the documents and pay the application fee.
- Submit the form.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Anurag University provides training courses such as Quantitative aptitude and logical reasoning, soft skills and personality development, advanced communication skills, etc. The highest package reached INR 53 LPA during Anurag University placements 2026. Placement percentage recorded was 97%.
KIET Ghaziabad provides great placements to its students. Check out the table below to know about the KIET Ghaziabad placement statistics 2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 86% |
No. of students placed | 1,600+ |
the highest package | INR 1.78 Crore per Annum |
Average Package | INR 5.90 LPA |
No. of Companies Visited | 350 |
Total Offers | 2,375 |