GIET University
Video Play Icon1 Video,
25 Photos
GIET University Logo

GIET University BTech Courses & Fees 2026: Admission Dates, Placements & Ranking

  • B++ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 1997

GIET University B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

GIET Gunupur University BTech Eligibility & Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 3.1L - 9L
Median Package₹ 4.8L
Available Scholarships1
iconEligibility Criteria
10+2 score45%
iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
NIRF '25201-300
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   What all M.Tech specialisations does GIET University offer?
10thumbs up
A: 

GIET University provides several M.Tech specialisations. The eligibility and fee is same across all of them. Students interested in taking admission into the programme must visit the university's website to apply. Students can look at the following list to know about some of the M.Tech specialisations offered at GIET University:

Q:   What is the fees for UG courses at GIET University?
A: 

The fees for UG courses at GIET University vary depending on the course and the branch.

 The fees for the B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering course is Rs. 1,50,000 per year.

The fees for the B.A. The economics course is Rs. 1,00,000 per year. 

The fees for UG courses at GIET University are also subject to change every year. 

Q:   What all BTech courses does GIET University offer?
10thumbs up
A: 

GIET University provides several BTech courses to its students. The eligibility and selection criteria is generally the same across all of the offered specialisations. Interested students can take a look at the list below to know about the BTech specialisations at GIET Gunupur:

Q:   Can I apply offline for GIET University?
A: 

Yes, you can certainly apply offline for GIET University courses. The university accepts both online and offline application. Interested students can download the application form and submit the duly filled-in form to the university office at the following address:

Office of Dean Admissions

 

GIET University B.E. / B.Tech
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showing 35 Courses
60
₹4.8 LPA
60
₹4.8 LPA
120
₹4.8 LPA
30
₹4.8 LPA
240
– / –
60
₹4.8 LPA
60
₹4.8 LPA
30
₹4.8 LPA
– / –
    – / –
– / –
60
₹4.8 LPA
60
₹4.8 LPA
– / –
– / –
60
₹4.8 LPA
60
₹4.8 LPA
60
₹4.8 LPA
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

GIET University B.E. / B.Tech
Fees details 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
₹ 3.15 L - 8.96 L
₹ 2.76 L - 3.68 L
₹ 5.91 L - 12.64 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.8/5 (792 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in GIET University - B.Tech also showed interest in

Bhubaneswar
1001-1250 Times Higher Education
₹6.20 L
Bhubaneswar
₹4.80 L
Bhubaneswar
201-300 NIRF
NA
Brahmapur
#25 Times
₹3.32 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bhubaneswar
#153 The Week
₹3.44 L
Bhubaneswar
201-300 NIRF
₹4.23 L
Bhubaneswar
₹1.42 L
Sambalpur
₹2.85 L
Bhubaneswar
₹1.95 L
Orissa - Other
151-200 NIRF
₹1.52 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

GIET Gunupur University BTech Admission Dates 2026

DatesUpcoming Events
24 Oct '26 - 22 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Ongoing
23 Nov '26 - 26 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1 with Late Fee
30 Dec '26
JEE Main 2027 City Slip Session 1
20 Jan '27 - 28 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1
13 Jan '27 - 31 Jan '27
JEE Main Admit Card 2027 Session 1

GIET Gunupur University BTech Admission Process 2026: How to Apply?

Accordion Icon V3

GIET University B.E. / B.Tech
GIET Gunupur University BTech Seats 2026

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Seats
Q:   How many seats are available for BTech at GIET Gunupur University?
A: 

The university reserved a total number of seats for BTech students, i.e., 1,254. Majority of seats are reserved for BTech in Lateral Entry, i.e., 234. As per data available, the BTech seats are reserved for ten specialisations. 

GIET Gunupur University BTech Placements 2026

GIET University UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
5.75 LPA6 LPA6.5 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
91%64%94%
Students placed696513897
% Passing Students108%108%109%
Students admitted
Info Icon
768803954
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
120124141
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
96--
Students graduated
Info Icon
8278701043
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 451 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students looking for better jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   How many BTech students were placed during GIET University placements?
A: 

A total of 648 out of 775 BTech students were placed during the placement drive 2022. The table below showcases the total students and students placed for the last three years:

ParticularsStatistics (2020)Statistics (2021)Statistics (2022)
Total students812703775
Students placed691586648

 

GIET Gunupur University BTech Ranking 2026

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   What is the rank of GIET Gunupur University of BTech?
A: 

Students can follow the table below:

Publisher2022
NIRF263
Times108
View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

GIET University B.E. / B.Tech
Comparison with similar colleges

Accordion Icon V3

Compare B.E. / B.Tech at GIET University with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 4.8 LPA₹ 3.15 L - 8.96 L201-300 NIRF, 2025
₹ 4 LPA₹ 6.2 L - 8 L1001-1250 Times Higher Education, 2026
₹ 5.75 LPA-/-201-300 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 4.8 L - 8.4 L -/-
TAT
₹ 6.15 LPA₹ 3.44 L - 3.56 L#153 The Week, 2026
₹ 4.2 LPA₹ 3.32 L - 7.55 L#25 Times, 2026
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

GIET University B.E. / B.Tech
Explore Other Courses

GIET Gunupur University BTech Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Showing 1 scholarship
Merit Based

Upto ₹50,000 off in tuition fees

hat IconFor B.E. / B.TechAll specialisations
Eligibility based on GIETEE
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does GIET Gunupur University offers scholarship for BTech?
A: 

To know more about detailed scholarships available students can check the table presented below:

Board of Governance Scholarship-

Category

Sub Category

Section

Upto INR 1 Lacs per annum

 

 

Board Of Governance Scholarship (Proposed)

 

GIETEE (BTech Only)

GIETEE (BTech Only) Rank 1 to 10

IIT JEE (Mains) (for B Tech only)

Rank upto 25,000

State Toppers (all state-recognised boards) including CBSE/ICSE

From Rank 1 to 10

For Resident of Odisha Students (BTech only)

More than 80% of CHSE, Odisha Board

More than 9 CGPA in CBSE/ICSE Board

Sports

International /National/State Level representatives

GIETU Merit Scholarship-

Category

Sub Category

Section

Upto INR 50,000 per annum

 

 

GIETU Merit Scholarship (Proposed)

GIETU Merit Scholarship (for B Tech only)

GIETEE (BTech Only) Rank 11 to 20

IIT JEE (Mains) (for B Tech only)

Rank up to 25001 to 1 Lacs rank holders

State Toppers (all state-recognised boards) including CBSE/ICSE

From Rank 11 to 50

For Resident of Odisha Students (BTech Only)

  • More than 75% of CHSE, Odisha Board
  • More than 8.5 CGPA in CBSE/ICSE Board

GIET University B.E. / B.Tech
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon740 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.8
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.1
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money3.8
What students say about GIET University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies like Wipro, TCS, Cognizant, Infosys, HighRadius, and Genpact visit our college for placements.
Based on 102 Reviews
DislikesView All
The salary package offered by the company is not so good, But at the same time, the college tries to place all the student.
Based on 43 Reviews
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.2
2.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
GIET- A full explanation with merits and demerits.
Placements: The placement situation is not very good. The placement rate is 60%. The highest package is 10 LPA, and the lowest package is 3 LPA. Only high-performing students are eligible for top companies, while startup companies are open to all students. Top recruiting companies include TCS, HCL, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, etc.
Infrastructure: Our department's work culture and infrastructure are good. The services and facilities of our department are also good. Wi-Fi is available, and there are facilities like a gym and swimming pool, although they may charge extra for them. The classrooms are decent, and the library is in good condition with AC facilities. The hostel facilities are also good. The mess food is acceptable but not much better. Media and all sports facilities are also good.
Faculty: Faculty members are highly educated and knowledgeable about their respective subjects, and they teach accordingly. Some faculty members also help students with their career growth. The course curriculum is relevant & important for placements and future jobs. Semester examinations are not very different or difficult. They mainly depend on students' performance and study skills. The pass percentage in our college semester examinations is 80%.
Reviewed on 27 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Ritesh Priyaranjan Parida Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (Lateral Entry) - Batch of 2027
3.4
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Electrical Department faculty and experienced information for choosing a better college.
Placements: The placement percentage is around 60%. The percentage does not matter in college. The main work is to fulfil students' goals, jobs, and dreams with all facilities. The highest package in our course is not very good, but it is not negligible either, and it is around 8 LPA. The lowest package is around 3 LPA. Top companies that visit our course include TCS, Tata Group, Tech Mahindra, Accenture, and electronics companies. Internships depend on students' performance and skills. In our course, placement offers are optional, as most students go for higher studies and government exams.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is beautiful. The department and course facilities are well-designed for every year of the course. Wi-Fi and internet are available everywhere for students. Labs are available for students to work on practical areas and develop practical skills. The hostel is decent, and all rooms are good. Daily cleaners come to clean. The bed condition is good. Mess food is acceptable. Sports and medical facilities are also good.
Faculty: Teachers and faculty members are educated and have good experience in our department. All teachers are helpful to students. They are all qualified with professional degrees. Faculty salaries in our department are decent. The teaching quality is excellent and better compared to other departments in our college. This course is not curriculum-relevant, but in the future, it can be improved and organised better. However, it makes students industry-ready. The semester examination level is moderate, and the exam cell conducts examinations with high security. If anything happens, then write directly to Madhya Pradesh. Overall, the pass percentage is 80%.
Reviewed on 27 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
BISWAJIT PATRA Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering - Batch of 2026
3.2
2.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Not good for non-core branches like EEE and Civil. Only good for the core CSE branch.
Placements: In our department, placements are not good, and students' futures depend mostly on their own skills rather than the college. The placement offer rate is around 60%, which is accurate. The highest package is 10 LPA, and the lowest is 2 LPA. Companies that regularly visit our department include TCS, Tata Motors, companies in the Mahindra electronics sector, and some startups. Nowadays, placements are not just about luck but also about talent and skills. The internship rate is around 70%. The roles offered depend on the company's requirements.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good. Most of the rooms and the departmental environment are well-maintained. Decent-quality services are provided. However, most facilities operate offline and have not been fully digitised, which needs attention. Nowadays, all services should be available online so that students do not have to run around for everything. The hostel facilities are decent, and the food is manageable. Sports and medical facilities are also decent.
Faculty: Faculty members are well-educated. They have at least two or three years of experience in their respective subjects. All faculty members are qualified and knowledgeable. Their teaching quality is also decent. The semester examinations depend on the exam cell. Most of the time, the examination department prepares average question papers. Around 80–90% of students can easily appear for the examinations at our college.
Reviewed on 27 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.4
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Affordable college with more facilities.
Placements: The placement cell and T&P department put in full effort to help students get placed, but the main objective also depends on the students' skills and performance. On our campus, 80–90% of students got placed in the previous year, while the placement drive for the current year is still ongoing. The highest package in our course is around 18 LPA, and the lowest is 3 LPA. The top companies that frequently visit for placements include TCS, Tech Mahindra, ABSys, Sequspace, ByteIQ, and Accenture. The internship rate is moderate. Most companies first hire students as interns and then offer them employment.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is wonderful and well-organized. Most facilities that other colleges do not provide are available at our college. All important facilities are available, including internet, labs, classrooms, a gym, a swimming pool, etc. The hostel is also good, but the food facilities are average, which is not acceptable. A canteen is also available for customers, students, and employees on a paid basis. Medical facilities are decent. Sports and games are available for both indoor and outdoor activities.
Faculty: Faculty members are highly qualified. Some teachers have qualifications from NITs and IITs. However, most teachers teach with an attitude influenced by their ego and status. Their teaching experience is average. They are knowledgeable, but they mostly prefer teaching with chalk and whiteboards rather than using smart classrooms. The course curriculum is relevant. The semester examinations are moderate and average, which is better from the students' point of view, especially for those preparing for placements.
Reviewed on 27 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.2
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Gunupur University with proper facilities and services.
Placements: It is a top reputed college in Odisha. The placement cell's effort is high, and the cell members always try to contact good companies for the students, but the placement percentage is only 70 percent. The highest package is not very high, while the lowest package is around 3 LPA. Most of the students got internships from our course in different companies.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good, and the location of the college is pleasant according to the locality because there is no crowd in our college city, making it feel peaceful. The department facilities are decent. Wi-Fi is available for study and internet connectivity. There is a gym for exercise, and the classrooms are decent. The library is well-designed and fully air-conditioned. Hostel facilities are also decent, and the mess food is acceptable. Medical, sports, and game facilities are good as well.
Faculty: While a few faculty members could improve their teaching style, most of the faculty know how to teach students and are experienced. The faculty members are qualified and knowledgeable, though the overall teaching quality is average. Semester examinations are normal and not too difficult to clear.
Reviewed on 22 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
N
NIHAR RANJAN KAR Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.4
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Mechanical Engineering Department placements and facilities.
Placements: The college placements are not good in our course or branch. Around 70 percent of students got placed in our course last year. The highest package was 14 LPA, the lowest package was 2 LPA, and the average package is 4–5 LPA. Top companies for our course include Tech Mahindra, TCS, Wipro, Accenture, etc. Internships depend entirely on students' performance and knowledge. The top roles are mainly in the mechanical sector, such as technician roles.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is beautiful and well-designed. All necessary services are available. These include a gym, Wi-Fi connection, swimming pool, classrooms, library, etc. The hostel facilities are also good, but some services are not affordable. Mess and canteen facilities are available for food. Other medical and support services are also good.
Faculty: Faculty is well-educated and knowledgeable. They come from different colleges, including NITs and IITs. Their teaching quality is very good. They explain concepts in detail so that students can understand them easily. Our course is not very relevant to placements. Semester examinations are easy and not very difficult, so many students can appear for them without much difficulty. The pass percentage is 90 percent.
Reviewed on 21 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
qna

GIET University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

No, admission to GIET University is mostly determined by entrance. But for some courses, the university also admits students based on merit. After receiving a legitimate score on the recognised entrance exam, candidates are shortlisted and, if necessary, counseled. Course-specific entrance requireme

...Read more

s

saurya snehal

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The following table depicts the GIET University placement package details for 2024:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2024)
the highest packageINR 26 LPA
the lowest packageINR 1.20 LPA

N

Nishtha Anand

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a year ago

Some of the renowned companies that were part of GIET Gunupur placements 2024 are mentioned below:

GIET University Top Recruiters
TCSTech Mahindra
DeloitteDepronto Infotech
ITC InfotechHanodale Solutions
Jio bpFidelis Group

R

Rashmi Chaudhary

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a year ago

A total of 950 students were placed during the GIET University placements 2024. The same is presented below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2024)
No. of students selected950

A

Aarushi Kalra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The GIET University average package details have not been disclosed. Once out, it will be updated here. Meanwhile, students can have a look at the highest and the lowest packages from the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2024)
the highest packageINR 26 LPA
the lowest packageINR 1.20 LPA

A

Akanksha Bhandari

Contributor-Level 9

Content authored by:

GIET University
Take a look at Campus

GIET University Campus Building(1)Campus Building
GIET University Campus Building(2)Campus Building
GIET University Campus Building(3)Campus Building
GIET University Campus Building(4)Campus Building
GIET University Campus View

GIET University
Contact Information

Address

At – Gobriguda, Po- Kharling,
Dist. - Rayagada

Gunupur ( Orissa)

Phone
06857250170

(For general query)

7735745535

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->