IIT Delhi - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
18 Photos
IIT Delhi - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Delhi Certificate Courses & Fees

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1961

IIT Delhi Certificate Eligibility & Highlights 2024

iconEligibility Criteria
Graduation score45%
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   Which all Certificate courses are available at IIT Delhi?
A: 

Presently, IIT Delhi is offering 7 Certificate courses namely Digital Marketing, Data Science, Human Resource Management, Business Management, Design Thinking & Innovation, Industrial Design, Innovation and Entrepreneurship and Project Management. The college offers courses at the UG and PG levels across the Design, Management, Engineering, and several other streams. At the UG level, IIT Delhi offers B.Tech, B. Des and other courses to students. At the PG level, the college offers M.A. M.Tech, M.A. M.Sc. And other courses to students. The candidates must fill out the application form to get admission to the Certificate and other courses offered by the college. For getting admission to certificates and other courses, the candidates must follow a certain admission procedure. The candidates must fill the application form in online and offline modes and then must submit the form with the application fees.

Q:   I have 70% in Class 12. Am I eligible for IIT Delhi BTech?
A: 

No, students are not eligible for BTech at IIT Delhi with 70% in Class 12. Though 70% is a good score but the percentage is not enough. The eligibility for BTech at IIT Delhi is 75% in Class 12 with relevant subjects from a recognised board. Students must fulfil the eligibility to get admisison.

Q:   How do I get admission to IIT Delhi?
A: 

IIT Delhi admission is entrance-based for all the programmes (Except for PG Diploma). For the diploma course, selection is done merit-basis. Candidates who have passed Class 12 can apply for the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi undergraduate courses. More details around the admission process of some of the courses are provided below:

  • Candidates, who have passed Class 12 from a recognised board with an aggregate of 75% or above, can appear for JEE Main, followed by JEE Advanced and JoSAA Counselling to seek BTech admission at IIT Delhi.
  • Admission to MTech course is based on merit in GATE exam followed by GOAP counselling.
  • For MSc, aspirants need to apply with a valid score of IIT JAM and selected candidates have to further go through CCMN counselling.

IIT Delhi Certificate
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showing 27 Courses
– / –
6 months
– / –
6 months
  • 1
  • 2
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IIT Delhi - Certificate also showed interest in

Jamshedpur
₹60.00 K
Ranchi
₹1.70 L
Ahmedabad
₹15.00 K
Mumbai
₹45.00 K

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Mumbai
₹1.85 L
Bangalore
₹24.30 K
Chandigarh
₹28.00 K
Hyderabad
₹10.50 K
Ahmedabad
₹14.50 L
Kozhikode
₹2.75 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IIT Delhi Certificate Admission Dates 2024

DatesPast Events
13 Jul '26 - 17 Jul '26
Certificate Continuing Education Programme (CEP) Dates
10 Jul '26
Certificate Continuing Education Programme (CEP) Last date to register
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   What is the minimum eligibility criteria for admission to IIT Delhi certificate courses?
A: 

Eligibility criteria describes the minimum qualification required for a candidate to be eligible for the desired programme. Tabulated below is the course-wise eligibility details: 

Course

Eligibility Criteria 

Cybersecurity

Graduate in BE/BTech/BCA/MCA/BSc Computer Science/BSc IT

Data Science and Machine Learning

Graduates/ Diploma Holders from a recognised university in any discipline

Digital Marketing

Graduates from a recognised university in any discipline. Candidates in the final-year of Graduation can also apply

Finance

Graduates/Diploma Holders from a recognised university in any discipline

Human Resource Management

Graduates/Diploma Holders from a recognised university in any discipline

Q:   Can I get admission in IIT Delhi with CUET scores?
A: 

No, you cannot get admission to the Indian Institute of Technology IIT Delhi with CUET scores. IIT Delhi admits students on the basis of national-level engineering entrance exams. The institute considers JEE Main, JEE advanced and UCEED for UG courses. Whereas, GATE/ IIT JAM/ CEED and others are considered for PG admission.

Q:   Can I get Admission into IIT Delhi without JEE Main?
A: 

No, you cannot join IIT Delhi's BTech programme without JEE Advanced and JEE Main, but you can pursue BDes, MTech, MSc, MBA, MDes, PhD, executive, and certificate programmes at IIT Delhi through exams such as GATE, JAM, CAT, CEED, or direct applications.

IIT Delhi Admission 2026 without JEE Main is possible for the following:

ProgrammeEntrance Exam / Selection ProcessElgibility
BDesUCEEDClass 12 Qualification Through Recognised Board
MTechGATE

Bachelor's degree in a relevant discipline

MSc / Joint MSc-PhDIIT JAM

Bachelor's degree in a relevant subject

MBACAT + Selection Process

Bachelor's degree with required marks

MDes

CEED

Bachelor's degree in any relevant field

PhDGATE/CSIR-UGC NET/Institute Test + Interview

Master's degree in a relevant discipline

Executive & Certificate Programmes

Direct Application

Varies by course

 

Q:   How can I get admission in IIT-Delhi or other good engineering colleges?
A: 

IIT Delhi BTech admission 2026 is based on JEE Advanced scores. Though the institute records high cutoffs every year, with adequate preparation, anyone can seek admission to its BTech programme. Candidates need to be thorough with their Class 11 and Class 12 syllabus to crack the exam. The students must have a valid score in JoSAA. Also, for similar top-notch or tier 1 BTech colleges such as IITs, NITs and IIITs, the pattern of the entrance for BTech is the same.   

IIT Delhi Certificate Admission 2026: How to Apply?

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q:   What is the application process for certificate courses at IIT Delhi?
A: 

For admission to a IIT Delhi certificate course, candidates must complete the application procedure. The steps to be followed for completing the application process of IITD for certificate courses is as follows: 

Step 1: Visit the official website of IIT Delhi, on homepage, click on ‘Admissions’. From the drop-down menu that appears, further, click on ‘Announcements’.

Step 2: Click on the ‘Apply Now’.

Step 3: The registration page opens up. Click on ‘New User Register Here'. Fill out the registration form with all the details, including name, email ID, contact number, course preference, etc. Also, create an alpha-numeric password for future logins.

Step 4: Login and fill out the application form by addressing other details, including guardian info, address of communication, qualifications, etc.

Step 5: Upload all the required documents.

Step 6: Conclude the application process by paying an application fee using a debit card/credit card/net banking.

AskShikshaGPT on App

IIT Delhi Certificate
Curriculum

Top online Certificate courses offered by IIT Delhi

1.53 L
11 months
– / –
54 days
1.35 L
6 months
1.75 L
5 months
1.65 L
7 months
75 K
6 months
– / –
12 weeks
75 K
6 months
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

IIT Delhi Certificate
Comparison with similar colleges

Accordion Icon V3

Compare Certificate at IIT Delhi with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-₹ 60 K - 4.2 L -/-
-/-₹ 1.7 L -/-
IANT
-/-₹ 15 K - 1.16 L -/-
-/-₹ 45 K - 15.5 L -/-
IIDE Mumbai
₹ 5.5 LPA₹ 1.85 L -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison

IIT Delhi Certificate
Explore Other Courses

Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

IIT Delhi Certificate FAQs

Q:   What is the career scope of online certificate courses?
A: 

Now, even the online certificate courses are accepted widely. These courses can be completed at the comfort of home with just good internet connection. Many top companies have also designed courses for professionals. For some programmes, in order to get a verified certificate, candidates have to take up a exam and pass it with the required minimum marks. Read about Free Online Certificate Courses, here.

Q:   What the documents during the IIT Delhi certificate application form filling?
A: 

During the IIT Delhi application form filling for certificate courses, candidates are required to upload a few documents. The documents required during the application process are:

  • Bachelor's/Diploma degree and mark sheets
  • Aadhaar card or other identification proof
  • Scanned copy of signature
  • Passport-size photograph (if required), etc.
Q:   How to get admission in a IIT Delhi certificate course?
A: 

Candidates seeking admission to a IIT Delhi certificate programme, must check the eligibility criteria before applying. IITD select candidates through a screening process. The eligibility requirements can vary from one course to another. Moreover, the selection can be merit-based or direct. The eligible candidates can visit the IIT Delhi official website to submit their application. In addition, the aspirants can also get in touch with the IITD admission office for more details.

Q:   What was the highest package offered during IIT Delhi placements?
4thumbs up
A: 

The highest international and domestic package offered during IIT Delhi placements in recent past was above INR 2 Crore and 1 Crore per annum. 

Q:   What is the hostel fee for IIT Delhi?
A: 

IIT Delhi hostel fee depends upon various factors such as the type of room selected, opted facilities and the course. The hostel fee vary from one course to another. In the following table, course-wise IITD hostel fee is mentioned:

MTech/MS(R)/MDes/PhD/MSc/MBA

Old Hostels Fees

New Hostels Fees

Hostel Seat Rent 

INR 8,600

INR 23,600

One time charges

INR 7,000

INR 7,000

Total (per semester)

INR 44,600

INR 59,600

Mess Charges*

INR 36,000

INR 36,000

Refundable Deposit

INR 15,000

INR 15,000

*These charges are subject to revision from time to time.

Q:   Which are the top recruiters of IIT Delhi?
A: 

Some of the top recruiters that visited during IIT Delhi placements include Microsoft, Rakuten Mobile, HCL Technologies, Accenture, Graviton Research Capital LLP, Brain & Company, EXL Analytics, Cisco, Jaguar Land Rover India Limited and McKinsey & Company.

Q:   Can I get IIT Delhi with a JEE Advanced cutoff rank of 100?
A: 

During the IIT Delhi JEE Advanced cutoff 2026, the Round 1 closing ranks varied between 123 and 6132 for BTech admission in the General category under the AI quota. So, considering the first-round closing rank, you can get a seat at IIT Delhi for BTech admission with a JEE Advanced cutoff rank of 100.

Q:   What is the placement percentage recorded during IIT Delhi placements?
A: 

The course-wise placement percentage recorded during IIT Delhi placements in recent past is presented below:

Course

Placement Percentage

BTech

90.01%

Dual Degree (BTech + MTech)

90.2%

MTech

79.32%

MDes

84.21%

MSR

80.95%

Q:   Is JoSAA counselling required for admission in IIT Delhi?
A: 

Yes, participating in JoSAA counselling is mandatory to get a BTech seat in Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi. Students must first pass JEE Advanced exam. Then students must register on the official portal for counselling, for final seat allotment.

Q:   How do I prepare for UG admission at IIT Delhi 2026?
A: 

IIT Delhi admission is based on the JEE Advanced. Candiadtes with good scores in JEE Advanced are offered admission in IIT Delhi. To get admission in IIT Delhi, students must prepare for JEE Advanced from Class 11. Students must focus on core subjects and practice mock tests for JEE Advanced. 

Q:   How can I prepare for CEED?
A: 

Candidates need to have a prep strategy in place to prepare for Part A and Part B of the CEED exam. While formulating a CEED preparation plan, candidates need to keep in mind important topics to study in order to ace each section of the design entrance test. Aspirants should also go through past years' CEED question papers while preparing for the exam.

Q:   Does IIT Delhi offer direct admission for BTech?
A: 

No, admission to the IIT Delhi BTech is entrance-based, except for PG Diploma course. There is no provision for direct admission. However, for IIT Delhi MTech admission, the institute offers direct admission to candidates with an overall CGPA of 8.00 out of 10. Those students are exempted from GATE and are eligible for direct admissions. The below table mentions course-wise accepted entrance exams:

Courses

Accepted Entrance Exam

BTech

JEE Main/JEE Advanced

MBA

CAT

MTech

GATE

MSc

IIT JAM

BDes

UCEED

MDes

UCEED

Q:   How to apply for IIT Delhi after GATE?
2thumbs up
A: 

Candidates who meet the course-specific eligibility criteria and have a valid GATE score can apply. Aspirants can complete the application form through the IIT Delhi official website. This is for M.Tech full-time programmes. For part-time/sponsored full-time courses, eligible candidates can register directly at the official website. Admission to part-time M.Tech is based on a written exam and interview round conducted by the institute.

qna

IIT Delhi

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

No, staying at the IIT Delhi hostel is not compulsory. Hostel accommodation is not offered to students staying within a 15km radius of the institute. There are 12 boys' hostels and 5 girls' hostels at the engineering institute.  

5251129
Anum Ansari

Beginner-Level 4

Answered a month ago

Yes, air conditioning is available at IIT Delhi's new hostels. It is allotted based on availability. The institute charges INR 15,000 per semester for single occupancy and INR 7,500 for Double Occupancy. 

40233449
Anum Ansari

Beginner-Level 4

Answered a month ago

As per the QS World University Rankings, IIT Delhi is the third best institute in India and 174th globally. In the NIRF rankings, it has been ranked at the second spot under the "Engineering" category. Candidates get good placement opportunities. The highest international and domestic package offere

...Read more

40233449
Anum Ansari

Beginner-Level 4

Answered 2 years ago

No, you cannot get admission to the M.Sc. Chemistry at IIT Delhi without having studied Maths in 12th grade. Eligibility criteria is Bachelor of Science degree (three years or longer) in relevant field with a minimum of 55% grades. Furthermore, the applicant ought to have pursued an MSc in Chemistry

...Read more

P

Panchagnula Sreeram Rohit

Beginner-Level 4

Answered a month ago

For BTech students at IIT Delhi, the highest international packages have historically reached up to INR 2 crore to INR 3.4 crore per annum, typically for sought-after roles in Computer Science and Quantitative Finance. 

Domestic packages for top-tier roles have frequently touched the INR 1 crore mark

...Read more

M

Manisha Divya

Contributor-Level 6

Content authored by:

author image
Liyansha Jain

Updated on Jan 21, 2025

IIT Delhi
Take a look at Campus

IIT Delhi Campus Building(1)Campus Building
IIT Delhi Campus Building(2)Campus Building
IIT Delhi Campus Building(3)Campus Building
IIT Delhi Campus View
IIT Delhi Others(1)

Online courses
you may be interested in

IIT Delhi
Contact Information

Address

Indian Institute of Technology, IIT Delhi Main Road, IIT Campus
Delhi

Email
director@admin.iitd.ac.in

(For general query)

info@iitd.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->