IIT Delhi - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
18 Photos
IIT Delhi - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Delhi Fees 2027

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1961
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 8 Oct '26

IIT Delhi Fee Structure 2026

CourseTotal tuition fees
B.E. / B.Tech  (16 Courses)
M.E./M.Tech  (45 Courses)
₹ 70 K - 3 LGet Fee Details
M.Sc.  (25 Courses)
₹ 30 K - 3 LGet Fee Details
B.Des  (1 Courses)
Ph.D.  (28 Courses)
Info Icon The fees is for the entire duration of the respective courses.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Overview
Q:   What is the fees of MBA in IIT Delhi?
A: 

IIT Delhi MBA fees is INR 12 lakh for the complete two years. The fee mentioned here is the total tuition fee and is taken from an unofficial source. Hence, is indicative. The exact amount of fees and mode of payment will be indicated in the offer of admission for new students. For more details regarding the IIT Delhi MBA fee structure, candidates are advised to contact the admission department of the institute.

Q:   What is the IIT Delhi application fee for BTech?
A: 

The application fee can be done via credit card/debit card/net banking. Find below the category-wise application fee for JEE Main:

CategoryApplication Fee
Male unreserved/OBC/EWS INR 1,000
Female unreserved/OBC/EWS INR 800
SC/ST/PwD/Transgender INR 500
Q:   What is the hostel fee for IIT Delhi?
A: 

IIT Delhi hostel fee depends upon various factors such as the type of room selected, opted facilities and the course. The hostel fee vary from one course to another. In the following table, course-wise IITD hostel fee is mentioned:

MTech/MS(R)/MDes/PhD/MSc/MBA

Old Hostels Fees

New Hostels Fees

Hostel Seat Rent 

INR 8,600

INR 23,600

One time charges

INR 7,000

INR 7,000

Total (per semester)

INR 44,600

INR 59,600

Mess Charges*

INR 36,000

INR 36,000

Refundable Deposit

INR 15,000

INR 15,000

*These charges are subject to revision from time to time.

Q:   Is IIT Delhi good for an MBA?
A: 

The Department of Management Studies (DMS), IIT Delhi, also known as DMS IIT Delhi offers a two-year MBA course at undergraduate courses in a full-time mode. IIT Delhi is a decent option to pursue an MBA degree. IIT Delhi ranked 4 by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) in the Management category IN 2024. Talking about DMS IIT Delhi MBA placements 2023, the average package offered was INR 25.82 LPA and the highest package stood at INR 41.13 LPA. A placement percentage of 100% was achieved. Thus, it is a good institute for an MBA. 

IIT Delhi BE/ BTech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 8 L
₹ 68.8 K - 4.17 L
₹ 16.15 K - 22 K
₹ 46 K
₹ 9.31 L - 12.85 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.6/5 (590 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

IIT Delhi
B.E. / B.Tech Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
8 L68.8 K - 4.17 L
18 L9.6 L
19.55 L3.46 L - 4.32 L
8 L30 K - 1.62 L
8 L2.95 L - 3 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

IIT Delhi M.E./M.Tech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 70 K - 3 L
₹ 30 K - 1.78 L
₹ 10 K - 38.15 K
₹ 14.6 K - 36.2 K
₹ 1.25 L - 5.53 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.6/5 (73 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

IIT Delhi
M.E./M.Tech Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
70 K - 3 L30 K - 1.78 L
BITS
2.8 L - 3 L-/-
3.62 L4.4 L - 5.24 L
2.42 L - 2.83 L2.46 L
2.48 L - 2.8 L78 K - 1.22 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

IIT Delhi M.Sc. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 30 K - 3 L
₹ 1.66 L - 1.78 L
₹ 16.15 K - 38.15 K
₹ 14.6 K - 39.2 K
₹ 2.27 L - 5.56 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.7/5 (21 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

IIT Delhi
M.Sc. Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
30 K - 3 L1.66 L - 1.78 L
3.2 L - 16 L3.5 L - 4 L
20 K - 20 L73.7 K - 1.13 L
BITS
2.8 L-/-
2.28 L - 2.29 L4.02 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Sc. Fees
Q:   Is it worth doing MSc from IIT Delhi?
A: 

Yes, IIT Delhi is a good institute for MSc aspirants. The institute has got a good overall rank from NIRF in the 2023 rankings. It has been ranked at the third spot among top colleges in the country. Moreover, IIT Delhi also provide placements support. As per its 2023 placement report, the median package offered to PG (2-year) candidates was INR 12.50 LPA. Some of the top companies that participate in its placements drive are Microsoft, Cisco, Accenture, etc.

IIT Delhi B.Des Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 8 L
₹ 3.1 L
₹ 16.15 K
₹ 11.26 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

IIT Delhi Ph.D. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 45 K
₹ 45 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (8 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

IIT Delhi M.A. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 30 K - 70 K
₹ 1.44 L - 1.66 L
₹ 16.15 K
₹ 14.6 K - 23 K
₹ 2.05 L - 2.75 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

IIT Delhi MBA/PGDM Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 12 L
₹ 1.66 L - 1.74 L
₹ 16.15 K
₹ 13.82 L - 13.9 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.7/5 (48 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

IIT Delhi M.Des Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 70 K
₹ 1.66 L
₹ 16.15 K
₹ 2.52 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

IIT Delhi B.Sc. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3

IIT Delhi Certificate Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3

IIT Delhi PG Diploma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 18 months)
₹ 2.25 L
₹ 2.25 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.3/5 (13 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

IIT Delhi Executive MBA/PGDM Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IIT Delhi - B.Tech also showed interest in

Mumbai
#3 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Chennai
#1 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Tiruchirappalli
#9 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Kanpur
#4 NIRF
₹8.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Kharagpur
#5 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Roorkee
#6 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Varanasi
#10 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Guwahati
#8 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Goa - Other
₹18.00 L
Warangal
#28 NIRF
₹2.50 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IIT Delhi
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.5/5
Verified Icon623 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.4
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.6
Money Review IconValue for Money4.6
What students say about IIT Delhi - Indian Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
During our placement, prestigious firms such as RBS, KPMG, Bristlecone, Vedanta, Infosys, HCL, Mazars, Cognizant, ICICI Bank, Kelton Tech, TCS, and others came to recruit.
Based on 178 Reviews
DislikesView All
Many decent students missed internship opportunities due to lack of visiting companies, or the companies having unfound minimum criteria for selection.
Based on 16 Reviews
A
Abhishek Sharma Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics - Batch of 2028
4.2
2.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
It is pretty good and excellent.
Placements: About 40–50 percent of people get placed in different fields such as software, and some of them in consulting. However, a very big chunk of people want to go into research after course completion. Hence, a very big chunk of people get admission to foreign universities for further studies.
Infrastructure: There are many facilities provided, with different types of labs, tools, and equipment. Talking about Wi-Fi, there is no doubt about the Wi-Fi connection. It is available all the time with no limit. Classrooms and infrastructure are quite good. The quality, specifically in my hostel, is great.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful regarding the course. The course is relevant when you are going into research. But if you want to go into software and consulting fields, you need to prepare yourself. Teachers do provide some real implementation and assignments for practical learning.
Other: The reason I chose this course is my interest in physics. It is also helpful for people who are going into software or consulting. There are so many opportunities you get at my college.
Reviewed on 27 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Siddharth Yadav Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Textile Technology - Batch of 2028
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Top-notch faculty and unbelievable placements with good campus life and character development.
Placements: Around 90 percent of eligible students got placed. The highest package is approximately 60 Lacs per annum and the lowest package is around 10 LPA. The placement opportunities are good. Companies from technology, consulting, finance, and other sectors participate in recruitment. Top recruiters include Accenture and American Express (Amex). Around 50 percent of students secure internships through campus placements for students with strong programming and analytical skills.
Infrastructure: The library is one of the most useful academic facilities, remaining open for around 18 hours a day and operating for 24 hours during the examination period, providing access to textbooks, reference materials, and computers. Study facilities are also available in CSC hostel facilities, which are generally good, with basic amenities such as electricity and Wi-Fi. The mess provides regular meals while campus canteens offer additional food options and are satisfactory, although they may vary occasionally. Medical facilities are available on campus for basic healthcare and emergencies.
Faculty: Course curriculum is relevant. It provides a good balance between fundamental concepts and practical learning. The subjects cover important technical knowledge, such as analytical thinking, problem-solving, and independent learning which are important skills for becoming industry-ready. Students may need to supplement the curriculum with internships and industry requirements. Semester examinations are moderately difficult.
Other: I chose this course because of the college and location near my house.
Reviewed on 16 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
U
Umesh Kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2022
2.6
2.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life2.0Value for Money
Not worth it, choose IIT Kanpur or Madras over it obviously.
Placements: 90 percent placed, the highest package offered was about 1.6 crores, the lowest package offered was about 4 LPA, with a mean of around 28 LPA. No significant hire more than 3 per company. Around 60 percent got internship through on campus. Software Developer is the top roles offered here, there were quant roles, consultancy roles as well.
Infrastructure: There was Wi-Fi on campus in most areas. The lecture hall was fairly good, the campus somewhat seems overcrowded, and the computers in labs were fairly old and not upto the mark. Food quality was poor in my hostel personally, but overall its a average.
Faculty: The assignments of our courses were one of the toughest things you will expect in your life, they were themselves projects in their own league. Semester Exams were too difficult as well, along with the marking, and believe me, among all the IITs, we had the toughest grading system.
Other: CSE 4 years from 2022 to 2026.
Reviewed on 14 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
P
Purva Misra Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering - Batch of 2030
4.8
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
The college doesn't need an introduction because it introduces itself.
Placements: Nearly 1,300 students are entering IIT Delhi. Around 80–90 students are enrolled in the Production and Industrial Engineering course. The average package is nearly 20 LPA, and the lowest is around 8–9 LPA. The highest packages are nearly 40–50 LPA, and 91% of students enrolled in this course get placements. The rest go for further studies. Job offers are often from financial companies, some research companies, or top industries in India.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is sometimes weak and sometimes super fast. Hostels are not as expected, but classrooms are very good. Mess food is good sometimes and sometimes average, but it is okay. A night mess is also available for your night cravings. There are 4–5 cafés around to have some meals sometimes.
Faculty: Professors are very friendly and always available for doubts. This course is very interesting and interactive. Passing the semesters and getting good grades is quite easy if classes are attended regularly. The pass percentage is quite low, but if you are just passing, you won't be able to sit for placements.
Other: This is one of the top colleges in India and is known for its curriculum widely across India. Obviously, the fests and events are great here, and day-to-day life is also interesting.
Reviewed on 9 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
M
Manil Kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology - Batch of 2029
4.8
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
One of the best colleges in India to study at, with the best crowd.
Placements: Around 75%+ of students were placed. Others either went for higher studies or prepared for competitive exams. The highest package was 52 LPA, the lowest was around 8 LPA, and the average was 18 LPA. Top recruiting core companies included Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, Sun Pharma, etc. Top roles included Research Intern, Consultant, and Analyst.
Infrastructure: There is 250 Mbps Wi-Fi speed, so you will not have to wait for files to download. The library is available 24/7, and labs have machinery worth crores. IIT Delhi has its own hospital that treats illnesses promptly. There are numerous sports facilities, gyms, a swimming pool, volleyball ground, football, cricket, and almost every other sport.
Faculty: Professors are specialized in their own research fields and have many publications. Hence, their knowledge is not in question. The curriculum is designed to enhance hands-on learning and make students industry-ready. Semester exams are a bit hard because when relative grading is applied, there is cut-throat competition for an A grade.
Other: I had a deep interest in Biology, so I am pursuing B.Tech in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering. It is one of the top emerging fields globally and will become a boom in the 2030s. Events and fests are top-notch, and the crowd consists of some of the top minds in the nation. The campus is surrounded by markets and hangout spots. The institute offers almost every extracurricular activity you could think of.
Reviewed on 8 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Hardik Singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Textile Technology - Batch of 2027
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
You should choose this branch if you want to learn other subjects and aim for an IIT college.
Placements: Around 80–90% of students are placed in the Textile Department B.Tech course. The highest package is around 60 LPA, and the lowest is around 10 LPA. Top recruiting companies include Goldman Sachs, American Express, JP Morgan, McKinsey, BCG, Brain, Flipkart, Amazon, Meesho, Zomato, Aditya Birla, Trident, Vardhman, and others. Around 50% of students get internships. Top roles are Business Associate, Data Analyst, SDE, AI-ML, and Finance roles.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is available everywhere on the campus. Labs and classrooms are dedicated to core textile learning and other open courses for different disciplines. The library runs throughout the year. Hostels are not well-facilitated as they were built in the 1970s. Average food, medical, sports, and games facilities are available.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful for core textile jobs. The course curriculum is relevant to core textile jobs and management roles. The courses make students industry-ready. The difficulty of exams ranges from medium to hard. The pass marks vary from 20 to 40% depending on the course.
Other: I chose this course because I want admission to IIT Delhi. I think everything about my course is good. There are many events, fests, connectivity, scholarships, and extracurricular activities throughout the year.
Reviewed on 16 Nov 2025Read More
S
P
Siddharth +4 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

IIT Delhi

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 weeks ago

Indian Institute of Technology Delhi has been ranked by NIRF over past years under Engineering, Management, Overall and Research Institutions categories. Check below past-year trend for IIT Delhi in Overall category:

CategoryIIT Delhi NIRF Ranking 2023IIT Delhi NIRF Ranking 2024IIT Delhi NIRF Ranking 2025
Overall344

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered 3 weeks ago

Yes, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi has been ranked at 4 under 'Management' category in NIRF 2025 rankings. Previously, it was ranked at 4 in 2024 and 3 in 2023. 

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered 3 weeks ago

Both IIT Delhi and IIT Bombay are top choices for students wishing to pursue BTech. The NIRF rank of both the colleges are neck to neck. In NIRF 2025 rankings, IIT Delhi was ranked 2 whereas IIT Bombay was at 3 under Engineering category. BTech cutoffs of both the institutes are equally competitive.

...Read more

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered a month ago

IIT Delhi offers a total of approximately 1,239 to 1,249 seats across its B.Tech, B.S., and dual degree programs.

S

Swati Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

According to me, CS is the safest and most flexible choice, but Artificial Intelligence and Data Science offers faster growth in specialised sectors.  Automation and Robotics engineering has fewer mass-recruitment IT jobs compared to standard CS as it is heavily tied to core industrial sectors and h

...Read more

A

Akanksha Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Bipasha Jha

Updated on Oct 8, 2026

IIT Delhi
Take a look at Campus

IIT Delhi Campus Building(1)Campus Building
IIT Delhi Campus Building(2)Campus Building
IIT Delhi Campus Building(3)Campus Building
IIT Delhi Campus View
IIT Delhi Others(1)

IIT Delhi
Contact Information

Address

Indian Institute of Technology, IIT Delhi Main Road, IIT Campus
Delhi

Email
director@admin.iitd.ac.in

(For general query)

info@iitd.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->