NIT Hamirpur - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon6 Videos,
22 Photos
NIT Hamirpur - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Hamirpur Admission 2026: Cutoff, Fees, Eligibility & Application

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1986
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 29 Oct '26

NIT Hamirpur Admissions
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
NIT Hamirpur Admissions
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

NIT Hamirpur Admission Overview 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
Q:   What is the selection process for BArch programme offered at NIT Hamirpur?
A: 

NIT Hamirpur BArch admission is based on a candidate’s performance in JEE Main Paper-II. Further, eligible and JEE Main-qualified aspirants need to qualify for course and college-specific cut off rank released by JoSAA through seven rounds of counselling.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Is admission to NIT Hamirpur merit based or entrance based?
A: 

Candidates are offered admission in NIT Hamirpur based on their entrance exam scores. Applicants must have JEE Main and GATE rank for BTech and MTech courses, respectively. Admission in MSc is based on IIT JAM scores. The institute considers CAT/ CMAT/ MAT for MBA and UGC-NET/ CSIR-NET/ institute written test for PhD admission.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   What is the NIT Hamirpur cutoff for all categories in the JEE Main exam?
A: 

NIT Hamirpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 was released for the seventh round for different All India and Home State quota categories. The cutoff was out for BTech, BArch, and Integrated BTech programmes. 

For the General AI category, the round 7 cutoff ranged from 15859 to 22807, with BArch and BTech CSE being the top two most competitive courses for admission.

See the table below to know the round 7 cutoff for different general AI and General HS quota categories. 

Course2026
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering57217 
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering33361
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering39778
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering23362
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.)1521
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering48878
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Engineering60273
Integrated B.Tech.+ M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering26515
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics46248

Cutoff for General HS quota last round:

Course2026
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering117162
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering65099
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering84381
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering46357
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering25189
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.)6656
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering106083
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Engineering150104
Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering28682
Integrated B.Tech.+ M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering53316
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics116637
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing33971
AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   What is the fees of NIT Hamirpur?
A: 

NIT Hamirpur is not that costly. It is a public institute that gives affordable education to the students. The fees for NIT Hamirpur courses is between INR 30K and INR 9.61 lakhs. 

AskShikshaGPT on App

NIT Hamirpur Admission & Application Process 2027

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   What are the courses that NIT Hamirpur offers?
A: 

NIT Hamirpur offers courses at UG, PG and doctoral levels. The programmes include BTech, BArch, BTech-MTech (Dual Degree), MTech, MBA, MSc and PhD. The courses are offered in the streams of Engineering, Science, Planning, Architecture, Management and Social Sciences. 

Q:   Can I get admission in NIT Hamirpur with 65% in Class 12?
A: 

Aspirants with Class 12 marks can apply for BTech and BArch programmes of NIT Hamirpur. Candidates need to pass Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics with a minimum of 75% aggregate. Hence, candidates with 65% cannot apply. The minimum aggregate is not mentioned for BArch. Candidates can confirm the requirement from the institute for the same.

Q:   How to register for CCMT Counselling?
A: 

CCMT Counselling registration process is conducted in an online mode. Candidates have to register for the counselling process by filling their name and GATE related details such as year of exam, registration ID, exam paper and score to generate the login details. Check below detailed step to apply for CCMT Counselling process:

  1. After registration, candidates need to log in to the official website and enter their details such as parent’s name, date of birth, gender, nationality, academic qualification, bank account information and others.
  2. Candidates will also be required to upload a scanned copy of the GATE scorecard. The format of the scorecard should be GIF/PNG/JPG/JPEG/BMP and the size should be between 50 KB to 200 KB.
  3. Before the CCMT registrations, candidates must generate passwords. Submission of the application form will be done after all submitted details are reviewed. After the completion of registration, a unique registration number will be generated.'
  4. Candidates have to pay the required registration fee through online mode (net banking/credit card/debit card) or offline mode (e-challan at any branch of SBI).

Category

Registration Fee

General or Open Category (OC) 

Rs 3,000

Other Backward Class (OBC)

Rs 3,000

SC/ST/PwD

Rs 2,500

Step 6 - Choice Filling and Locking: Candidates have to select their choice of colleges and courses during the allotted time. Change, re-order and deletion of choices could be done within the choice-filling period. Candidates must fill the choice in the order of their preference. Editing of selected choices cannot be done after locking. A printout of the filled choices must be taken for future reference.

Q:   What is the JEE Main application fee for BTech admission at IIT Bhilai?
8thumbs up
A: 

The application fees for JEE Main is written below

  • INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
  • INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
  • INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates

NIT Hamirpur BTech Admission 2027

11 courses 4 - 5 years
Accordion Icon V3
icon
886
icon
₹ 5L - 7.7L

iconEligibility Criteria

  • 10+2 with 75% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: JEE Main

iconDates & Events

DatesUpcoming Events
24 Oct '26 - 22 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Ongoing
23 Nov '26 - 26 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1 with Late Fee
30 Dec '26
JEE Main 2027 City Slip Session 1
20 Jan '27 - 28 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1
13 Jan '27 - 31 Jan '27
JEE Main Admit Card 2027 Session 1
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Admissions
Q:   What is the fee at NIT Hamirpur for BTech?
A: 

The total tuition fee is INR 7.69 lakh. This fee is calculated as per the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. Moreover, students also have to pay for Hostel Charges of INR  3.2 lakh and One-time Payable charges of INR 5K, separately. 

Q:   How to get admission to BTech at NIT Hamirpur?
A: 

To get admission to BTech course at NIT Hamirpur, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. Candidates who passed Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate are eligible to apply for the course and appear for JEE Main entrance exam. Admission to BTech course at NIT Hamipur is based on a valid JEE Main score.

Further, the final seat allotment is done through JoSAA Counselling. If seats are left vacant after JoSAA, then seats are filled through CSAB counselling. 

Q:   What is the JEE Main cut off for Computer Science Engineering at NIT Hamirpur?
A: 

NIT Hamirpur CSE cutoff 2026 was 12484 for the General AI category in the first round. The NIT Hamirpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for admission to various courses, including BTech CSE. The cutoff was out for different All India and Home State quota categories. 

See the table below to know the round 1 CSE cutoff 2026 for various categories.  

All India CategoryHome State Category
General - General - 23874
OBC - 4598OBC - 18872
SC- 2364SC - 2962
ST - 1204ST - 1335
EWS - 1740EWS - 5523
PWD - 338PWD - 382

 

 

View course details

NIT Hamirpur
NIRF Student Diversity Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
Architecture and Planning
Innovation
SDGs Institutions
NIT Hamirpur UG - 4 years student admission report: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2025-26
Total students3309
% Female students
Info Icon
21%
% Outside State Students
Info Icon
53%
International Students
Info Icon
26
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
NIT Hamirpur UG - 5 years student admission report: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 5 years2025-26
Total students274
% Female students
Info Icon
55%
% Outside State Students
Info Icon
59%
International Students
Info Icon
1
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Hamirpur - B.Tech also showed interest in

Jalandhar
#55 NIRF
₹2.50 L
Srinagar
#73 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Una
₹8.40 L
Ropar
#32 NIRF
₹8.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Saharanpur
NA
Sonepat
#55 India Today
₹7.20 L
Mandi
#26 NIRF
₹8.08 L
Jammu
#56 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Srinagar Pauri Garhwal
151-200 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Chandigarh
101-150 NIRF
₹7.04 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NIT Hamirpur Scholarships 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admission
Q:   Does NIT Hamirpur provide scholarships?
A: 

NIT Hamirpur offers various merit and means-based scholarships to promote education and encourage talented students with a financially weaker backgrounds. A total of 28 scholarships are offered by NIT Hamirpur to eligible students. The need-based scholarships are offered keeping in mind the financial background of the student whereas merit-based scholarships are offered to bright students with a good academic record. Some of the names include Top Class Education for SC- Category Students, National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST Students (formerly Top Class Education Scholarship for ST -Category Students), Merit-Cum-Means Scholarship to students belonging to Minority communities i.e. (Muslim, Sikh, Christian, Buddhist & Parsi ), etc.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   How much score should you attain in CCMT to get into NIT Hamirpur?
A: 

The score needed would depend on the category, round and chosen specialisation. For the General AI category, the last round cutoff ranged from 353 to 532. Hence, this category students need a score of at least 353 to be qualified for admission. 

See the table below to know the minimum score required by different courses according to the NIT Hamirpur CCMT cutoff 2026.

For the OBC AI category, the last cutoff ranged from 289 to 472. So, the minimum score required was 289. 

CourseNIT Hamirpur CCMT Cutoff Score 2026
M.Arch. in Sustainable Architecture391
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering353
M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Communication Systems and Networks)361
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering532
M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Condition Monitoring of Power Apparatus)388
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Energy Technology)391
M.Tech. in Materials Science and Engineering356
M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Power System)362
M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Signal Processing and Control)361
M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Structure)456
M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Transportation)373
M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design)434
M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Environment)366
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Design)359
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)512
AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   What is the NIT Hamirpur CCMT cutoff for the OBC category?
A: 

NIT Hamirpur CCMT cutoff 2026 for the OBC AI category ranged from 289 to 472 in the last round. 

For this category, the minimum score required in the latest round was 289. Check the table below to know the minimum score for different branches. 

Course2026
M.Arch. in Sustainable Architecture304
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering289
M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Communication Systems and Networks)337
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering472
M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Condition Monitoring of Power Apparatus)327
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Energy Technology)321
M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Geotechnical)336
M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Power System)322
M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Signal Processing and Control)316
M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Structure)336
M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design)386
M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Environment)336
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)460
AskShikshaGPT on App

NIT Hamirpur
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon454 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.8
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.8
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.5
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about NIT Hamirpur - National Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies of our college are BPCL, HPCL, Vedanta, Maruti Suzuki, Ashok Leyland, Godrej, L&T, ISGEC, UFLEX, etc.
Based on 102 Reviews
DislikesView All
Barring one or two companies like L&T, Technip, etc., core placements are not enough in the civil engineering branch.
Based on 50 Reviews
M
MAYANK BANIYA Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The campus is heaven, known for its beauty. Good placement and connectivity.
Placements: In Computer Science, the number of students placed is around 80 percent. The highest package is 56 LPA. The average is 17 LPA. The lowest is 6 LPA. Top recruiting companies for CSE are Microsoft, Google, Nvidia, Salesforce, Oracle, Paytm, Samsung, etc. Mostly students got internships from these companies before placement there is also a cell for internships. Students also get internships by clearing hackathons. Some students cleared GSOC and got an internship. Mostly SDE and AI engineer roles are given.
Infrastructure: Labs are not so good in the CSE department. Some systems don't work properly. Wi-Fi is quite good, providing high internet speed. The classrooms are quite good. The library is there and contains around 10000 plus books. Boys' hostels are different for students of different years. In final-year hostels the infrastructure is good, food quality is good, and there is a good internet facility. Whereas first-year and junior year students get an old hostel building. The infrastructure is not so good and the food quality is also average there.
Faculty: Faculty is highly qualified. Some teachers teach with their heart and provide as much knowledge as possible to the students. They are highly qualified, experienced, and have great knowledge of their specific subjects. The course is relevant to some extent. They make students 60 percent industry-ready. The semester exam is 3/5 in difficulty. 40 percent is the pass percentage.
Other: This course is good for those students who want to go into the IT field. The best thing about this course is that you can control most things with a line of code. This world still needs good code. I wish the food quality could improve. The rest of the things are good events, fest, campus, and connectivity are all good.
Reviewed on 30 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Komal Thakur Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics - Batch of 2024
4.4
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good placements in 2025. Faculty is qualified and really helpful. The infrastructure is also good.
Placements: I did my B.Tech in engineering Physics and it was the first batch. This is for the session 2023-2024. 13 out of 16 students got placed (82.25 percent). The maximum package offered was 10 LPA. In the next session 18 out of 27 students were placed (66.67 percent) and the maximum package was 18 LPA.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure and facilities at our department were good. There was a solid-state physics lab, a modern Physics lab, an instrumentation lab, and an optics lab. The reading hall had Wi-Fi and ample seating space. The library has all kinds of books. The new lecture hall/ classroom had great infrastructure. The quality of food was good (some hostels had great food and some decent). There was a student activity centre where you can play sports and a gym facility was also available for both boys and girls.
Faculty: The teachers were very kind and knowledgeable and they had a great understanding of their subjects. I think the course should include more practical-related subjects and labs to make the students industry-ready. The difficulty of semester exams was moderate with some subjects being a little difficult.
Other: Many events and fests were occurring throughout the year which was great. The campus was beautiful with the Dhauladhar range being visible from some places.
Reviewed on 14 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
Vidya Amod Rathaur Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.0
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Travel trip global university.
Placements: A total of 71 candidates in civil are eligible for placement, of which 59 were placed, but 66 job offered, with the highest CTC being 21 LPA. Companies that visit our college are Infosys, Samsung, IBM, Tata Power, Ultra Tech Cement, etc. In Civil, most of the students prepare for a government job.
Infrastructure: The hostel is not good enough with accommodation for 3 or 4 people in 1 room. Wi-Fi is not good in all places inside the hostel. Internal games such as badminton, carrom, volleyball, and table tennis are present. Mess food is ok. Canteen food is better than the mess.
Faculty: The professor is not able to teach by heart but only attends classes. We all study from YouTube and senior notes. In the 1st semester curriculum is not relevant. The semester is tough, but 20 to 30 percentage questions are from PYQs. In my batch, about 30 percent of students have a backlog in mechanical.
Other: Only this NIT got civil in the range of the average NIT list. The things to be improved are arranging events and the curriculum of the course.
Reviewed on 25 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Abhivandan chandel Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2026
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Professional and friendly faculty.
Placements: The placement record is 93%. The lowest package is around 8 LPA. The average is 12 LPA. The highest is 53 LPA. Recruiting companies include JP Morgan, D. E. Shaw, Cisco, Wells Fargo, Samsung, Dell, and many more. The internship record is around 60–70% in B.Tech, M.Tech, and other programs. Top recruiters include Samsung, Dell, and Oracle.
Infrastructure: There are very good-quality hostels in our institute. There are a total of 13 hostels at the National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur. The quality of food in our hostel is very good and hygienic. Mess workers are cooperative, and night canteens are present in every hostel. A hospital is also present in our institute.
Faculty: Faculty members are good. You need to be regular in classes. Almost all students pass the exams. The syllabus here is somewhat scattered. We need to connect them to become industry-ready. Semester exams are at a good level. You need to prepare well to pass them.
Reviewed on 7 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
U
Udit Dadhich Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.2
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Most beautiful campus compared to other NITs.
Placements: The percentage of students who have been placed this year is approximately 96 percent and last year it was 100 per cent. However only 3 to 4 students got a 20 LPA or 24 LPA package and the remaining all got a 5 LPA package which is why I gave 3 stars. Sometimes ONGC, IOCL, and GAIL also come at the time of placement and most of the students got placement.
Infrastructure: In the first year you get Kailash Boys' hostel where in the first 2 months, the facility of the mess is good but the quality of this goes down. After completion of the first year other hostels are also good and their mess is also very good. Wi-Fi facility is too poor and a night canteen is available, and all games are excluded. Indoor and outdoor activities excluding swimming are available.
Faculty: 1st year faculty is not that good but after this in 2nd, 3rd, and 4th are too good and helpful. They always teach more than enough according to the syllabus. This is also good for other competition exams like GATE and many others. The semester exams are difficult but all are there from notes and the pass percentage is 95 percent.
Other: Chemical Engineering is not that much better compared to CSE and other branches. There are many fests in a year and the main event is Nimbus and Hillfair and too much crowd gathers at that time.
Reviewed on 13 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sujal Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.4
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
A good college, decent placement record, and beautiful campus.
Placements: Our college has a very good placement record. Recently, there was a student who grabbed a package of 3.5 crores. He is from electronics and communication engineering. For computer Science department, the average placement record is 96% something, and many more.
Infrastructure: Hostels are decent, but facilities are not up to mark, and there is a lot of improvement required, others classrooms and labs are quite good. Labs have all functionality, and recently new lecture hall was built, which was quite good and very beautiful.
Faculty: Semester exams are quite good. Faculty members teach well and are open for doubts sessions. Extra classes are sometimes taken by teachers in order to complete the syllabus. The curriculum is good, focusing on engineering skills and communication skills.
Reviewed on 25 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

NIT Hamirpur Admission FAQs

Q:   Which is the flagship course of NIT Hamirpur?
A: 

The flagship programme of NIT Hamirpur is BTech which is offered in full-time mode only across nine specialisations. The programme is offered for a duration of four years, comprising eight semesters. All the BTech courses are offered in a full-time mode. Admission is through JEE Main scores and there is no other provision to seek admission in a BTech programme at NIT Hamirpur.

Q:   Does NIT Hamirpur offer any dual degree programme?
A: 

Yes, NIT Hamirpur offers BTech-MTech (Dual Degree) programme in full-time mode. It is offered for a duration of five years, comprising 10 semesters. The BTech-MTech (Dual Degree) specialisation offered at NIT Hamirpur includes Computer Science and Engineering and Electronics and Communication Engineering.

qna

NIT Hamirpur

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 4 months ago

NIT Hamirpur offers admission in MBA based on entrance exam scores. The institute accepts CAT, CMAT and MAT scores. Selected candidates also need to pass a PI round. Below is the MBA selection parameters:

Selection ParameterWeightage
Entrance Exam Score25 marks
Personal Interview15 marks
Admission Test10 marks

 

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered a year ago

The NIT Hamirpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 ranged from 740 to 43280 for the General AI category in the first round. The NIT Hamirpur cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for admission to the BTech and other courses. The cutoff was published for different AI and HS quota categories. 

For the Genera

...Read more

R

Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

National Institute of Technology Hamirpur admission 2026 is about to open. The instiute offers admisison based on merit and entrance exams. The institute accepts national entrance exams such as CAT, MAT, XAT, JEE Main, and others. Candidates willing to get admission to several courses at the Nationa

...Read more

A

Akansha Dhyani

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Admission at NIT Hamirpur is based on the IIT JAM score, followed by the CCMN counselling process. The NIT Hamirpur CCMN cutoff 2026 has been released for the third round. 

For the General AI category, the round 3 cutoff was 1798 for the M.Sc. in Physics course. Students can check the table below to

...Read more

R

Rashmi Sinha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Candidates willing to take admission in NIT Hamirpur must appear for certain entrance exams accepted by the institue. These include- JEE Main,  NATA, CAT,  MAT, GATE,  IIT JAM, etc. They must also fulfil the eligibility criteria required for admission. 

L

Liyansha Katariya

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Anjali Sharma

Updated on Oct 29, 2026

NIT Hamirpur
Take a look at Campus

NIT Hamirpur Campus View(1)Hostel
NIT Hamirpur Campus View(2)Campus View
NIT Hamirpur Campus View(3)Campus View
NIT Hamirpur Campus View
NIT Hamirpur Others(1)

NIT Hamirpur
Contact Information

Address

National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur
Hamirpur ( Himachal Pradesh)

Go to College Website ->