NIT Hamirpur - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon6 Videos,
22 Photos
NIT Hamirpur - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Hamirpur Fees 2027

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1986
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 29 Oct '26

NIT Hamirpur Fee Structure 2027

CourseTotal tuition fees
B.E. / B.Tech  (11 Courses)
₹ 5 L - 7.69 LGet Fee Details
M.E./M.Tech  (20 Courses)
₹ 2.68 LGet Fee Details
M.Sc.  (3 Courses)
₹ 30 K - 1.6 LGet Fee Details
B.Arch  (1 Courses)
₹ 9.61 LGet Fee Details
MBA/PGDM  (1 Courses)
Info Icon The fees is for the entire duration of the respective courses.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Overview
Q:   What is the MBA fee in NIT Hamirpur?
A: 

The total tuition fee for NIT Hamirpur MBA course is INR 1.4 lakh. Moreover, the applicants also have to pay the application fee, which is INR 1,200 for general category students. However, for SC/ST students, the fee is INR 600. The fee payment is accepted in online mode. However, this fee is calculated as per the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. 

Q:   What is the tuition fee for a PhD programme at NIT Hamirpur?
A: 

As per the unofficial sources, the tuition fee is INR 1.7 lakh.

Q:   What is the fees of NIT Hamirpur?
A: 

NIT Hamirpur is not that costly. It is a public institute that gives affordable education to the students. The fees for NIT Hamirpur courses is between INR 30K and INR 9.61 lakhs. 

NIT Hamirpur BTech Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 5 L - 7.69 L
₹ 2.76 L - 3.2 L
₹ 5 K - 18 K
₹ 1.11 L
₹ 8.92 L - 12.18 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.1/5 (467 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

NIT Hamirpur
B.E. / B.Tech Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
5 L - 7.69 L2.76 L - 3.2 L
8 L2.09 L
8 L2.43 L - 2.66 L
7.2 L5.76 L
7.04 L3.1 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
Q:   What is the BTech fees at NIT Hamirpur?
A: 

The NIT Hamirpur BTech fees range between INR 5 Lacs- INR 7.7 lacs. The duration of the course is between 4 to 5 years. Moreover, candidates who want to take admission have to fulfil the eligibility criteria and also clear the entrance exam. So, the eligibility criteria for NIT Hamirpur BTech admissions is that candidate should have passed Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate. The entrance exam accepted is JEE Main followed by JoSSA counselling. Candidates can apply for JEE Main by visiting its official website.

Q:   How good is NIT Hamirpur for BTech?
A: 

NITs are one of the top BTech offering institutions in India. It provides excellent placement support. As per some media reports, the institute has kicked start the recruitment process for the class of 2023. As of now, the offered average and the highest package stood at INR 12.84 LPA and INR 52 LPA, respectively. Further, as per the reports, the number of recruiters that visited the campus rose by 20% and the count stood at 36. The institute also witnessed the participation of new recruiters like Stryker Corporation, Nagarro, and Delhivery, among others.

Check below for more reasons to join NIT Hamirpur for BTech:

NIT Hamirpur M.E./M.Tech Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 2.68 L
₹ 1.5 L
₹ 5 K - 16.5 K
₹ 55.6 K
₹ 4.79 L - 4.91 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.2/5 (40 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

NIT Hamirpur
M.E./M.Tech Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
2.68 L1.5 L
1.4 L - 3 L72 K - 5.07 L
1.4 L - 3.08 L12 K - 3.42 L
1.7 L - 2.64 L1.48 L - 1.57 L
2.27 L68.29 K
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Hamirpur M.Sc. Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 30 K - 1.6 L
₹ 1.5 L
₹ 16.5 K
₹ 55.6 K
₹ 2.52 L - 3.83 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (1 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

NIT Hamirpur
M.Sc. Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
30 K - 1.6 L1.5 L
1.74 L-/-
1.4 L - 2.1 L16.8 K - 37.6 K
30 K - 1.4 L30 K - 80 K
30 K - 1.4 L48 K - 1.46 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Hamirpur B.Arch Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 5 years)
₹ 9.61 L
₹ 4 L
₹ 5 K
₹ 13.66 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.5/5 (16 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

NIT Hamirpur MBA Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 1.4 L
₹ 1.25 L
₹ 11.5 K
₹ 56.1 K
₹ 3.33 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

NIT Hamirpur M.Arch Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 2.68 L
₹ 80 K
₹ 3.48 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

NIT Hamirpur Ph.D. Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 1.7 L
₹ 1.7 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Hamirpur - B.Tech also showed interest in

Jalandhar
#55 NIRF
₹2.50 L
Srinagar
#73 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Una
₹8.40 L
Ropar
#32 NIRF
₹8.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Saharanpur
NA
Sonepat
#55 India Today
₹7.20 L
Mandi
#26 NIRF
₹8.08 L
Jammu
#56 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Srinagar Pauri Garhwal
151-200 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Chandigarh
101-150 NIRF
₹7.04 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NIT Hamirpur
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon454 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.8
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.8
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.5
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about NIT Hamirpur - National Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies of our college are BPCL, HPCL, Vedanta, Maruti Suzuki, Ashok Leyland, Godrej, L&T, ISGEC, UFLEX, etc.
Based on 102 Reviews
DislikesView All
Barring one or two companies like L&T, Technip, etc., core placements are not enough in the civil engineering branch.
Based on 50 Reviews
M
MAYANK BANIYA Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The campus is heaven, known for its beauty. Good placement and connectivity.
Placements: In Computer Science, the number of students placed is around 80 percent. The highest package is 56 LPA. The average is 17 LPA. The lowest is 6 LPA. Top recruiting companies for CSE are Microsoft, Google, Nvidia, Salesforce, Oracle, Paytm, Samsung, etc. Mostly students got internships from these companies before placement there is also a cell for internships. Students also get internships by clearing hackathons. Some students cleared GSOC and got an internship. Mostly SDE and AI engineer roles are given.
Infrastructure: Labs are not so good in the CSE department. Some systems don't work properly. Wi-Fi is quite good, providing high internet speed. The classrooms are quite good. The library is there and contains around 10000 plus books. Boys' hostels are different for students of different years. In final-year hostels the infrastructure is good, food quality is good, and there is a good internet facility. Whereas first-year and junior year students get an old hostel building. The infrastructure is not so good and the food quality is also average there.
Faculty: Faculty is highly qualified. Some teachers teach with their heart and provide as much knowledge as possible to the students. They are highly qualified, experienced, and have great knowledge of their specific subjects. The course is relevant to some extent. They make students 60 percent industry-ready. The semester exam is 3/5 in difficulty. 40 percent is the pass percentage.
Other: This course is good for those students who want to go into the IT field. The best thing about this course is that you can control most things with a line of code. This world still needs good code. I wish the food quality could improve. The rest of the things are good events, fest, campus, and connectivity are all good.
Reviewed on 30 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Komal Thakur Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics - Batch of 2024
4.4
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good placements in 2025. Faculty is qualified and really helpful. The infrastructure is also good.
Placements: I did my B.Tech in engineering Physics and it was the first batch. This is for the session 2023-2024. 13 out of 16 students got placed (82.25 percent). The maximum package offered was 10 LPA. In the next session 18 out of 27 students were placed (66.67 percent) and the maximum package was 18 LPA.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure and facilities at our department were good. There was a solid-state physics lab, a modern Physics lab, an instrumentation lab, and an optics lab. The reading hall had Wi-Fi and ample seating space. The library has all kinds of books. The new lecture hall/ classroom had great infrastructure. The quality of food was good (some hostels had great food and some decent). There was a student activity centre where you can play sports and a gym facility was also available for both boys and girls.
Faculty: The teachers were very kind and knowledgeable and they had a great understanding of their subjects. I think the course should include more practical-related subjects and labs to make the students industry-ready. The difficulty of semester exams was moderate with some subjects being a little difficult.
Other: Many events and fests were occurring throughout the year which was great. The campus was beautiful with the Dhauladhar range being visible from some places.
Reviewed on 14 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
Vidya Amod Rathaur Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.0
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Travel trip global university.
Placements: A total of 71 candidates in civil are eligible for placement, of which 59 were placed, but 66 job offered, with the highest CTC being 21 LPA. Companies that visit our college are Infosys, Samsung, IBM, Tata Power, Ultra Tech Cement, etc. In Civil, most of the students prepare for a government job.
Infrastructure: The hostel is not good enough with accommodation for 3 or 4 people in 1 room. Wi-Fi is not good in all places inside the hostel. Internal games such as badminton, carrom, volleyball, and table tennis are present. Mess food is ok. Canteen food is better than the mess.
Faculty: The professor is not able to teach by heart but only attends classes. We all study from YouTube and senior notes. In the 1st semester curriculum is not relevant. The semester is tough, but 20 to 30 percentage questions are from PYQs. In my batch, about 30 percent of students have a backlog in mechanical.
Other: Only this NIT got civil in the range of the average NIT list. The things to be improved are arranging events and the curriculum of the course.
Reviewed on 25 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Abhivandan chandel Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2026
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Professional and friendly faculty.
Placements: The placement record is 93%. The lowest package is around 8 LPA. The average is 12 LPA. The highest is 53 LPA. Recruiting companies include JP Morgan, D. E. Shaw, Cisco, Wells Fargo, Samsung, Dell, and many more. The internship record is around 60–70% in B.Tech, M.Tech, and other programs. Top recruiters include Samsung, Dell, and Oracle.
Infrastructure: There are very good-quality hostels in our institute. There are a total of 13 hostels at the National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur. The quality of food in our hostel is very good and hygienic. Mess workers are cooperative, and night canteens are present in every hostel. A hospital is also present in our institute.
Faculty: Faculty members are good. You need to be regular in classes. Almost all students pass the exams. The syllabus here is somewhat scattered. We need to connect them to become industry-ready. Semester exams are at a good level. You need to prepare well to pass them.
Reviewed on 7 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
U
Udit Dadhich Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.2
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Most beautiful campus compared to other NITs.
Placements: The percentage of students who have been placed this year is approximately 96 percent and last year it was 100 per cent. However only 3 to 4 students got a 20 LPA or 24 LPA package and the remaining all got a 5 LPA package which is why I gave 3 stars. Sometimes ONGC, IOCL, and GAIL also come at the time of placement and most of the students got placement.
Infrastructure: In the first year you get Kailash Boys' hostel where in the first 2 months, the facility of the mess is good but the quality of this goes down. After completion of the first year other hostels are also good and their mess is also very good. Wi-Fi facility is too poor and a night canteen is available, and all games are excluded. Indoor and outdoor activities excluding swimming are available.
Faculty: 1st year faculty is not that good but after this in 2nd, 3rd, and 4th are too good and helpful. They always teach more than enough according to the syllabus. This is also good for other competition exams like GATE and many others. The semester exams are difficult but all are there from notes and the pass percentage is 95 percent.
Other: Chemical Engineering is not that much better compared to CSE and other branches. There are many fests in a year and the main event is Nimbus and Hillfair and too much crowd gathers at that time.
Reviewed on 13 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sujal Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.4
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
A good college, decent placement record, and beautiful campus.
Placements: Our college has a very good placement record. Recently, there was a student who grabbed a package of 3.5 crores. He is from electronics and communication engineering. For computer Science department, the average placement record is 96% something, and many more.
Infrastructure: Hostels are decent, but facilities are not up to mark, and there is a lot of improvement required, others classrooms and labs are quite good. Labs have all functionality, and recently new lecture hall was built, which was quite good and very beautiful.
Faculty: Semester exams are quite good. Faculty members teach well and are open for doubts sessions. Extra classes are sometimes taken by teachers in order to complete the syllabus. The curriculum is good, focusing on engineering skills and communication skills.
Reviewed on 25 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

NIT Hamirpur

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

Yes it is very good.

G

Gokulakannan Balasubraman

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 4 months ago

Dear reader,

While researching the cutoff rank for the B.Tech. Chemical Engineering programme at NIT Hamirpur provides a good foundation for your academic planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineering programs featuring advanced res

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 4 months ago

NIT Hamirpur CCMT cutoff 2026 for the OBC AI category ranged from 289 to 472 in the last round. 

For this category, the minimum score required in the latest round was 289. Check the table below to know the minimum score for different branches. 

Course2026
M.Arch. in Sustainable Architecture304
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering289
M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Communication Systems and Networks)337
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering472
M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Condition Monitoring of Power Apparatus)327
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Energy Technology)321
M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Geotechnical)336
M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Power System)322
M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Signal Processing and Control)316
M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Structure)336
M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design)386
M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Environment)336
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)460

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

The score needed would depend on the category, round and chosen specialisation. For the General AI category, the last round cutoff ranged from 353 to 532. Hence, this category students need a score of at least 353 to be qualified for admission. 

See the table below to know the minimum score required

...Read more

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 months ago

Dear reader,

Both VIT Chennai CSE and NIT Hamirpur Electrical are respected institutions that provide top-notch instruction and successful job outcomes. VIT Chennai is superior in contemporary tech placements, but NIT offers a powerful government brand and fundamental technical depth. In a similar v

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 7

Content authored by:

author image
Anjali Sharma

Updated on Oct 29, 2026

NIT Hamirpur
Take a look at Campus

NIT Hamirpur Campus View(1)Hostel
NIT Hamirpur Campus View(2)Campus View
NIT Hamirpur Campus View(3)Campus View
NIT Hamirpur Campus View
NIT Hamirpur Others(1)

NIT Hamirpur
Contact Information

Address

National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur
Hamirpur ( Himachal Pradesh)

Go to College Website ->