SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
27 Photos
SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur Logo

SRM Institute of Science and Technology Courses & Fees 2026: Highlights

Map Pin IconKattankulathur, Chennai
Comment Icon4.1k Student Q&A
  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 1985

SRM Institute of Science and Technology MD
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

SRM IST Kattankulathur MD Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 9L - 1.5Cr
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • NEET PG
  • Graduation score50%
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   What is the highest placement package offered during SRM University placements?
    9thumbs up
    A: 

    SRMIST highest package offered during 2026 and 2025 placement drive stood at INR 60 LPA and 61 LPA.

    Q:   Can I get admission in SRM University using Class 12 board marks?
    5thumbs up
    A: 

    Candidates looking for course admissions must meet the eligibility criteria set by the college. For UG courses, candidates must complete Class 12 and for PG courses, students must complete graduation. Candidates must also fill or attach their scorecard at the time of applying for the respective courses. The university provides direct admission to courses such as BA, BCom, MSc, etc., based on merit of Class 12. However, for admission to courses such as BTech, MBA, BSc, etc., candidates have to also qualify for the entrance exam accepted for the particular courses.

    Q:   What is the NIRF ranking of SRM University under the Engineering category?
    A: 

    Ranking is an important factor to consider before choosing a college. SRM University has been ranked by NIRF for three consecutive years for its Engineering category courses. There is fluctuation can be seen in the ranking trends throughout the years. Find below the ranking comparison for the years 2023, 2024 and 2025 for SRM University Engineering courses:

    Ranking Body202320242025
    NIRF281314
    Q:   What is the hostel fees at SRM IST Kattankulathur for BTech students?
    A: 

    Hostel fees for BTech at SRM IST Kattankulathur is INR 4.72 Lacs for academic year 2026. Candidates will be charged this hostel fees annually with first installment also having INR 25,000 as caution deposit.

    SRM Institute of Science and Technology MD
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 29 Courses
    – / –
    – / –
    ₹1.35 Cr
    – / –
    – / –
    ₹1.35 Cr
    – / –
    – / –
    ₹1.35 Cr
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On All Courses
    Q:   Who is eligible for SRM University?
    A: 

    SRM Institute of Science and Technology admissions are conducted on the basis of entrance tests. The admission for the flagship programs are held on the basis of SRMJEEE UG exam. Further, SRM MBA admissions are conducted on the basis of SRMJEEM test. The SRMJEEE PG test is conducted for the various SRMIST PG courses. The university also accepts scoring from nationally-held tests like CAT, TANCET, MAT, etc. for admissions.

    Q:   Is SRMJEEM mandatory for BBA admissions at SRM IST Kattankulathur?
    A: 

    No, SRMJEEM is not an entrance exam for BBA admission at SRM IST Kattankulathur.

    This exam is conducted for postgraduate level MBA courses only. Candidates will be selected based on their score in Class 12 board exam results during admissions. No entrance exam is mandatory for SRM IST Kattankulathur BBA admission.

    Q:   Is the SRM fee refundable?
    A: 

    SRM IST fee refund policy is based on UGC guidelines. Candidates get full refund at any time between the academic year of admission. Candidates are required to submit an application form signed by them t and their parent in person or online for refund. Candidates get refund to their bank provided in the refund request form. The refund will be processed by RTGS or NEFT. 

    Q:   Can the SRMJEEE counselling fees be paid in cash?
    A: 

    No, candidates must pay all fees online or by DD. No cash payment is allowed for the counselling process. The candidates who qualify for SRMJEEE must appear for the counselling rounds with their documents for verification. SRMIST is conducting the counselling online. For online counselling, candidates are informed the details through email or text messages. To participate in SRMJEEE counselling in online mode (SRM counselling), candidates have to register and pay the required fee.

    – / –
    – / –
    24
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    15
    – / –
    ₹1.05 Cr
    – / –
    – / –
    ₹1.05 Cr
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    ₹1.05 Cr
    – / –
    – / –
    • 1
    • 2

    SRM Institute of Science and Technology MD
    Fees details 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
    ₹ 9 L - 1.5 Cr
    ₹ 4.8 L - 6.9 L
    ₹ 10 K
    ₹ 13.9 L - 1.57 Cr
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On MD Fees
    Q:   What is the fee in SRM University, Chennai?
    A: 

    Check out the following table for course-wise tuition fees offered at SRM University:

    CourseTotal Tuition Fee*
    MBAINR 9 lakh - INR 11.5 lakh
    BTechINR 11 lakh - INR 19 lakh
    MTechINR 3.2 lakh - INR 5 lakh
    MCA

    INR 3.5 lakh

    BCAINR 3.8 lakh - INR 4.5 lakh
    PhDINR 90,000 - INR 7 lakh

     

    Q:   Can I join SRM without JEE?
    A: 

    Yes, candidates can get admission to BTech without JEE Main score. Admission to BTech course at SRM IST is primarily based on SRMJEEE score. Candidates are required to pass Class 12 with minimum 60% aggregate as per the minimum eligibility criteria. 

    SRMJEEE is conducted in three phases. The Phase 1 and Phase 2 exam for 2026 academic year was conducted in April and June while the Phase 3 exam is scheduled for July. 

    Q:   Is there any scholarship for BTech students at SRM Institute of Science and Technology?
    A: 

    SRM IST offers scholarships to meritorious students. Through the scholarship schemes students are provided financial assistance. Some of the main scholarships offered for BTech students by SRM are listed below:

    1. Chancellor Constituency Scholarship
    2. Employee Ward Scholarship
    3. Alumni Scholarship
    4. Defence Scholarship
    5. SRM Arts and Culture Scholarship
    6. Socio-Economic Scholarship
    7. Unnat Bharat Abhiyan

     

    Q:   What is the fee for SRM University MBA?
    A: 

    The university fee structure is cumulative of several components, such as caution deposit, tuition fee, hostel fee, and more. A few of these components are one-time payable, while some have are charged annually/semesterly. SRM IST Chennai MBA tuition fee ranges between INR 4.5 Lacs and INR 11.5 lakh. 

    The fee mentioned here is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.

    Trending

    Explore popular private colleges

    Students looking for MD courses have shown interest these colleges

    Vadodara
    ₹4.05 L
    Nagpur
    ₹15.00 L
    Greater Noida
    ₹29.31 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    SRM Institute of Science and Technology MD
    Admission dates 2026

    DatesPast Events
    1 Oct '26
    NEET PG scorecard
    24 Sep '26
    NEET PG 2026 Result

    SRM IST Kattankulathur MD Fees 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Application Process
    Q:   Can students get admission at SRM University without SRMJEEE?
    2thumbs up
    A: 

    SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.

    So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE. 

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted for SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur BSc admissions?
    3thumbs up
    A: 

    SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur conducts its own admissions for each school to admit candidates to its BSc courses. For Medicine & Health Sciences, SRMJEEH is conducted every year to admit candidates while for others, a different SRM IST national level entrance exam is conducted.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   Is SRMJEEE mandatory for admission in SRMIST?
    A: 

    Yes. SRMJEEE is mandatory for admission in SRMIST. However, to encourage and support students of exemplary talent, SRM Institute of Science and Technology (formerly known as SRM University) offers direct admission and scholarships to first rank students of all the central and state boards in India, top 10,000 rankers in IIT JEE, top rankers in each district of Tamil Nadu and exemplary sports persons at National and International level.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   Are SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur BSc admissions open?
    A: 

    Yes, admissions to all BSc courses offered by SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur are open in academic year 2026. As of yet, only School of Medicine & Health Sciences has released an admission schedule for its BSc courses.

    To keep tabs on application status of other BSc courses, candidates should go to SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur's website.

    AskShikshaGPT on App

    SRM Institute of Science and Technology MD
    Admission cutoff 2026

    Cut Off 2026 for NEET PG Latest RoundAccordion Icon V3
    NEET PG Round 1 Closing Rank (General-All India)
    Course202420252026
    MD in General Medicine255512724745258
    MD in Paediatrics317743742053281
    MD in Respiratory Medicine382524755779266
    MD in Radio Diagnosis231832652643263
    MD in Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy252913427024237

    SRM Institute of Science and Technology MD
    Curriculum

    SRM Institute of Science and Technology MD
    Seats

    SRM Institute of Science and Technology MD
    Comparison with similar colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare MD at SRM Institute of Science and Technology with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    -/-₹ 9 L - 1.5 Cr -/-
    SMC
    -/-₹ 2.18 L -/-
    TMCH
    -/--/- -/-
    -/--/- -/-
    ₹ 10.2 LPA₹ 9.3 L - 1.5 Cr -/-
    -/--/- -/-
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon

    SRM Institute of Science and Technology MD
    Explore Other Courses

    M
    Mounika
    MD in Anatomy - Batch of 2027
    Offered by SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, SRM IST, Kattankulathur
    5.0
    5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    It is the best college for medical field and worth joining it.
    Placements: Many students got placed in jobs with good positions. Few of them have their clinic with a good reputation. Few students also got placed aboard with decent salary packages and high designations.
    Infrastructure: Our campus has greenery all around. Our campus is spacious. All facilities are available in this college. There are various eating centers on campus. We also have sports centers in this college. There is a decent library on our campus.
    Faculty: Teachers are well educated. They are very helpful in all aspects. They work hard for students. The course curriculum is average. The teaching quality is average.
    Other: It is the best course in the medical field. Our campus life is very good. Around 2-3 national fests are conducted in this college.
    Reviewed on 7 Jun 2023Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    M
    Mohan vel
    MD in Anatomy - Batch of 2018
    Offered by SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, SRM IST, Kattankulathur
    4.2
    4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    Facilities and teaching quality were good in 2017.
    Placements: In our college, almost 95% of students were placed. The highest salary package offered was 55 LPA. Top recruiting organisations like CHG Healthcare, Vision Health Care, Medical Health Care, etc., visited our campus. Almost 85% of students got internships.
    Infrastructure: Our college had a lot of facilities. Wi-Fi was available throughout the campus. Study materials were available in the library. Our classrooms were good. The hostel facilities were good. The food served in the canteen was good.
    Faculty: Our teachers were helpful, well-qualified, and knowledgeable. The teaching quality was excellent. The course curriculum was relevant. It made students industry-ready. The semester exams were difficult. The pass percentage was more than 85%.
    Other: I chose this course because it is an excellent course.
    Reviewed on 23 Jan 2023Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    Free Counselling
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    qna

    SRM Institute of Science and Technology

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered a week ago

    Both SRM and LPU offer a broad range of professional programmes, campus facilities and placement support, but I would give LPU serious consideration if I wanted a large campus environment with multiple specialisations, student organisations and scholarship opportunities. LPU provides industry-orient

    ...Read more

    A

    Ananya Sharma

    Beginner-Level 5

    Answered a month ago

    If placements are your main priority for B.Tech Biotechnology, LPU is definitely worth keeping high on your list. LPU's School of Bioengineering & Biosciences reports 120+ recruiters, and its official placement page highlights B.Tech Biotechnology students placed with companies such as Increff (₹10

    ...Read more

    A

    Ankita Sharma

    Guide-Level 12

    Answered a week ago

    Both LPU and SRM Chennai are worth considering for B.Tech CSE. I would compare the actual campus, total fees, placement statistics, internship opportunities, and coding culture before deciding. LPU offers industry-oriented projects, technical clubs, hackathons, and scholarship opportunities that can

    ...Read more

    u

    udit Katiyar

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered 2 days ago

    Both SRM and LPU are decent choices for CSE, so it really depends on what you're looking for. If I had to choose, I'd go with LPU. You get good opportunities to improve your coding, take part in hackathons and work on projects beyond classroom studies. The campus life is also quite active. Of course

    ...Read more

    M

    Mansi

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered 7 hours ago

    Lovely Professional University (LPU) offers a well-structured Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme designed for students who want to build successful careers in management and business administration. The two-year programme focuses on developing managerial, analytical, communication and

    ...Read more

    P

    ParmSidhu

    Contributor-Level 10

    Content authored by:

    SRM Institute of Science and Technology
    Take a look at Campus

    SRM Institute of Science and Technology Campus Building(1)Entrance
    SRM Institute of Science and Technology Campus Building(2)Building
    SRM Institute of Science and Technology Campus Building(3)Campus Building
    SRM Institute of Science and Technology Others(1)
    SRM Institute of Science and Technology Campus View

    Online courses
    you may be interested in

    SRM Institute of Science and Technology
    Contact Information

    Address

    SRM Nagar, Kattankulathur
    Chengalpattu District, Tamil Nadu.

    Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)

    Go to College Website ->