Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are more than 14,000 Accounting and Commerce colleges in India. Where 7,097 are private, 2,655 are government, and 2,044 are semi govt colleges. Students can secure their admission after passing their Class 12. Management Development Institute, Christ University, SRCC, University of Delhi, Hansraj College, DU, Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, St. Xavier's College Kolkata, BHU, etc., are some well known college options.
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
- Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
- Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
- 6.1 Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- 6.2 Best Commerce Colleges
There are more than 14,000 Accounting and Commerce colleges in India. Where 7,097 are private, 2,655 are government, and 2,044 are semi govt colleges. Students can secure their admission after passing their Class 12. Management Development Institute, Christ University, SRCC, University of Delhi, Hansraj College, DU, Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, St. Xavier's College Kolkata, BHU, etc., are some well known college options.
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
- Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
- Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
- 6.1 Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- 6.2 Best Commerce Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 6.3 Best Commerce Colleges in Kolkata
- ROI of Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
- Low-cost Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
The key highlights related to the best Accounting and Commerce courses colleges in India are mentioned below:
| Particulars |
Parameters/Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
14,000+ |
| Annual Fees |
INR < 1 lakh: 3,655 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 459 colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 228 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 172 colleges INR > 5 lakh: 98 colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
Finance, Sales & Marketing, Company Secretary, Human Resources, Chartered Accountancy, etc. |
| Admission Process |
Merit-based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
The general eligibility criteria for admission to the best Commerce colleges in India in various UG and PG courses:
| Level of Course |
Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Graduation |
|
| Post-Graduation |
|
Note: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
"Outlook ranking" typically refers to the assessment or evaluation of something based on its projected future performance, prospects, or potential. It can be applied in various contexts such as financial markets, career prospects, academic institutions, or even sports teams.
The table below shows the top Commerce colleges in India along with their Outlook ranking in 2023:
| Top Colleges |
Outlook Ranking 2023 |
|---|---|
| 1 |
|
| 2 |
|
| 4 |
|
| 5 |
|
| 7 |
|
| 9 |
|
| 12 |
Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
The table below shows the private best BCom colleges in India along with their total tuition fees:
| Private Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 19 lakh |
|
| INR 70,000 – INR 10 lakh |
|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 9 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 13 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
The table below shows the government top universities in India for Commerce along with their total tuition fees:
| Public/Government Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 88,000 |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
|
| INR 11,000 – INR 12,000 |
|
| INR 49,000 – INR 78,000 |
|
| INR 9 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
Listed below are the location-wise top Commerce colleges in India:
Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
The table below shows the best Commerce colleges in Mumbai (All) along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 30,000 – INR 2 lakh |
|
| INR 24,000 – INR 1 lakh |
|
| INR 35,000 – INR 3 lakh |
|
| INR 23,000 |
Best Commerce Colleges in Delhi NCR
The table below shows the top Accounting & Commerce colleges in Delhi NCR along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 14,000 – INR 22,000 |
|
| INR 88,000 |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
|
| INR 49,000 – INR 78,000 |
Best Commerce Colleges in Kolkata
The table below shows the top Accounting & Commerce colleges in Kolkata along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 2,000 |
|
| INR 4,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 5 lakh |
Read more about best Accounting & Commerce colleges in other regions:
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Kerala
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Hyderabad
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Chennai
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
ROI of Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
The Return on Investment (ROI) of Accounting and Commerce colleges refers to the value or benefits that students receive from their investment in pursuing an Accounting and Commerce degree about the cost of the programme. It typically assesses the financial returns and career prospects associated with obtaining an Accounting degree from a particular college or institution.
Listed below are the top BCom colleges in India along with their total tuition fees and average placement packages:
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 19 lakh |
INR 27 LPA |
|
| INR 70,000 – INR 10 lakh |
INR 4 LPA – INR 6 LPA |
|
| INR 88,000 |
INR 8 LPA – INR 11 LPA |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
INR 7 LPA |
|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
INR 6 LPA |
Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.
Low-cost Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
It is estimated that joining Accounting & Commerce colleges in India can be affordable, as most of the colleges having their total tuition fee less than INR 1 lakh. Some of the affordable top universities in India for Commerce are mentioned below along with their total tuition fees:
| Low-cost Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Christ University |
INR 70,000 |
| Shri Ram College of Commerce |
INR 88,000 |
| Hansraj College |
INR 432 – INR 540 |
| St. Xavier's College Kolkata |
INR 22,000 |
| Banaras Hindu University |
INR 11,000 – INR 12,000 |
Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India: Comparison
Listed below is the comparison of the top Commerce colleges in India:
Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
As of now, the University has disclosed the highest package details for the 2023 drive. BTech Petroleum Engineering students bagged the highest package of INR 85 LPA. The table below mentions the important details related to Haridwar University placements 2023:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 85 LPA |
| Popular recruiters | Accenture, HCL Technologies, Infosys |
Technocrats Institute of Technology has an Anti-Ragging Cell. Hence, the freshers will never meet with this problem while studying in this college. The college premises has strict laws against the student found guilty of any act such as abusing, assaulting, threatening, teasing and embarrassment to new students, among others.
The accepted entrance exams at University of Jammu are JKCET, JEE Main, and others. The mode of University of Jammu course admissions is online. Jammu University BTech admission to various courses is based on entrance exam scores, interview rounds, and merit. The accepted entrance exams are JKCET, JEE Main, CUET, and others. Candidates applying through CUET must first visit the official website and register for the CUET exam. Then, appear for the CUET exam. In the next step, students must apply on the Jammu University official website with valid scores. In the next step, students must take part in the interview and various other rounds involved in the Jammu University admission.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Vidyasagar University admission is on both merit and entrance basis. Candidates have to score at least 50% marks in Class 12 for UG courses and at least 50% marks in Bachelor's degree for PG courses. they have to fill the application form of college.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Students who want to get admission at APJ Abdul Kalam University must do these steps
- Open the university page of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam University
- Register on the course of choice and click on the apply button
- Some of the details to be filled are name, education, gender and more
- Then, students need to fill their form without any mistakes
- Make the application fees payment and submit the form
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
Monark University has a sprawling campus equipped with state-of-the-art facilities with all the amenities offered at the campus. Monark University claims to have well-equipped laboratories catering to various disciplines like science, technology, commerce, and languages. The university has well-equipped classrooms, library, auditorium, conference hall, sports complex, and others. There's a dedicated transport facility with buses covering major routes in Ahmedabad.
Alliance University offers good annual placements for various courses like BTech, BCom and MBA, etc. In 2026, over 800 recruiters participated in the placement process 2026 and presented over 6,000 job offers to the students of the University. The key highlights of Alliance University Bangalore placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60.10 LPA |
Total offers made | 6,000+ |
Total recruiters | 800+ |
New recruiters | 52% |
Major sectors | IT/ITES, Research & Consulting, Legal Services |
Top recruiters | Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, KPMG, Dukes, Nestle |
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university prepares a course-specific MIT ADT merit list based on the specified selection criteria for that course. For example, the MIT ADT University B.Tech merit list is prepared based on the candidate's performance in JEE Main, MHT CET, PERA CET or Uni-GAUGE. Similarly, the MIT ADT College Merit List for M.Tech is based on the GATE or PERA CET scores obtained by the candidate. On the other hand, merit list for courses like BBA, B.Com, BCA, B.Sc etc., is generated based on candidate's performance in the most recent qualifying exam. Final admission applicants are subject to a final admission selection based on their performance rating from the MIT College of Art and Design.
Here are some of the factors that influence the MIT ADT College Merit List:
- The total number of applicants for a particular program.
- The candidate's performance in the entrance test/final aptitude test.
- Total number of places available in a particular program.
BSSS College Bhopal awards scholarships to students as financial support. The below are the BSSS College Bhopal scholarship details:
| BSSS College Bhopal Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
| Central Sector Scheme of Scholarship [CSSS] Website: National Scholarship Portal | SC / ST / OBC (Reserved Categories) Scholarships (Gov of Madhya Pradesh) | Mukhyamantri Medhavi Vidyarthi Yojana - MP Scholarship Scheme for 12th Pass |