Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are more than 14,000 Accounting and Commerce colleges in India. Where 7,097 are private, 2,655 are government, and 2,044 are semi govt colleges. Students can secure their admission after passing their Class 12. Management Development Institute, Christ University, SRCC, University of Delhi, Hansraj College, DU, Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, St. Xavier's College Kolkata, BHU, etc., are some well known college options.
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
- Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
- Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
- 6.1 Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- 6.2 Best Commerce Colleges
There are more than 14,000 Accounting and Commerce colleges in India. Where 7,097 are private, 2,655 are government, and 2,044 are semi govt colleges. Students can secure their admission after passing their Class 12. Management Development Institute, Christ University, SRCC, University of Delhi, Hansraj College, DU, Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, St. Xavier's College Kolkata, BHU, etc., are some well known college options.
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
- Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
- Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
- 6.1 Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- 6.2 Best Commerce Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 6.3 Best Commerce Colleges in Kolkata
- ROI of Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
- Low-cost Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
The key highlights related to the best Accounting and Commerce courses colleges in India are mentioned below:
| Particulars |
Parameters/Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
14,000+ |
| Annual Fees |
INR < 1 lakh: 3,655 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 459 colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 228 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 172 colleges INR > 5 lakh: 98 colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
Finance, Sales & Marketing, Company Secretary, Human Resources, Chartered Accountancy, etc. |
| Admission Process |
Merit-based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
The general eligibility criteria for admission to the best Commerce colleges in India in various UG and PG courses:
| Level of Course |
Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Graduation |
|
| Post-Graduation |
|
Note: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
"Outlook ranking" typically refers to the assessment or evaluation of something based on its projected future performance, prospects, or potential. It can be applied in various contexts such as financial markets, career prospects, academic institutions, or even sports teams.
The table below shows the top Commerce colleges in India along with their Outlook ranking in 2023:
| Top Colleges |
Outlook Ranking 2023 |
|---|---|
| 1 |
|
| 2 |
|
| 4 |
|
| 5 |
|
| 7 |
|
| 9 |
|
| 12 |
Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
The table below shows the private best BCom colleges in India along with their total tuition fees:
| Private Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 19 lakh |
|
| INR 70,000 – INR 10 lakh |
|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 9 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 13 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
The table below shows the government top universities in India for Commerce along with their total tuition fees:
| Public/Government Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 88,000 |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
|
| INR 11,000 – INR 12,000 |
|
| INR 49,000 – INR 78,000 |
|
| INR 9 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
Listed below are the location-wise top Commerce colleges in India:
Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
The table below shows the best Commerce colleges in Mumbai (All) along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 30,000 – INR 2 lakh |
|
| INR 24,000 – INR 1 lakh |
|
| INR 35,000 – INR 3 lakh |
|
| INR 23,000 |
Best Commerce Colleges in Delhi NCR
The table below shows the top Accounting & Commerce colleges in Delhi NCR along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 14,000 – INR 22,000 |
|
| INR 88,000 |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
|
| INR 49,000 – INR 78,000 |
Best Commerce Colleges in Kolkata
The table below shows the top Accounting & Commerce colleges in Kolkata along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 2,000 |
|
| INR 4,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 5 lakh |
Read more about best Accounting & Commerce colleges in other regions:
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Kerala
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Hyderabad
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Chennai
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
ROI of Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
The Return on Investment (ROI) of Accounting and Commerce colleges refers to the value or benefits that students receive from their investment in pursuing an Accounting and Commerce degree about the cost of the programme. It typically assesses the financial returns and career prospects associated with obtaining an Accounting degree from a particular college or institution.
Listed below are the top BCom colleges in India along with their total tuition fees and average placement packages:
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 19 lakh |
INR 27 LPA |
|
| INR 70,000 – INR 10 lakh |
INR 4 LPA – INR 6 LPA |
|
| INR 88,000 |
INR 8 LPA – INR 11 LPA |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
INR 7 LPA |
|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
INR 6 LPA |
Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.
Low-cost Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
It is estimated that joining Accounting & Commerce colleges in India can be affordable, as most of the colleges having their total tuition fee less than INR 1 lakh. Some of the affordable top universities in India for Commerce are mentioned below along with their total tuition fees:
| Low-cost Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Christ University |
INR 70,000 |
| Shri Ram College of Commerce |
INR 88,000 |
| Hansraj College |
INR 432 – INR 540 |
| St. Xavier's College Kolkata |
INR 22,000 |
| Banaras Hindu University |
INR 11,000 – INR 12,000 |
Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India: Comparison
Listed below is the comparison of the top Commerce colleges in India:
Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA, respectively. Both packages were secured by the BTech students. The students of the MBA and Hotel Management batch 2025 secured the highest salary of INR 28 LPA and INR 18 LPA, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The fees for UG courses at Annamalai University Tamil Nadu is very less comparatively to other colleges it is around INR 3,000-10,000 per year for courses like BFA and BSc and they are similar but a little high for B.Tech courses. For more details regarding fees, you can find the college's actual website or Shiksha as it provides appropriate information. The reason for lower fees might be distance learning so it saves all infrastructure facilities and the rest is the same.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
The Faculty of Management Studies at Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies - [MRIIRS] (Formerly known as Manav Rachna International University) is an undistinguished department of Management Studies at the university established in the year 2009. Established in the year 1997, MRIIRS is a Deemed-to-be-University under Section 3 of the UGC Act (1956) which is duly recognised by the University Grants Commission. It is fully accredited by NBA, New Delhi and NAAC with ‘A’ Grade. FMS ranked among the league of Top Management Institutions in the country by NIRF-MHRD, NHRDN, IIRF, TOI
ITS Institute of Management is situated in Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh state of India. Established in 1995, ITS IM is a Private college. The college is accredited by AICTE, NAAC, NBA, AIU, IAO. ITS Institute of Management offers 7 courses across 1 streams namely Management.Popular degrees offered at ITS Institute of Management include PGDM.Besides a robust teaching pedagogy, ITS Institute of Management is also a leader in research and innovation.Focus is given to activities beyond academics at ITS Institute of Management, which is evident from its infrastructure, extracurricular activities and national & international collaborations. The placement at ITS Institute of Management is varied, with recruitment options both in corporates and public sector as well as entrepreneurship.
According to my opinion both are good for Management.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Yes, GNA University is good for BTech programme as it is one of the renowned universities in Punjab to offer quality education to students in Engineering and Technology field. The university offers a BTech programme for 4 years in several specialisations such as Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc.
No, you cannot become a lawyer without a Law degree. You mandatorily need to obtain degrees such as BA/BCom/BSc/BBA LLB or LLB in order to be a lawyer in India. To become a lawyer, one must first complete three-year or five-year LLB from a recognised university and possess degree certificate. Then, they must enrol themselves in local Bar Council of the concerned state and enrolled as an advocate. Within two years of the enrolment, they must appear and clear AIBE in order to be eligible to practise anywhere in India.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with minimum mentioned marks in aggregate or equivalent examination from a recognised board. |
| M.Com | Candidate who have passed Bachelor of Commerce (Regular, Hons.)/Bachelor of Business Administration with atleast mentioned marks in aggregate or any other examination recognised equivalent thereto from a recognised Institute/ University are eligible to apply. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate who has passed 10+2 (any stream) with minimum mentioned marks in aggregate (40% for 10+2 with Commerce) from a recognised board are eligible. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with minimum mentioned marks in aggregate or equivalent examination from a recognised board. |
| B.A. | Candidate who has passed Senior Secondary Certificate Part-II (12th Class) examination of the Punjab School Education Board are eligible. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with minimum mentioned marks in aggregate or equivalent examination from a recognised board. |
| M.A. | Candidate who have passed Master's degree of this or another University in another subject or an another faculty from a recognised Institute/ University can also apply. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed BBA/ B.Com./ B.Com. (Professional) /B.Sc. (Hons.) Economics or Graduate in any stream with Mathematics/ Statistics/ Computer Sciences/Computer Applications/IT/Computer Maintenance/ Quantitative Techniques as one of the elective subjects with mentioned marks in aggregate or any equivalent degree there to. or Bachelor's degree in any stream with mentioned marks in aggregate with Mathematics as an elective subject at +2 level from a recognied university. |
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
A variety of resources are provided, including PC and Mac computers, print, scan, and copy services, group study spaces, and more. The second level of Creighton Hall is home to the 4,000 square foot Hillsboro Campus Library. Students can issue books of their respective subjects from the library or can study in the library in their free lectures.
Before joining any university/college, students priority is placed on the safety and security. Arni University takes care of the students' safety needs so that students can stay and study in peace. Arni University has CCTV cameras installed everywhere in the university. Security guards are installed everywhere in the university. The university has made the safety and security of students an utmost priority.
Yes, Himalayan University is worth considering as it is approved by UGC and Distance Education Bureau (DEB). The university is also a member of the AIU, ASSOCHAM, AIMA, and PHD Chamber. Himalayan University Arunachal Pradesh is approved by the AICTE, Pharmacy Council of India, Bar Council of India, and Rehabilitation Council of India. The university is accredited by IAO.
Hi.Dr. Subhash University cutoff 2024 is out for admission to BE/ BTech/ BPharm courses.For cut off information you can see below link
https://www.shiksha.com/college/dr-subhash-university-junagadh-60141/cutoff
Thanks
Davangere Institute offers a wide range of undergraduate and postgraduate programs across various fields, The following are some of the popular programs provided at the Davangere University :
- Msc fees - 23,335 (1, st year), eligibility - graduation
- MBA fees - 51,820 (1, st year), eligibility - graduation
- MA fees - 6,230 (1, st year), eligibility - graduation
- M.Com fees - 13,390 (1, st year), eligibility - graduation
- M.ed fees - 23,335 (1, st year), eligibility - B.Ed
These are the best postgraduate and popular courses among students offered at Davangere University.