Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (667)
  • (662)
  • (442)
  • (385)
  • (280)
  • (150)
  • (102)
  • (97)
  • (97)
  • (78)
  • (74)
  • (71)
  • (51)
  • (42)
  • (37)
  • (16)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (551)
  • (216)
  • (119)
  • (51)
  • (30)
  • (24)
  • (16)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (4)
  • (18)
  • (84)
  • (154)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (50)
  • (36)
  • (1)
  • (10)
  • (1)
  • (39)
  • (21)
  • (2)
  • (53)
  • (2)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (35)
  • (7)
  • (1)
  • (5)
  • (12)
  • (11)
  • (7)
  • (1)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (62)
  • (13)
  • (1)
  • (30)
  • (2)
  • (5)
  • (32)
  • (8)
  • (2)
  • (13)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (76)
  • (84)
  • (45)
  • (14)
  • (18)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (78)
2,084 results

Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
36.6 K
– / –
4.05 L - 6 L
    – / –
4.2 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Are St. Xavier’s College, Ahmedabad admission open?
A: 

Yes, St. Xavier's College, Ahmedabad admission are open. Interested students can apply directly through the official page. The college accepts admission based on merit. Students can apply directly for admission. 

Q:   Which courses does Rajasthan School of Art offer?
A: 
Rajasthan School of Art provides programmes including BFA, MFA in streams such as Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ), and are excellent for students to build their careers.
Q:   What are the top courses offered at TMV - Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth?
A: 

Some of the top courses offered at TMV are as follows:-

  • Bachelor of Parmacy (B.Pharma)
  • Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA)
  • Bachelor of Science (B.Sc)
  • Masters of Computer Applications (MCA)
  • Masters of Business and Administration (MBA/PGDCM)
  • Bachelor of Education (B.Ed)
  • Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
  • Bachelor of Business and Administration (BBA)
  • Master of Arts (MA)

These all course have the sub categories like BA in classical music, Japanese language, mass media, mass communication, etc. Thus a candidate can look for the subcategories that one is interested in for further admission process.

Q:   How is the faculty at ICAT Design and Media College?
A: 
ICAT Design and Media College has been rated 3.57 for Faculty as per the Shiksha verified reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What is the cut off marks for admission to the Chitkara University?
A: 

Chitkara University NCHMCT JEE cutoff 2025 for admission to the BSc in Hospitality Management course was 4062 in the last round, for the students belonging to the General AI quota. The first round closing rank for the same course was 6366. Check out the table below:

CourseRound 1Last Round
B.Sc in Hospitality Administration63664062
– / –
– / –
4 K
3 K
– / –
1.8 L - 4.5 L
– / –
5.68 K - 70.72 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What specialisation does Government College of Fine Arts offer in their courses?
A: 
Government College of Fine Arts offers Degree courses including 6 UG and 5 PG courses. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode. Government College of Fine Arts has specializations such as BFA specializations in Printmaking.
Q:   What is Central University of Himachal Pradesh famous for?
A: 

There is not just one thing famous in Central University of Himachal Pradesh, the quality of education is totally worth. It's famous also for the supporting and cooperative faculty, because of their problem solving, reasoning level and as well as training students with their own experience through arious examples. Not only about the Academics, but the University encourages you to take part in various sports activities, technical and cultural fests in the campus. 

Q:   What is the fees of BAOU in Ahmedabad?
A: 

BAOU provides more than 80 undergraduate, postgraduate, UG diploma, PG diploma, certificates, and doctoral programmes. The fees for the certificate and UG Diploma course range between INR 600 - 8 K, and INR 1.2 K - 22 K, respectively. Moreover, the details for some more courses are mentioned in the below table:

Courses

Fees

MA

INR 7.5 K - 40 K

B.A.

INR 5.4 K

BCA

INR 42 K - 45 K

PG Diploma

INR 15 K

Q:   Are there any collaborations of Presidency University Bangalore?
A: 

Yes, there are several collaborations of Presidency University. Presidency University has more than 150 international collaborations in various countries in the USA, Taiwan, Brazil, Germany, France, UK, etc. Some of the names of these international collaborations are mentioned below:

Presidency University International Collaborations

Hochschule Konstanz Technik, Wirtschaft und Gestaltung, Germany

University of Applied Sciences Würzburg-Schweinfurt, Germany

Ming Chi University of Technology, Taiwan

Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia

IQS School of Management, Spain

Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA

South East Technological University, Ireland

University of Bristol, UK

ESPM University, Brazil

University of Dundee, Scotland

International University of Rabat, Morocco

Q:   What is the latest CMAT exam pattern?
A: 

Latest CMAT exam pattern is given below:

  • Question paper carries 100 MCQs
  • Each section has 20 question
  • Exam duration is 180 minutes
  • Each question carries 4 marks 
  • There is no negative marking
30 K
– / –
Apply Icon

Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
Apply Icon

Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Applications open. Apply Now

24 K
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is studying at ADTU - Assam Down Town University expensive?
A: 

Assam Down Town Universityranks 233 out of 272 colleges in 2023. It offers total of 64 courses at the diploma, UG and PG.

The annual educational fees of Assam Down Town University are -

  • B.Pharma - Rs.1.6 Lakhs per annum 
  • B.Tech  - Rs.1.1 Lakhs per annum
  • Diploma - Rs. 90,000 per annum
  • B.Sc - Rs. 1 Lacs per annum
  • BBA - Rs.90,000 per annum
  • B.P.T - Rs. 1.3 Lacs per annum 
  • B.Pharma - Rs. 1.1 Lacs per annum 

The eligibility criteria of all the courses are completing of 10+2. And, for B.Pharma the eligibility criteria is completing of D.Pharma.

Q:   What is the current seat capacity for the courses at the Kalai Kaviri College of Fine Arts?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Kalai Kaviri College of Fine Arts goes up to 208.
Q:   Can I get direct admission at Apex University?
A: 

Apex University admissions are entrance-based for most of the UG and PG courses. The university offers admission to 50% seats based on CUET/ CUET-PG scores and remaining 50% via AUCET scores of the candidates.

Q:   Does the DSMNRU provide hostel facilities?
A: 

Yes, hostel facilities for male and female students are provided by Dr. Shakuntala Misra National Rehabilitation University. Further, according to the official brochure, the institution provides its hostel and mess facilities without any charge, along with zero tuition fees for disabled students. However, non-disabled students have to pay the respective hostel fee, along with other one-time charges as well.

Q:   Does Ranchi University refund fees?
A: 

While paying you should know the rules and regulations of any institution or university. Same here apply for Ranchi University. If you have already paid your fees and want a refund from it due to any reason, you are not eligible for it. According to the refund policy of ranchi University ones you have paid fees you cannot get any refund if you want to leave the University but if you have paid extra fees, you will the refund of your extra paid fees. 

Most preferred Courses for Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
Certificate (667)
B.A. (662)
UG Diploma (442)
M.A. (385)
BFA (280)
MFA (150)
BVA (102)
PG Diploma (97)
BPA (97)
After 10th Diploma (78)
9 K - 10 K
– / –
36 K - 45 K
– / –
2.7 L - 3 L
– / –
– / –
1.25 L - 14.64 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Does Karnataka State Dr. Gangubai Hangal Music and Performing Arts University conducts entrance exam?
A: 

Yes, Karnataka State Dr. Gangubai Hangal Music and Performing Arts University conducts a Common Entrance Test to select candidates for admission to UG and PG programmes. Aspirants who are seeking admission in MPA and D.litt also need to pass the viva test conducted by the university. Besides, Music University also conducts a 120 minutes test of 100 marks to select candidates for PhD course. Aspirants with a valid score in KSET/ JRF/ NET do not require appearing for the entrance test conducted by the university.

Q:   Can I join Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University without entrance exam?
A: 

Yes, students can appear at Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University does not require entrance exams for most of its programmes. Aspiring candidates qualify the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course. Admission to MAHGU is likely based on merit, specifically on the marks obtained in the qualifying examinations. 

Q:   Is Clusters Media College as good as Zee Institute of Creative Art?
A: 

Both Clusters Media College and Zee Institute of Creative Arts (ZICA) offer good job opportunities. Clusters Media College is considered India's best industry-integrated campus. ZICA is the first full-fledged classical and digital animation training academy in the country. 

Clusters Media College: 

Courses: Multimedia and animation

Features: Has its own production company, has signed an MOU with FTII

Reviews:

Placements: 2.5

Infrastructure: 3.5

Faculty and course: 4

Campus life: 2.5

Value for money: 3

Zee Institute of Creative Arts: 

Courses: Classical and digital animation

Features: Animation and VFX academy

Reviews:

Best animation institute in Mumbai

Awesome place to learn

Q:   Is GKV Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.

Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.

Thanks.

 

 

Q:   Does Garware Institute of Career Education and Development, University of Mumbai have good placements?
A: 

The Garware Institute of Career Education and Development (GICED) on the University of Mumbai sticks out for its commendable placement report, as suggested with the aid of assets like Shiksha. With a placement charge around 95%, GICED has constantly supplied promising profession possibilities for its students. The maximum package furnished in modern years, ranging among INR five LPA and INR 6 LPA, presents the institute's dedication to securing profitable placements for its graduates.

GICED has installed strong collaborations with outstanding businesses including JP Morgan, Deloitte, and JM Morgan Stanley, contributing to a various and enriching placement landscape. The institute's infrastructure, which includes well-organized libraries, laboratories, and sports activities sports centers, complements the overall gaining knowledge of and expert improvement experience for college kids.

View colleges in your budget of
Free (1)
< 1 Lakh (551)
1 - 3 Lakh (216)
3 - 5 Lakh (119)
5 - 7 Lakh (51)
7 - 10 Lakh (30)
10 - 15 Lakh (24)
> 15 Lakh (16)
name
Map Pin IconBangalorePvt
16.64 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Applications open. Apply Now

name
Map Pin IconNainitalGovt
2.04 K - 2.16 K
15.6 K - 20.8 K
– / –
1.8 K - 5.4 K
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is RV University a Tier 1 university?
A: 

Tier 1 universities are those who have good placements, good infrastructure, good reputation and others. RV University Bangalore is approved by UGC (University Grants Commission), Karnataka State Government, & BCI. RV University has been placed among the top Tier universities. For exact tier details please reach the official site of the university. 

Q:   Is Kumaun University best in Nainital?
A: 

Kumaun University is a central university of uttrakhand state situated in nainital, Uttarakhand.

It was established in year 1973 and is one of the oldest University in uttrakhand.

Because of its scenic view and facilities and affordablity it is considered as the best university not only in nainital but whole Uttarakhand.

It's placement records and great allumani network has shown a good ROI (return on investment) in any degree from this university.

Q:   Is studying at UOU expensive?
A: 

No, studying at Uttarakhand Open University is not very expensive as it is a Government university. The course fee is made to be affordable for the masses in comparison to other universities and institutes offering same set of courses. UOU offers courses in UG, PG, UG Diploma and Certificate level with the durations varying from 6 months to 4 years. Furthermore, the University offers scholarships on the basis of merit and need. The UOU total tuition for the all courses ranges from INR 900 to INR 3.3 Lakh. 

Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the Faculty of Arts, Dayalbagh Educational Institute?
A: 
The fees range for courses offerred by the Faculty of Arts, Dayalbagh Educational Institute is around INR 1800 - INR 11550.
Q:   Is Jai Narain Vyas University really good placements wise?
A: 

Jai Narain Vyas University has a decent placement record, it is one of the best Government college in the state of Rajasthan.It has a 81 percent of placement in Electrical Engineering department.Top companies like TCS, IBM, JSW, Appirio, Almondz visits here for the recuirtment .Very small Companies only offers Internship here. Overall it is has an decent record in Placement. It has average academic life, faculties, infrastructure. 

I hope the above information will be helpful for you.

    – / –
1.1 L
– / –
12.6 K - 40.1 K
– / –
– / –
– / –