B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
There are 267 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Karnataka. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 217, public / government owned: 30 & public private owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several Electronics & Communication Engineering in major cities across the country such as Karnataka and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 584 Top Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Electronics & Communication Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 296 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 267 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 251 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 155 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 144 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 135 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 61 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 21 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 17 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 12 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 9 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Electronics & Communication Engineering in Karnataka is KC
There are 267 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Karnataka. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 217, public / government owned: 30 & public private owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several Electronics & Communication Engineering in major cities across the country such as Karnataka and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 584 Top Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Electronics & Communication Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 296 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 267 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 251 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 155 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 144 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 135 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 61 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 21 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 17 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 12 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 9 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Electronics & Communication Engineering in Karnataka is KCET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 243 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 159 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 37 Colleges |
| DCET | 11 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| KRLMPCA CET | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
| MET | 2 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 2 Colleges |
| NUCAT | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
| Amity JEE | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
| AAT | 1 Colleges |
| Christ University Entrance Test CUET | 1 Colleges |
| AIET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
You will find more than 800 BTech ECE colleges in India that admit students to Electronics & Communication programs on the basis of their performance in the Class 12 board exams. If you're targeting the IITs, NITs, and the IITs in India, you will have to give the entrance test for admission because they strictly consider that for admission to ECE courses.
Rest, there are a lot of decent engineering colleges in India that you can consider for studying the BTech ECE course without having to appear for the entrance test. These colleges make take extra rounds like the GD or PI in such cases.
The table below shows the top government BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering colleges in India along with their tuition fees and their seat intake:
Public/Government Colleges | Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
INR 7 lakh Seats: 2,690 | |
INR 5 lakh Seats: 981 | |
INR 8 Lacs – INR 10 lakh Seats: 2,556 | |
INR 5 lakh Seats: 915 | |
INR 5 lakh Seats: 989 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Joining the top BTech in ECE colleges in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some of the other colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 8 lakh | INR 50 LPA | |
| International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore BTech | INR 11.5 lakh | INR 38 LPA |
| NIT Kurukshetra BTech | INR 5 lakh - INR 6 lakh | INR 12 LPA - INR 35 LPA |
| IIT Guwahati BTech | INR 8 lakh | INR 21 LPA |
| IIT Kharagpur BTech | INR 8 lakh | INR 19.7 LPA - INR 21 LPA |
Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.
The BTech Electronics and Communication Engineering course graduates get hired by top recruiters across various work sectors that offer decent salary packages to skilled graduates. Some top BTech in ECE recruiters in India are given below:
- Bharat Electronics Limited
- ISRO
- DRDO
- Intel
- Texas Instruments
- Qualcomm
- NVidia
- Accenture
- Airtel
- Vodafone
- Phillips Electronics
Helpful Link: ECE Jobs and Career Scope in India
The BTech specialisations along with the seat intake offered are as below:
| BTech Specialisation | Seat Intake Seats Wise | Seat Intake - All India Seats |
|---|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | 29 | 29 |
| Civil Engineering | 57 | 58 |
| Computational and Data Science | 15 | 15 |
| Computer Science Engineering | 58 | 57 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 58 | 58 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 87 | 87 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 29 | 29 |
| Mining Engineering | 29 | 29 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
No, they don't. BTech has a more practical connection, while a BE focuses more on the theoretical insight of the subject. BTech is highly in demand and therefore pursued by many students who wish to make a career in top telecom and electronics companies. Therefore, a majority of colleges now offer a BTech in ECE course, which is designed in such a way as to prepare candidates for industrial exposure.
However, it depends. If you focus on gaining more experience and upskilling, a B.E. degree in ECE can also give you a decent level of growth in your career.
Know more about -
The duration of BTech ECE course is 4 years in India. Just like the other BTech courses that are 4-year long, BTech ECE course provides both theory-based knowledge as well as practical exposure to students who want to opt for a career in the ECE field. There are a lot of specialization choices as well that make the course a lot more exciting. A few of the BTech in ECE specializations are VLSI, Embedded Systems, Robotics, RF & Microwave Engineering, Control Systems, etc.
Ramaiah Institute of Technology offers a full-time Bachelor of Engineering (BE) in various streams. To get seat in Ramaiah Institute of Technology BE course, students need to fulfill the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. The next step is to qualify for the state-level entrance exams, such as KCET/ COMED UGET with a valid score. The selected candidates are given seats based on the respective counselling session.
IIIT Bangalore cutoff for the two courses, including Integrated M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering and Integrated M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering are based on JEE Main scores. IIIT Bangalore cutoff was concluded after Round 5 of the Seat Allotment Result.
Tabulated below are the Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks for IIIT Bangalore cutoff 2023 for courses offered through JEE Main for the General All India category candidates:
| Course | R1 (Closing Rank) | Last Round (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|---|
| Integrated M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 8000 | 9545 |
| Integrated M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 10500 | 13669 |
IIT Dharwad offers great placements to its students. The course wise placement statistics are yet to be released. The overall placement highlights are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Total Students | 147 |
Students Placed | 123 |
Students Opted for higher studies | 14 |
Highest Package | INR 38.5 LPA |
Average Package | INR 14.65 LPA |
Median Package | INR 12.18 LPA |
Companies Visited | 109 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
While preparing the cutoff for the RVCE BTech course, the authorities will consider examination and admission-related factors. The listed factors will be checked and considered by the authorities while determining the cutoff of RV College of Engineering BTech: previous years' cutoff trends, difficulty level of exam, total number of qualified candidates, total number of candidates applying for a specific course or institute, number of seats available for admission, etc. After checking all of these factors, the authorities will prepare the RVCE cutoff for BE admission.
All the B.Tech. The branches at NMIT, Bangalore, are very closely matched, offering good placement opportunities to all the students. However, direct comparisons between all show that the CSE branch at NMIT, Bangalore, is slightly better than the others in terms of placement statistics and student reviews. Candidates should do their own comparisons to be sure.
The total tuition fee for PES University BTech course range from INR 15.2 lakh to INR 19.2 lakh. This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. The fee exludes one-time non-refundable administrative charges. The course fee is the amount that students need to pay to confirm their seat after selection rounds. Besides, there is a registration fee that aspirants need to pay in the start. The application fee is INR 1,200 for BTech course. Candidates can pay the fee via any of the online payment modes.
BMS College of Engineering is a four-year BE programme for 18 specialisations. The popular ones are Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Biotechnology, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering etc. The fee and seat intake vary from one specialisation to another. In case any new specialisation is introduced, the same will be mentioned on the BMSCE website. BMS College of Engineering eligibility criteria BE admission is 45% aggregate in Class 12 examination in Physics and Mathematics along with one optional subject.
Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
Both colleges have good placements and educated faculty members. Students can click here to know different views given by students based on various factors, like salary, placements, campus, hostel, etc.
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
No, KCET is not mandatory for candidates to apply for New Horizon College of Engineering Bangalore BE admissions.
The institute can select candidates based on merit in Class 12 board exams or the KCET scores if the candidate wishes to apply through them.
NIE Mysore has released its placement statistics for 2023. As per the official website, the highest package and average package offered during placements 2023 stood at INR 56 LPA and INR 9 LPA, respectively. A total of 708 students were placed and 348 companies were visited during NIE Mysore placements 2023. Further, more than 960 offers were made and more than 500 dream offers were recorded during placements 2023.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
Being affiliated to the Visvesvaraya Technological University, DSCE adhere to their respective syllabi. In addition to the prescribed curriculum, students are encouraged to take on project work to gain hands-on experience. Regular interaction with experts from various institutes and research centres expand the frontiers of knowledge of the students. Further, visits are arranged
to various organisations as part of the curriculum. Student seminars and workshops contribute to enhance the effectiveness of learning.
The number of companies that visited the institute campus in the recent three years' placements are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Companies visited | 312 | 281 | 181 |
There are 13 different specialisations of BE courses that candidates can choose from at JSS Science and Technology University. Each BE course also has a different curriculum with different activities at different intervals. All candidates are advised to check the syllabus for each BE course before making the final decision for admissions at BE courses in JSS Science and Technology University.
REVA University offers BTech for four-years at the UG level. The university offers BTech in Computer Science, Artificial Intelligence & Data Science, Information Science, Civil, Electronics & Computer Engineering, etc. Candidates must pass Class 12 with relevant subjects with at least 45% aggregate to apply for BTech.
Yes BTech course at Presidency University can be considered as a good option. BTech is one of the top courses of Presidency University. Candidates after completing BTech from the university are open to placement opportunities. As per the placement report 2023, the participating recruiters placed 2,217 students of the batch 2023 in new-age job roles. Out of the total students 1,495 were from the School of Engineering. The highest and average package offered during Presidency University Bangalore placements in 2023 was INR 13.58 LPA and INR 5.21 LPA, respectively.