Finance colleges in India
Around 2,490+ Finance colleges in India out of which 1,750+ are private, 190+ are government and 30+ are public private entities. Students get admission based on CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, ISC, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM Calcutta, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, XLRI Xavier School of Management, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, etc.
- Best Finance Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Finance Colleges in India
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Compari
Around 2,490+ Finance colleges in India out of which 1,750+ are private, 190+ are government and 30+ are public private entities. Students get admission based on CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, ISC, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM Calcutta, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, XLRI Xavier School of Management, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, etc.
- Best Finance Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Finance Colleges in India
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Finance Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Finance Colleges in India |
2,492 colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Free: 1 college Less than INR 1 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 630+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 330+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 340+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 540+ colleges |
| Top Finance Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM Calcutta, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, XLRI Xavier School of Management, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, ISC, MAH CET, CUET-PG, TANCET, etc. |
Best Finance Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for Finance colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% in the Commerce stream, or with Mathematics as a core subject.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Finance courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field like BBA, B.Com, etc., with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognized board in India, with Mathematics as a mandatory subject.
Students are advised to check the eligibility criteria of the colleges before filling forms.
Best Finance Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| May 31/June 8 |
|||
| June 1, 2025 |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| 22 March, 2025 (Over) |
Best Private Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh- 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 85,000- 13.9 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh- 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh- 24 Lakh |
|
| INR 19.4 Lakh |
Best Government Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.2 Lakh- 1.35 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh- 20.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 4.1 Lakh- 27 Lakh |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 2.2 Lakh- 2.98 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Finance Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No.of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Delhi/NCR |
313 colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh |
271 colleges |
| Karnataka |
264 colleges |
| Tamil Nadu |
231 colleges |
| Bangalore |
204 colleges |
| Mumbai |
196 colleges |
| Pune |
191 colleges |
| Kerala |
126 colleges |
Best Finance Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 14.5 Lakh- 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8- 30 LPA |
|
| INR 4.1 Lakh- 27 Lakh |
INR 30 LPA |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh- 20.5 Lakh |
INR 27 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 21- 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh- 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Finance Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 22.8- 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 30 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 27 LPA |
Accenture, Amazon, Microsoft, Deloitte, TCS, HCL, Cognizant, etc. |
|
| INR 21- 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Adani Wilmar, Bajaj Auto, Zomato, and Praxis Global Alliance, etc. |
Best Finance Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the comparison below:
Finance colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in India
The most popular course of Woxsen University is MBA and BTech. MBA total tuition fees is INR 13.46 lakh and BTech total tuition fees is INR 13.85 lakh - INR 17.2 lakh. Please find the table below to get an idea about other courses fees at Woxsen University:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
MBA/PGDM | ₹ 13.46 L |
B.E. / B.Tech | ₹ 13.85 L - 17.2 L |
BBA | ₹ 9.75 L - 14.15 L |
BBA LL.B. | ₹ 9.85 L |
B.Sc. | ₹ 6.35 L - 8.6 L |
XIME Bangalore admissions are open. Candidates can apply on the institute's website. The institute offers admission in PGDM and PhD courses based on entrance exams scores and performance of candidates in selection rounds. Aspirants need to pay INR 2,000 to apply for a course.
Yes, Indus Business Academy does offer scholarships for students who have scored 60% or above in Class 10, 12 & graduated and have a certain percentile/ composite score in the accepted entrance exam. Find below the criteria for Atal Bihari Vajpayee Memorial Scholarship offered by the institute based on entrance exam scores:
CAT 2024 / XAT 2025 / GMAT or GRE (after July 2024) | MAT 2024 & 2025 / ATMA 2025 | CMAT 2025 | Scholarship Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
90 percentile or above | Composite score of 780 or above | Above 95 percentile or AIR 1-499 | INR 1.5 lakh |
85 percentile to 89.99 percentile | Composite Score of 750 to 779 | Above 90 to 94.99 percentile or AIR 500 - 999 | INR 1 lakh |
80 to 84.99 percentile | Composite Score of 700 to 749 | 85 to 89.99 percentile or AIR 1000-2499 | 80,000 |
70 to 79.99 percentile | Composite Score of 650 to 699 | 80 to 84.99 percentile or AIR 2500-3999 | 70,000 |
60 to 69.99 percentile | Composite Score of 600 to 649 | 70 to 79.99 percentile or AIR 4000-4999 | 60,000 |
Note: This information is taken from official sources and is subject to change.
Greetings!
Yes, Central University of Himachal Pradesh really good placements wise. Further, 63 students of PG (2 years) were placed during CUHP placements 2022. Additionally, as per the annual report for the academic year 2021-22, the School of Commerce and Management Studies recorded the highest number of students placed. The highest package offered during CUHP placements 2022 was INR 6.5 LPA.
For more accurate and the latest information please visit the official website of Central University of Himachal Pradesh.
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in India
It depends on what candidates mean by an Aviation professional. By far the easier and better job is that of a pilot. If candidates are young (aged 12-18), it is recommended that they pursue a general course of study. Take as many Maths and Science courses as possible. It may appear unusual to study Geography and Geology, but candidates would want to know what they are looking at.
The most common aviation degree programme is the Bachelor of Science in Aviation. This degree provides a broad understanding of the Aviation industry, covering topics such as aviation regulations, safety, management, and operations. Graduates with this degree can pursue careers as pilots, air traffic controllers, airport managers, and more.
Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as TNEA, TANCET, MATE, GATE, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
The key highlights recorded during RV University placements 2026 are given in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 43.5 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 8 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 264 |
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in India
Saintgits Institute of Management offers MBA based on valid entrance exam scores. The Institute accepts minimum aggregate of 60% in graduation and valid scores in accepted entrance exams. Saintgits Institute of Management accepts entrance exam scores of CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT etc. Apart from this, candidates must appear for SIM entrance test, conducted by the Institute. Final admission is granted once the candidates qualify all the criteria.
Yes, Tula's University Dehradun provides placement to its students through its range of industry connections 750+ companies visiting the campus during recent placement seasons.
Further the overall the highest and average package over the years has been INR 36.5 LPA and INR 5.6 LPA, respectively.
Note: The year was not mentioned for the data above and as such has been taken as overall data.
Siva Sivani Institute of Management is one of the reputed management institutes situated in Hyderabad which offers MBA and PGDM. It provides the better placement, industry focused courses and experienced faculties. However, this institute is not alone in the race of top management institutes in hyderabad, IBS Hyderabad and IMT Hyderabad offer equal competition. There is no definite best institute for students as it is varies with the specialization, the students preference, and aims and objectives of the students. Siva Sivani is especially known for the placement and training and practical training for the students.
Siva Sivani Degree College Hyderabad (SSDCH) offers a wide range of programmes to students at the UG level such as BBA, BSc, BCom, and BCA. The flagship programmes offered at Siva Sivani Degree College are BBA and BCom. Further, the college offers these programmes for a duration of 3 years with a comprehensive curriculum. SSDC Hyderabad courses strive to enhance the learning experience of students in order to prepare them for the industry.
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in India
SBS Ahmedabad offers PGDM courses with specialisations such as Marketing, Finance, Human resources, Data Science, Communications, Supply Chain Management, and Entrepreneurship. Along with this SBS also offers PGDM in Marketing as a separate program. Candidates seeking admission at SBS Gujarat must have valid national-based entrance exam scores such as CAT/ XAT/ ATMA/ MAT/ CMAT. The entrance exam score is taken before 12 months at the time of application. Further, the mode of application is online. Candidates seeking admission to the PGDM programme must be graduated with 50% aggregate (45% in case of specific category).
No, you can't join Taxila Business School directly.
There is an admission procedure in college so that a deserved candidate got the admission in his desired college.
In the same way, Taxila Business School has it's own admission procedure depending upon different aspects as follows:-
Anybody with a graduating degree who has passed the qualifying exam with atleast a 50% score may apply for admission. Exam scores on the CAT/MAT/GMAT/CMAT/XAT will determine admission to the PGDM programme. To make the final selection, Taxila Business School holds personal interviews.
The names of some of the top recruiters of Vivekananda Institute of Management Studies are mentioned below:
Vivekananda Institute of Management Studies Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Coca-Cola | Infosys | ITC Limited |
Nestle | Bajaj Finserv | Airtel |
SBI | HDFC Bank | Amazon |
Cognizant | IBM | Mankind |
The fees for UG courses at Annamalai University Tamil Nadu is very less comparatively to other colleges it is around INR 3,000-10,000 per year for courses like BFA and BSc and they are similar but a little high for B.Tech courses. For more details regarding fees, you can find the college's actual website or Shiksha as it provides appropriate information. The reason for lower fees might be distance learning so it saves all infrastructure facilities and the rest is the same.