Human Resources colleges in India
There are 2380 colleges offering Human Resources in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1624, public / government owned: 204 and public private owned: 22.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Human Resources. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Human Resources colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 278 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 213 Colleges |
| Pune | 176 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 161 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 138 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 124 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 118 Colleges |
| Haryana | 110 Colleges |
| Punjab | 109 Colleges |
| Chennai | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 96 Colleges |
| Delhi | 92 Colleges |
| Kerala | 89 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 77 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Human Resources offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Sales & Marketing and Human Resources. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Human Resources specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CAT is the most popular exam accepted by Human Resources in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 837 Colleges |
| MAT | 729 Colleges |
| CMAT | 697 Colleges |
| XAT | 573 Colleges |
| ATMA | 367 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 325 Colleges |
| ISC | 287 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| TANCET | 154 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 149 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 132 Colleges |
| GMAT | 123 Colleges |
| NMAT | 91 Colleges |
| KMAT | 91 Colleges |
| CUET | 59 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 52 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 48 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 43 Colleges |
| APICET | 32 Colleges |
| OJEE | 29 Colleges |
There are 2380 colleges offering Human Resources in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1624, public / government owned: 204 and public private owned: 22.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Human Resources. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Human Resources colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 278 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 213 Colleges |
| Pune | 176 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 161 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 138 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 124 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 118 Colleges |
| Haryana | 110 Colleges |
| Punjab | 109 Colleges |
| Chennai | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 96 Colleges |
| Delhi | 92 Colleges |
| Kerala | 89 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 77 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Human Resources offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Sales & Marketing and Human Resources. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Human Resources specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CAT is the most popular exam accepted by Human Resources in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 837 Colleges |
| MAT | 729 Colleges |
| CMAT | 697 Colleges |
| XAT | 573 Colleges |
| ATMA | 367 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 325 Colleges |
| ISC | 287 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| TANCET | 154 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 149 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 132 Colleges |
| GMAT | 123 Colleges |
| NMAT | 91 Colleges |
| KMAT | 91 Colleges |
| CUET | 59 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 52 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 48 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 43 Colleges |
| APICET | 32 Colleges |
| OJEE | 29 Colleges |
Human Resources colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in India
National Institute of Technology, Calicut conducts the application in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the application forms on the official website. The admissions to NIT Calicut are offered on the basis of entrance exam scores. Candidates have to fulfil the eligibility criteria.
KLMAT is an easy exam and similar to other MBA entrance tests. So, if you have appeared for any national level MBA entrance test, you can crack KLMAT easily. The questions are asked from general topics of English, GK, Quantitative Aptitude and Logical Reasoning. So, gain conceptual clarity in Arithmetic, Algebra, Geometry, Mensuration and Data Interpretation. Improve your English grammar and vocabulary; and practice a lot of Logical Reasoning questions.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences offers many courses like B.Tech, M.Tech, BBA, MBA, M.Sc etc. but the Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences has been a pioneer in engineering education, research and innovation.Doing enginnering in TSLAS is the best option and it is also consider to be the top course at Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences.
Yes, LM Thapar School of Management have a good reputation with the placement recruiters. The college provides several opportunities to students for industry exposure, internships, and placement assistance by a dedicated placement team. Further, the college guarantees placement assistance to students and offers job opportunities in top-notch brands. Some of the top recruiters are American Express, Deloitte, Ernst & Young, Volvo Eicher, Hyundai, Xiaomi, Xebia, Accenture, Reliance, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in India
Kalasalingam University offers admission to UG, PG and PhD courses based on entrance exam as per respective courses. Candidates must start by applying for the course of their choice. Further, the university evaluates the performance of the candidates and their applications for Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education course admissions. Once the selection is confirmed, candidates need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
According to official website desired entrance ranges would be: CAT, XAT: 80-96 percentile. Since the applicant pool varies in number and quality every year, the Safe Scores may vary as well. As a broad indicator based on the past experience, a 80+ percentile in XAT/CAT.
Great Lakes Institute of Management, Gurgaon, considers CAT, XAT, and CMAT scores for admission to its PGDM program. In the context of MBA courses at Great Lakes Institute of Management, Gurgaon, the eligibility criteria may include academic qualifications, work experience, entrance exam scores, and other factors such as past academic performance, essays, and personal interviews.
To be able to take admission to UG courses at Gauhati University, a student has to have completed class 12 from any well-recognized board and fulfilled the required percentage of percentage criteria as determined for that specific course. Online applications on the university website are offered; they are submitted via form-filling, uploading relevant documents, and application fees payment. Mostly merit-based admission procedure, though an entrance test might be needed in a few courses. Shortlisted candidates will be informed to attend counseling or further process.
SASTRA University, Thanjavur has bee rated 4.2/5 in the Shiksha's Rating. As per the verified reviews of students they have discussed about the university.
Around 60% of students are placing in internships in VLSI, embedded systems, RF systems, cybersecurity, electronic manufacturing, etc. (R Syed Mohammad students of BTech-ECE, Batch 2028)
Teached are gelpful, qualified and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is very good and well-mannered. The curriculum is very releavnt as per today's education. (Kamatham Prashanth Sai students of BTech CSE, Batch 2029)
The following programmes are offered by IIM Sirmaur:
- MBA
- MBA in Tourism Management (MBA TM)
- MBA in Tourism, Travel and Hospitality Management (MBA TTHM).
- BMS
- BMS (Virtual Learning Mode)
- PGPEX-LSM
- Doctoral programme (PhD)
Galgotias University
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in India
Institute of Management at Nirma University offers a number of UG, PG, and Doctoral courses including:
- UG: BBA
- PG: MBA, Integrated MBA (with BBA and BTech combinations)
- Doctoral: PhD
These courses are extended across a wide range of specialisations with students able to flexibly decide their futures through their preferences. Interested students should check the institute page for more detailed information.
SRM School of Management offers a large collection of courses in various domains of Management. Students can choose from BBA, MBA, and PhD courses. These programs prepare the students for a solid career prospect in the corporate industry. The BBA programs are offered in 3 distinct specializations: Business Administration, Digital Marketing, and Data Science. For students seeking SRM School of Management MBA admissions, below are the available specializations:
- Business Administration
- Banking and Financial Service
- Health Care and Hospital Management
- Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
- Business Analytics
- Digital Marketing
- Financial Services along with NSE
- Sports Management
- Logistics and Supply Chain Management
- Project Management
- Family Managed Business
Yes, LIBA Chennai onducts placement drives annually for its PGDM, PG Diploma and Certificate courses. The students of batch 2026 secured the highest package of INR 21 LPA and the average package of INR 11.35 LPA. More than 60 companies participated in the placement process and offered jobs across several sectors like Banking, Financial, Services and IT, etc.
The course fee and eligibility for the FORE School of Management PGDM programme is as shown:
- The eligibility for the FORE School of Management PGDM programme is graduating with a minimum 3-year degree from a recognised university with minimum 50% aggregate scores.
- While the course fees are around INR 23.24 Lakhs for self-sponsored students and around INR 27.83 Lakhs for company-sponsored students.
Visit the official page of Birla Institute of Management Technology and apply to the required programme by filling the application form. The application fee is INR 2,250. Candidates can check the steps given below to complete BIMTECH application process:
1: Visit the official website.
2: Go to the admission tab.
3: Click “Apply for Admission”.
4: Register with basic details to get application credentials.
5: Login to fill and complete the application form.
6: Pay application and complete the form.
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in India
Bharathidasan University has experienced faculty members who are degree, diploma, and certificate holders. Candidates can check some of the Bharathidasan University faculty details in the following table:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Qualification |
|---|---|
| Dr. A. Edward William Benjamin (Professor and Chair, School of Education) | MA /MSc (Physics) /M.Ed /MPhil ( Edn.) /PhD (Education) |
| Dr. A. Tholappan (Professor and Head) | PhD in Education MPhil in Educational Technology M.Ed in Education M.A in Economics SLET in Education UGC-NET in Economics SLET in Economics |
| Dr. K. Rajendran (Associate Professor) | - |
The Delhi School of Management (DSM) of Delhi Technical University (DTU) charges different fees for courses:
MBA/PGDM: 3.1 Lacs for one course,
Executive MBA/PGDM: 4.3 lakh
Ph.D Workplace: N/A
DSM also offers scholarships, e.g. Post matric scholarship scheme for minorities with merit i.e. scholarships for vocational and technical education.
Alliance University is a member of the Association to Advance Collegiate School of Business (AACSB), USA. Times B-School ranking survey ranked the university at #2 among top 40 private universities of India in 2026. The University is 20 in Law category and 71 in Management category by the NIRF Rankings 2025. At the UG level, courses like BA, BCom, BSc, BTech, BA LLB, BCA, etc. are offered. The university offers MTech, MBA, MCA, LLM, MA, etc. at the PG level. The highest package offered to MBA batch 2026 stood at INR 4 0 LPA. The average package for MBA was INR 8.6 LPA in 2025. More than 800 recruiters visited the campus in 2025. In short, it is a good university in terms of recognitions, rankings, range of courses & placement offered.
No, KJ Somaiya Institute of Management does not offer direct admission. The institute accepts admission through national entrance exams like CAT, XAT, CMAT, XAT, GMAT, and others. It is mandatory to qualify one of the entrance exams for admission.
Over the past few years, the Indian Institute of Management–Amritsar (IIM Amritsar) has been ranked under multiple streams namely Management, and others. A few of the important Indian Institute of Management Amritsar (IIM Amritsar) rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2025 for Management | 64 |